WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES (EIN 95-3674624)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-08
- IRS object ID
- 202422829349301562
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-08T12:13:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2210 EAST ROUTE 66 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91740 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 953674624 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WOME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8059656073 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 E CANON PERDIDO STREET SUITE 3 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NICOLA PARR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8059656073 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEI-LI HUANG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02383735 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6268577300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NICOLA PARR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 E CANON PERDIDO STREET SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,717,328 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WEVONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURES IS DEDICATED TO THE ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN CULTIVATING THE POWER WITHIN EACH WOMAN TO REALIZE HER DREAMS, ACHIEVE FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE AND SUCCEED ON HER OWN TERMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 58 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 85 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,828,770 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,772,658 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $212,838 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $284,588 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $91,956 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $141,151 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$19,874 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,113,690 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,198,397 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $668,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $826,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,701,117 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,714,846 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $290,458 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $825,226 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $919,377 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,194,843 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,460,473 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,081,153 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$262,076 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,567,261 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,754,564 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,557,051 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,661,164 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,010,210 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,093,400 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WOMEN'S ECONOMINC VENTURES (WEV) IS DEDICATED TO CREATING AN EQUITABLE AND JUST SOCIETY THROUGH THE ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,704,140 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $826,250 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $284,588 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURES (WEV) PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, BUSINESS TRAINING, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO HELP PRIMARILY LOW INCOME WOMEN START OR EXPAND A SMALL BUSINESS. WEV IS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) AND PROVIDES MICRO ENTERPRISE LOANS OF UP TO $25,000 TO STARTUPS AND BUSINESS EXPANSION LOANS OF UP TO $50,000 TO PREBANKABLE BUSINESSES. WEV SERVES BOTH MEN AND WOMEN IN ALL PROGRAMS. IN 2023 WEV PROVIDED TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, INCLUDING 1,648 SESSIONS OF INDIVIDUAL CONSULTING TO 309 CLIENTS AND PROVIDED 21 BUSINESS LOANS TOTALING $407,500. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,704,140 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 117 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 58 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICOLA PARR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8059656073 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 E CANON PERDIDO ST STE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ODELL | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,238 | $0 | $1,632 | ||
| NICOLA PARR | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $134,849 | $0 | $13,285 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARNI BROOK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | 40.00 | $105,581 | $0 | $17,614 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEVON JOHNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GRANTS AND IMPACT | 40.00 | $105,346 | $0 | $3,471 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA MACNAUGHTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $105,720 | $0 | $10,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH RIVAS | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $92,000 | $0 | $3,593 | ||
| BANKS STAPLES PECHT | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDY WINCHESTER | |||||||
| CO-VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT HANSEN | |||||||
| CO-VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NANCY CROUSE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA ROSSI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATYA ARMISTEAD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCE CABALLERO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTINA ERIKSEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELAINE KITAGAWA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY LATOUR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA LIVINGSTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALE ORTEGA-BOTELLO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEANNA STEIGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUNEMARIE JUSTUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $717,734 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,203 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,565,800 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,206,858 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,772,658 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES FOR SERVICE | 900099 | $119,812 | $119,812 |
| EDUCATION PROGRAM FEES | 900099 | $78,798 | $78,798 |
| LOAN INTEREST EARNED | 900099 | $77,410 | $77,410 |
| LOAN FEES EARNED | 900099 | $5,665 | $5,665 |
| OTHER PROGRAM INCOME | 900099 | $2,903 | $2,903 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $284,588 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,872 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $518,210 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $518,931 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$721 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$721 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,198,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $284,588 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,151 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $758,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,100,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,903,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,902 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,540 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,989 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,665 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,253 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,058 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND SERVICES | $379,831 | $220,029 | $74,146 | $85,656 |
| SBLF - OTHER OPERATION | $10,687 | $10,687 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,460,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,704,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $465,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $290,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $744,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $854,352 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,856 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $876,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,249 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,073 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,447,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,460,562 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,659 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $114,786 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,078 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,708 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,625,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,022,863 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,242 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,567,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,754,564 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $597,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,335 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,547 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,380 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $950,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,384,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,016,902 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,557,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,661,164 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,841,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,850,542 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,169,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,242,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,010,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,093,400 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,567,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,754,564 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$262,076 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $345,266 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,282,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,938,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,612,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,828,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,772,658 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,435,010 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,282,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,938,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,612,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,828,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,772,658 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,435,010 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $307,326 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,127,684 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $73,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $60,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $141,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $438,094 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,873,104 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,111,166 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.94990 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74330 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,625,595 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $392,045 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,022,640 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,317,792 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$180,625 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$511,572 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,625,595 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,052,362 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$104,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $369,430 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,317,792 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,653,691 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $358,671 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,052,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $345,219 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,040,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $268,472 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,653,691 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.81670 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11260 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07070 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,873 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,437 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,436 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,130 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,457 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,142 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $65,708 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST ON SBLF LOANS | $3,771 |
| DEPOSITS | $11,983 |
| OPERATING - RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $461,488 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $477,242 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINE OF CREDIT | $1,225,190 |
| DEFERRED LOAN FEES | $4,020 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $480,381 |
| ADVANCES RECEIVED FOR LENDING | $307,311 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,016,902 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,516,674 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $345,266 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $345,266 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,171,408 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $26,989 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $26,989 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,198,397 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,433,484 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,433,484 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $26,989 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $26,989 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,460,473 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WEV IS A NON-PROFIT ENTITY EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701D. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON POTENTIAL AUDIT OR EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO DISCLOSURES OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED. WEV FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND WITH THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. WEV IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHILDREN'S RESOURCE AND REFERRAL OF SB CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 W CARMEN LANE SUITE C | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93458 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 952684041 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $67,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO SUPPORT WEV'S SEED2 PROJECT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASH GRANTS | 85 | $568,750 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| FORGIVABLE LOANS | 18 | $190,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | CRR: SUBRECIPIENT FOR WEV'S CA ETP SEED2 GRANT RECEIVED $67,500 TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO GRANT RECIPIENTS -CRR PROVIDED INVOICES-WITH DESCRIPTION OF WORK TO BE COMPLETED. |
| PART III, COLUMN (B): | 1. CASH GRANTS: PROVIDED THROUGH CA ETP SEED1 AND SEED2 GRANTS. FUNDS MUST BE USED ACCORDING TO DESCRIPTION PROVIDED ON BUSINESS PLAN/GRANT APPLICATION. NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS IS DETERMINED BY TERMS OF CONTRACT. 2. FORGIVABLE LOANS: THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS IS DETERMINED BY THE TERMS OF WEV'S CONTRACT OR GRANT WITH THE FUNDER. THERE WERE 19 FORGIVABLE LOANS @ $10,000/ GRANTED TO 19 RECIPIENTS. RECIPIENTS PROVIDE RECEIPTS FOR SPENDING THAT MATCH THOSE DESCRIBED IN THEIR APPLICATIONS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHY ODELL | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO/PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $174,238 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $762 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $870 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,870 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH REVIEWS THE AUDIT UPON COMPLETION. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WEV HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND REQUIRES SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND TOP MANAGERS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS AND IS CONNECTED WITH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MANAGEMENT STAFF CREATES A BUDGET DRAFT WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL IN THE FOURTH QUARTER. SECTION B, LINE 15B THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FUNCTIONS AS THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THAT YEARLY REVIEWS THE SALARY OF CEO. THE CEO YEARLY REVIEWS ALL STAFF SALARIES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE SUPPLIED BY THE CEO OR GRANTS MANAGER. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | WEV HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS THE AUDIT UPON COMPLETION. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED. |