SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 42-1374894)
- Tax period
- 2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-30
- IRS object ID
- 202402749349301390
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-30T17:41:28+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421374894 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Siouxland Community Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SIOU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7122522477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1021 NEBRASKA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAN ANDERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7122522477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREA BUCKLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1021 NEBRASKA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,528,893 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SLANDCHC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE A PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME WHICH IMPROVES THE PHYSICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OF THE SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY WHILE ELIMINATING ACCESS BARRIERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 405 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,399,042 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,391,747 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,496,617 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $41,008,827 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $329,971 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $952,122 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $209,028 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $66,360 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $47,434,658 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,419,056 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $216,528 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $258,118 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,870,120 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,206,028 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,925,806 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,388,734 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,012,454 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,852,880 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,422,204 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,566,176 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,304,504 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,997,169 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,715,475 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,816,785 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,589,029 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,180,384 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | INSPIRING AND EMPOWERING OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH HEALTH EQUITY FOR ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,168,013 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $258,118 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,627,769 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL SERVICES FOR FYE 2024: SCHC PROVIDED MEDICAL, PRENATAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR 88,433 PATIENT VISITS. SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY SIX PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, SIX PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, AND TWENTY-TWO NURSE PRACTITIONERS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,821,677 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,043,717 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY: THE SCHC PHARMACY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL PATIENTS RECEIVING HEALTH CARE SERVICES AT THE HEALTH CENTER. FIVE PHARMACISTS ARE ON STAFF TO OFFER MEDICATION COUNSELING FOR PRESCRIPTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYED ONE FULL-TIME CLINICAL PHARMACIST TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC MEDICAL CONDITIONS. SCHC IS A PARTICIPANT IN THE 340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM AND ALSO OFFERS AN INDIGENT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFYING PATIENTS. THE SCHC PHARMACY ALSO PARTICIPATES IN OTHER PHARMACEUTICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS TO ENSURE PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO NEEDED PRESCRIPTION DRUGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,678,391 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,337,341 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL CARE FOR FYE 2024: SCHC EMPLOYED SEVEN DENTISTS AND FIVE DENTAL HYGIENISTS TO PROVIDE ROUTINE DENTAL CARE AND TREATMENT TO PATIENTS AGED INFANTS TO ADULTS. EMERGENCY WALK-IN PATIENTS ARE ACCEPTED DAILY. THE DENTAL DEPARTMENT HAD 16,916 PATIENT VISITS DURING THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/24. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,668,081 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 405 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAN ANDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7122522477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1021 NEBRASKA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA BUCKLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID OLSON | |||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DONA PRINCE | |||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TREYLA LEE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABDULLAHI URUR | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE PRIEKSAT | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE END 7/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DORA JUNG | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR KEITH VOLLSTEDT | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE BEG 8/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANE ARNOLD | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE BEG 4/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY ROSENBERG | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER BRAVANTE-BURKHART | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER JACKSON | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLEY MCCARTHY | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE END 2/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE JENSEN | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE BEG 9/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MONA ZUFFANTE | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL BARTHOLOMEW | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE BEG 9/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REVATHI TRUONG | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIE SUAREZ | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAN ANDERSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $226,836 | $0 | $67,387 | |||
| MARI KAPTAIN-DAHLEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $251,712 | $0 | $55,685 | |||
| MICHAEL PIPLANI | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $357,173 | $0 | $41,639 | |||
| ASHLEY HUBER | |||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $265,884 | $0 | $58,572 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID FALDMO | |||||||||
| QUALITY DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $300,578 | $0 | $80,222 | Yes (X) | |||
| DYLAN GREENE | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $290,447 | $0 | $67,026 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY RYDER | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $284,681 | $0 | $30,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTI WALZ | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $330,372 | $0 | $63,543 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MORGAN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $294,457 | $0 | $62,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| TYLER WENDEL | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $311,339 | $0 | $62,797 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,913,479 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $590,456 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 51 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCONCERTCARE INC | |||||
| 500 SW 7TH STREET STE 300 | DES MOINES | IA | 50309 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT | $1,067,133 |
| SIOUXLAND OBGYN | |||||
| 2730 PIERCE STREET | SIOUX CITY | IA | 51104 | OBSTETRICAL SERVICES | $1,010,550 |
| H & R CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 307 E 39TH ST | SOUTH SIOUX CITY | NE | 687763550 | CONSTRUCTION | $722,438 |
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| 910 E ST LOUIS ST STE 200 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65810 | AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING | $216,786 |
