STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0300375)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-28
IRS object ID
202432419349301403
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-28T13:25:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930623286PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALDRICH CPAS AND ADVISORS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1680 HAWTHORNE AVE SE 140AddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930300375EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUMATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8004522273PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W ELM AVE PO BOX 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityHERMISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT ECHENRODEPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8004522273PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M JOHNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01048788PTIN
Phone5035857774PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT ECHENRODEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W ELM AVE PO BOX 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityHERMISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$603,147,056GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMATILLAELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY THAT SELLS ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN ITS SERVICE COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee138TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$407,629,619PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$601,505,415CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$828,796PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$789,577CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$873,945PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$805,453CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$409,332,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$603,100,445CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$134,153PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$150,405CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$14,899,257PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$13,226,194CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,145,209PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,517,892CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$390,660,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$585,480,563CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$407,839,357PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$601,375,054CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,493,003PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,725,391CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$426,008,013TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$451,407,673TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$270,783,090TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$290,978,677TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,224,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$160,428,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY THAT SELLS ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN ITS SERVICE COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF POWER TO RURAL ELECTRIC UTILITY CUSTOMERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document734IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee138EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$778,136,934MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$44,677,134OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT ECHENRODEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8004522273PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W ELM AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHERMISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
W BRYAN WOLFE
PRESIDENT12.00Yes (X)$27,221$0$0
STEVE PLATT
SECRETARY/TREASURER12.00Yes (X)$17,869$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF WENHOLZ
VICE PRESIDENT12.00Yes (X)$11,969$0$0
PHIL HAMM
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$24,262$0$0
LEE DOCKEN
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$21,679$0$0
JOHN OTIS
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$22,104$0$0
TOM PITZER
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$21,670$0$0
ROBERT ECHENRODE
GM & CEO50.21$750,095$0$93,060Yes (X)
JOSHUA LANKFORD
VP ENGINEERING & OPS51.21$382,812$0$53,759Yes (X)
LISA MCMEEN
VP ADMINISTRATION49.23$294,325$0$44,491Yes (X)
JOHN DONNER
VP FINANCE & RATES40.93$322,266$0$60,671Yes (X)
ROBERT CROMWELL
VP, POWER SUPPLY41.75$313,656$0$55,984Yes (X)
BRIAN BIERWIRTH
SYSTEM OPERATOR47.00$187,931$0$49,032Yes (X)
MIKEL BRITT
LINE FOREMAN56.38$206,051$0$38,657Yes (X)
DUSTIN GROGAN
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT41.00$193,023$0$46,173Yes (X)
MALCOLM STANTON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN53.00$186,955$0$36,418Yes (X)
TONY PALZINSKI
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.33$188,868$0$36,739Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,172,756TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$514,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TICE ELECTRIC COMPANY
5405 N LAGOON AVEPORTLANDOR97217CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$83,280,636
TOTH & ASSOCIATES
1550 E REPUBLIC RDSPRINGFIELDMO65804ENGINEERING CONTRACTOR$5,582,718
EXO GROUP LLC
32628 DECKER PRAIRIE RD SUITE 1MAGNOLIATX77355ENGINEERING CONTRACTOR$1,555,123
CABLE HUSTON LLP
2210 W MAIN ST STE 107 386BATTLE GROUNDWA98604LEGAL CONTRACTOR$1,509,005
ELECTRICAL CONSULTANTS INC
3521 GABEL RDEBILLINGSMI59102ENGINEERING CONTRACTOR$1,401,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$601,459,126$601,459,126
POLE RENT531390$46,289$46,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$601,505,415TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$759,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$759,195ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$206,833RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,611RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$160,222RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$160,222ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,382OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,382OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,382ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINCOME FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$645,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$645,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$645,231OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$603,100,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$602,104,357RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$996,088ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,405TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,226,194TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,892TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,469,138TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,225TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,500TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,954,799TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$541,239,590
DISTRIBUTION$11,242,970
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$7,148,154
TRANSMISSION$3,711,119

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,711,068TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,375,054TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,207,651BOYAmt
EOY$38,426,521EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,653,866BOYAmt
EOY$5,100,537EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,631,086BOYAmt
EOY$46,431,045EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$916,808BOYAmt
EOY$652,103EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,047,845BOYAmt
EOY$36,482,052EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,414,513BOYAmt
EOY$2,181,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$321,554,685LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$93,365,263LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,619,724BOYAmt
EOY$228,189,422EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,232,519BOYAmt
EOY$29,904,223EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,475,052BOYAmt
EOY$7,472,975EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,808,949BOYAmt
EOY$56,567,064EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,008,013BOYAmt
EOY$451,407,673EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,907,287BOYAmt
EOY$39,588,267EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,331,191BOYAmt
EOY$106,362,968EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,544,612BOYAmt
EOY$145,027,442EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,783,090BOYAmt
EOY$290,978,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,185BOYAmt
EOY$55,595EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,669,362BOYAmt
EOY$45,935,415EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,501,376BOYAmt
EOY$114,437,986EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,224,923BOYAmt
EOY$160,428,996EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,008,013BOYAmt
EOY$451,407,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,725,391ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,478,682OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Internal Funds Contributed$118,725InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$118,725TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
VICTORY GROUP
PO BOX 21719KEIZEROR97307931145358$75,600
NORTHWEST RIVER PARTNERS
825 NE MULTNOMAH STE 1135PORTLANDOR97232260133872$43,125

