STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST JOHNS COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 95-4067758)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-27
IRS object ID
202412719349300506
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-27T08:20:26+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954067758EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St John's Community HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3235411600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 W 58TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MAGNIAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3235411600PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES MANGIABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 W 58TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$151,507,112GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sjch.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. JOHN'S PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE AS WELL AS ENABLING SERVICES. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1169TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$49,119,616PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$44,470,371CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,482,007PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$106,050,520CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$129,146PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$956,298CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$202,428PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$194,391CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$137,528,341PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$151,282,798CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$737,823PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,585,282CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,229,142PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$80,952,433CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$749,717PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$847,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,660,178CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,479,144PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,982,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,195,826PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$132,367,674CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,332,515PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,915,124CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,864,364TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,810,716TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,154,132TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,981,348TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,710,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$69,829,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH AND REDUCE HEALTH DISPARITIES BY DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND IMPACTING HEALTH AND SOCIAL POLICY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$90,940,065ExpenseAmt
Revenue$79,177,303RevenueAmt
DescTHE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4A IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4A BY $19,413,100. MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS; WELL BABY AND CHILD EXAMS; IMMUNIZATIONS; ASTHMA CARE; SCREENING, TREATMENT AND MGT OF CHRONIC CONDITIONS; PHYSICAL EXAMS AND ROUTINE SCREENINGS; FAMILY PLANNING; PRENATAL AND POST DELIVERY CARE; STD, HIV, AND HCV SCREENING AND TREATMENT; ACUPUNCTURE; PODIATRY; DIAGNOSTIC AND LAB PROCEDURES; AND PHARMACY. MEDICAL SERVICES HAD 358,805 PATIENT VISITS (CLINIC and VIRTUAL) IN 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,260,821ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,254,356RevenueAmt
DescTHE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4B IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF THE GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, THE REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4B BY $3,334,833. COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE ORAL HEALTH CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS: X-RAYS, CLEANINGS AND EXAMS, FILLINGS, SEALANTS, FLUORIDE TREATMENT, PERIODONTAL TREATMENT, ORTHODONTIC SCREENINGS, AND DENTAL HEALTH EDUCATION. DENTAL SERVICES HAD 74,846 PATIENT VISITS IN 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,562,698ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,608,199RevenueAmt
DescTHE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4C IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF THE GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, THE REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4C BY $2,708,550. COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS INCLUDE: TESTING AND EVALUATION; COUNSELING; INDIVIDUAL, GROUP AND FAMILY PSYCHOTHERAPY; CASE MANAGEMENT; AND MEDICATION-ASSISTED THERAPY. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES HAD 26,922 PATIENT VISITS (CLINIC AND VIRTUAL) IN 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,971,136ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,585,282GrantAmt
Revenue$9,010,662RevenueAmt
DescTHE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4D IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF THE GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, THE REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4D BY $15,942,826. IN SUPPORT OF OUR PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, ST. JOHN'S OFFERS THE FOLLOWING ANCILLARY/ENABLING SERVICES: INSURANCE BENEFITS COUNSELING AND ENROLLMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, PARENTING WORKSHOPS, COMMUNITY RESOURCE SERVICES, AND REENTRY SERVICES FOR FORMERLY INCARCERATED. THESE ANCILLARY/ENABLING SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 117,836 PATIENT VISITS (CLINIC AND VIRTUAL) IN 2023.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,971,136TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,585,282TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$9,010,662TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$120,734,720TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document328IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1169EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH MEISLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3235411613PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 W 58TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BILL DAWE
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA MIMI CHOI MD
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILIA GARCIA
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA ESCAMILLA
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN J COLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECILIA SIBLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNESTO GONZALES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMAL MCCREE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANA CALEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONOR GUZMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIN TIEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA ORTIZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA WEATHERSBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Meisler
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$375,793$0$21,980
James Mangia
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$630,539$0$19,885
Ana R Barahona
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0$230,970$0$11,285Yes (X)
Elena Fernandez
Chief Programs Officer40.00.0$284,797$0$27,539Yes (X)
Michael Beral
Chief Dental Officer40.00.0$333,271$0$19,885Yes (X)
Rolando Barahona
Chief Development Officer40.00.0$296,607$0$19,642Yes (X)
Sushant Bandarpalle
Chief Medical Officer40.00.0$352,415$0$18,854Yes (X)
Timothy D Neiman
Chief Administrative Officer40.00.0$265,063$0$18,555Yes (X)
Alexis Gomez
Family Nurse Practitioner40.00.0$299,426$0$22,935Yes (X)
Alexis Jurow Gordon
Internal Medicine Physician40.00.0$288,524$0$11,926Yes (X)
Mohsen Jamei
Physician40.00.0$270,730$0$38,900Yes (X)
Rene Padaparampil Eapen
Internal Medicine Physician40.00.0$277,428$0$30,714Yes (X)
Saifei Wu
Family Medicine Physician40.00.0$285,330$0$23,440Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,190,893TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$285,540TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K148IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FOUNDATION LABORATORY
1716 WEST HOLT AVENUEPOMONACA917683333Medical Lab Services$2,399,932
KADIMA SECURITY SERVICES INC
PO BOX 262056ENCINOCA91426Security Services$1,857,653
HARBOR BUILDING MAINTENANCE INC
5011 Argosy Ave Suite 11Huntington BeachCA92646Janitorial Services$1,509,746
ECLINICAL WORKS LLC
2 Technology DriveWestboroughMA01581Billing Software$1,478,174
ADP INC
PO BOX 78415PHOENIXAZ850628415Payroll Service$718,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K94CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$85,455FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$325,610FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$37,575,984GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,483,322AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,398,385NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$44,470,371TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$80,849,280$80,849,280
CAPITATION/PREMIUM REVENUE624100$24,254,926$24,254,926
OTHER REVENUE624100$946,314$946,314

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$106,050,520TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$956,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$956,298ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,760FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$325,610ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$224,314FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$219,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$219,554ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON LEASE TERMINATIONDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,163ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,163OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,282,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,050,520RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$761,907ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,282TotalAmt
Program Services$1,585,282ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,927,080TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,890,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,112,838TotalAmt
Program Services$60,664,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,880,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$567,780FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,696TotalAmt
Program Services$793,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,589FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,041,460TotalAmt
Program Services$5,529,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$460,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,272FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,033,359TotalAmt
Program Services$5,478,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,464FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,586TotalAmt
Management And General$103,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$847,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,103,644TotalAmt
Program Services$8,380,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$657,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,330FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,869TotalAmt
Program Services$366,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,740,423TotalAmt
Program Services$4,985,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,243FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,479,800TotalAmt
Program Services$5,067,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,954,194TotalAmt
Program Services$4,354,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,106TotalAmt
Program Services$481,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,971TotalAmt
Program Services$216,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,783TotalAmt
Program Services$40,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,016,288TotalAmt
Program Services$1,836,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,933TotalAmt
Program Services$598,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$18,263,964$18,263,964
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$440,995$407,814$33,181
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$405,336$374,838$30,498
RECRUITING & RETENTION$293,567$271,479$22,088

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,367,674TotalAmt
Program Services$120,734,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,972,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,660,178FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,351,406BOYAmt
EOY$19,514,994EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,834,192BOYAmt
EOY$16,986,709EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,922,376BOYAmt
EOY$14,832,033EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,025,267BOYAmt
EOY$10,822,095EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,306BOYAmt
EOY$253,897EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,071BOYAmt
EOY$669,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,397,797LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,683,535LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,951,641BOYAmt
EOY$33,714,262EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,251,725BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,685,380BOYAmt
EOY$8,016,857EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,864,364BOYAmt
EOY$104,810,716EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,940,256BOYAmt
EOY$15,934,348EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,442BOYAmt
EOY$359,076EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,367,379BOYAmt
EOY$4,207,276EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,882,174BOYAmt
EOY$505,774EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,436,881BOYAmt
EOY$13,974,874EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,154,132BOYAmt
EOY$34,981,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,343,853BOYAmt
EOY$65,631,451EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,366,379BOYAmt
EOY$4,197,917EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,710,232BOYAmt
EOY$69,829,368EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,864,364BOYAmt
EOY$104,810,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,915,124ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$204,012NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,928,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,700,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,254,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,119,616CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,470,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,473,481TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,928,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,700,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,254,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,119,616CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,470,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,473,481TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$187,473,481PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$190,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$129,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$956,298CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,315,851TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,163TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$188,814,495TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$415,104,298GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9929PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9971PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 25163.0, COLUMN F - 25163.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1b DIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS:THE CEO ENGAGED REMOTELY WITH LAC DPH AND STATE GOVERNMENT REGARDING PUBLIC HEALTH UPDATES AND PATIENT ADVOCACY.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,948,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,948,376BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,015,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,069,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,945,654BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,664,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$863,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,801,219BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,000,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,750,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,249,801BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,769,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,769,212BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,714,262TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Receivables$1,876,218
ROU ASSETS$6,140,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,016,857TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO 3RD PARTY PAYOR$4,391,304
CONTINGENT NOTE PAYABLE$3,062,500
ROU LIABILITIES$6,521,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,974,874TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,271,168TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$204,012NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$416,745DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,970,201OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,590,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$148,680,210RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,602,588OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,602,588RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$151,282,798TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,983,570TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$416,745DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$199,151OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$615,896ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$132,367,674ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$132,367,674TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 2970201
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 2801739 GAIN ON TERMINATION OF LEASE - 25163 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - -224314
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990GAIN ON TERMINATION OF LEASE - -25163 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - 224314

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
KIMBERLY SLEDER
676 NE RYAN STPOULSBOWA98370GRANTWRITINGfalse$297,096-$297,096
PRIYANTHIE CHANIMA DESILVA
741 HOWARD STVENICECA90292GRANTWRITINGfalse$165,866-$165,866
TINA CHRISTOPULOS
3641 SHANNON RDLOS ANGELESCA90027GRANTWRITINGfalse$144,860-$144,860
MELANIE PENA
449 KEY BLVDRICHMONDCA94805GRANTWRITINGfalse$124,638-$124,638
DANIEL GETZOFF
840 S SERRANO AVE APT 511LOS ANGELESCA90005GRANTWRITINGfalse$115,040-$115,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$847,500TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$847,500TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MOVABLE FEASTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$330,370GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$325,610CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,760GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$103,825RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$32,573FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$57,905EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$30,011OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$330,370GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$325,610CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,760GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$103,825RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$32,573FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$57,905EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$30,011OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$224,314DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$219,554NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BLACK AIDS INSTITUTE
3894 Crenshaw Blvd56858LOS ANGELESCA90056954742741501(C)(3)$72,516SUPPORT
PROGRAM FOR TORTURE VICTIMS
3550 Wilshire Blvd Ste 1906Los AngelesCA90010954492477501(C)(3)$37,630SUPPORT
UNIQUE WOMAN'S COALITION
1001 N MARTEL AVENUEWEST HOLLYWOODCA90046912018591501(C)(3)$41,583SUPPORT
COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
501 S Santa Fe AvenueComptonCA90221952650551GOVT$670,000SUPPORT
TRANSGENDER HEALTH WELLNESS CENTER
340 S FARRELL DRIVE A208PALM SPRINGSCA92262824659164501(C)(3)$19,533SUPPORT
SUNRISE COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER INC
2105 Beverly Blvd Suite 219Los AngelesCA90057208444001501(C)(3)$6,205SUPPORT
ESPERANZA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORPORATION
3655 S Grand Avenue 280Los AngelesCA90007954230345501(C)(3)$167,463SUPPORT
COMMUNITY PARTNERS
1000 NORTH ALAMEDA ST SUITE 240LOS ANGELESCA90012954302067501(C)(3)$7,500SUPPORT
COMUNIDADES INDIGENAS EN LIDERAZGO
5854 DENVER AVELOS ANGELESCA90044843334677501(C)(3)$55,000SUPPORT
HOMIES UNIDOS INC
2105 BEVERLY BLVD SUITE 203LOS ANGELESCA90057954740768501(C)(3)$33,758SUPPORT
IMPERIAL COURT OF LOS ANGELES HOLLYWOOD
PO BOX 2301HOLLYWOODCA90078954056673501(C)(3)$5,833SUPPORT
INVISIBLE T MEN
14921 S STANFORD AVE APT 151DCOMPTONCA90220871255476501(C)(3)$7,778SUPPORT
LOS ANGELES SENTINEL INC
3800 CRENSHAW BOULEVARDLOS ANGELESCA90008952673465$21,500SUPPORT
ONE LA IAF
PO BOX 151495LOS ANGELESCA90015201581749501(C)(4)$10,000SUPPORT
STRATEGIC ACTIONS FOR A JUST ECONOMY
152 WEST 32ND STREETLOS ANGELESCA90007931226092501(C)(3)$136,017SUPPORT
THE ANTI-RECIDIVISM COALITION (ARC)
1320 E 7TH ST SUITE 260LOS ANGELESCA90021462140915501(C)(3)$200,000SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCASH DONATIONS ARE MADE TO LOCAL NON-PROFITS, WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING ALL ASPECTS OF CARE TO THE LOCAL POPULATION, INCLUDING PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE CARE AND ENABLING SERVICES. GRANTS WERE MADE TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: -SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER & COUNSELING FOR TRANSGENDER INDIVIDUALS -OUTREACH FOR TRANSGENDER INDIVIDUALS FOR HIV AND TRANS CARE -HIV & HIV CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES -UNACCOMPANIED MINORS OUTREACH AND VICTIM ADVOCACY SERVICES -TRANSGENDER SERVICES/VICTIM ADVOCATES CASE MANAGEMENT -PROGRAM EVALUATION SERVICES -MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING -HEALTH EDUCATION AND HOME ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENTExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Mangia
Chief Executive Officer$440,386$0$190,153$0$0$0$12,200$0$7,685$0$650,424$0$0$0
Elizabeth Meisler
Chief Financial Officer$302,363$0$73,430$0$0$0$12,200$0$9,780$0$397,773$0$0$0
Michael Beral
Chief Dental Officer$333,271$0$0$0$0$0$12,200$0$7,685$0$353,156$0$0$0
Elena Fernandez
Chief Programs Officer$284,797$0$0$0$0$0$12,200$0$15,339$0$312,336$0$0$0
Timothy D Neiman
Chief Administrative Officer$265,063$0$0$0$0$0$12,200$0$6,355$0$283,618$0$0$0
Rolando Barahona
Chief Development Officer$296,607$0$0$0$0$0$11,957$0$7,685$0$316,249$0$0$0
Sushant Bandarpalle
Chief Medical Officer$352,415$0$0$0$0$0$11,826$0$7,028$0$371,269$0$0$0
Ana R Barahona
Chief Operating Officer$230,970$0$0$0$0$0$3,600$0$7,685$0$242,255$0$0$0
Alexis Gomez
Family Nurse Practitioner$299,426$0$0$0$0$0$10,397$0$12,538$0$322,361$0$0$0
Alexis Jurow Gordon
Internal Medicine Physician$288,524$0$0$0$0$0$7,582$0$4,344$0$300,450$0$0$0
Saifei Wu
Family Medicine Physician$285,330$0$0$0$0$0$10,912$0$12,528$0$308,770$0$0$0
Rene Padaparampil Eapen
Internal Medicine Physician$277,428$0$0$0$0$0$8,858$0$21,856$0$308,142$0$0$0
Mohsen Jamei
Physician$270,730$0$0$0$0$0$11,185$0$27,715$0$309,630$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN RECOGNITION OF NEARLY 25 YEARS OF SERVICE, THE BOARD APPROVED A CEO RETIREMENT PLAN IN LATE 2015. THE BOARD USED SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF VARIOUS OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FOR COMPARISON TO ARRIVE AT A COMPETITIVE RETIREMENT PACKAGE. THIS AMOUNT WAS $190,000 AND INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. CFO RECEIVED BONUS RELATED TO PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE INCLUDING EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION OF COLLABORATIVE BUDGET PROCESSES WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048TK36CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-07-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,469,514IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2011 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$939,583RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,469,514TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$164,878InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$174,251CreditEnhancementAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,025,385OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITY The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 02/01/2022ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15916ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,157,568NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCOVID TESTDesc
Contribution33125ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$240,817NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS THE NUMBER OF UNITS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION:THE MISSION OF ST. JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTH IS TO IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH AND REDUCE HEALTH DISPARITIES BY DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND IMPACTING HEALTH AND SOCIAL POLICY. VISION STATEMENT: ST. JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTH WILL BE A CATALYST FOR HEALTH EQUITY AND A LEADER IN ESTABLISHING SYSTEMS OF CARE, PREVENTION STRATEGIES AND PUBLIC POLICIES THAT PROMOTE SOCIAL JUSTICE AND COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT. ST. JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTH (ST. JOHN'S) IS AN INDEPENDENT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT WAS FOUNDED IN 1964 AS A SMALL, VOLUNTEER-OPERATED PEDIATRIC CLINIC. OVER THE LAST SIX DECADES, THE ORGANIZATION HAS EXPANDED TO BECOME ONE OF THE MOST SIGNIFICANT AND COMPREHENSIVE SAFETY-NET PROVIDERS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, PROVIDING CARE TO ALL LIFECYCLES. OUR NETWORK NOW INCLUDES 22 FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS THAT SPAN THE BREADTH OF SOUTH, CENTRAL AND EAST LOS ANGELES AS WELL AS AREAS OF THE INLAND EMPIRE. ST. JOHN'S PROVIDES PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES; OB/GYN CARE; STD, HIV AND HEPATITIS C SCREENING AND TREATMENT; PEP AND PREP SERVICES; HEALTH CARE PROGRAMMING FOR SPECIAL POPULATIONS THAT INCLUDE UNACCOMPANIED MINORS, TRANSGENDER ADULTS, REENTRY, RESIDENTS OF PUBLIC HOUSING, CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, AND CHILDREN AND ADULTS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS; HEALTH EDUCATION; OUTREACH; AND CASE MANAGEMENT FOR OVER 579,450 PATIENT VISITS EACH YEAR. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, ST. JOHN'S DELIVERS A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES THAT ARE RESPONSIVE TO COMMUNITY NEEDS.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 9,971,136 including grants of $ 1,585,282)(Revenue $ 9,010,662) THE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4D IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF THE GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, THE REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4D BY $15,942,826. IN SUPPORT OF OUR PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, ST. JOHN'S OFFERS THE FOLLOWING ANCILLARY/ENABLING SERVICES: INSURANCE BENEFITS COUNSELING AND ENROLLMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, PARENTING WORKSHOPS, COMMUNITY RESOURCE SERVICES, AND REENTRY SERVICES FOR FORMERLY INCARCERATED. THESE ANCILLARY/ENABLING SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 117,836 PATIENT VISITS (CLINIC AND VIRTUAL) IN 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsROLANDO BARAHONA, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND ANA BARAHONA, KEY EMPLOYEE - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT REVIEWED THE 990. THE 990 WAS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyST. JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTH DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL NOT PROFIT PERSONALLY FROM THEIR POSITION WITH ST. JOHN'S, AND SHALL NOT BRING THEIR INTERESTS INTO CONFLICT OR COMPETITION WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL INCLUDE ALL ACTUAL, APPARENT AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. EACH YEAR, ALL ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBERS SHALL SUBMIT A STATEMENT TO THE BOARD DISCLOSING ALL ORGANIZATIONS, FIRMS, OR ENTERPRISES WHICH COULD BE CONSTRUED AS RELATED TO THE INTEREST OF ST. JOHN'S , IN WHICH THE ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBERS, OR PERSONS CLOSE TO HIM/HER, HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR IN WHICH HE/SHE SERVES AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR ADVISOR. ANY ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER AWARE OF ANY TRANSACTION OR CONTRACT BEING CONSIDERED BY ST. JOHN'S WHICH PUTS HIS/HER INTEREST IN POSSIBLE CONFLICT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERESTS SHALL NOTIFY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE, OR OTHER DECISION MAKERS, OF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT. THE MATERIAL FACTS AS TO THE TRANSACTION AND THE ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER'S INTEREST SHALL BE FULLY DISCLOSED, AND SHALL BE PROMPTLY RECORDED IN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MINUTES. ANY ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER WITH A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT MATTER. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH CONFLICT AND THAT THE ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER DID NOT VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE MATTER IN QUESTION. UPON BEING INFORMED OF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF ANY ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER, NO OTHER ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER SHALL APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION UNLESS THAT ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES, IN GOOD FAITH, THAT THE TRANSACTION IS JUST, REASONABLE AND FAVORABLE TO ST. JOHN'S. CORPORATE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO WAS REVIEWED IN 2016 BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, ZUEHLS LEGASPI, TO EVALUATE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THE INDEPENDENT FIRM CONDUCTED THEIR EVALUATION THROUGH CONSULTING SURVEYS OF INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR EMPLOYEE POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY OF THE CENTER FOR NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT AND THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY FOR THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. IN ADDITION, RESEARCH WAS CONDUCTED ON SALARY RANGES AND PAY SCALES AT OTHER COMPARABLE COMMUNITY CLINIC OPERATIONS IN LOS ANGELES THROUGH FORM 990S AND INTERVIEWS. THE REVIEW WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BE VIEWED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OR VIA MAIL.