| PRECISION IMAGING CONSULTANTS | |||||
| 1457 N 143RD AVE CIRCLE | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | RADIOLOGY READS | $135,610 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,797,935 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,593,812 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,171,862 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,391,747 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $40,927,299 | $40,927,299 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $81,528 | $81,528 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $41,008,827 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,061,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,061,959 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $109,837 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$109,837 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$109,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$109,837 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON EQUITY INVESTEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $66,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $66,360 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,419,056 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,008,827 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,018,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,705,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,104,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $601,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,907,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,742,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,164,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,229,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,871,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $357,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,580,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,285,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $295,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,523 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,056 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $192,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,235,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,090,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,145,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $606,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,552,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,447,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $116,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,875,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,655,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $7,980,805 | $7,980,805 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $263,810 | $257,274 | $6,536 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $168,329 | $62,087 | $106,242 |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $51,842 | $396 | $51,446 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,852,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,668,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,184,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,241 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,716,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,055,726 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $597,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,460 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,025,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,744,037 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,169 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,459,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,416 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,521,693 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,780,412 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,086,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,741,281 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $688,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $754,815 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,651,796 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,070,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $532,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,304,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,997,169 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,833,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,303,033 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,407,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,947,225 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $474,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $566,527 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,715,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,816,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,506,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,027,422 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,962 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,589,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,180,384 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,304,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,997,169 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,566,176 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $25,179 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,344,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,713,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,312,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,399,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,391,747 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,161,511 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,344,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,713,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,312,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,399,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,391,747 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,161,511 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $51,161,511 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $353,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $134,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $81,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $450,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,061,959 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,081,649 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $53,243,160 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $162,235,500 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9609 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9728 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAID DUES OF $20,000 TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND $64,853 TO THE IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,715,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,715,667 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,516,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,284,414 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,232,000 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,879,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,495,998 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,383,201 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $410,413 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $410,413 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,741,281 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $32,937 |
| DEFERRED COMP LIABILITY | $361,513 |
| ROU FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $33,046 |
| ROU OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $78,215 |
| ESTIMATED DUE TO THIRD PARTIES | $60,816 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $566,527 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,488,613 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $25,179 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,150 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $82,353 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $112,682 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $54,375,931 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $43,125 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $43,125 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,419,056 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,967,867 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $5,150 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $109,837 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $114,987 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,852,880 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,852,880 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 82353 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - -109837 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 152962 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 109837 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENT ASSISTANCE | 57 | $166,111 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| UTILITIES ASSISTANCE | 42 | $22,405 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| CO-PAY ASSISTANCE | 43 | $48,975 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| PATIENT FOOD ASSISTANCE | 101 | $20,627 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PATIENTS WITHIN THE HIV PROGRAM MAY QUALIFY FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: RENTAL ASSISTANCE, MEDICAL/DENTAL/VISION CO-PAY ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, AND UTILITIES ASSISTANCE. INDIVIDUALS MUST DEMONSTRATE A NEED FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND THEY MUST FOLLOW-UP REGULARLY WITH THE STAFF AT THE CLINIC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PIPLANI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $348,143 | $0 | $7,625 | $0 | $1,405 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $25,139 | $0 | $398,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARI KAPTAIN-DAHLEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $239,187 | $0 | $3,100 | $0 | $9,425 | $0 | $20,519 | $0 | $35,166 | $0 | $307,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $211,038 | $0 | $3,100 | $0 | $12,698 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $37,387 | $0 | $294,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FALDMO | ||||||||||||||
| QUALITY DIRECTOR | $266,406 | $0 | $22,540 | $0 | $11,632 | $0 | $28,157 | $0 | $52,065 | $0 | $380,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY HUBER | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $246,964 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $10,420 | $0 | $13,727 | $0 | $44,845 | $0 | $324,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTI WALZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $315,420 | $0 | $14,310 | $0 | $642 | $0 | $12,362 | $0 | $51,181 | $0 | $393,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TYLER WENDEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $287,049 | $0 | $14,235 | $0 | $10,055 | $0 | $15,985 | $0 | $46,812 | $0 | $374,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $281,527 | $0 | $2,875 | $0 | $10,055 | $0 | $12,203 | $0 | $50,655 | $0 | $357,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DYLAN GREENE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $281,444 | $0 | $4,840 | $0 | $4,163 | $0 | $15,276 | $0 | $51,750 | $0 | $357,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY RYDER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $279,336 | $0 | $3,940 | $0 | $1,405 | $0 | $14,262 | $0 | $16,465 | $0 | $315,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONTHLY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS BASED ON PRODUCTION ARE PAID TO EMPLOYEES SUBJECT TO THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOODBURY COUNTY IOWA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 426005221 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2007-09-25 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCT NEW FACILITY | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $5,034,120 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $100,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $6,900,000 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $0 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2009 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (true) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (true) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (true) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WELLS FARGO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 20.0 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Issuer name: WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 11/07/2022 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,171,862 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and medical supplies - THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONROS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4 PROGRAM SERVICES | SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SCHC) IS DEDICATED TO MEETING THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE SIOUXLAND AREA AND IS A LEVEL THREE PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME. SCHC OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL SERVICES, FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES PRENATAL SERVICES, LABORATORY, RADIOLOGY, HIV/AIDS AND HEPATITIS CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PHARMACY, AND DENTAL SERVICES. SCHC PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED TO ELIMINATE ACCESS BARRIERS. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #1 | LABORATORY SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER LABORATORY CURRENTLY CONDUCTS APPROXIMATELY 96% OF ITS LABORATORY TESTS ONSITE AND IS A MODERATE COMPLEX LABORATORY. FOR THOSE TESTS NOT PERFORMED ONSITE, THEY ARE SENT TO A REFERENCE LABORATORY WHERE THE MAJORITY OF TEST RESULTS ARE RETURNED WITHIN 24-72 HOURS. CONDUCTING THE MAJORITY OF TESTS ONSITE ENSURES RAPID TURNAROUND FOR DIAGNOSIS AND MONITORING OF CHRONIC MEDICAL CONDITIONS. THE LABORATORY WAS ACCREDITED BY CLIA FOR THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/24, THE LABORATORY PERFORMED 498,694 TESTS. RADIOLOGY SCHC ALSO CONDUCTS RADIOLOGY SERVICES. IT PERFORMED 5,075 EXAMS FOR THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/24. SCHC ALSO STARTED PROVIDING ULTRASOUND SERVICES ON 3/1/20 AND PERFORMED 3,085 EXAMS FOR THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/24. HIV/AIDS AND HEPATITIS THE HIV TEAM SERVES THE TRI-STATE SIOUXLAND AREA, AS WELL AS 20 NORTHWEST IOWA COUNTIES, 6 COUNTIES IN NEBRASKA, AND 3 COUNTIES IN SOUTH DAKOTA. APPROXIMATELY 48% OF PATIENTS RECEIVING HIV/AIDS CARE LIVE IN RURAL AREAS. IN ADDITION TO MEDICAL CARE, THE HIV TEAM COORDINATES DENTAL CARE, CASE MANAGEMENT, TRANSPORTATION, AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 1/31/24, THE HIV TEAM SERVED 236 PATIENTS. FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ENSURE PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO CARE AT AN AFFORDABLE RATE, SCHC OFFERS A SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT TO PATIENTS BASED ON INCOME ELIGIBILITY AND ACCEPTS MEDICAID (TITLE 19), MEDICARE (TITLE 18), HAWK-I (STATE CHIP) AND MOST PRIVATE INSURANCES. FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDING 1/31/24, 14% OF PATIENTS RECEIVING CARE WERE UNINSURED, 49% HAD COVERAGE BY MEDICAID/HAWK-I, 11% HAD MEDICARE COVERAGE, AND 26% HAD COVERAGE BY OTHER SOURCES. SCHC EMPLOYED FIVE CERTIFIED APPLICATION COUNSELORS TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS WITH ENROLLMENT IN THE HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE RETURN, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 FOR FILING WITH THE IRS. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE THE FORM 990 AS HARD COPIES (MAILED OR HAND-DELIVERED) OR ELECTRONIC FILES (SENT VIA E-MAIL). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS STATED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. PER THE BYLAWS, IF A QUESTION CONCERNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR ANY DIRECTOR IS RAISED, A WRITTEN SECRET BALLOT MAY BE USED BY THE REMAINING DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE IF SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, PECUNIARY OR OTHERWISE, BE DETERMINED FOR ANY DIRECTOR, SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL BE EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON THAT SUBJECT MATTER. A SIMPLE, AFFIRMATIVE MAJORITY OF THOSE PRESENT SHALL RULE. IN ALL EVENTS, A DIRECTOR SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION WAS EVALUATED IN 2023 BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING A COMPREHENSIVE CEO PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TOOL. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD ASSESSED THE CEO'S INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE, AND WHETHER THE CEO ACCOMPLISHED THE MUTUALLY-AGREED UPON OBJECTIVES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REVIEWED. THE HR DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN IN-DEPTH SALARY ANALYSIS ON A BI-ANNUAL BASIS WITH A CURSORY ANALYSIS DURING THE ALTERNATE YEARS. THE DATA USED IS OBTAINED LOCALLY, REGIONALLY, AND NATIONALLY. THIS ANALYSIS IS COMPILED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD. THE CEO'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS CALCULATED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD TO DETERMINE THE CURRENT YEAR SALARY, AND THE SALARY ANALYSIS IS COMPARED TO ENSURE THAT THE SALARY IS APPROPRIATE FOR THE POSITION AND PERFORMANCE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED TO INQUIRING PARTIES UPON REQUEST. |