ASHLEY-CHICOT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASHLEY-CHICOT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 71-0205220)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-09
- IRS object ID
- 202442539349300999
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-09T16:12:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 720398470 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARD MCELROY & VESTAL LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 NORTH 18TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONROE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710205220 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASHLEY-CHICOT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASHL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8708535212 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 307 E JEFFERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71646 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RODNEY CHAPMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8708535212 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CONNIE K SMALLWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00451663 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3183883108 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EMORY AUSTIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 307 E JEFFERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71646 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,985,900 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ASHLEY-CHICOT.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 22 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,147,171 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,631,690 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $124,647 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $109,250 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $241,261 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $244,960 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,513,079 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,985,900 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $842,913 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $925,838 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $454,085 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $492,131 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,216,081 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,567,931 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,513,079 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,985,900 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,086,261 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $46,229,416 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,338,451 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,481,928 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,747,810 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,747,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 5,103 RURAL MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 22 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $11,765,522 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $587,848 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RODNEY CHAPMAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8708535212 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 307 E JEFFERSON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71646 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID LYNN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,934 | $0 | $3,342 | ||
| RICHARD STOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,089 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN GREEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,964 | $0 | $2,202 | ||
| ANDREW HARTSHORN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $10,513 | $0 | $8,170 | ||
| MIKE HUGGINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMORY AUSTIN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | $2,036 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTHA PENNINGTON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | $11,135 | $0 | $9,066 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK PIERONI | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $3,884 | $0 | $1,728 | Yes (X) | ||
| RODNEY CHAPMAN | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $126,632 | $0 | $93,361 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS WELLS | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $125,680 | $0 | $79,150 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANK DODSON | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FORMAN | 40.00 | $102,222 | $0 | $58,758 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARCUS COLLINS | |||||||
| LEAD SERVICE MAN | 40.00 | $112,004 | $0 | $69,168 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $507,093 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $324,945 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHLINE LTD | |||||
| PO BOX 674005 | DALLAS | TX | 752674005 | LINE MATERIALS | $3,318,158 |
| MDR CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 621 EAST BAYLIS CHAPEL RD | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,820,515 |
| ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 190257 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 722190257 | LINE CONSTRUCTION AND MATERIALS | $1,367,590 |
| SYSTEM SERVICE BROADBAND | |||||
| 1830 W WILLOW STREET | SCOTT | LA | 70583 | BROADBAND SERVICES | $1,291,368 |
| CONEXON LLC | |||||
| 2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64108 | BROADBAND SERVICES | $560,443 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $11,317,778 | $11,317,778 |
| GENERATION & TRANSMISSION CAPITAL | 221000 | $129,526 | $129,526 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDIT | 221000 | $104,112 | $104,112 |
| MISC ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $80,274 | $80,274 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,631,690 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,250 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $244,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $244,960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $244,960 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,985,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,876,650 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,250 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $925,838 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,186 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,166 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,779 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,047 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,275 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,555 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,029 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,912 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $901,123 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,498,242 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER PURCHASED | $4,857,319 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $1,335,202 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $852,147 |
| CONSUMER SERVICES | $699,282 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,798 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,985,900 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,155 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,466,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,066,728 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,042,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,240,361 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,057 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,086,142 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,853,525 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,796,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,232,617 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,332,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,358,130 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,828 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,086,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,229,416 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,124,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $954,293 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,857 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,812,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,136,342 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,436 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,338,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,481,928 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,485 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,707,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,707,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,747,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,747,488 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,086,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,229,416 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $999,678 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,086,142 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,853,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,232,617 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,232,617 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $426,524 | C |
| ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $3,280,072 | C |
| NAT'L RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $409,008 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORP | $146,771 | C |
| NAT'L INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $64,218 | C |
| MISCELLANEOUS INVESTMENTS | $31,537 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $4,358,130 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CURRENT PORTION - POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $5,600 |
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST | $28,836 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $34,436 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,985,900 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,985,900 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,985,900 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,060,062 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,060,062 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $925,838 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $925,838 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,985,900 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW VARIOUS TAX POSITIONS IT HAS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND DETERMINE WHETHER IN FACT IT CONTINUES TO QUALIFY AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY. IN ADDITION, AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY, THE COOPERATIVE MUST ASSESS WHETHER IT HAS ANY TAX POSITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX. THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT EXPECT ANY OF ITS TAX POSITIONS TO CHANGE SIGNIFICANTLY OVER THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. ANY PENALTIES RELATED TO LATE FILING OR OTHER REQUIREMENTS WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS PENALTIES EXPENSE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S ACCOUNTING RECORDS. THE COOPERATIVE IS REQUIRED TO FILE U.S. FEDERAL FORM 990 FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES. ITS FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE TAX YEARS 2022, 2021, AND 2020 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS 925,838. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNEY CHAPMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $126,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,598 | $0 | $23,763 | $0 | $219,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $125,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,862 | $0 | $23,288 | $0 | $204,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCUS COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD SERVICE MAN | $112,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,058 | $0 | $23,110 | $0 | $181,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK DODSON | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FORMAN | $102,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,648 | $0 | $23,110 | $0 | $160,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DIRECTORS AND DIRECTOR SPOUSES ATTEND SUMMER AND WINTER CONFERENCES. DIRECTORS ARE REIMBURSED PER DIEM, MEALS AND MILEAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE ALLOCATED MARGINS ANNUALLY BASED ON USAGE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDITOR REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE COMPLETED 990 AT THE BOARD MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT REVIEW POLICIES ANNUALLY AND MONTHLY AT BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990, FORM 1024, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE. IT IS NOTED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT TO MEMBERS THAT THESE REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR EXAMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGES TO MEMBERSHIPS, CAPITAL & OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME IN THE YEAR 999,678. |