STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539914)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-13
IRS object ID
202442579349300024
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-13T12:41:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730539914EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5806522418PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 880AddressLine1Txt
CityHOOKERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP739450880ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonZACHARY PERKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5806522418PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerZACHARY PERKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 880AddressLine1Txt
CityHOOKERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP739450880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,415,872GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRI-COUNTYELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee105TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$77,948TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,281,597PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$114,511,026CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$354,247PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,785,620CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,419PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$118,389CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$111,738,263PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$116,415,035CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$149,892PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$110,454CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,160,191PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,390,032CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,623,544PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,172,382CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$100,804,636PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$93,742,166CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$111,738,263PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$116,415,034CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$350,241,237TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$360,987,800TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$250,702,494TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$245,978,421TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$99,538,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,009,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRICAL SERVICE AT THE LOWEST PRACTICAL PRICE. WE ARE PROUD TO BE OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY THOSE WE SERVE AND ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$116,415,034ExpenseAmt
Revenue$114,551,467RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 22,846 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$116,415,034TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee105EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$114,511,026MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,904,009OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZACHARY PERKINS CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5806522418PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 880AddressLine1Txt
CityHOOKERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP739450880ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GAYLA JAMES
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.29Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,332$0$0
KYLE HAWKINS
TRUSTEE2.11Yes (X)$26,432$0$0
RICHARD RADCLIFF
PRESIDENT7.58Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,832$0$0
LARRY DUNN
TRUSTEE8.01Yes (X)$31,082$0$0
SHAWN MARTINEZ
VICE PRESIDENT15.67Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,832$0$0
RANDY SCHREINER
TRUSTEE4.92Yes (X)$26,432$0$0
BEAU RAPP
TRUSTEE5.25Yes (X)$28,832$0$0
RONNY WHITE
TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$32,446$0$0
MARVIN HEADRICK
TRUSTEE3.64Yes (X)$28,832$0$0
ZACHARY PERKINS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$304,479$0$52,720
JOHN COLLIER
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE ANDCHIEF FINANCE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$200,104$0$27,102
MICHAEL DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES40.00$203,165$0$24,933Yes (X)
CHRIS PURDY
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER AND CLO40.00$208,033$0$41,221Yes (X)
LYLE MATHIS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$206,374$0$73,691Yes (X)
RICKY WAYMAN
PROJECT MANAGER40.00$156,683$0$58,257Yes (X)
MATTHEW TAYLOR
MAINTENANCE MANAGER40.00$154,980$0$14,903Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,696,870TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$292,827TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANIXTER POWER SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 4851ORLANDOFL32802MATERIALS PROVIDER$18,442,465
NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS
201 E JOHN CARPENTER FREWEWAYIRVINGTX75062PURCHASED POWER$16,581,581
JCL POWER LLC
268 COOKSS POINT DRBOYCELA71409CONTRACTOR$6,950,737
ENEL GREEN POWER DIAMOND VISTA WIND PROJ
100 BRICKSTONE SQUARE SUITE 300ANDOVERMA01810PURCHASED POWER$4,361,256
T AND R TOWER AND POWER LLC
PO BOX 699HUGOTONKS67951CONTRACTOR$2,886,416
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$104,930,771$104,930,771
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$9,580,255$9,580,255
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$114,511,026TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,682,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,682,042ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$77UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,441RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,441RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$104,415OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$837OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$103,578OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,578ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRIDLIANCEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$77,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$77,871UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$77,871OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,415,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,551,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$77,948UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,785,620ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,454TotalAmt
Program Services$110,454ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,390,032TotalAmt
Program Services$15,390,032ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,172,382TotalAmt
Program Services$7,172,382ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,272TotalAmt
Program Services$87,272ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,051TotalAmt
Program Services$1,584,051ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,936,225TotalAmt
Program Services$11,936,225ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,279,333TotalAmt
Program Services$10,279,333ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$61,839,098$61,839,098
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,736,014$3,736,014
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,265,207$3,265,207
CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFO$879,786$879,786

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,180TotalAmt
Program Services$135,180ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,415,034TotalAmt
Program Services$116,415,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,428,766BOYAmt
EOY$4,243,948EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,790,905BOYAmt
EOY$8,042,617EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,656BOYAmt
EOY$895,508EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,322,255BOYAmt
EOY$3,574,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$322,579,107LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,097,924LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,184,761BOYAmt
EOY$252,481,183EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,919,510BOYAmt
EOY$86,650,373EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,684,384BOYAmt
EOY$5,099,549EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,241,237BOYAmt
EOY$360,987,800EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,820,027BOYAmt
EOY$8,526,783EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,982,172BOYAmt
EOY$229,577,065EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,900,295BOYAmt
EOY$7,874,573EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,702,494BOYAmt
EOY$245,978,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,538,743BOYAmt
EOY$115,009,379EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,538,743BOYAmt
EOY$115,009,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,241,237BOYAmt
EOY$360,987,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,470,635OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,445,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,445,766BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,137,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,534,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,603,259BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$286,995,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,563,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$229,432,158BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$252,481,183TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL$56,202,550C
INVESTMENT IN CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,966,075C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$28,481,748C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$86,650,373TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$425,798
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$7,448,775
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,874,573TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,415,034TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$116,415,034RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$116,415,034TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,025,002TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$101,025,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,390,032OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,390,032ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$116,415,034TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS
PART XII, LINE 4BMARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GUYMON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PO BOX 1307GUYMONOK73942736021229$12,800$0N/AN/AGENERAL FUNDING TO SUPPORT SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
PANHANDLE STATE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 430GOODWELLOK73939731019001$16,000$0N/AN/AFUNDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION GAVE FUNDS TO VARIOUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS DURING THE YEAR. THE FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED BASED ON A BUDGET THAT IS DETERMINED BY THE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER. THE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS MUST COMPLETE AN APPLICATION PROCESS BEFORE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ZACHARY PERKINS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$282,359$0$20,640$0$1,480$0$48,846$0$3,874$0$357,199$0$0$0
LYLE MATHIS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$185,000$0$18,768$0$2,606$0$70,467$0$3,224$0$280,065$0$0$0
CHRIS PURDY
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER AND CLO$190,000$0$15,210$0$2,823$0$40,597$0$624$0$249,254$0$0$0
MICHAEL DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SER$180,000$0$22,133$0$1,032$0$21,454$0$3,479$0$228,098$0$0$0
JOHN COLLIER
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE ANDCHIEF F$180,000$0$18,672$0$1,432$0$23,228$0$3,874$0$227,206$0$0$0
RICKY WAYMAN
PROJECT MANAGER$151,725$0$1,960$0$2,998$0$58,028$0$229$0$214,940$0$0$0
MATTHEW TAYLOR
MAINTENANCE MANAGER$143,333$0$10,229$0$1,418$0$11,029$0$3,874$0$169,883$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTCEC ON OCCASION HAS CHARTERED AN AIRPLANE TO FLY CEO AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WHEN IT HAS BEEN MORE EFFECTIVE THAN FLYING COMMERCIAL. TCEC WILL REIMBURSE ANY EMPLOYEE FOR THE MEMBERSHIP FEE TO HEALTH OR FITNESS CENTERS AS PART OF TCEC'S WELLNESS PROGRAM. TCEC WILL REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE FOR A SINGLE (EMPLOYEE) MEMBERSHIP UP TO $50 PER EMPLOYEE OR $100 FOR A FAMILY MEMBERSHIP PER EMPLOYEE PER YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SHAWN MARTINEZ
SEE PART V$61,839,098PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT0
ZACHARY PERKINS
SEE PART V$61,839,098PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT0
RONNY WHITE
SEE PART V$130,901DUES0
LARRY DUNN
SEE PART V$14,561MONTHLY ASSESSMENTS0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMN BDIRECTOR MARTINEZ IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2, COLUMN BCEO ZACHARY PERKINS IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3, COLUMN BDIRECTOR WHITE IS A DIRECTOR OF OAEC, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 4, COLUMN BDIRECTOR DUNN IS A DIRECTOR OF KANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC., THE KANSAS COOPERATIVES' STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. TCEC SERVES TERRITORY IN KANSAS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT A COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS PER DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1.) DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2.) MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3.) THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL MUST ANNUALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY WITH ALL OFFICIALS. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS SHOULD RECORD ALL DISCLOSURE, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS, AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH OFFICIAL MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ATTACHED TO THIS POLICY AND DELIVER THE COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORM TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO. IF AN OFFICIAL DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER OFFICIAL'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, THEN THE OFFICIAL MUST DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION OR FACT TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S BENEFITS COMMITTEE DETERMINED THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL 80,603. MARGINS TO ALLOCATE TO MEMBERS 15,390,032.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.