CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS (EIN 27-1120123)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-23
- IRS object ID
- 202402979349301710
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-23T17:14:59+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2323 VICTORY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271120123 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Creative Testing Solutions | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6023437016 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2424 W ERIE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 852823133 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tanya Perry | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077120357 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Shields | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01508556 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2149698000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALLY CAGLIOTI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2424 W ERIE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 852823133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $528,333,399 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MYCTS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CUSTOMIZED LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THEIR LIFE SAVING MISSIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1404 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $436,447,343 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $493,111,263 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,326,143 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $425,598 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $438,773,486 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $493,536,861 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $87,181,744 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $100,718,465 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $309,522,611 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $330,516,513 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $396,704,355 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $431,234,978 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $42,069,131 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $62,301,883 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $202,650,150 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $257,226,269 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $87,822,725 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $99,550,256 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $114,827,425 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $157,676,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CUSTOMIZED LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THEIR LIFE SAVING MISSIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $403,143,199 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $490,518,370 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DONOR TESTING BLOOD DONOR AND PLASMA TESTING SERVICES PROVIDED BY CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS ("CTS") ARE ESSENTIAL TO ENSURING THE SAFETY OF THE NATION'S BLOOD AND PLASMA SUPPLY. THESE TESTING ACTIVITIES ARE ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY AND MANDATED BY THE UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION ("FDA") TO PROVIDE A SAFE BLOOD PRODUCT FOR TRANSFUSION TO PATIENTS AND TO ENSURE SAFETY OF PLASMA PRODUCTS. DUE TO THE SIGNIFICANT HEALTH RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE USE OF HUMAN BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS, IT IS CRITICAL FOR PUBLIC SAFETY PURPOSES THAT BLOOD BE PROPERLY TESTED BEFORE BEING INTRODUCED INTO THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM FOR USE BY PATIENTS. A SAFE BLOOD SUPPLY IS CRITICAL TO THE WELL-BEING OF THE NATION'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ITS PATIENTS. THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE TESTING OF BLOOD FOR PUBLIC SAFETY IS EVEN MORE PRONOUNCED IN THIS AGE OF THREATS FROM PANDEMICS AND TERRORISM. CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS OPERATED EIGHT DONOR TESTING LABORATORIES IN 2023. OUR FIRST ESTABLISHED LABORATORY IS IN TEMPE, ARIZONA. THE ADDITIONAL LABORATORIES ARE LOCATED IN BEDFORD, TEXAS, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, ST. PETERSBURG, FLORIDA, SAN MARCOS, TEXAS, AUSTIN, TEXAS, AND MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE. THESE LOCATIONS ARE STRATEGICALLY POSITIONED NEAR MAJOR AIRPORTS IN PHOENIX, DALLAS, CHARLOTTE, ST. LOUIS AND TAMPA. THE FIVE DTL LABORATORIES ARE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (FDA) REGISTERED FACILITIES AND HOLD CURRENT CERTIFICATIONS FOR THE CLINICAL LABORATORY IMPROVEMENT ACT (CLIA) AS WELL AS ACCREDITATION WITH THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BLOOD BANKS (AABB), THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES AND STATE OF FLORIDA AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION. IN ADDITION TO DONOR SPECIMEN TESTING, THE LABORATORIES PARTICIPATE IN CLINICAL EVALUATION OF REAGENTS, TEST KITS, AND EQUIPMENT. CTS PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY IN TESTING AND SERVICE. THE LABORATORIES MAINTAIN INTERNAL QUALITY CONTROL PROGRAMS AND PARTICIPATE VOLUNTARILY IN EXTERNAL QUALITY CONTROL PROGRAMS. BLOOD SPECIMENS ARE PROCESSED UTILIZING STATE OF THE ART TECHNOLOGY WITH FDA LICENSED TEST KITS AND REAGENTS. ALL LABORATORIES ARE EQUIPPED WITH MULTIPLE AND REDUNDANT INSTRUMENTS REQUIRED FOR ROUTINE PROCESSING. ADDITIONALLY, EACH FACILITY ACTS AS A BACKUP LABORATORY TO THE OTHER CTS LABS. SPECIAL TESTING OUR SPECIAL TESTING LABORATORY IN THE PHOENIX AREA PERFORMS CONFIRMATORY AND SUPPLEMENTAL TESTING OF DONOR SAMPLES AS WELL AS NON-DONATION TESTING SUCH AS DONOR RE-ENTRY, POST EXPOSURE AND DONOR FOLLOW-UP. IT ALSO PROVIDES TESTING FOR EYE BANKS, TISSUE BANKS AND CORD BLOOD CENTERS. THE SPECIAL TESTING LABORATORIES ALSO COMPLY WITH CLIA, FDA, CA, NY, MD, AND FL STATE REGULATIONS. COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL OUR COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL LABORATORY IN PHOENIX PROVIDES BLOOD COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL TESTING. RESIDUAL WHITE BLOOD CELL (RWBC) COUNTS ARE PERFORMED ON LEUKOREDUCED PRODUCTS. FACTOR VIII AND FIBRINOGEN ASSAYS ARE PERFORMED ON CRYOPRECIPITATE AND PLASMA PRODUCTS. BACTERIA DETECTION IS PERFORMED ON APHERESIS PLATELETS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,490,070 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,592,893 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING BLOOD SAFETY AND EVIDENCE-BASED TRANSFUSION PRACTICES THROUGH SCEINTIFIC RESEARCH. THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM FOCUSES ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND/OR EVALUATION OF NEW BLOOD DONOR SCREENING TECHNOLOGIES WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY IMPROVE AND PROMOTE BLOOD SAFETY IN THE AREAS OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE, IMMUNOLOGY, MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS, AND EPIDEMIOLOGY. ADDITIONALLY, THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM SERVES AS THE FOCUS FOR A MULTI-INSTITUTIONAL CONSORTIUM WHICH COLLECTS AND INTEGRATES TESTING DATA FROM APPROXIMATELY 75% OF THE US BLOOD SUPPLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF NATIONAL HAEMOVIGILANCE, HORIZON SCANNING FOR EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES RELEVANT TO BLOOD SAFETY, AND PROVIDING CRITICAL INFORMATION FOR THE EVALUATION OF BEST PRACTICES IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE, THE PROMOTION OF DONOR HEALTH, AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF TRANSFUSION RECIPIENT OUTCOMES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $405,633,269 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1404 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TANYA PERRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4802168206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2424 W ERIE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85282 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HAMIL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORMA SUTTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON WAECKERLIN MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/VICE-CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLAN GOLDBERG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS HROUDA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG MENDELSOHN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GREEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE SCHOLL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN S PUSHOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY WALDMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT S COLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BHAVI SHAH | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $39,560 | $0 | $4,715 | |||
| EUGENE ROBERTSON PHD | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (THRU 04/04/23) | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $383,734 | $0 | $24,963 | |||
| JEFFREY MODELL | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $352,160 | $0 | $50,176 | |||
| PHILIP WILLIAMSON PHD | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $596,593 | $0 | $33,010 | |||
| SALLY CAGLIOTI | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $887,331 | $0 | $33,529 | |||
| TANYA PERRY | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $529,293 | $0 | $42,598 | |||
| Chad Westhoven | |||||||||
| VP, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT | 45.0 | 0.0 | $313,415 | $0 | $42,479 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Davis | |||||||||
| VP, Human Resources | 45.0 | 0.0 | $264,868 | $0 | $45,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leilani Palmer | |||||||||
| VP, Operations | 45.0 | 0.0 | $310,850 | $0 | $27,053 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARION LANTERI | |||||||||
| VP, SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS | 45.0 | 0.0 | $296,262 | $0 | $24,345 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELINDA BRYANT | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | 45.0 | 0.0 | $221,095 | $0 | $23,886 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY HAUBERT | |||||||||
| VP, SOURCE PLASMA OPERATIONS | 45.0 | 0.0 | $303,732 | $0 | $28,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| AUDREY LOVE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | 45.0 | 0.0 | $261,895 | $0 | $20,988 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Houghton | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | 45.0 | 0.0 | $250,611 | $0 | $23,560 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE HIPPISLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | 45.0 | 0.0 | $265,778 | $0 | $21,327 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sheryl Cyrus | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | 45.0 | 0.0 | $275,879 | $0 | $36,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUBHASH PARAMESWARAN | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, APPLICATIONS | 45.0 | 0.0 | $272,628 | $0 | $24,667 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,825,684 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $507,488 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 129 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CISSELL MUELLER CONSTRUCTION INC | ||||||
| 5530 SALT RIVER ROAD | ST PETERS | MO | 63373 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $17,623,104 | |
| Workday Inc | ||||||
| 6110 Stoneridge Mall Road | Pleasanton | CA | 94588 | SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES | $1,171,401 | |
| Wellsky Corporation | ||||||
| 11300 Switzer Road | Overland Park | KS | 66210 | SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES | $881,012 | |
| Tricor Logistics LLC | ||||||
| 717 Airport Blvd | South San Francisco | CA | 94080 | COURIER SERVICES | $526,383 | |
| MNX Global Logistics | ||||||
| 5000 Airport Plaza Drive | Long Beach | CA | 90815 | COURIER SERVICES | $474,860 | Suite 100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABORATORY SERVICES | 621500 | $490,518,370 | $490,518,370 | $0 | $0 |
| RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | 621500 | $2,592,893 | $2,592,893 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $493,111,263 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $789,026 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $789,026 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,070,610 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $362,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $33,508,175 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,288,363 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $562,435 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$925,863 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$363,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$363,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $493,536,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $493,111,263 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $425,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,879,075 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,879,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,565,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,946,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,619,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,348,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,094,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,254,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,924,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,082,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $842,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,482,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,212,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,477 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $729,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,847 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,151,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $846,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,305,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,872,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,253,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,437,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,816,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,890,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,703,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $472,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,095,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,561,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $534,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,086,018 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,086,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATING & TESTING SUPPLIES | $280,926,506 | $280,926,506 | |
| FREIGHT/SAMPLE TRANSPORTATION | $11,951,892 | $11,951,313 | $579 |
| EQUIP. LEASE, REPAIR, & MAIN | $3,126,172 | $3,125,995 | $177 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $830,117 | $556,704 | $273,413 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,234,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,633,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,601,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,828,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,219,507 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,453,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,336,376 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,808,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,795,374 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,804,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,414,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,785,382 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,651,279 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,175,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,134,103 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,981,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,565,576 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,598,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,760,395 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,650,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,226,269 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,371,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,946,211 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,450,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,604,045 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,822,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,550,256 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,827,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,676,013 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,827,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,676,013 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,650,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,226,269 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $62,301,883 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $868,587 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$20,321,882 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Test Public Safety | Yes (X) | TestPublicSafetyInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,208,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,208,452 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,474,431 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,114,611 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,359,820 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,979,978 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,536,668 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,443,310 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,122,521 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $23,122,521 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,134,103 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Right of use assets | $30,735,890 |
| Other Assets | $1,024,505 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $31,760,395 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating lease obligations | $30,735,891 |
| Deferred comp liability | $868,154 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $31,604,045 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $494,383,906 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $868,587 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $868,587 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $493,515,319 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $21,542 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $21,542 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $493,536,861 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $431,213,436 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $431,213,436 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $21,542 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,542 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $431,234,978 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | At December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company evaluated whether it had uncertain tax positions that should be recognized or derecognized based on a more-likely-than-not threshold for tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including those tax positions that would not be sustained upon examination in accordance with guidance related to Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740, Income Taxes. As of December 31, 2023, the tax years for the Company that are open to audit by the IRS and state departments of revenue are the tax years ended December 31, 2020, through the current tax year except in certain states where the open tax years generally begin with the tax year ended December 31, 2019. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company has not identified any uncertain tax positions that would require the recording of a tax liability. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY CAGLIOTI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $589,431 | $0 | $275,450 | $0 | $22,450 | $0 | $22,396 | $0 | $11,133 | $0 | $920,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP WILLIAMSON PHD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $402,088 | $0 | $154,200 | $0 | $40,305 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $16,510 | $0 | $629,603 | $0 | $20,551 | $0 |
| TANYA PERRY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $375,715 | $0 | $143,978 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $28,250 | $0 | $14,348 | $0 | $571,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EUGENE ROBERTSON PHD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (THRU 04/04/23) | $115,148 | $0 | $253,882 | $0 | $14,704 | $0 | $18,625 | $0 | $6,338 | $0 | $408,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY MODELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $342,360 | $0 | $200 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $33,676 | $0 | $402,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BHAVI SHAH | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | $33,906 | $0 | $4,891 | $0 | $763 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $3,215 | $0 | $44,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Westhoven | ||||||||||||||
| VP, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT | $248,415 | $0 | $55,400 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $11,862 | $0 | $30,617 | $0 | $355,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leilani Palmer | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Operations | $245,850 | $0 | $55,400 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $15,084 | $0 | $11,969 | $0 | $337,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY HAUBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SOURCE PLASMA OPERATIONS | $241,859 | $0 | $54,373 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $15,215 | $0 | $13,064 | $0 | $332,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARION LANTERI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS | $267,129 | $0 | $19,533 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $13,211 | $0 | $11,134 | $0 | $320,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Davis | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Human Resources | $208,574 | $0 | $46,694 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $12,596 | $0 | $32,553 | $0 | $310,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELINDA BRYANT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | $180,185 | $0 | $40,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,907 | $0 | $14,979 | $0 | $244,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sheryl Cyrus | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | $220,084 | $0 | $48,295 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $11,957 | $0 | $24,807 | $0 | $312,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUBHASH PARAMESWARAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, APPLICATIONS | $222,881 | $0 | $49,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,613 | $0 | $11,054 | $0 | $297,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE HIPPISLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | $211,271 | $0 | $47,007 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $10,285 | $0 | $11,042 | $0 | $287,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUDREY LOVE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | $208,340 | $0 | $46,055 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $5,923 | $0 | $15,065 | $0 | $282,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Houghton | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II | $198,814 | $0 | $44,297 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $12,527 | $0 | $11,033 | $0 | $274,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | CERTAIN EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCED A TAXABLE VESTING EVENT RELATED TO THIS PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN COLUMN (B)(III) AS TAXABLE WAGES. ANY PORTION THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON A PRIOR 990 AS DEFERRED HAS BEEN REPORTED IN COLUMN (F). SALLY CAGLIOTI: $11,750 PHILIP WILLIAMSON, PHD: $30,705 EUGENE ROBERTSON, PHD: $11,750 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS HAS AN INCENTIVE PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND EXECUTIVES. AWARDS UNDER THE PLAN ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PLAN MEASURES PERFORMANCE AGAINST MULTIPLE METRICS, WHICH CARRY VARIOUS WEIGHTINGS, INCLUDING NET MARGIN AND CUSTOMER SERVICE. THE INCENTIVE PLAN IS DESIGNED AND APPROVED BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Schedule J, Part II | BHAVI SHAH RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM VITALANT FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS IN HER ROLE AS GENERAL COUNSEL. CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS REIMBURSES VITALANT FOR THESE SALARY RELATED EXPENSES THROUGH AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT. THE AMOUNTS RELATED TO THESE SERVICES ARE REPORTED ACCORDINGLY ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
| Schedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL | NAME - BHAVI SHAH, COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - 44275.000000, NAME OF UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - , TYPE OF COMPENSATION - |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS HAD THREE NONPROFIT MEMBERS IN 2023: THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS (40%), ONEBLOOD, INC. (20%) AND VITALANT (40%). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | VITALANT SHALL BE ENTITLED TO DESIGNATE 4 DIRECTORS. THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO DESIGNATE 4 DIRECTORS. ONEBLOOD SHALL BE ENTITLED TO DESIGNATE 3 DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | CERTAIN ACTIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE PRIOR UNANIMOUS APPROVAL FROM MEMBERS PER THE BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CFO AND THE FINANCE TEAM. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES IS SUPPLIED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE MEETING HELD TO APPROVE THE FILING OF THE RETURNS. MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR ANSWERING QUESTIONS. ANY COMMENTS FROM THE BOARD ARE CONSIDERED PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM TO COMPANY COUNSEL AND ATTEST TO COMPLIANCE WITH THE BOARD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD AND RESOLVED. IN ADDITION, IN PREPARATION FOR THE FORM 990 FILING, THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IDENTIFIED ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO A COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIP QUESTIONNAIRE. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD AND DISCLOSED APPROPRIATELY ON THE FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HIRES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM ONCE EVERY 2-3 YEARS TO PROVIDE DATA ON COMPETITIVENESS OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN DECEMBER 2022. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT COLLECTS INFORMATION THROUGH SURVEYS AND OTHER SOURCES IN ADDITION TO THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM. NO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. THE RESULTS OF THESE DISCUSSIONS, REVIEWS AND APPROVALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE ORGANIZATION HIRED AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM IN 2023 TO PERFORM A COMPLETE MARKET ANALYSIS FOR ALL POSITIONS, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | UPON REQUEST, THE FORM 990 CAN BE PRINTED OR VIEWED ON-LINE. UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS - -20321882; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENESIS GLOBAL PURCHASING ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2424 W Erie Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tempe | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85282 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844212779 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PURCHASING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $421,670 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $585,021 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |