STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0560428)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-29
IRS object ID
202442429349301409
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-29T15:15:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410560428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAGRABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3208434150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 228AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWARREN RAUPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3208434150PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWARREN RAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 228AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,455,554GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AGRALITE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$252,742TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$103,796NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,074,491PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,557,036CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$198,236PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$426,958CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$85,894PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$49,221CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,358,621PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,033,215CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,658PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,783CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,744,245PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,658,338CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,450,734PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,820,477CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,523,557PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,823,208CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,722,194PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,307,806CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$636,427PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$725,409CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,519,941TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,316,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,805,066TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,545,506TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,714,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,770,731NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND OTHER RELATED PRODUCTS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC POWER TO APPROXIMATELY 5,435 MEMBERS ON 2,435 MILES OF LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$25,761,366MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,162,804OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE WROBLESKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3208434150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 E HWY 12AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ORVIN GRONSETH
PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,900$0$0
KATHRYN DRAEGER
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$11,300$0$0
ANDREA THOMSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
WARREN RAU
VICE PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,700$0$0
STEVEN NELSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
JEFF HUFFORD
SEC/TREASURER7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,800$0$0
BENNETT ZIERKE
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
JENNY STRYHN
CEO50.00Yes (X)$220,152$0$43,710
RALPH MARTIN
CFO (UNTIL DEC 2023)40.00Yes (X)$128,756$0$3,754
STEPHANIE WROBLESKI
SR ACCOUNTANT/CFO (BEG NOV 2023)50.00Yes (X)$93,031$0$32,576
THOMAS HOFFMAN
OPERATIONS MANAGER60.00$155,967$0$76,053Yes (X)
JONATHAN MESSNER
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES55.00$137,950$0$38,448Yes (X)
ROBERT HOBERG
LEAD LINEMAN/FOREMAN40.00$119,120$0$68,990Yes (X)
JEREMY SCHAUER
LEAD LINEMAN/FOREMAN40.00$121,304$0$25,706Yes (X)
JOHN NAIG
LEAD LINEMAN/FOREMAN40.00$116,126$0$57,747Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,173,956TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$346,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC
6875 POWER LANE SWALEXANDRIAMN56308ENGINEERING AND SAFETY$752,843
CARR'S TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 1250OTTER TAILMN56571RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$257,016
INTEGRITY CONTRACTING INC
17827 COUNTY RD 2SHEVLINMN56676POWER LINE INSTALL$209,558
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554COMPUTER SOFTWARE$112,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$24,966,493$24,966,493
CAPITAL CREDITS522100$1,303,646$1,303,646
EQUITY EARNINGS561499$280,137$29,471$250,666
OTHER NON-OPERATING221000$6,760$6,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,557,036TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$359,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$359,779ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67,179OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67,179OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,179ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$471,560GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$422,339CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,076UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,033,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,353,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$252,742UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$426,958ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,783TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,658,338TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,413TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,351,130TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,981TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,953TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,584TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,332,820TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$14,994,469
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,643,938
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,429,587
FEDERAL INCOME TAX$47,341

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,567,531TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,307,806TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,270,502BOYAmt
EOY$6,271,698EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,277,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,001,356EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,374BOYAmt
EOY$783,382EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,285,053BOYAmt
EOY$2,713,117EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,731BOYAmt
EOY$306,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,650,107LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,429,548LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,209,654BOYAmt
EOY$45,220,559EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,885BOYAmt
EOY$2,600,322EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,492,116BOYAmt
EOY$13,404,381EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,013BOYAmt
EOY$14,929EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,519,941BOYAmt
EOY$73,316,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,581,549BOYAmt
EOY$2,999,962EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,236EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,555BOYAmt
EOY$51,366EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,360,008BOYAmt
EOY$36,347,194EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,546BOYAmt
EOY$560,748EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,805,066BOYAmt
EOY$41,545,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,714,875BOYAmt
EOY$31,770,731EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,714,875BOYAmt
EOY$31,770,731EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,519,941BOYAmt
EOY$73,316,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$725,409ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,330,447OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,244BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$867,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$596,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$270,724BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,776,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,546,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,230,009BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,856,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,286,722DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,569,582BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,220,559TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GREAT RIVER ENERGY$7,469,883C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOP. FINANCE CORP.$1,034,587C
EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC$4,227,034C
COBANK$158,709C
SWIFT COOPERATIVE OIL CO. PATRONAGE CAPITAL$62,359C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE$172,341C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$131,890C
CHIPPEWA VALLEY AGRAFUELS COOP. PATRONAGE CAPITAL$10,005C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE, PATRONAGE CAPITAL$41,872C
RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$80,000C
OTHER$15,701C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,404,381TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$39,709
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$210
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$520,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$560,748TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,947,324TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$85,891OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$85,891RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,033,215RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,033,215TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,563,577TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,563,577ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,744,229OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,744,229ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,307,806TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERS FOR AGRALITE ELECTRIC TRUST, AN OPERATION ROUNDUP PROGRAM. THE COOPERATIVE TRANSFERS THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE TRUST QUARTERLY IN JANUARY, MARCH, JULY AND OCTOBER.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS EXPENSE REPORTED AS REVENUE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -85,891.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2023 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 2,658,338. RECLASS EXPENSE REPORTED AS REVENUE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 85,891.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNY STRYHN
CEO$220,152$0$0$0$0$0$23,362$0$23,769$0$267,283$0$0$0
THOMAS HOFFMAN
OPERATIONS MANAGER$155,967$0$0$0$0$0$49,411$0$29,894$0$235,272$0$0$0
ROBERT HOBERG
LEAD LINEMAN/FOREMAN$119,120$0$0$0$0$0$41,897$0$29,340$0$190,357$0$0$0
JONATHAN MESSNER
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES$137,950$0$0$0$0$0$13,800$0$27,595$0$179,345$0$0$0
JOHN NAIG
LEAD LINEMAN/FOREMAN$116,126$0$0$0$0$0$32,582$0$27,412$0$176,120$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceEXPLANATION OF AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. THE CURRENT YEAR CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR THOMAS HOFFMAN IS $44,731 WITH ACTUAL CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF $31,200. THE CURRENT YEAR CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR JENNY STRYHN IS $16,762 WITH ACTUAL CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF $33,000. THE CURRENT YEAR CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR ROBERT HOBERG IS $37,570 WITH ACTUAL CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF $19,359. THE CURRENT YEAR CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR JONATHAN MESSNER IS $9,540 WITH ACTUAL CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF $28,400. THE CURRENT YEAR CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR JOHN NAIG IS $28,259 WITH ACTUAL CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF $19,359.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SUBSTANTIALLY ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE FORM IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED DURING A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO BOARD MEMBERS, THE GENERAL MANAGER, AND ALL EMPLOYEES. AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE, MANAGEMENT MAKES INQUIRIES AND DETERMINES IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. MANAGEMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE HANDLING OF ALL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO OTHER COOPERATIVES THROUGH INDUSTRY SURVERYS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATIONINCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,327,891. ALLOCATION OF 2023 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 2,658,338.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E, STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGRALITE ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 228AddressLine1Txt
CityBENSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411731852EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AGRALITE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd