STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0132702)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-10-17
IRS object ID
202402919349300435
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-17T11:52:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN640295411PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA SHAW GIFFIN & STUART LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12415 9th StAddressLine1Txt
CityMeridianCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640132702EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6012675671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1Txt
CityCARTHAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39051ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN D LONGPersonNm
Person TitleMANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6012675671PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn D OubrePreparerPersonNm
PTINP02322795PTIN
Phone6016932841PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN D LONGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1Txt
CityCARTHAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,914,730GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALEPA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRICITY IN RURAL MISSISSIPPI.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee140TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$107,701,561PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,340,416CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$390,260PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,559,492CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$259,746PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,822CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$108,351,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,914,730CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,239,763PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,714,367CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$105,638,835PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$104,472,658CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$106,878,598PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$106,187,025CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,472,969PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,727,705CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$141,190,862TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,855,761TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,471,710TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,493,674TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,719,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,362,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY IN RURAL CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$106,187,025ExpenseAmt
Revenue$108,914,730RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY IN RURAL CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$106,187,025TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee140EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$108,914,730MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$108,914,730OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDDIE CASEY BELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6012675671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1Txt
CityCARTHAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP390510477ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH HAGAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
PETTEY LEACH
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
DANNY THORNTON
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
PHILLIP CROSBY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
EARL BROWNING
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
MAX LOPER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
DAVID BOYD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
HANNA WATSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
MIKE BROOKS
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
JACKIE HARPOLE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
BRIAN D LONG
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$241,247$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT G BARRETT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$172,801$0$0Yes (X)
AMY SHEPARD
DIRECTOR OF HR40.00$180,105$0$0Yes (X)
JESSIE DALE SCOTT
DIRECTOR OF I.T.40.00$143,606$0$0Yes (X)
DANNY BURNETT
CONSTRUCTION COORDINATOR40.00$145,606$0$0Yes (X)
MELANIE A KIRKWOOD
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING40.00$141,257$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,102,622TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 825124PHILADELPHIAPA191825124RIGHT OF WAY WORK$3,124,708
TIM ELLINGBURG
PO BOX 477CARTHAGEMS39051METER READER$117,894
BRADLEY WATKINS
PO BOX 477CARTHAGEMS39051METER READER$116,612
NICK BOYKIN
PO BOX 477CARTHAGEMS39051METER READER$114,989
BRANDON DAVIS
PO BOX 477CARTHAGEMS39051METER READER$105,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$104,741,614$104,741,614
OPERATING REVENUES - OTHER221000$2,598,802$2,598,802
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,340,416TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,559,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,559,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,822RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,822OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,914,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,914,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,469TotalAmt
Program Services$1,496,469ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,898TotalAmt
Program Services$217,898ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,512TotalAmt
Program Services$713,512ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,818,113TotalAmt
Program Services$6,818,113ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,601TotalAmt
Program Services$2,601ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$77,791,581$77,791,581
MAINTENANCE$7,952,521$7,952,521
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN$4,772,851$4,772,851
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$4,312,595$4,312,595

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,108,884TotalAmt
Program Services$2,108,884ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,187,025TotalAmt
Program Services$106,187,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,169,563BOYAmt
EOY$21,714,708EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,790,566BOYAmt
EOY$7,048,705EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,932BOYAmt
EOY$1,804,431EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,774,864BOYAmt
EOY$3,136,291EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,793,872BOYAmt
EOY$4,331,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$216,030,140LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$117,469,816LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,263,076BOYAmt
EOY$98,560,324EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,077BOYAmt
EOY$1,086,342EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,956,912BOYAmt
EOY$4,173,606EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,190,862BOYAmt
EOY$141,855,761EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,824,280BOYAmt
EOY$11,857,304EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,481,583BOYAmt
EOY$26,528,311EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,847BOYAmt
EOY$108,059EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,471,710BOYAmt
EOY$38,493,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,930BOYAmt
EOY$690,160EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,944,222BOYAmt
EOY$102,671,927EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,719,152BOYAmt
EOY$103,362,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,190,862BOYAmt
EOY$141,855,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,727,705ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$84,770OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,030,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$117,469,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,560,324BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,560,324TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADV FROM TVADesc
Amt$108,059Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$108,059TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,914,730TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$108,914,730RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,914,730TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,187,025TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,187,025ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$106,187,025TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN D LONG
GENERAL MANAGER$241,247$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$241,247$0$0$0
AMY SHEPARD
DIRECTOR OF HR$180,105$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$180,105$0$0$0
ROBERT G BARRETT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$172,801$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$172,801$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE TAX RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cCENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDEDS A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE TAX RETURN.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP BUY-INS -84,770.