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS TO NONPARTISAN LOBBYIST ACTIVITIES SUPPORTING OREGON LEGISLATURE AND CONGRESS WHO ARE FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND COMMUNICATING ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IMPACTFUL TO RURAL ELECTRIFICATION. CONTRIBUTIONS TO A MEMBER-DRIVEN ORGANIZATION THAT SERVES NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COMMUNITY-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITIES IN OREGON, WASHINGTON, IDAHO, MONTANA, UTAH, NEVADA AND WYOMING AND SUPPORTS CLEAN ENERGY, LOW-CARBON TRANSPORTATION AND AGRICULTURAL JOBS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$840,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$840,874BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,776,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,112,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,663,956BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,146,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,252,605DepreciationAmt
Book Value$170,893,809BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,790,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$47,790,783BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$228,189,422TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT - SUB$29,067,843C
INVESTMENT - OTHER$836,380C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,904,223TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED DEBITS$29,758,598
DEPOSITS ON EQUIPMENT$22,357,862
RENEWABLE ENERGY CREDITS$990,218
CONTRACTS$3,460,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$56,567,064TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMERS' ADVANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION$134,300,238
POST RETIREMENT & DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,275,036
OTHER ACCRUED EXPENSES$7,594,081
ENERGY EFFICIENCY BIENNIUM$858,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$145,027,442TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$603,100,445TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$603,100,445RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$603,100,445TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$588,148,860TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$588,148,860ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,226,194OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,226,194ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$601,375,054TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA RELATED TO THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION, WHEN APPLICABLE. THERE WERE NO AMOUNTS ACCRUED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN 2023 OR 2022.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2023 ALLOCATION OF MARGINS - $13,226194

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AGAPE HOUSE
PO BOX 1723HERMISTONOR97818911780273501(C)(3)$30,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FARMERS ENDING HUNGER
PO BOX 7361SALEMOR97303800505305501(C)(3)$30,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SAGE CENTER
PO BOX 200BOARDMANOR97818930575616501(C)(3)$26,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
1221 SW YAMHILL STPORTLANDOR97205237315673501(C)(3)$14,849$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UMATILLA COUNTY FAIR
PO BOX 94HERMISTONOR97838936012705501(C)(3)$21,396$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FARM CITY PRO RODEO
495 E MAINHERMISTONOR97838931017956501(C)(3)$18,160$0GENERAL SUPPORT
EAST UMATILLA CO FIRE DIST
PO BOX 411WESTONOR97886931214674501(C)(4)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT ECHENRODE
GM & CEO$649,095$0$101,000$0$0$0$81,000$0$12,060$0$843,155$0$0$0
JOSHUA LANKFORD
VP ENGINEERING & OPS$312,562$0$70,250$0$0$0$36,547$0$17,212$0$436,571$0$0$0
JOHN DONNER
VP FINANCE & RATES$277,266$0$45,000$0$0$0$36,000$0$24,671$0$382,937$0$0$0
ROBERT CROMWELL
VP, POWER SUPPLY$268,656$0$45,000$0$0$0$31,468$0$24,516$0$369,640$0$0$0
LISA MCMEEN
VP ADMINISTRATION$292,825$0$1,500$0$0$0$32,431$0$12,060$0$338,816$0$0$0
MIKEL BRITT
LINE FOREMAN$206,051$0$0$0$0$0$21,556$0$17,101$0$244,708$0$0$0
DUSTIN GROGAN
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT$183,023$0$10,000$0$0$0$21,502$0$24,671$0$239,196$0$0$0
BRIAN BIERWIRTH
SYSTEM OPERATOR$184,931$0$3,000$0$0$0$24,516$0$24,516$0$236,963$0$0$0
TONY PALZINSKI
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$188,868$0$0$0$0$0$19,638$0$17,101$0$225,607$0$0$0
MALCOLM STANTON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$186,955$0$0$0$0$0$19,317$0$17,101$0$223,373$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT A DIRECTOR FROM WITHIN THEIR DISTRICT. DIRECTORS SERVE THREE-YEAR TERMS. BYLAW CHANGES REQUIRE A VOTE MY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR ALL MEMBERS. A MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS SERVE THREE-YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS VOTE TO APPROVE CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS AND TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM WITH SUPPORT FROM THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCE STAFF. THE CONTROLLER AND VP OR CEO REVIEW THE DRAFT PRIOR TO IT BEING SHARED WITH THE BOARD. THE FINAL DRAFT IS DELIVERED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. AFTER REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS A BOARD-APPROVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS STANDARDS. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE FULL BOARD AND APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN BY THE CEO AS OUTLINED WITHIN THE POLICY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE GENERALLY AVOIDED AND ANY ACTIONS TAKEN ARE DETERMINED BY THE NATURE OF THE SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AINDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PROVIDED THE COOPERATIVE BOARD WITH A CEO MARKET VALUATION. THE VALUATION WAS THE BASIS FOR SETTING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL, APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE'S HEADQUARTERS. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -9,956,236. MEMBERSHIPS 141,329. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 67,395. 2023 ALLOCATION OF MARGINS 13,226,194.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RURAL TELECOM COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W ELM AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHERMISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930961951EIN
Primary ActivitiesTELECOMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$237EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMATILLA BASIN HOLDINGSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST OREGON NOW LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W ELM AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHERMISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352459905EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNICATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMATILLA BASIN HOLDINGSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W ELM AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHERMISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN863130576EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUSINESS DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,487,621ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$29,076,913ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd