HENRY J AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HENRY J AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 22-2682708)
- Tax period
- 2022-04-01 to 2023-03-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-20
- IRS object ID
- 202422649349301402
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-20T11:50:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S ORANGE AVESTE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 328013400 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222682708 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENRY J AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CHARLES L DAVIS II | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | HENR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6092785900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 321 N WARREN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08618 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES L DAVIS II | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6092785900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIK A HALLUSKA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01954172 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4078491569 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES L DAVIS II | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 321 N WARREN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08618 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,026,772 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HENRYJAUSTIN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO MERCER COUNTY'S UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 247 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,290,257 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,946,485 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,654,652 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,120,067 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,342 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $604 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $21,775 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$804,079 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,973,026 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,263,077 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,702,807 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,347,089 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,733,449 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,249,677 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,436,256 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,596,766 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,536,770 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$333,689 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,813,946 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,105,980 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,368,910 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,323,823 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,445,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,782,157 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE HENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER, INC. PROVIDES PATIENT-CENTERED, COMPREHENSIVE, ACCESSIBLE, EFFICIENT, QUALITY PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE GREATER TRENTON COMMUNITY. OUR EXCEPTIONAL, DEDICATED, WELL-TRAINED TEAM DELIVERS BEST PRACTICE HEALTH CARE, WORKING WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO PROVIDE EXTRAORDINARY CUSTOMER SERVICE AND QUALITY OUTCOMES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,751,119 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,604,454 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE LARGELY MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF THE SURROUNDING TRENTON AREA. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SAW 18,139 PATIENTS AND HAD 71,530 PATIENT VISITS. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF VISITS PER PATIENT WAS 3.94. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $762,423 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $777,017 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS POPULATION IN THE SURROUNDING TRENTON AREA. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SAW 1,082 PATIENTS AND HAD 7,531 PATIENT VISITS. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF VISITS PER PATIENT WAS 6.96. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $724,722 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $738,594 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HENRY J. AUSTIN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE AND RELATED SUPPORTING SOCIAL SERVICES TO THE AFFECTED HIV POPULATION OF THE SURROUNDING TRENTON AREA. THESE SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE HIV EDUCATION AND PREVENTION SERVICES.DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SAW 493 PATIENTS AND HAD 8,440 PATIENT VISITS. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF VISITS PER PATIENT WAS 17.12. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,238,264 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 247 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES L DAVIS II | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6092785900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 321 N WARREN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08618 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemi Alli MD | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $216,376 | $0 | $41,361 | |||
| Mala Kailasam | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $217,483 | $0 | $4,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rachael Evans MD | |||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $180,860 | $0 | $35,935 | |||
| Joseph Clemente | |||||||||
| Internal Medicine | 40.0 | 0.0 | $164,733 | $0 | $39,356 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sadaf Farooq | |||||||||
| Pediatrician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $159,091 | $0 | $39,344 | Yes (X) | |||
| Magali Santos | |||||||||
| Dentist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $157,658 | $0 | $38,751 | Yes (X) | |||
| Devin Goodman DMD | |||||||||
| Director of Dental Services | 40.0 | 0.0 | $182,599 | $0 | $8,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| Khadijah Ismael | |||||||||
| Dentist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $152,041 | $0 | $23,045 | Yes (X) | |||
| Merkle Cherry | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $151,633 | $0 | $4,920 | |||
| Elona Deprez | |||||||||
| Chief Development Officer | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $148,846 | $0 | $2,899 | |||
| Charles L Davis II | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Beverly Ann Smith | |||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel R Benson | |||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 1.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DeTravius Bethea | |||||||||
| Board Secretary | 1.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Avery Ince | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dekia Smith | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maryann Crawley | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Preston Wilson | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maya Cruz | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tyrone Gaskins | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (Until 10/28/22) | 1.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,731,320 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $239,302 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scozzari Builders Inc | |||||
| 1891 North Olden Avenue | TRENTON | NJ | 08638 | construction service | $873,952 |
| Forvis LLP | |||||
| 910 E Saint Louis Street Suite 200 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658062523 | Finance Consulting | $685,560 |
| Medix Staffing Solutions Inc | |||||
| 7839 Solution Center | CHICAGO | IL | 606777008 | Temporary Employees | $552,982 |
| Athenahealth Inc | |||||
| 311 Arsenal Street | WATERTOWN | MA | 02472 | Medical Support Serv | $288,324 |
| ABW Medical LLC | |||||
| 99 S Almaden Blvd Suite | SAN JOSE | CA | 95113 | Medical Billing Serv | $283,383 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $14,949,832 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $996,653 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,250,179 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,946,485 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $8,724,625 | $8,724,625 |
| 340B PROGRAM | 621400 | $4,951,465 | $4,951,465 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEE REVENUE | 621400 | $332,200 | $332,200 |
| THIRD PARTY INCENTIVES | 621400 | $111,777 | $111,777 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,120,067 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $604 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $604 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,716 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $28,836 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,880 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,880 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,863,206 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,734,859 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$871,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$871,653 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $60,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $60,694 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $60,694 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,263,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,248,414 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,178 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $640,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,273,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,773,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,500,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,797,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,166,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,630,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,096,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $457,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $639,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $721,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,124,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,288,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,004,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $622,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,767 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $653,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $653,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| IN-KIND VACCINATION | $1,250,179 | $1,250,179 | |
| SUPPLIES MEDICAL AND DENTAL | $1,012,279 | $1,010,916 | $1,363 |
| EQUIPMENT REPAIRS AND MAINTENA | $607,000 | $204,244 | $402,756 |
| LABORATORY | $209,970 | $206,963 | $3,007 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $359,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,596,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,238,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,358,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,514 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,541,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,963,235 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,081,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,960,480 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,481 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,337 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,761 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,757,378 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,705,927 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,588,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,051,451 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,721 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,813,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,105,980 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,842,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,259,680 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $892,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $744,247 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,090,591 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,305 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,368,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,323,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,289,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,632,157 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,445,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,782,157 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,813,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,105,980 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$333,689 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$329,190 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,757,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,349,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,902,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,290,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,946,486 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,246,877 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,917,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,978,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,082,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,032,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,120,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $82,130,502 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,674,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,327,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,985,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,323,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,066,553 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,377,379 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $142,377,379 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,320 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,468 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,320 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,468 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,694 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $198,867 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,733,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,367,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,004,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,393,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,163,567 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,662,714 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99800 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99830 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00061 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $102,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $102,342 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,629,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,989,292 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,640,220 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,688,408 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,333,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,354,595 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,864,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,846,112 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,018,750 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,472,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $536,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,935,544 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,051,451 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $189,872 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $39,433 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $229,305 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,078,922 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $52,150 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,763,695 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,815,845 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,263,077 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,263,077 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,412,611 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $52,150 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,763,695 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,815,845 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,596,766 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,596,766 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X line 2: | The Center is a nonprofit center exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is reflected in the accompanying financial statements. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America prescribe requirements for the recognition of income taxes in financial statements, and the amounts recognized are affected by income tax positions taken by the Center in its tax returns. The Center's status as an exempt center is defined as an income tax position under these requirements. While management believes it has complied with the Internal Revenue Code, the sustainability of some income tax positions taken by the Center in its tax returns may be uncertain. There are minimum thresholds of likelihood that uncertain tax positions are required to meet before being recognized in the financial statements. Management does not believe that the Center has any material uncertain tax positions at March 31, 2023. In the event interest and penalties were due relating to an unsustainable tax position, they would be treated as a component of income tax expense. |
| Part XI and XII Line 2D: | Expenses reclass from the Statement of Functional Expenses to the Statement of Revenues for purposes of tax return presentation: Cost of goods sold - $5,734,859 Rental Expenses - $ 28,836 Total - $5,763,695 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemi Alli MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $216,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,447 | $0 | $36,914 | $0 | $257,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachael Evans MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $180,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,935 | $0 | $216,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Merkle Cherry | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $151,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,006 | $0 | $1,914 | $0 | $156,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elona Deprez | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Development Officer | $148,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,308 | $0 | $591 | $0 | $151,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Devin Goodman DMD | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Dental Services | $182,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,317 | $0 | $5,589 | $0 | $191,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mala Kailasam | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $217,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,164 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $222,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Clemente | ||||||||||||||
| Internal Medicine | $164,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,421 | $0 | $35,935 | $0 | $204,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sadaf Farooq | ||||||||||||||
| Pediatrician | $159,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,895 | $0 | $36,449 | $0 | $198,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Magali Santos | ||||||||||||||
| Dentist | $157,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,275 | $0 | $35,476 | $0 | $196,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Khadijah Ismael | ||||||||||||||
| Dentist | $152,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,872 | $0 | $20,173 | $0 | $175,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 17877 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,250,179 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp | |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER ON PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENTS NUMBER OF ITEMS DONATED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B: | IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS WHERE THE FULL BOARD IS UNAVAILABLE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, MADE UP OF THE CHAIRPERSON OF EACH COMMITTEE, MAY ACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. ONCE THIS PROCEDURE IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE CEO AND WILL BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | EACH YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT TO EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND AFFIRMATIVE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT THAT THEY ARE AWARE OF THE POLICY. THE CEO'S EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REVIEWS AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION ASKS FOR INFORMATION REGARDING ANY ORGANIZATION(S) THAT SENIOR MANAGEMENT, MEDICAL STAFF OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE AN INTEREST IN TO ENSURE THAT REFERRALS OR OTHER VENDOR RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT BEING CONSUMMATED WITH THOSE ENTITIES. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR INITIAL REVIEW. ANY CONFLICTS DEEMED BY THIS SUBSET TO BE POTENTIALLY DETRIMENTAL TO THE ORGANIZATION ARE REFERRED TO LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) ISSUES AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY, AS DOES THE NEW JERSEY PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (NJPCA). SUCH INFORMATION HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR USE IN DETERMINING THE SALARY FOR THE CURRENT CEO WHO WAS HIRED IN MAY 2015 AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS (COO, CDCO AND CFO) HIRED IN 2019, 2021 and 2022 RESPECTIVELY. THE CEO, CFO AND COO ALSO USE THE INFORMATION FOR HIRING SENIOR STAFF MEMBERS. DISCUSSIONS BY THE BOARD REGARDING COMPENSATION DETERMINATION ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9: | The Prior Period Adjustment of $329,190 stems from variances between the net assets' opening balance as recorded in the books and the figures reported in the previous year's tax return. This is attributed to the timing of the tax return filing, which occurred before the release of the audited financial statements. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTANT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1528241 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTANT FEES TOTAL FEES:563991 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:TEMPS TOTAL FEES:693602 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES - OTHER TOTAL FEES:338499 |