STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC NORTH HWY 65: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC NORTH HWY 65 (EIN 44-0195703)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-16
IRS object ID
202412909349300231
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-16T15:42:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821349697PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP623061007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440195703EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Missouri ElectricBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6608262900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 939AddressLine1Txt
CitySedaliaCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian JacobiPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6608262900PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-07PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrian JacobiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 939AddressLine1Txt
CitySedaliaCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,280,151GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cmecinc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide safe, reliable, affordable electricityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,534,208PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,081,044CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$106,168PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$199,107CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,640,376PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,280,151CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,914,193PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,854,297CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$431,598PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$509,978CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,961,592PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,163,147CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,307,383PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,527,422CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,332,993PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,752,729CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,692,694TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,359,343TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,452,462TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,363,507TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,240,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,995,836NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide safe, reliable, affordable electricityMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,527,422ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,280,151RevenueAmt
DescThe Cooperative distributes electric energy to more than 11,000 rural consumer/owner meters. The Cooperative will continue to maintain and upgrade electric lines to provide reliable electric service on a cooperative basis.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,527,422TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$34,775,837MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$504,314OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brittney Kahrs CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6608262900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1North Hwy 65AddressLine1Txt
CitySedaliaCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Brian Jacobi
General Manager60.00Yes (X)$217,174$0$59,690
Rance Walters
Asst General Manager45.00$152,141$0$95,543Yes (X)
Garret Lynn
Jny Lineman47.00$120,655$0$19,913Yes (X)
Kaleb Gaskell
Lead Lineman48.00$120,466$0$34,393Yes (X)
Jeremy Dillon
Line Superintendent42.00$117,131$0$53,835Yes (X)
Rance Jackson
Field Eng Supervisor44.00$114,175$0$45,596Yes (X)
Trenton Miller
Jny Lineman46.00$112,806$0$35,323Yes (X)
Brittney Kahrs
CFO42.00Yes (X)$110,202$0$34,514
Ronald Bledsoe
President9.00Yes (X)$10,850$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Norton
Director9.00$9,450$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Eickhoff
Director8.00$8,400$0$0Yes (X)
David P Wood
Secretary/Treasurer9.00Yes (X)$7,700$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Boatright
Director9.00$7,350$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Borgman
Vice President7.00Yes (X)$5,950$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Leftwich
Director7.00$5,950$0$0Yes (X)
Alan Zimmerscheid
Director6.00$4,200$0$0Yes (X)
Jeremy Boedeker
Director6.00$3,500$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,128,100TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$378,807TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hentges Tree Service
5905 Old Lohman RdJefferson CityMO65109ROW Clearing$1,458,717
Power Line Consultants
3401 Corcoran RdDoe RunMO63637Line Construction$544,523
Progressive Solutions LLC
106 W College StMarshallAR72650ROW Clearing$277,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Energy Sales221000$33,488,073$33,488,073
Patronage Capital Credits221000$1,378,938$1,378,938
Other Electric Revenue221000$214,033$214,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,081,044TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$199,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,280,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,280,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,854,297TotalAmt
Program Services$2,854,297ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,978TotalAmt
Program Services$509,978ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,449TotalAmt
Program Services$51,449ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,965,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,965,474ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Cost of Energy$19,595,512$19,595,512
Distribution Expense-Ma$3,862,420$3,862,420
Administrative and Gene$1,957,259$1,957,259
Distribution Expense-Op$668,917$668,917

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,116TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062,116ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,527,422TotalAmt
Program Services$32,527,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,656,295BOYAmt
EOY$1,153,176EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,961,884BOYAmt
EOY$1,944,819EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,569,629BOYAmt
EOY$5,258,755EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,723,383BOYAmt
EOY$2,149,656EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,281BOYAmt
EOY$104,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,968,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,893,145LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,760,608BOYAmt
EOY$32,075,071EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,779,614BOYAmt
EOY$18,673,820EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,692,694BOYAmt
EOY$61,359,343EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,759,120BOYAmt
EOY$2,837,849EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,617,509BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,562EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,833BOYAmt
EOY$2,939,096EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,452,462BOYAmt
EOY$7,363,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,980BOYAmt
EOY$212,855EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,030,252BOYAmt
EOY$53,782,981EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,240,232BOYAmt
EOY$53,995,836EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,692,694BOYAmt
EOY$61,359,343EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,752,729ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,875OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,521BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,960,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,059,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$901,222BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,000,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,833,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,166,328BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,075,071TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Central Electric Power Coop$17,808,343C
NRUCFC$15,386C
Other Associated Organizations$285,303C
Investments with NRUCFC$564,788C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,673,820TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Medical and Sick Leave$889,684
Customer Deposits$480,873
Advances for Construction$386,501
Energy prepayments$395,980
Employee Retention Credit$786,058
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,939,096TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,280,151TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,280,151RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,280,151TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,673,125TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,673,125ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,854,297OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,854,297ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,527,422TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for maintenance of its tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This process includes an analysis of whether the position the cooperative takes with regard to a particular item of income would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under Financial Accounting Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Retirements included inexpenses as instructed by IRS 2,854,297.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brian Jacobi
General Manager$215,827$0$0$0$1,347$0$34,604$0$25,086$0$276,864$0$0$0
Rance Walters
Asst General Manager$150,704$0$0$0$1,437$0$70,766$0$24,777$0$247,684$0$0$0
Kaleb Gaskell
Lead Lineman$120,157$0$0$0$309$0$10,257$0$24,136$0$154,859$0$0$0
Jeremy Dillon
Line Superintendent$115,670$0$0$0$1,461$0$29,375$0$24,460$0$170,966$0$0$0
Rance Jackson
Field Eng Supervisor$112,864$0$0$0$1,311$0$21,222$0$24,374$0$159,771$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation of the General Manager is done by comparing the salaries of like-sized Electric Cooperatives in similar financial and physical condition, neighboring investor owned utilities and other comparative data. The Board of Directors approve the compensation package annually.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Every electric service customer of the cooperative is a member/owner and has a right to a vote at the cooperative's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers of the board of directors are elected by the member/owners of the cooperative at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Federal Form 990 is presented to and discussed by the Board of Directors and formally approved before the form is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Cooperative's compliance officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Cooperative's conflict of interest policiy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining the General Manager's compensation by the Central Missouri Electric board of directors included a review of the General Manager's performance, comparisons of other General Manager salaries in the State of Missouri and in the Midwest and an in depth deliberation before the ultimate decision was made setting the general manager's compensation. All of this is set forth in the Minutes of the Central Missouri Electric Board of Directors, such minutes were approved by the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available for public inspection by contacting the General Manager at the Cooperative.
Part IX, Line 4100% of Patronage Margins are allocated to members. A deduction for retired patronage capital paid to members was deducted on Part IX, Line 4.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Memberships 2,875.
Part 11, Line 2cThe board of directors meets with the independent auditor to review and discuss the auditor's report and any other correspondence (findings, governance issues etc). The full board votes to accept the auditor's report on the financial statements.