EVIDENCE ACTION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVIDENCE ACTION INC (EIN 90-0874591)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-11
- IRS object ID
- 202402859349301540
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-11T13:14:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900874591 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVIDENCE ACTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVID | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028889886 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1133 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN DE WET | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028889886 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KANIKA BAHL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1133 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $71,354,551 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EVIDENCEACTION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 86 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $127,185,412 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $50,174,456 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,824,735 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $601,888 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,228,925 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,580,870 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $130,239,072 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,357,214 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,915,105 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,531,735 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,770,250 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,414,458 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,058,828 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,804,862 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,045,831 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,490,217 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,992,024 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $96,748,855 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,365,190 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $179,416,451 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $200,145,111 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,409,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,287,299 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $177,006,627 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $196,857,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | EVIDENCE ACTION AIMS TO BE A WORLD LEADER IN SCALING EVIDENCE-BASED AND COST-EFFECTIVE PROGRAMS TO REDUCE THE BURDEN OF POVERTY BY BUILDING A WORLD WHERE HUNDREDS OF MILLIONS OF POOR PEOPLE HAVE BETTER OPPORTUNITIES AND THEIR LIVES ARE MEASURABLY IMPROVED. (SEE SCH. O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,631,523 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,332,517 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $601,888 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SAFE WATER: EVIDENCE ACTION'S SAFE WATER PROGRAM UTILIZES PROVEN, INNOVATIVE, AND LOW-COST APPROACHES TO PROVIDE SUSTAINED SAFE WATER ACCESS AT SOURCE TO MORE THAN 10 MILLION PEOPLE IN RURAL AFRICA, PREVENTING CHILDHOOD ILLNESS AND DEATHS. OUR DISPENSERS FOR SAFE WATER HELP RURAL COMMUNITIES INSTALL CHLORINE DISPENSERS TO ALLOW USERS TO ADD EXACTLY THE RIGHT DOSE OF DILUTED CHLORINE TO THEIR WATER BUCKETS, WHILE IN-LINE CHLORINATION AUTOMATICALLY TREATS COMMUNAL PIPED WATER SYSTEMS. THE SAFE WATER PROGRAM HAS RECENTLY EXPANDED TO INDIA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,797,545 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,732,463 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | NUTRITION: THE NUTRITION PROGRAM LEADS THE WORK FOR EVIDENCE ACTION'S DEWORM THE WORLD AND EQUAL VITAMIN ACCESS PROGRAMS.DEWORM THE WORLD INITIATIVE IS AN INCREDIBLY HIGH IMPACT PROGRAM, HELPING TO DELIVER OVER 2 BILLION TREATMENTS TO CHILDREN FOR INTESTINAL WORMS SINCE 2014. DEWORM THE WORLD INITIATIVE PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO GOVERNMENTS TO IMPLEMENT HIGH QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE, AND SUSTAINABLE PROGRAMMING. REGULAR DEWORMING RESULTS IN IMPROVED EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND LONG-TERM WELL-BEING FOR TREATED CHILDREN.IN 2019 EVIDENCE ACTION LAUNCHED A TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM TO SUPPORT THE DELIVERY OF IRON AND FOLIC ACID (IFA) SUPPLEMENTATION FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS 6 MONTHS - 19 YEARS OF AGE IN INDIA. THE PROGRAM IS BEING IMPLEMENTED ACROSS FIVE STATES IN INDIA WITH A ROBUST EXTERNAL EVALUATION DESIGN TO MEASURE CHANGES IN COVERAGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,146,112 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $448,646 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | MATERNAL NEONATAL AND CHILD HEALTH: THE SYPHILIS FREE START PROGRAM IS A TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT TO GOVERNMENTS TO SCALE HIV/SYPHILIS DUAL TESTING AND STRENGTHEN SYPHILIS TREATMENT PROVISION TO PREVENT NEWBORN DEATH AND DISABILITY, WITH FOCUS IN FIVE CORE AREAS: (1) STRENGTHENING POLICY, PROGRAM MANAGEMENT, AND COORDINATION, (2) ENHANCING SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT, (3) STRENGTHENING DATA COLLECTION AND MONITORING, (4) SUPPORTING HEALTHCARE PROVIDER TRAINING AND SUPERVISION, AND (5) IDENTIFYING AND SECURING SUSTAINABLE FUNDING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,834,725 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $18,109 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | NEW PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT: EVIDENCE ACTION'S ACCELERATOR DRIVES NEW PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, SELECTING HIGH-POTENTIAL INTERVENTIONS WITH MASSIVE OPPORTUNITY FOR EVIDENCE-BASED, COST EFFECTIVE IMPACT. THE ACCELERATOR TESTS AND REFINES DELIVERY MODELS WITH THE GOAL OF RAPIDLY SCALING INTERVENTIONS WITH LEVELS OF IMPACT SIMILAR TO OUR EXISTING PROGRAMS. PROMISING NEW PROGRAMS ARE ADVANCED THROUGH A RIGOROUS, 6 STAGE PROCESS - FROM DESK RESEARCH TO TESTING AT SCALE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,834,725 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $18,109 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,409,905 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 86 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | LI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | IN | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN DE WET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028889886 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1133 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANIKA BAHL | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $366,775 | $0 | $43,155 | |
| SHIKHAR GHOSH | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMRITA AHUJA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH YOUNG MCNALLY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DINA POMERANZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA RIECHERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OWENS WIWA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DE WET | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $212,790 | $0 | $42,887 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER DUNN | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & BOARD SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,533 | $0 | $26,887 | ||
| JENNY CHOI-FITZPATRICK | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $210,615 | $0 | $35,610 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY GROSZ | |||||||
| EXEC. VP, ACCELERATOR & PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $193,965 | $0 | $33,920 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL BYATTA | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP, AFRICA REGION | 40.00 | $184,698 | $0 | $24,364 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRACE HOLLISTER | |||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $170,046 | $0 | $32,416 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNE IDEN | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $175,893 | $0 | $26,190 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,658,315 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $265,429 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAII ADVISORS PVT LTD | ||||||||||
| WHIZDOM CLUB UPPER GD/1ST FL | NEW DELHI | IN | 110048 | PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION | $5,762,212 | |||||
| EVIDENCE ACTION PTY LTD | ||||||||||
| 1 59 SOUTHEY ST | ELWOOD | AS | 3184 | PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION | $618,430 | VICTORIA | ||||
| ADP TOTALSOURCE | ||||||||||
| PAYROLL PROCESSING | $115,179 | 10200 SUNSET DRIVE | MIAMI | FL | 33173 | |||||
| BITTERSWEET CREATIVE | ||||||||||
| WEB DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT | $104,880 | 3001 N ST SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20019 | |||||
| IDINSIGHT INC | ||||||||||
| TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $101,429 | 44 TEHAMA STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $50,174,456 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $219,817 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $50,174,456 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARBON CREDIT SALES | 900099 | $462,027 | $462,027 |
| DISPENSER SALES | 900099 | $139,861 | $139,861 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $601,888 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,578,207 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,578,207 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,997,337 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,663 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,357,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $601,888 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,580,870 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,531,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,531,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,027 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $672,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $163,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,006,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,272,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,156,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $577,900 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,300,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $806,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $415,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $384,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,484 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,588,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,235,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,660 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $564,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,092 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,109 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,308,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,131,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $601 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM MATERIALS | $1,453,444 | $1,448,373 | $5,071 | |
| PAYROLL SERVICES | $213,943 | $70,270 | $141,526 | $2,147 |
| TAXES, LICENSES & FEES | $76,503 | $61,213 | $7,536 | $7,754 |
| DONATION PROCESS. FEES | $54,174 | $18,428 | $35,746 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $701 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,992,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,409,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,523,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,058,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,459,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,872,921 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,049,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,554,395 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,685,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,039,862 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $453,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,685 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $663,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $757,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $395,414 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $327,996 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,418 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,753,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,930,469 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,255,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,044,771 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,416,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,145,111 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,919,078 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,695 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,388,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,087,526 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,409,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,287,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,468,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,420,376 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,537,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,437,436 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,006,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,857,812 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,416,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,145,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $18,365,190 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,485,995 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,765,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,995,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,307,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $127,185,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,174,456 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $247,428,466 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,765,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,995,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,307,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $127,185,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,174,456 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $247,428,466 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,626,656 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $242,801,810 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,333,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $722,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $352,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,221,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,578,207 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,208,606 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $50,889 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $256,687,961 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $7,926,510 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.94590 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94320 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $395,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $327,996 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,418 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $67,418 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $77,071 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $1,010,455 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,087,526 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,879,617 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,485,995 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $36,408 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,522,403 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,357,214 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,357,214 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,781,233 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$210,791 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$210,791 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,992,024 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,992,024 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SUBSIDIARY REVENUES REPORTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 36,408. NOT ELIMINATED AND NOT REPORTED ON FORM 990 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SUBISIDARY EXPENSES REPORTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -210,791. NOT ELIMINATED AND NOT REPORTED ON FORM 990 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 13 | PROGRAM SERVICES | SUPPORT OF THE NUTRITION, CLEAN WATER, MNCH, AND NPD PROGRAMS | $5,942,551 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | $1,109,954 | |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 20 | 228 | PROGRAM SERVICES | SUPPORT OF THE NUTRITION, CLEAN WATER, MNCH, AND NPD PROGRAMS | $7,004,381 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | $11,421,781 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 20 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 241 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 20 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 241 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $25,478,667 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $25,478,667 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (14 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH ASIA | NUTRITION | $1,048,363 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SOUTH ASIA | MATERNAL, NEONATAL & CHILD HEALTH | $61,592 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | MATERNAL, NEONATAL & CHILD HEALTH | $52,559 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | MATERNAL, NEONATAL & CHILD HEALTH | $42,990 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SAFE WATER | $4,484,345 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SAFE WATER | $4,763,040 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SAFE WATER | $35,496 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | NUTRITION | $1,595,484 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | MATERNAL, NEONATAL & CHILD HEALTH | $38,782 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | NEW PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $16,742 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SUPPORT OF THE NUTRITION, CLEAN WATER, MNCH, & NPD PROGRAMS | $37,976 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SUPPORT OF THE NUTRITION, CLEAN WATER, MNCH, & NPD PROGRAMS | $9,767 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | SUPPORT OF THE NUTRITION, CLEAN WATER, MNCH, & NPD PROGRAMS | $91,002 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | MATERNAL, NEONATAL & CHILD HEALTH | $250,630 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING PROCEDURES ARE TAILORED TO EACH RECIPIENT BASED ON A RISK ASSESSMENT CONDUCTED IN ADVANCE OF ANY FORMAL ENGAGEMENT. ALL GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT ONE OR MORE REPORTS REGARDING THE EXPENDITURE OF GRANTED FUNDS AND PROGRESS TOWARD PROJECT GOALS ACCORDING TO A SPECIFIED SCHEDULE. GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE RECORDS FOR EACH PROJECT TO ENABLE EVIDENCE ACTION TO EASILY DETERMINE HOW GRANTED FUNDS ARE EXPENDED. GRANTEE BOOKS AND RECORDS MUST BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT REASONABLE TIMES TO PERMIT EVIDENCE ACTION TO MONITOR AND CONDUCT AN EVALUATION OF PROJECT OPERATIONS. EVIDENCE ACTION HAS THE RIGHT TO TERMINATE OR SUSPEND A GRANT OR WITHHOLD PAYMENT IF NOT REASONABLY SATISFIED WITH PROJECT PROGRESS, SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GRANTEE LEADERSHIP OR OPERATIONS THAT MAY ADVERSELY IMPACT THE PROJECT'S OUTCOME, OR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ANY TERM OR CONDITION OF A GRANT AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANIKA BAHL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $331,775 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,731 | $0 | $29,424 | $0 | $409,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DE WET | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $212,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,880 | $0 | $30,007 | $0 | $255,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY CHOI-FITZPATRICK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $210,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,930 | $0 | $22,680 | $0 | $246,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY GROSZ | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. VP, ACCELERATOR & PROGRAMS | $193,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,847 | $0 | $22,073 | $0 | $227,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL BYATTA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP, AFRICA REGION | $184,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,198 | $0 | $7,166 | $0 | $209,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRACE HOLLISTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | $170,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,258 | $0 | $14,158 | $0 | $202,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE IDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $175,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,866 | $0 | $15,324 | $0 | $202,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & BOARD SECRETARY | $143,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,902 | $0 | $17,985 | $0 | $170,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A LIMITED REIMBURSEMENT BENEFIT FOR HEALTH & WELLNESS EXPENSES WHICH INCLUDES MONTHLY FITNESS MEMBERSHIP DUES. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | DURING 2023, KANIKA BAHL RECEIVED A PERFORMANCE BASED BONUS OF $35,000. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 13 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $218,816 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | CRYPTOCURRENCY | Desc |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,001 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | EVIDENCE ACTION USES THE GIVING BLOCK AND COINBASE TO FACILITATE THE SALE OF CRYPTO DONATIONS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | EVIDENCE ACTION'S VALUES ARE: - EVIDENCE FIRST. WE ARE LED BY THE FACTS. WE GO WHERE THE DATA TAKES US. ROBUST, RIGOROUS EVIDENCE INFORMS OUR CHOICES AND DECISIONS. - THINK BIG, ACT URGENTLY. WE ARE UNRELENTING IN OUR PURSUIT OF RESULTS AT SCALE. WE KNOW THAT POVERTY DOES NOT WAIT. WE ACT SO THAT THE BEST IDEAS DELIVER BENEFIT TO MILLIONS. - ITERATE, AGAIN. WE REFLECT CONSTANTLY AND ADAPT ACCORDINGLY. WE TEST, MEASURE, AND IMPROVE TO ENSURE IMPACT. IF WE CAN DO SOMETHING, WE CAN DO IT BETTER. - ECONOMIZE WITHOUT COMPROMISE. THE BIGGEST IMPACT AT THE LOWEST COST IS WHAT WE ARE AFTER. WE ENSURE VALUE FOR MONEY FOR ALL OUR STAKEHOLDERS, BUT KNOW THERE IS NO SUBSTITUTE FOR QUALITY. - CHALLENGE CONVENTION. WE ASK "WHY AND "WHY NOT" IN EQUAL MEASURE. WE ARE SINCERE IN OUR SKEPTICISM AND INCESSANT IN OUR SEARCH FOR SOLUTIONS. - PASSION THROUGHOUT. WE ARE DRIVEN TO LESSEN INEQUALITY, TO IMPROVE LIVES. WE TAKE ACTION, CONVERTING IMPATIENCE INTO IMPACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH BOARD MEETING, PARTICIPANTS ARE ASKED IF THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE LEAVES THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. FOR STAFF, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GLOBAL CODE OF CONDUCT PACKET, WHICH IS SHARED WITH STAFF UPON COMMENCEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AND SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE OBTAINED FROM EACH NEW EMPLOYEE. SENIOR STAFF AND OTHER STAFF IN SENSITIVE POSITIONS (SUCH AS CERTAIN PROCUREMENT STAFF AND OTHER KEY LEADERS) ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN REGULAR TRAININGS THAT ARE PROVIDED TO ALL STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS OVERSEEN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. COMPARABLE DATA IS USED AND THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE PLACE IN MARCH 2023 FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR AND AGAIN IN JANUARY 2024 FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AS WELL AS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS: GENERAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,832,072. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 158,125. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 33,560. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,023,757. CONSULTANTS: HR/OPERATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 17,076. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 17,076. CONSULTANTS: SURVEY/RESEARCH: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 234,669. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 234,669. CONSULTANTS: TECHNICAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 72,487. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 188,750. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 38,100. TOTAL EXPENSES 299,337. GRAPHIC DESIGN AND MEDIA PRODUCTION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 641. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,068. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,709. INTERN AND VOLUNTEER STIPENDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,814. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,518. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,332. ADVISORY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 204. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 204. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAII LLC | |||||||||
| 1133 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 861465139 | SUPPORT EVIDENCE ACTION'S CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES IN INDIA | DC | $0 | $2,949 | EVIDENCE ACTION |
| EAI 3 LLC | |||||||||
| 1133 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | SUPPORT EVIDENCE ACTION'S CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES IN INDIA | DC | $0 | $0 | EVIDENCE ACTION | |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVIDENCE ACTION INC | |||||||
| MPIKISSANO HOUSE AREA 3 OLD TOWN | LILONGWE | MI | SUPPORT AND IMPLEMENT EVIDENCE ACTION PROGRAMMING IN MALAWI | MI | 501(C)(3) | EVIDENCE ACTION | Yes (1) |
| EVIDENCE ACTION DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE LTDGTE | |||||||
| NO 8A JC OBANDE CLOSE | ABUJA | NI | SUPPORT AND IMPLEMENT EVIDENCE ACTION PROGRAMMING IN NIGERIA | NI | 501(C)(3) | EVIDENCE ACTION | Yes (1) |
| EVIDENCE ACTION LIMITED | |||||||
| PO BOX 21382 | KAMPALA | UG | SUPPORT AND IMPLEMENT EVIDENCE ACTION PROGRAMMING IN UGANDA | UG | 501(C)(3) | EVIDENCE ACTION | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVIDENCE ACTION PTY LTD | ||||||||||||
| 159 SOUTHEY STREET | ELWOOD | VICTORIA | AS | 3184 | SUPPORT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF MARKETING & TECH. SVCS. | AS | EVIDENCE ACTION | C | $576,452 | $1 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| EAII ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED | ||||||||||||
| 333 3RD FL DEVIKA TOWER 6 NEHRU | DELHI | IN | 110019 | SUPPORT AND IMPLEMENT EVIDENCE ACTION PROGRAMMING IN INDIA | IN | EVIDENCE ACTION | C | $5,184,086 | $1,772,447 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| EVIDENCE ACTION INC | ||
| B | $4,773,269 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| EVIDENCE ACTION DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE LTDGTE | ||
| B | $1,777,507 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| EVIDENCE ACTION LIMITED | ||
| B | $4,524,825 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| EVIDENCE ACTION PTY LTD | ||
| P | $618,430 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| EAII ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED | ||
| P | $5,762,212 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |