STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOME OF BALTIMORE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOME OF BALTIMORE (EIN 52-0591603)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-28
IRS object ID
202432419349300133
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-28T11:58:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520547375PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCLEAN KOEHLER SPARKS & HAMMONDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19475 DEERECO ROAD SUITE 408AddressLine1Txt
CityTIMONIUMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591603EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF BALTIMOREBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103396000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTHERLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21286ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK BEGGSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103366000PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL M STECKEL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00168979PTIN
Phone4102966200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDENWALDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK BEGGSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTHERLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21286ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,811,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EDENWALD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME OF BALTIMORE IS A MARYLAND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY ("EDENWALD"), WHICH WAS OPENED FOR OCCUPANCY IN SEPTEMBER 1985, AND PROVIDES SERVICES THROUGH A COMBINATION OF APARTMENTS, ASSISTED LIVING AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE ACCOMMODATIONS. EDENWALD PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. IN 2023, EDENWALD PROVIDED ASSISTANCE OF $267,488 TO 7 RESIDENTS OF THE FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee401TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,800PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,460CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,233,279PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,066,686CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,344,019PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$533,926CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,593,098PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,633,072CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$220,588PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$267,488CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,545,666PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,027,393CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,516,827PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,623,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,283,081PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,918,132CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$689,983PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$714,940CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,662,751TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,156,523TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$120,594,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$123,268,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$11,931,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$7,112,120NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME OF BALTIMORE IS A MARYLAND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY ("EDENWALD"), WHICH WAS OPENED FOR OCCUPANCY IN SEPTEMBER 1985, AND PROVIDES SERVICES THROUGH A COMBINATION OF APARTMENTS, ASSISTED LIVING AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE. EDENWALD PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. IN 2023, EDENWALD PROVIDED ASSISTANCE OF $267,488 TO 7 RESIDENTS OF THE FACILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,510,585ExpenseAmt
Grant$267,488GrantAmt
Revenue$22,266,774RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTS' SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,129,344ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,854,432RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING AND COMPREHENSIVE CAREDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,865,509ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,527,559RevenueAmt
DescHOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY & DIETARYDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,466,808ExpenseAmt
DescPROPERTY OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,466,808TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$27,972,246TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee401EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND DEVASHERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103396013PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SOUTHERLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21286ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDRI PURKANTO
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE S COOK
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASTRID WEXLER
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE J MATTHEISS
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS B PALUMBO
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L SEEGER
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORY SILKMAN
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA S WERTHEIMER MD
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT B ENSOR
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACY J JACOBS
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT P NESLINE
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELE EWING
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM WESSEL
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY MOORE
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W CHARLES ROGERS III
DIRECTOR/TREASURER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM L HERMANN
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WAGNER
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BEGGS
PRESIDENT40.00$367,725$0$13,394Yes (X)
ROLAND DEVASHER
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00$237,385$0$16,653Yes (X)
STEVEN ROTHWELL
HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$173,906$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE STINCHCOMB
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$155,684$0$10,160Yes (X)
AIRA BAUTISTA-ODONNELL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$148,749$0$10,876Yes (X)
OLUSEGUN OSHODI
SENIOR LICENSED PRACTICAL40.00$147,066$0$7,240Yes (X)
DAVID BROWN
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$136,168$0$7,240Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,366,683TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,563TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US FOOD SERVICE
PO BOX 7780-4038PHILADELPHIAPA19182FOOD$1,093,850
CAMI ENTERPRISE
3500 BAKER SCHOOLHOUSE ROADFREELANDMD21053RENOVATION MATERIALS SUPPLIER$541,819
ASSISTED REHAB INC
PO BOX 680RIVERWOODMD211390680THERAPY SERVICES$383,307
CAPITAL SEAFOOD
PO BOX 23191NEW YORKNY100873191FOOD$285,170
WINDSOR ELECTRIC CO INC
10227 S DOLFIELD RDOWINGS MILLSMD21117CONSTRUCTION$271,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$32,460AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,460TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SERVICE FEES623000$22,243,685$22,243,685
ENTRANCE FEES623000$6,405,080$6,405,080
OTHER INCOME623000$1,872,208$1,872,208
MEDICARE FEES623000$1,269,717$1,269,717
NONRESIDENT FOOD SERVICE623000$275,996$275,996
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,066,686TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$729,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$729,145ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,982,719SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,025,918SecuritiesAmt
Other$152,020OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$43,199SecuritiesAmt
Other-$152,020OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$195,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$152,020RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$43,199ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,633,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,914,666RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$685,946ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,488TotalAmt
Program Services$267,488ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,179,989TotalAmt
Program Services$1,946,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,189,297TotalAmt
Program Services$9,668,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,520,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,658,107TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,276TotalAmt
Management And General$43,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,606TotalAmt
Management And General$78,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,924TotalAmt
Program Services$90,924ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,695TotalAmt
Management And General$77,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,492TotalAmt
Program Services$789,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,741TotalAmt
Management And General$41,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,732,143ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,568,877TotalAmt
Program Services$4,568,877ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,137TotalAmt
Management And General$623,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,936,289$1,931,755$4,534
UTILITIES$1,397,045$1,397,045
MAINTENANCE BUILDING$656,203$656,203
REAL ESTATE TAXES$601,904$586,584$15,320

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,926,919TotalAmt
Program Services$2,011,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$915,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,918,132TotalAmt
Program Services$27,972,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,945,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,304,131BOYAmt
EOY$2,790,056EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,459BOYAmt
EOY$283,417EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,001,556BOYAmt
EOY$2,855,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,827,224LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$74,864,590LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,798,694BOYAmt
EOY$64,962,634EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,697,799BOYAmt
EOY$22,262,475EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,902,085BOYAmt
EOY$21,990,770EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,146EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,662,751BOYAmt
EOY$116,156,523EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,577,166BOYAmt
EOY$2,792,281EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,668,425BOYAmt
EOY$41,333,994EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,871,037BOYAmt
EOY$38,962,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,477,963BOYAmt
EOY$40,179,868EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,594,591BOYAmt
EOY$123,268,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,710,637BOYAmt
EOY-$11,136,992EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,778,797BOYAmt
EOY$4,024,872EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$11,931,840BOYAmt
EOY-$7,112,120EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,662,751BOYAmt
EOY$116,156,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$714,940ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,104,780NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,564CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,277TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,734,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,802,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,246,892CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,222,930CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,871,467CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,878,352TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,743,818CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,900,984CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,267,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,238,730CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,903,927CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,054,629TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$149,054,629PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$497,664CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,066CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$259,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$354,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$729,145CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,215,288TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$497,664CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,066CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$259,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$354,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$729,145CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,215,288TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,241,482CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,276,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,526,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,593,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,633,072CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,269,917TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98540PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98610PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01460InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01390InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held2DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$3,001,727DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl0DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable Prps0DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,523,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,523,380BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,016,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,859,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,157,361BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,182,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,192,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,990,025BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$812,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,868BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,962,634TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$7,016,945F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$1,745,500C
ACCRUED INCOME$25,582F
MUTUAL FUNDS$4,298,850F
GOVERNMENT BONDS$8,903,893F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,990,770TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS FROM PROSPECTIVE CLIENTS$176,500
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$40,003,368
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$40,179,868TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,470,364TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,104,780NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,104,780RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,365,584RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$267,488OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$267,488RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,633,072TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,650,644TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,650,644ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$267,488OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$267,488ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,918,132TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CONCEPT TOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CREATES A SINGLE MODEL TO ADDRESS UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS AND DEDUCTIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022 FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW, AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED A POLICY UNDER WHICH, IF REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FUTURE, IT WILL CLASSIFY INTEREST RELATED TO THE UNDERPAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF INTEREST EXPENSE, AND IT WILL CLASSIFY ANY RELATED PENALTIES IN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF UNRESTRICTED REVENUES, EXPENSES, AND OTHER CHANGES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTS' ASSISTANCE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER INCOME ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS REVENUE ON PAGE 9, PART VIII, LINE 2C 267,488.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENTS' ASSISTANCE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO INCOME ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 2 267,488.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRENT SUBSIDIESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$267,488NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDENWALD PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. SUCH RESIDENTS USUALLY APPLY FOR ASSISTANCE BY MEETING WITH THE PRESIDENT OR THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THEIR REQUEST IS THEN SUBMITTED TO, REVIEWED BY, AND APPROVED OR DENIED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK BEGGS
PRESIDENT$351,225$0$0$0$16,500$0$0$0$13,394$0$381,119$0$0$0
ROLAND DEVASHER
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE$226,323$0$0$0$11,062$0$0$0$16,653$0$254,038$0$0$0
STEVEN ROTHWELL
HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATOR$168,623$0$0$0$5,283$0$0$0$0$0$173,906$0$0$0
DIANE STINCHCOMB
MARKETING DIRECTOR$148,928$0$0$0$6,756$0$0$0$10,160$0$165,844$0$0$0
AIRA BAUTISTA-ODONNELL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$141,427$0$0$0$7,322$0$0$0$10,876$0$159,625$0$0$0
OLUSEGUN OSHODI
SENIOR LICENSED PRACTICAL$144,150$0$0$0$2,916$0$0$0$7,240$0$154,306$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP574218ZL0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-09-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$49,030,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRENOVATION OF FACILITY/REFUNDING OF EXISTING DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$52,747,262TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,714,400InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$801,751IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,999,367CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SALLY KNECHT
SALLY KNECHT IS A FORMER BOARD MEMBER$57,768ON 7/23/2013, SALLY KNECHT ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $222,500. IN 2023, SHE PAID FEES OF $57,768 FOR THE YEAR.0
ANNE T GARRETT
ANNE GARRETT IS A FORMER BOARD MEMBER$57,768IN 2018, ANNE T. GARRETT ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $448,800. IN 2023, SHE PAID FEES OF $57,768 FOR THE YEAR.0
CAROLYN MATTHEISS
MATTHEISS IS THE SPOUSE OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER, BRUCE MATTHEISS$126,108IN 2019, CAROLYN MATTHEISS ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME. IN 2023, SHE PAID FEES OF $126,108 FOR THE YEAR.0
DANIEL AND SUZANNE JUDGE
SUZANNE IS THE SPOUSE OF FORMER CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, DANIEL JUDGE$92,436IN 2022, DANIEL AND SUZANNE JUDGE ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $710,000. IN 2023, THEY PAID FEES OF $92,436 FOR THE YEAR.0
ANITA AND JOSEPH YAPSUGA
ANITA AND JOSEPH ARE THE PARENTS OF THE BOARD MEMBER MICHELLE EWING$63,635IN 2022, ANITA AND JOSEPH YAPGUSA ENTERED INTO A RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT WITH THE GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLE'S HOME AND PAID AN ENTRANCE FEE OF $258,000. IN 2023, THEY PAID FEES OF $63,635 FOR THE YEAR.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZATION IS A NON-STOCK CORPORATION THAT HAS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVE THEIR ACTIONS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BELECT DIRECTORS, APPROVE AUDITORS, RATIFY ACTIONS OF THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED AND WAS DISCUSSED AND REVIEWED AT A MEETING OF A QUORUM OF THE BOARD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREVIEW OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO'S COMPENSATION WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO BONDHOLDERS, MD DEPARTMENT OF AGING, MHHEFA AND INTERESTED PARTIES THROUGH THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. OTHER ITEMS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS.
FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE AUDITORS. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIALS.