STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0146810)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-19
IRS object ID
202422639349300107
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-19T07:52:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580146810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBLAKE GRAHAMPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFF T FUCITOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00120748PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBLAKE GRAHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303800001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,243,439GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.APCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee387TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,961,203CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,289,852PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$91,375,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,213,023PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,906,274CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,502,875PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,243,439CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,012PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,968CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,267,247PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,112,806CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,855,039PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$76,015,896CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,147,298PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$105,167,670CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,355,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,075,769CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,508,761,304TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,424,911,153TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,238,342,292TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,141,360,063TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$270,419,012NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$283,551,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNION PROVIDING LOANS AND DEPOSITS FOR OVER 105,190 MEMBERS. ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, FOUNDED ON THE PREMISE THAT WORKING PEOPLE NEED A SAFE AND SOUND PLACE TO SAVE AND BORROW MONEY. GUIDING PRINCIPLES ARE UNIQUE: ONLY PEOPLE WHO ARE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN BORROW HERE, LOANS SHOULD BE FOR PRUDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES, AND A PERSON'S CHARACTER AND DESIRE TO REPAY A LOAN ARE CONSIDERED AS IMPORTANT AS A PERSON'S INCOME.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37711IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee387EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 CROWN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30380ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIM PAYNE
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,658$0$0
BLAKE GRAHAM
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$516,093$0$50,308
BETTY RANSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$19,060$0$0
J T MIDDLEBROOKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$20,100$0$0
PHILIP UPCHURCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
DAVID PATTERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$24,180$0$0
DAVID DISHAROON
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,750$0$0
CHARLES HEAD
CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$877,614$0$24,798
SARAH V MEEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$19,092$0$0
MIKE CANTRELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY KYLE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$509,975$0$29,514
RACHAEL MARTIN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$269,768$0$27,463
BELINDA BLAIR
VP MARKETING40.00$196,770$0$14,124Yes (X)
RICHARD MCCALL
CIO40.00$546,885$0$35,402Yes (X)
MICHAEL WRIGHT
CPO40.00$226,100$0$32,478Yes (X)
MARY KELLEY
CRO40.00$210,380$0$26,538Yes (X)
JOHN ANDERSON
CLO40.00$237,564$0$44,430Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,706,489TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$285,055TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CDW DIRECT
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$1,405,442
DATAMATX
3146 NORTHEAST EXPRESSWAYATLANTAGA303415345MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING$1,061,200
M2 THE AGENCY INC
18001 HWY 105 WEST STE 110MONTGOMERYAL77356MARKETING CONSULTING SERVICES$975,177
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708PROCESSING SYSTEM SOFTWARE PROVIDER$875,928
THE REDMOND COMPANY
W228 N745 WESTMOUND DRWAUKESHAWI53186CONSTRUCTION DESIGN CONSULTANTS$570,332
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,961,203GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$5,961,203TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$68,765,954$68,765,954
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$15,735,642$15,735,642
FEES522100$6,835,158$6,835,158
SALES OF LOANS AND LEASES522100$39,208$39,208
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$91,375,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,858,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,858,572ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,702SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,702SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,702ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,243,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,375,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,906,274ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,968TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,415,557TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,265,119TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,807,961TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,096,272TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,897TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,260TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,900TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,889,695TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,181,670TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,285,056TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,597,579TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036,114TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,211TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,542TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,169TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST$35,747,563
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$9,268,228
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,237,722
MEMBER INSURANCE$576,875

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,255,312TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,167,670TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,070,057BOYAmt
EOY$3,655,284EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,065,125BOYAmt
EOY$189,243,375EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,491,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,491,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,778,707,090BOYAmt
EOY$1,589,168,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,989,700LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,739,115LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,599,313BOYAmt
EOY$34,250,585EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,169,647BOYAmt
EOY$476,865,775EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,659,072BOYAmt
EOY$128,236,950EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,508,761,304BOYAmt
EOY$2,424,911,153EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,108,824BOYAmt
EOY$30,923,396EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,212,233,468BOYAmt
EOY$2,110,436,667EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,238,342,292BOYAmt
EOY$2,141,360,063EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,419,012BOYAmt
EOY$283,551,090EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,419,012BOYAmt
EOY$283,551,090EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,508,761,304BOYAmt
EOY$2,424,911,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,075,769ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,693,415NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,637,106OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,199,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,199,844BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,397,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$828,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,568,690BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,820,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,614,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,206,032BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,698,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,295,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,402,757BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,873,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,873,262BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,250,585TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONS PPC$867,994C
NCUA CLF$6,530,881C
US GOVT-SPONSORED ENTERPRISES$467,748,600F
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$1,718,300F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$476,865,775TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$5,336,460
FORECLOSED AND REPOSSESSED ASSETS$575,552
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$18,123,353
NET PENSION ASSETS$76,069,418
OTHER$21,653,374
PREPAID EXPENSES$3,206,503
SECURITY DEPOSITS$52,290
SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN RECEIVABLES$3,220,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$128,236,950TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS$408,885
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$2,110,027,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,110,436,667TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$126,159,527TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,693,416NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,693,416RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$108,466,111RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$222,672OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$222,672RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,243,439TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,811,302TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,643,632OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,643,632ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$105,167,670ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$105,167,670TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF CONTRA REVENUE FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSE -222,672.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN AND POST RETIREMENT 3,420,960. RECLASS OF CONTRA REVENUE FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSE 222,672.
FORM 990THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES UNDER FIN 48.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
POSTAL EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND
PO BOX 7630WOODBRIDGEVA22195521666010501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL OPERATIONS
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101501(C)(3)$8,968$0GENERAL OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHHIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS WERE MADE TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS FOR OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES HEAD
CEO/DIRECTOR$714,024$0$160,000$0$3,590$0$0$0$24,798$0$902,412$0$0$0
RICHARD MCCALL
CIO$180,208$0$22,500$0$344,177$0$6,537$0$28,865$0$582,287$0$117,729$0
BLAKE GRAHAM
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$467,019$0$40,000$0$9,074$0$14,390$0$35,918$0$566,401$0$0$0
GARY KYLE
CFO$487,475$0$22,500$0$0$0$0$0$29,514$0$539,489$0$0$0
RACHAEL MARTIN
CFO$249,768$0$20,000$0$0$0$4,805$0$22,658$0$297,231$0$0$0
JOHN ANDERSON
CLO$220,064$0$17,500$0$0$0$8,980$0$35,450$0$281,994$0$0$0
MICHAEL WRIGHT
CPO$203,600$0$22,500$0$0$0$6,170$0$26,308$0$258,578$0$0$0
MARY KELLEY
CRO$187,880$0$22,500$0$0$0$0$0$26,538$0$236,918$0$0$0
BELINDA BLAIR
VP MARKETING$111,832$0$10,000$0$74,938$0$5,294$0$8,830$0$210,894$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASPOUSE (OR GUEST) EXPENSE. THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF EACH DIRECTOR, VOLUNTEER AND APCU OFFICER IS ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND APCU FUNCTIONS. APCU WILL PAY EXPENSES FOR THIS PERSON TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ALL TRAVEL, FOOD, LODGING, REGISTRATION, INCIDENTAL EXPENSES AND ENTERTAINMENT.
PART I, LINES 4A-BSEVERANCE PAYMENTS SCOTT MCCALL $226,447 BELINDA BLAIR $ 74,937 PAYMENT FROM 457F PLAN UPON TERMINATION SCOTT MCCALL $ 117,729

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BLAKE GRAHAM
PRESIDENT AND CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,680,000$1,680,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
RACHAEL MARTIN
CFOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$585,000$585,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL WRIGHT
CPOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,226,000$1,226,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,491,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION WITH 105,190 VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ENTIRE BOARD REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES FORM 990 IN A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS COMPLETE THE CONFIDENTIAL REPORT FOR CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS FOR THE GEORGIA STATE BANKING DEPARTMENT. THIS FORM REQUIRES THAT OTHER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BE DISCLOSED. THESE FORMS ARE MONITORED FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED AND INCREASES APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARIES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE COMPARED TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES BY USING CUNA'S COMPLETE CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION FILES CALL REPORTS QUARTELY. THESE ARE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AND AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT TO RECOGNIZE FUNDED STATUS OF PENSION PLAN -3,420,960. ADOPTION OF ASU 2016-13 -4,216,146.
FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 2C.THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS NOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVIEW.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11669 PHOENIX PARKWAY 110AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30349ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesORIGINATES LOANSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,101,675ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$42,482,925ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.25000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd