STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALTURA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALTURA CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-2023588)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-01
IRS object ID
202422759349301767
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-01T19:38:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952023588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTURA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FKA RIVERSIDE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALTUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9515715395PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12847 CAMPUS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIVERSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92507ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY THAYERPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9515715395PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER BINKLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12847 CAMPUS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIVERSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,954,503GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALTURACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee513TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$173,585TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$103,399,409PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$123,486,619CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,018,211PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,473,253CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$542,633PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$883,051CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$117,960,253PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$142,842,923CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$87,438PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$192,406CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,810,508PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,214,173CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$57,397,372PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$82,578,001CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$99,295,318PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$127,984,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,664,935PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,858,343CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,461,240,542TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,590,432,254TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,334,169,582TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,434,742,862TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$127,070,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,689,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, ALTURA CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescALTURA CREDIT UNION OFFERS TRADITIONAL BANKING SERVICES, INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND INVESTMENT SERVICES (RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS, STOCKS, BONDS, AND MUTUAL FUNDS) FOR PERSONAL AND BUSINESS PURPOSES. IT ALSO OFFERS MOBILE BANKING THROUGH A PHONE APPLICATION AVAILABLE FOR IPHONE, ANDROID PHONES, AND BLACKBERRY PHONES. MEMBERS CAN HAVE 24/7 ACCOUNT ACCESS, CHECK THEIR ACCOUNT AND LOAN BALANCES, TRANSFER FUNDS WITHIN AN ACCOUNT PAY THEIR CREDIT CARD AND LOAN WITHIN AN ACCOUNT, LOCATE BRANCHES AND ATM MACHINES, AND HAVE ACCESS TO OTHER MEMBER SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTURA CREDIT UNION OFFERS A WIDE RANGE LINE OF CREDIT PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS THAT INCLUDES VEHICLE LOANS, HOME LOANS, PERSONAL LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS FINANCING OR REFINANCING FOR NEW OR USED AUTOMOBILES WITH TERMS UP TO 84 MONTHS. IT ALSO OFFERS FINANCING FOR RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, BOATS, JET SKIS, AND MOTORCYCLES. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERED TRADITIONAL AND ADJUSTABLE RATE MORTGAGES IN 2023. IN 2023, IT SPECIFICALLY SOUGHT TO ASSIST MEMBERS THAT WERE IMPACTED BY FIRE, GOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN,OR OTHER EMERGENCY, THROUGH A VARIETY OF EFFORTS BY OFFERING EMERGENCY AND OTHER SPECIALIZED LOANS. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS TWO TYPES OF PERSONAL LOANS: SIGNATURE LOAN AND SECURED LOANS. A SIGNATURE LOAN PROVIDES UP TO $15,000 TO ITS MEMBERS FOR ANY PURPOSE. A SECURED LOAN PROVIDES LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS THAT IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL. A SECURED LOAN HAS TERMS UP TO 10 YEARS OR UP TO THE MATURITY DATE FOR A SHARE CERTIFICATE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF CREDIT CARDS INCLUDING MASTERCARD PLATINUM PREFERRED, MASTERCARD PLATINUM, MASTERCARD CLASSIC, AND MASTERCARD REWARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTURA CREDIT UNION OFFERED FREE WORKSHOPS IN 2023 TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND CONNECTING WITH OUR COMMUNITY PARTNERS. THESE WORKSHOPS COVERED THE FOLLOWING TOPICS: REBUILDING AFTER A FINANCIAL CRISIS, SOLVING THE MYSTERY OF CREDIT REPORTS, RAISING MONEY SMART KIDS, BUILDING A BETTER BUDGET, IDENTIFY THEFT SOLUTIONS, TEN STEPS TO FINANCIAL SUCCESS, PSYCHOLOGY OF SPENDING, TEENS AND MONEY AND UNDERSTANDING CREDIT. WE ALSO OFFER ACCESS TO CERTIFIED FINANCIAL COUNSELORS (BALANCE), ONLINE COURSE AND EDUCATION ARTICLES. THE FREE ONLINE COURSES CONSIST OF VARIOUS TOPICS ENABLING OUR MEMBERS TO EXPLORE DIFFERENT ASPECTS OF FINANCIAL EDUCATION AT THEIR OWN PACE. CLASSES INCLUDED: MONEY MANAGEMENT,CHECKING ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT,THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SPENDING,THE ROAD TO HOME OWNERSHIP, FINANCIAL FIRST AID, FINANCES FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS, AND BUYING A VEHICLE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34525IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee513EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHY THAYER SVPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9515715362PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12847 CAMPUS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIVERSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92507ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY RIVERA
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$1,147$0$0
JOSEPH CALDERON
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$738$0$0
GLORIA PEREZ
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE KIM
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERRY REED
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA PURVIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
NORMAN PERRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE HALL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BALYS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
KEITH D DOWNS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
NINFA DELGADO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BINKLEY
CEO40.00$955,137$0$40,9241.00Yes (X)
KEVIN SHERRELL
EVP/CSO40.00$513,597$0$19,800Yes (X)
KATHLEEN THAYER
SVP/CFO40.00$430,866$0$33,348Yes (X)
CHIN H PYUN
SVP/CLO40.00$345,521$0$25,212Yes (X)
CHRIS ANDRUS
SVP/CMO40.00$343,640$0$47,456Yes (X)
ROBERT WHITTON FORMER
SVP/CXO40.00$332,401$0$21,540Yes (X)
SCOTT MURRAY
SVP/CIO40.00$331,056$0$21,735Yes (X)
NATALIE BROWN
SVP/LENDING40.00$257,857$0$34,049Yes (X)
JULIE BJORNSTAD
SVP/HR40.00$240,785$0$37,797Yes (X)
GREG REXROAD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$358,955$0$42,545Yes (X)
GREG CHANTLER
VP, CORPORATE REAL ESTATE40.00$228,848$0$41,594Yes (X)
LUIS BARRIOS
COMMERCIAL BUS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$227,568$0$32,821Yes (X)
SOHEILA NICKMANESH
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$215,388$0$20,657Yes (X)
TURHAN HUNT
VP, MEMBER SERVICES40.00$213,335$0$33,443Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,996,839TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$452,921TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K85IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
5601 GRANITE PARKWAY STE 120PLANOTX75024MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$2,006,130
FTSI
PO BOX 919MONROVIACA91017PROVIDER OF BRANCH & DIGITAL TRANSFORMAT$1,165,979
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE DATA PROCESSOR$1,065,772
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312STATEMENT PROCESSING$969,830
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723IT SERVICES$911,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K60CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$76,465,997$76,465,997
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$28,354,469$28,354,469
FEE INCOME522100$18,666,153$18,492,568$173,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$123,486,619TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,479,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,479,534RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$591,698RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$105,299RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$486,399RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$486,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$486,399RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,281OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$6,281OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON EQUITY AND TRA522100$343,322$343,322
OTHER NON-INTEREST INC522100$34,566$34,566
GAIN ON SALES OF REPO900099$18,764$18,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$396,652OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,842,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,669,338RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$173,585UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,406TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,996,839TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,539,442TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,185TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,367,244TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,746,463TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,372TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,269TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,421,849TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,886,768TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,448,318TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,054TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,927,985TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,420TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,649,168TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,626,794TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,023TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$15,871,416
CREDIT LOSS -LOANS AND$12,112,240
MISC. EXPENSE$3,181,251
OPERATING FEES$277,074

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,984,580TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,137,124BOYAmt
EOY$94,802,897EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,306,294BOYAmt
EOY$47,527,044EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,690,917BOYAmt
EOY$11,939,473EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,529,574BOYAmt
EOY$2,697,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,524,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,851,183LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,096,700BOYAmt
EOY$40,673,516EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,703,156BOYAmt
EOY$634,010,306EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,495,614,782BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,549,005EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,161,995BOYAmt
EOY$50,232,218EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,461,240,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,590,432,254EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,712,550BOYAmt
EOY$38,510,006EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,299,457,032BOYAmt
EOY$2,396,232,856EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,334,169,582BOYAmt
EOY$2,434,742,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,070,960BOYAmt
EOY$155,689,392EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,070,960BOYAmt
EOY$155,689,392EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,461,240,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,590,432,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,858,343ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,192,566NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,432,477OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,290,571OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,290,571BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,767,424OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,953,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,813,493BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,796,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,250,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,545,911BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,356,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,646,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,709,910BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$313,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$313,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,673,516TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP.$2,250,000C
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$12,671,800F
LOANS AND LEASES$1,672,214,517F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE$20,339,438C
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$1,073,250C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,708,549,005TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$2,096,232,856
BORROWINGS$300,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,396,232,856TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$142,948,223TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$142,948,223RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$105,300OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$105,300RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$142,842,923TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$128,089,880TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$128,089,880ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$105,300OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$105,300ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$127,984,580TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT FOR RENT EXPENSE -105,300.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT FOR RENT EXPENSE -105,300.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12847 CAMPUS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIVERSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN330625895RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$192,406CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO ASSIST HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS IN REACHING THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION GOALS.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE GRANTEE, ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION, ARE ALSO OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OF ALTURA CREDIT UNION. ALTURA CREDIT UNION EXERCISES OVERSIGHT OVER THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS, WHICH ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES, THROUGH THESE OVERLAPPING DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER BINKLEY
CEO$767,418$0$176,059$0$11,660$0$13,330$0$27,594$0$996,061$0$0$0
KEVIN SHERRELL
EVP/CSO$409,545$0$97,529$0$6,523$0$19,800$0$0$0$533,397$0$0$0
KATHLEEN THAYER
SVP/CFO$346,798$0$76,009$0$8,059$0$17,001$0$16,347$0$464,214$0$0$0
CHIN H PYUN
SVP/CLO$271,513$0$68,008$0$6,000$0$16,524$0$8,688$0$370,733$0$0$0
CHRIS ANDRUS
SVP/CMO$270,098$0$72,912$0$630$0$19,800$0$27,656$0$391,096$0$0$0
ROBERT WHITTON FORMER
SVP/CXO$257,945$0$74,304$0$152$0$11,988$0$9,552$0$353,941$0$0$0
SCOTT MURRAY
SVP/CIO$265,361$0$59,361$0$6,334$0$19,357$0$2,378$0$352,791$0$0$0
NATALIE BROWN
SVP/LENDING$217,150$0$34,427$0$6,280$0$15,952$0$18,097$0$291,906$0$0$0
JULIE BJORNSTAD
SVP/HR$193,289$0$47,265$0$231$0$14,105$0$23,692$0$278,582$0$0$0
GREG REXROAD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$348,370$0$10,473$0$112$0$19,800$0$22,745$0$401,500$0$0$0
GREG CHANTLER
VP, CORPORATE REAL ESTATE$193,207$0$35,641$0$0$0$14,255$0$27,339$0$270,442$0$0$0
LUIS BARRIOS
COMMERCIAL BUS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$201,303$0$26,078$0$187$0$9,025$0$23,796$0$260,389$0$0$0
SOHEILA NICKMANESH
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$206,610$0$8,778$0$0$0$13,004$0$7,653$0$236,045$0$0$0
TURHAN HUNT
VP, MEMBER SERVICES$171,326$0$36,009$0$6,000$0$8,992$0$24,451$0$246,778$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WAS REIMBURSED FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES. THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). THE DUES REPRESENT AMOUNTS PAID TO THE VICTORIA CLUB, AND ARE A TAXABLE ITEM FOR THE CEO AS IT IS CONSIDERED A BENEFIT. THE REIMBURSEMENT FOR COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES MUST BE APPROVED IN ADVANCE OF TRAVEL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR TRAVEL BENEFITS RECEIVED IN EXCESS OF $600 DURING ANY TAX YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION WILL ISSUE A FORM 1099 TO THE RECIPIENT.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH THE CEO IN 2018. THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH THE EVP/CSO IN 2019.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JENNIFER BINKLEY
OFFICERFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$6,042,522$7,129,3000Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEVIN SHERRELL
OFFICERFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$2,741,186$3,109,8270Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEVIN SHERRELL
OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$496,000$448,8300Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT WHITTONFORMER
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGEYes (X)$364,000$334,8610Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRIS ANDRUS
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGEYes (X)$517,000$486,8510Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT MURRAY
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGEYes (X)$468,000$429,8040Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$11,939,473TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALTURA CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. ALTURA CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF ALTURA CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE INFORMATION LISTED ON THE FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALTURA CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK DETAILS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ACCOUNT STATUS IS REVIEWED FOR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. THERE IS AN ETHICS HOTLINE AVAILABLE FOR USE BY OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. IN THE CASE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS SUSPECTED, AN INVESTIGATION IS CONDUTED AND IF NECESSARY, STEPS ARE TAKEN TO RESOLVE THE ISSUE IN A TIMELY MANNER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXTERNAL MARKET DATA IS GATHERED AND A REPORT ON PROJECTED CEO INCREASES WITH THE RECOMMENDATION IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE FIRM. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS TO REVIEW THE DATA AND RECOMMENDS INCREASES AND THE CURRENT TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE CEO. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE NEW SALARY. FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AND USED, AS WELL AS AN INFORMATION SYSTEM THAT PROVIDES MARKET SALARIES AND INCREASES FOR SIMILAR ROLES IN THE SURROUNDING AREAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALTURA CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CODE OF ETHICS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. THE MONTHLY FINANCIALS STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN EACH OF THE BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CECL TRANSITIONAL AMOUNT (AS DETERMINED UNDER 702.703(B)) -4,432,477.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12847 CAMPUS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIVERSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330625895EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOLARSHIPSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTURA CUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTURA GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12847 CAMPUS PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIVERSIDECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330466710EIN
Primary ActivitiesLENDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTURA CUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$3,233,019ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$6,136,346ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
B$192,406FMV
ALTURA GROUP INC
L$215,390FMV