BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (EIN 11-2544630)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-27
- IRS object ID
- 202402719349300425
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-27T10:05:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 873231666 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 COMMERCE DRIVE SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 070163618 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 112544630 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BROW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7183455000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 592 ROCKAWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11212 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE EVERETT-OXLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7183455000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9082726200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BMS FAMILY HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELLE EVERETT-OXLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 592 ROCKAWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,063,951 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BMSFHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BCDC OPERATES A FREESTANDING DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT CENTER THAT PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING MENTAL HEALTH, TO LARGELY MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AREAS OF BROWNSVILLE AND SURROUNDING NEIGHBORHOODS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 379 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,546,958 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,972,090 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,793,472 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,798,189 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,839 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $98,577 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $241,679 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $195,095 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,596,948 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,063,951 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,515 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,694,871 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,814,758 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,931,723 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,244,783 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,642,594 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,070,056 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,954,354 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,006,105 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,511,870 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,636,060 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,965,713 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,096,008 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,546,157 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,540,052 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BCDC PROVIDES FOR AND SEEKS TO INSPIRE THE CULTURAL, ECONOMIC, MEDICAL, AND EDUCATIONAL WELL BEING OF EVERY INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY IN ITS COMMUNITIES. BCDC IS DETERMINED TO HELP REVITALIZE THE NEIGHBORHOOD AND PROVIDE ITS RESIDENTS WITH MUCH NEEDED PRIMARY CARE, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES, AND ENHANCED EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,018,438 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,515 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,798,189 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINIC - THE CORPORATION IS A FEDERAL QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER THAT PROVIDES TREATMENT TO PATIENTS. FQHC'S PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE SET OF HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING PRIMARY CARE; BEHAVIORAL HEALTH; CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT; PREVENTIVE CARE; AND OTHER SPECIALTY, ENABLING, AND ANCILLARY SERVICES. TO BE A QUALIFIED ENTITY IN THE FEDERAL HEALTH CENTER PROGRAM, AN ORGANIZATION MUST: - OFFER SERVICES TO ALL, REGARDLESS OF THE PERSON'S ABILITY TO PAY - ESTABLISH A SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT PROGRAM - BE A NONPROFIT OR PUBLIC ORGANIZATION - BE COMMUNITY-BASED, WITH THE MAJORITY OF ITS GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPOSED OF PATIENTS - SERVE A MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AREA OR POPULATION - PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES - HAVE AN ONGOING QUALITY ASSURANCE PROGRAM | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,152,598 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE WIC PROGRAM AIMS TO SAFEGUARD THE HEALTH OF LOW-INCOME WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN UP TO AGE 5 WHO ARE AT NUTRITION RISK BY PROVIDING NUTRITIOUS FOODS TO SUPPLEMENT DIETS, INFORMATION ON HEALTHY EATING, AND REFERRALS TO HEALTH CARE.WIC SERVES - PREGNANT WOMEN - BREASTFEEDING WOMEN - NON-BREASTFEEDING POSTPARTUM WOMEN - INFANTS - TODDLERS AND CHILDREN UP TO AGE 5 2023 YTD ENROLLED - 2218ACTIVE - 1997% OF PARTICIPATION - 90.06 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $852,394 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL CENTER (BCRC)BMS OFFERS SUPPORTIVE LIVING SERVICES AT THE COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL CENTER. WE PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL RECOVERY AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO CLIENTS OF AGES EIGHTEEN TO SIXTY; THESE CLIENTS MUST BE DIAGNOSED WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND DRUG DEPENDENCY ISSUES. WE OFFER SUPPORT GROUP COUNSELING FOR ADDICTION ISSUES TO KEEP THE CLIENTS MOTIVATED DURING THE TREATMENT. WE ALSO PROVIDE SUPPORT GROUP COUNSELING SESSIONS BASED ON THE 12 STEP-APPROACH TO OFFER PEER-SUPPORT TO THE CLIENTS. THEIR REHABILITATION PROGRAM'S DURATION VARIES FROM CLIENT TO CLIENT DEPENDING UPON THE RECOVERY RATE OF THE CLIENT.BCRC IS A 21-BED COED FACILITY WITH FLOORS DIVIDED BY GENDER. THE FIRST FLOOR OF THE RESIDENTIAL FACILITY HAS COMMON AREAS USED FOR MEETINGS AND A LOUNGE WITH A TV. MEALS ARE PREPARED THREE TIMES A DAY AND CONSIST OF HEALTHY, BUT SIMPLE ITEMSLIKE CEREAL OR TOAST FOR BREAKFAST, SANDWICHES FOR LUNCH, AND A MEAT AND VEGETABLE DISH FOR DINNER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,023,430 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 379 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDMUND AWUAH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7183455000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 592 ROCKAWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11212 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL F CHANDLER | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON THRU APRIL 2023 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YVONNE GRAHAM | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAURICE REID | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| QUARDEAN LEWIS-ALLEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS A BURNS SR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARMEN JACKSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TALANDA JACKSON-FRANKLIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA KENNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTIE MCBRIDE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZARAHIAH RICHEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHNNYMAE ROBINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER THRU MAY 2023 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HARVEY LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $359,342 | $0 | $33,409 | |||
| LAWRENCE MARTIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $226,888 | $0 | $25,901 | |||
| EDMUND AWUAH CPA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $236,939 | $0 | $19,119 | |||
| DR CAMILLE TAYLOR MULLINGS | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 35.00 | $334,158 | $0 | $11,759 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JESI RAMONE | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $269,958 | $0 | $37,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ROBERT BLAKE | ||||||||
| LEAD PHYSICIAN | 35.00 | $259,414 | $0 | $20,403 | Yes (X) | |||
| GUY MARTHONE | ||||||||
| SENIOR INFORMATION OFFICER | 35.00 | $187,643 | $0 | $37,699 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR CLAUDE OFFORD | ||||||||
| LEAD PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN | 35.00 | $211,470 | $0 | $25,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ROSE-MARIE REGIS | ||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 35.00 | $198,684 | $0 | $83,842 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,284,496 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $295,613 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLNESS COACHES USALLC DBA RAMP HEALTH | |||||
| 725 SKIPPACK PIKESUITE 300 | BLUE BELL | PA | 19422 | HEALTHCARE MGNT SCVS | $366,854 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 403412 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | SECURITY SERVICES | $351,594 |
| MITCHELL MARTAIN HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| 550 7TH AVENUE 16TH FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | CLINICAL STAFFING SERVICES | $263,497 |
| CORPORATE CONSTRUCTION & PROJECT MGT I | |||||
| 630 FLUSHING AVENUE 8F | BROOKLYN | NY | 11026 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $232,856 |
| MGX ASSOCIATES PHASE 2 BCDC | |||||
| 1865 PALMER AVENUE FLOOR 2 | LARCHMONT | NJ | 10538 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $181,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,398,068 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $574,022 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $634,827 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,972,090 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE FEES | 621400 | $19,195,603 | $19,195,603 |
| PHARMACEUTICAL INCOME (340B) | 621400 | $4,602,586 | $4,602,586 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,798,189 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $98,577 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLAENOUS INCOME | 900099 | $104,037 | $104,037 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | 900099 | $61,200 | $61,200 |
| MAINTENANCE INCOME | 900099 | $24,000 | $24,000 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,858 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $195,095 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,063,951 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,798,189 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $293,672 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,247,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,047,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,736,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,149,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,586,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,650,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,084,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,638,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,384,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,149 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,880,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,774,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,174,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,686,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,490,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,051,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,046,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES/DRUGS | $4,226,479 | $4,055,869 | $170,610 |
| RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE | $699,799 | $309,003 | $390,796 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $243,839 | $205,439 | $38,400 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,070,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,023,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,046,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,456,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,535,705 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,071 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,664,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,245,939 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,936,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,668,074 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,236,203 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,278,830 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,205,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,957,373 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,535,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,770,384 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,511,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,636,060 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,263,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,211,835 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $663,562 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,762,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,674,879 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,516 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,089,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,405,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,965,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,096,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,546,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,540,052 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,546,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,540,052 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,511,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,636,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,006,105 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,557,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,895,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,864,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,546,958 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,972,090 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,836,672 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,922,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,290,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,586,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,793,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,798,189 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $116,391,332 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,480,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,185,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,451,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,340,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,770,279 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $178,228,004 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $178,228,004 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $66 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $98,577 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,189 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $66 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $98,577 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,189 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $243,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $223,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $241,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $195,095 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $903,763 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,480,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,432,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,733,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,596,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,063,951 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $179,306,956 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99400 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99570 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00100 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00040 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,945,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,945,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,417,011 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,805,100 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,611,911 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,156,418 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,543,091 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $613,327 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,984,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,930,639 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,776 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,733,359 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,733,359 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,957,373 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $25,945 |
| MISCELLANEOUS RECEIVABLE | $37,490 |
| INSURANCE RECEIVABLE | $963,000 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS - OPERATING LEASE | $3,726,635 |
| AGENCY TRANSACTION (HEALTH CARE BONUS) | $17,314 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,770,384 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INSURANCE PAYABLE | $963,000 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTY | $187,221 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $4,155,796 |
| DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYOR | $2,099,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,405,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,013,954 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $369,315 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $369,315 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,644,639 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $419,312 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $419,312 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,063,951 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,966,291 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $315,547 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $315,547 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,650,744 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $419,312 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $419,312 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,070,056 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE ATTRIBUTABLE TO CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES 369,315. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATIONS ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 419,312. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES ATTRIBUTABLE TO CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES 315,547. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATIONS ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 419,312. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY LAWRENCE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $351,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,692 | $0 | $11,642 | $0 | $21,767 | $0 | $392,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CAMILLE TAYLOR MULLINGS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $331,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,531 | $0 | $11,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $345,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JESI RAMONE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $268,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $970 | $0 | $9,529 | $0 | $27,975 | $0 | $307,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROSE-MARIE REGIS | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $198,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,091 | $0 | $76,751 | $0 | $282,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROBERT BLAKE | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD PHYSICIAN | $257,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | $0 | $9,340 | $0 | $11,063 | $0 | $279,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDMUND AWUAH CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $233,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,069 | $0 | $8,354 | $0 | $10,765 | $0 | $256,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $225,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,796 | $0 | $8,397 | $0 | $17,504 | $0 | $252,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CLAUDE OFFORD | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN | $207,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,192 | $0 | $7,605 | $0 | $18,372 | $0 | $237,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GUY MARTHONE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR INFORMATION OFFICER | $187,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $632 | $0 | $6,778 | $0 | $30,921 | $0 | $225,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $634,827 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | GOVERNMENT VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN PART 1, COLUMN (B). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. WHEN THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, CFO AND CEO. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY PERSONS, AT LEAST ANNUALLY, FILE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WITH THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER COLLECTS THE STATEMENTS AND MAY ALSO COLLECT OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS OR INFORMATION RELATING TO THE STATEMENTS. FOR DIRECTORS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WILL SPECIFICALLY INCLUDE, AMONG OTHER DISCLOSABLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, A STATEMENT IDENTIFYING, TO THE BEST OF THE DIRECTOR'S KNOWLEDGE, ANY ENTITY OF WHICH HE OR SHE IS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, MEMBER, OWNER (EITHER AS A SOLE PROPRIETOR OR A PARTNER), OR EMPLOYEE AND WITH WHICH THE HEALTH CENTER HAS A RELATIONSHIP, AND ANY TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE HEALTH CENTER IS A PARTICIPANT AND IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR MIGHT HAVE A DISCLOSABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WILL CONDUCT A FULL REVIEW OF ALL MATTERS THAT RAISE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, OR THAT CREATE THE APPEARANCE OF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL(S) WILL BE PERMITTED, TO PRESENT INFORMATION AS BACKGROUND OR ANSWER QUESTIONS CONCERNING THE MATTER AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO COMMENCEMENT OF DELIBERATIONS OR VOTING ON THE MATTER. THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL(S) WILL BE EXCLUDED FROM BEING PRESENT AT OR PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS OR VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EVERY 2-3 YEARS, THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO EVALUATE THE KEY EMPLOYEES AND C-SUITE EMPLOYEES TO ENSURE THAT SALARY IS COMPARABLE TO THAT OF THE MARKET (UTILIZING SIMILAR SIZE, REVENUE, DIRECT REPORTS, ETC.). HR DIRECTOR REACHES OUT TO THE THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT (COMPENSATION RESOURCES) TO INITIATE THE PROCESS VIA THE ORDER OF THE CEO. COMPENSATION RESOURCES PROVIDES THE SERVICE AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION. HR DIRECTOR SHARES THE INFORMATION WITH CEO BUT REVIEWS WITH CFO. CEO AND CFO RECOMMENDS DATE ADJUSTMENTS ARE TO BE MADE. THE PROCESS WAS DONE IN 2019 AND ADJUSTMENTS WERE DONE ON 1/6/2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS CHARGED WITH OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS IS UNCHANGED FROM LAST YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOROUGH DEVELOPMENT GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 592 ROCKAWAY AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 113243580 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO ASSIST IN COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANNING FOR MEDICALLY UNDESERVED AREAS OF NYC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BCDC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOROUGH DEVELOPMENT GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $334,112 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL PAYMENTS | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |