STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0251640)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-06
IRS object ID
202422809349300402
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-06T11:42:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930251640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANTIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114405 MEYERS ROAD 300AddressLine1Txt
CityOREGON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG SPEARPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG SPEARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114405 MEYERS ROAD 300AddressLine1Txt
CityOREGON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$151,131,814GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ADVANTISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee337TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$858,344TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$113,298NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$70,565,078PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,968,009CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,124,343PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,712,876CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,655PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,691,076PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$98,680,885CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$51,372PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$221,721CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,333,614PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,962,933CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,657,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,704,018CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,042,971PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,888,672CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,648,105PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,792,213CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,984,758,504TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,954,971,748TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,773,405,527TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,737,782,312TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$211,352,977NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$217,189,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 88,620 MEMBERS. SERVICES INCLUDE SHARE DEPOSITS AND LOANS TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document187IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee337EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREG SPEARBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114405 MEYERS ROAD 300AddressLine1Txt
CityOREGON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TARUM GUDZ
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,954$0$0
AMANDA OWINGS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,537$0$0
BRYAN SIMS
SECRETARY/TREASURER, RISK & FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAI2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,736$0$0
RENEE HALPERN
DIRECTOR, NOMINATING COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$17,417$0$0
TAMMY TESKE
DIRECTOR, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$15,982$0$0
FREDERIC DUPEYROUX
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$15,417$0$0
JAKE JENSEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$15,417$0$0
KELLAN DAVIS
AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$15,417$0$0
TRACI ROSSI
DIRECTOR, DEI COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$15,045$0$0
LIZ SPEER
AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$14,255$0$0
BRANDON LEPLEY
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$14,215$0$0
WILLIAM KNUTHS
AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$13,925$0$0
ROSS WESCOTT
AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$13,417$0$0
NATHAN MORALES
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$7,708$0$0
MONIQUE CLAIBORNE
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$3,580$0$0
PATRICK HAGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON WERTS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$635,812$0$40,924
TIMOTHY CLOUSE
SVP / CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER THRU 10/2340.00Yes (X)$492,461$0$33,440
GREG SPEAR
SVP / CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$396,024$0$34,849
KELI MYERS
SVP / CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$383,102$0$39,932
CHRISTOPHER GROSHKO
SVP / CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$364,617$0$35,376
JOHN NICHOLS
SVP OF MARKETING40.00Yes (X)$266,574$0$25,539
JENNIFER MCMURRAY
VP OF STRATEGY & ADVOCACY40.00Yes (X)$192,514$0$13,751
TREVOR HUTCHENS
VP OF LENDING40.00$243,102$0$35,152Yes (X)
KELLY SONFLIETH
VP OF PEOPLE & CULTURE40.00$245,853$0$27,998Yes (X)
MARY ELLEN LANZISERA
DIRECTOR OF RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$202,179$0$21,953Yes (X)
NICOLE WHITE
VP OF DIGITAL BANKING AND REMOTE CHANNELS40.00$200,480$0$21,825Yes (X)
CHRIS CHARLTON
VP/CONTROLLER40.00$189,166$0$27,499Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,028,906TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$358,238TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KIRBY NAGELHOUT CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
63049 LOWER MEADOW DRBENDOR97701CONSTRUCTION$2,083,658
HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATORS INC
10700 NORTHUP WAY STE 100BELLEVUEWA98004ADMINISTRATION$1,665,608
CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS INC
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730CREDIT CARD ADMIN$1,483,541
JOHNSON PROJECT SOLUTIONS INC
919 SW TAYLOR ST STE 800PORTLANDOR97205CONSTRUCTION$1,144,619
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
DEPT 2223 PO BOX 122223DALLASTX753122223ONLINE BANKING$1,054,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS522100$66,913,146$66,913,146
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$4,524,596$4,524,596
SERVICE CHARGES AND FE522100$4,288,155$4,257,297$30,858
OTHER NON INTEREST INC522100$1,717,373$889,887$827,486
NET LOSS ON SALE OF LO522100-$475,261-$475,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,968,009TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,768,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,768,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,395,405SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,450,929SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$944,476SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$944,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$639,816RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$304,660ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,680,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,749,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$858,344UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,073,060ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,887TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,834TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,171,940TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,370,703TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,944,000TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,136,434TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,856TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,030TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,104TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,207,481TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,416,913TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,975,441TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,109TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,835TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,569,542TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,462TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,304TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,755,359TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,754,964TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,268TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$8,084,790
VISA/ATM EXPENSE$3,264,581
LENDING EXPENSE$1,740,214

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,292,621TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,888,672TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,461,465BOYAmt
EOY$331,887,812EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,409,447BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,071,818EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,824,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,434,094LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,464,738LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,157,132BOYAmt
EOY$53,969,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,890,317BOYAmt
EOY$141,661,120EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,854,694BOYAmt
EOY$24,240,563EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,160,903BOYAmt
EOY$66,362,135EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,984,758,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,954,971,748EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,580,258BOYAmt
EOY$20,494,017EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,672,825,269BOYAmt
EOY$1,702,288,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,773,405,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,737,782,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,352,977BOYAmt
EOY$217,189,436EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,352,977BOYAmt
EOY$217,189,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,984,758,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,954,971,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,792,213ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,081,879NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$37,633OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$20,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Internal Funds Contributed$20,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$20,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18205 SW CREEKSIDE PLACE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$20,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,575,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,575,539BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,292,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,119,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,173,150BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,836,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,958,721DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,877,810BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,729,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,386,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,342,857BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,969,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,702,288,295Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,702,288,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,807,937TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$98,807,937RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$127,052OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$127,052RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$98,680,885TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,888,672TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$94,888,672ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,888,672TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE THAT HAS RESULTED IN NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES PAID. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE -127,052.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GOWEST FOUNDATION
13221 SW 68TH PWKY STE 400TIGARDOR97223910460483501(C)(6)$52,850$0GENERAL DONATION
THE CONTINGENT
809 N RUSSELL ST 203PORTLANDOR97227264224606501(C)(3)$30,000$0GENERAL DONATION
WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 2982MADISIONWI53701396093210501(C)(3)$15,000$0GENERAL DONATION
SUNSHINE DIVISION
687 N THOMPSONPORTLANDOR97227930429354501(C)(3)$14,745$0GENERAL DONATION
HOLLYWOOD SENIOR CENTER INC
1820 NE 40THPORTLANDOR97212237291187501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL DONATION
NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION FOR BLIND ATHLETES
PO BOX 61489VANCOUVERWA98666260244283501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL DONATION
TRANSITION PROJECTS
662 NW HOYT STPORTLANDOR97209930591582501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL DONATION
PORTLAND RESCUE MISSION
PO BOX 3713PORTLANDOR97208930429004501(C)(3)$9,900$0GENERAL DONATION
CLACKAMAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE
19600 MOLALLA AVEOREGON CITYOR97045930579576501(C)(3)$8,500$0GENERAL DONATION
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS
6443 SW BEAVERTON HILLSDALE HWY 20PORTLANDOR97221931303640501(C)(3)$7,500$0GENERAL DONATION
OCCU FOUNDATION
2880 CHAD DREUGENEOR97408830566255501(C)(3)$7,500$0GENERAL DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION REIMBURSEMENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$28,834CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JASON WERTS
PRESIDENT/CEO$551,265$0$76,147$0$8,400$0$22,798$0$18,126$0$676,736$0$0$0
TIMOTHY CLOUSE
SVP / CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER THRU$235,182$0$212,770$0$44,509$0$22,456$0$10,984$0$525,901$0$0$0
GREG SPEAR
SVP / CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$347,500$0$48,524$0$0$0$21,953$0$12,896$0$430,873$0$0$0
KELI MYERS
SVP / CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$338,328$0$44,659$0$115$0$22,102$0$17,830$0$423,034$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GROSHKO
SVP / CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$311,907$0$41,172$0$11,538$0$22,339$0$13,037$0$399,993$0$0$0
JOHN NICHOLS
SVP OF MARKETING$227,000$0$31,266$0$8,308$0$12,502$0$13,037$0$292,113$0$0$0
TREVOR HUTCHENS
VP OF LENDING$224,624$0$18,478$0$0$0$17,017$0$18,135$0$278,254$0$0$0
KELLY SONFLIETH
VP OF PEOPLE & CULTURE$226,624$0$19,229$0$0$0$15,093$0$12,905$0$273,851$0$0$0
MARY ELLEN LANZISERA
DIRECTOR OF RISK MANAGEMENT$182,088$0$13,095$0$6,996$0$14,153$0$7,800$0$224,132$0$0$0
NICOLE WHITE
VP OF DIGITAL BANKING AND REMOTE CHA$178,576$0$15,114$0$6,790$0$14,034$0$7,791$0$222,305$0$0$0
CHRIS CHARLTON
VP/CONTROLLER$167,763$0$20,696$0$707$0$13,192$0$14,307$0$216,665$0$0$0
JENNIFER MCMURRAY
VP OF STRATEGY & ADVOCACY$165,338$0$21,336$0$5,840$0$13,471$0$280$0$206,265$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AOCCASIONAL AIRFARE FOR COMPANIONS ON CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL BUSINESS. THIS IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT AND APPLIES ONLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART I, LINE 3APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FORMER SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL DISTRIBUTIONS OF $147,781 FROM THE PLAN WERE PAID DURING 2023.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHRIS GROSHKO
EXECUTIVERETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$2,875,000$3,007,60200Yes (1)
KELI MYERS
EXECUTIVERETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$3,200,000$3,347,59200Yes (1)
JASON WERTS
EXECUTIVERETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$12,765,869$12,837,1270Yes (1)Yes (1)
JENNIFER MCMURRAY
EXECUTIVERETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$1,556,833$1,556,83300Yes (1)
JOHN NICHOLS
EXECUTIVERETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$1,788,295$1,788,29500Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$22,537,449TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12INTERNAL AUDIT CONDUCTS PERIODIC REVIEWS OF EMPLOYEE AND BOARD ACCOUNTS, REVIEWS TO ENSURE CONTROL RESTRICTIONS ARE IN PLACE IN XP, AND THEY REVIEW FEE WAIVER AND EXPENSE REPORTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CU ENCOURAGES EMPLOYEES TO REPORT MISCONDUCT AND PROVIDES A MEANS TO DO SO ANONYMOUSLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR CEO: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AN ANNUAL THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY FOR THE CEO POSITION AND SETS AN UPDATED SALARY RANGE. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: THIRD PARTY SURVEYS ARE OBTAINED FOR ALL STAFF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. SALARY RANGES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE PREPARED BY THE VP OF PEOPLE AND CULTURE AND APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18GUIDESTAR
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT FOR PRIOR YEAR PASSTHROUGH INCOME 127,052. RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR REALIZED GAIN -164,685.