HEBRON ACADEMY INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEBRON ACADEMY INCORPORATED (EIN 01-0224898)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 202422889349300412
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-14T07:40:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010224898 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hebron Academy Incorporated | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEBR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079662100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hebron | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04238 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jessie Daniels | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2079662100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | Patrick Phillips | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hebron | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04238 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,489,218 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hebronacademy.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To operate a non-profit, private school for students from middle school to high school, and to inspire and guide students to reach their highest potential in mind, body and spirit. Our core values are fundamental to the Hebron experience. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 123 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,177,295 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,658,306 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,434,517 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,124,236 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $823,811 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $409,951 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,160 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,160 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,448,783 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,205,653 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,554,375 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,141,016 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,786,284 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,713,162 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $479,358 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,170,732 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,905,039 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,511,391 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,759,217 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,062,608 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,553,564 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,306,001 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,779,856 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,949,897 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,513,538 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,356,104 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,266,318 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To operate a non-profit, private school for students from middle school to high school, and to inspire and guide students to reach their highest potential in mind, body and spirit. Our core values are fundamental to the Hebron experience. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,555,167 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,141,016 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,124,236 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Secondary and Middle School Education | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,555,167 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 123 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jessie Daniels | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2079665268 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 339 Paris Road PO Box 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hebron | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04238 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Matthew Lyness | |||||||
| Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert E Waite | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David S Prout | |||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert J Ryan | |||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Felica W Coney | |||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carolyn E Adams | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William G Becker III | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debra Beacham Bloomingdale | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Jamie M Fey | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Doug Haartz | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane Harris Ash | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Noah Love | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barrett S Mitchell | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William R Percival | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Sage | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Garvin L Warner | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott E Wilson | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clement S Dwyer Jr | |||||||
| Past Assistant Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wende Fox Lawson | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Robert C Greaves | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wallace E Higgins | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mathew W Johnson | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Phillips | |||||||
| Head of School | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,666 | $0 | $21,241 | ||
| John Bell | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $65,569 | $0 | $2,760 | ||
| Mary McGrade Warner | |||||||
| Former Interim Head of School | 40.00 | $128,727 | $0 | $23,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Marchetti | |||||||
| Former Head of School | 40.00 | $100,094 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $437,056 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $47,423 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Dining Services | ||||||||||
| 1402 York Rd | Lutherville | MD | 21093 | Food Services | $1,243,973 | |||||
| Ad Astara International Inc | ||||||||||
| Tuition Consultant | $121,995 | 2458 James Street | Halifax | Nova Scotia | CA | B3K 3W7 | ||||
| Active Internet Technologies LLC | ||||||||||
| PO Box 783838 | Philadelphia | PA | 191783838 | Software Services | $117,000 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,658,306 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $32,993 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,658,306 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $11,021,194 | $11,021,194 |
| Other Services and Fees | 611710 | $70,807 | $70,807 |
| Student Center | 611710 | $16,416 | $16,416 |
| Special Assessments | 611710 | $15,819 | $15,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,124,236 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $566,264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $566,264 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,160 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,160 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,160 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,117,052 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,200 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,275,248 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,317 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$158,196 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,883 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$156,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$156,313 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,205,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,124,236 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $423,111 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,141,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,141,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,344,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,503,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,644,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $196,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,180 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,574 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,057 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,967 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,509 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $124,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,200 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,236,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,151,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,267 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,527 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,514,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $992,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,890 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,220,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,110,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,910 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,285 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food Service | $242,578 | $242,578 | |
| Student Activities & Su | $211,806 | $211,806 | |
| Miscellaneous | $174,039 | $110,796 | $63,243 |
| Bad Debt | $88,019 | $88,019 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,759,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,555,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,724,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $479,358 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,075,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,706 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,815,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,612,577 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,633,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,950,745 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,410 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,895 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,670 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,600,641 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,090,778 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,344,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,509,863 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,635,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,314,532 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,055,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,016,634 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,504,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,771,824 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,306,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,779,856 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,570 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,190,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,546,643 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,708,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,230,348 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,977 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,949,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,513,538 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,126,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,345,897 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,229,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,920,421 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,356,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,266,318 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,306,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,779,856 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,553,564 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,709,327 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $754,451 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,640,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,115,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,841,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,177,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,658,306 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,432,439 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,640,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,115,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,841,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,177,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,658,306 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,432,439 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $834,544 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $9,597,895 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $622,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $503,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $431,819 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $436,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $579,424 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,573,254 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,005,693 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $64,550,681 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.73800 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.62850 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | OH Consignment Sale - Art P | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | Yes (1) | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,139,317 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $296,700 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,067,936 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,380,604 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,123,349 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,886,604 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $478,227 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,170,129 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,055,385 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,139,317 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,626,978 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $446,195 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,071,418 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,257,987 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,886,604 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,326,706 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,252,968 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $847,882 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $800,578 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,626,978 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,556,405 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,546,098 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,086,754 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $862,551 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,326,706 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03109 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.66848 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.30043 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $623,581 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $623,581 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,022,830 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,976,956 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,045,874 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,868,543 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,113,822 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $754,721 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,687 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $85,687 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,509,863 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Funds Held For Others | $120,891 |
| Deferred Vendor Rebate | $92,694 |
| Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations | $145,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $358,977 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,403,906 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,709,327 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $754,451 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,463,778 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,940,128 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $124,509 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,141,016 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,265,525 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,205,653 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,493,692 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,493,692 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $124,509 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,141,016 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,265,525 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,759,217 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | The collection helps to explain the history of the academy as well as the alumni who attended the school. |
| Part V, Line 4: | To provide support for various activities of the academy, including provision for financial aid and related expenditures. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Pledge Discount and Allow for Pledges 267,331. Change in Value of Split-Interest Liability 487,120. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 4,141,016. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 4,141,016. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Hebron Academy publicizes its policy through student and staff handbooks as well as other publicized advertisements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 0 | 0 | Program | Recruiting Consultant | $129,795 |
| South America | 0 | 1 | Program | Recruiting Consultant | $101,341 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $231,136 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $231,136 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III Accounting Method: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 186 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $4,141,016 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Direct Discount of Tuition | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Reduction of Tuition Due From Recipient | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grant funds are a direct reduction of student tuition. Therefore, additional monitoring is not deemed to be necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Phillips | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $142,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,292 | $0 | $15,949 | $0 | $163,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary McGrade Warner | ||||||||||||||
| Former Interim Head of School | $128,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,985 | $0 | $17,437 | $0 | $152,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Marchetti | ||||||||||||||
| Former Head of School | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | The Head of School at Hebron Academy is provided with housing located on the Hebron Academy campus. This is in accordance with an employment agreement stipulating that the Head of School is required to live on the grounds of the campus. A discretionary allowance is also available for reimbursement of housing related costs, such as maintenance and cleaning. |
| Part I, Line 4a | During the calendar year 2022, Daniel Marchetti, Past Head of School, received $100,094 of severance pay. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Line 5 Explanation: | During the calendar year 2022, the organization paid $11,723 to PGM, LLC, an unrelated organization, for John Bell's, CFO, services to the organization. The amount compensated to John Bell from PGM, LLC is unknown. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Finance Authority of Maine | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 010392006 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2019-06-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $11,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | To refinance previous bond and construction loan | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,000,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $11,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $11,500,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2019 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $32,993 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 32b: | Should the Academy decide to sell an asset/artwork, the Board approves of this process and sells the item through an auction house or curator. |
| Part I, Line 33: | The Academy received various in-kind supplies during the year. The value of these in-kind contributions cannot be determined and thus, the Academy did not record any contribution revenue related to these items. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990: Explanation of Amended Return | When the original 2022 Form 990 was filed, the Organization's financial statement audit was not complete. Now that the financial statement audit has been completed, the 2022 Form 990 is now being amended to reflect the issued financial statements. The changes are as follows: 1. The amount on Form 990, Box G was updated to reflect the amount of gross receipts reported on the issued financial statements. 2. Part I, line 5 and Part V, line 2a were updated to report to correct amount of W-2s issued in 2022. 3. Part I, lines 8 and 12 were updated to report the correct amount of contribution revenue reported on the issued financial statements. There was an overall $20,140 decrease. This is also reflected on Part VIII, lines 1f, 1h,12 and Part XI, line 1. 4. Part I, line 15, 17, and 18 were updated to report the correct amount of expenses as reported on the financial statements. An overall decrease of expenses of $2. This is also reflected in Part IX, lines 5, 7, 8, 9, 11g, 13, 24c, 25 and Part XI, Line 2. 5. Part I, lines 20, 21, and 22 were updated to reflect the issued financial statements. This is further reflected on Part X, lines 1, 3, 16, 17, 25, 27, 28, 32, and 33. 6. Part II, the Signer was updated. 7. Part IV, line 12a is now checked as "yes" since the financial statements have been issued. 8. Part IV, lines 14a and 14b have been checked as "yes". Schedule F has been appropriately added to the amended return. 9. Part V, line 1a has been updated to report the correct amount of 1099s issued in 2022. 10. Part VI, Section C, line 20 was updated to report the current person in care of the books. 11. Part VII, Section A, line 1a was updated to report the accurate board listing and calendar year 2022 compensation to officers. 12. Part VII, lines 3 and 5 have been checked as "Yes". 13. Part VII, Section B, lines 1 and 2 has been updated to report the highest paid independent contactors in 2022. 14. Part XII, lines 2b and 2c have now been checked as "yes" since the audit has been completed. 15. Schedule A, Part II, line 1(e), 1(f), 6, 11, and 14 have been updated to reflect the changes in Part VIII. 16. Schedule B, Donor #2 was updated to report the correct amount of current year contributions and Donor #8 was added. 17. Schedule D, Part V, Column (A) and lines 2a, 2b, and 2c were updated to reflect the audited financial statements. 18. Schedule D, Part XI and XII were updated to reflect the audited financial statements and changes made to Part VIII and Part IX. 19. Schedule I, Part III Column (b) was updated to report the correct number of recipients. 20. Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a was checked "Yes and corresponding narrative on Part III was added. 21. Part VIII, line 1g and Schedule M, line 9 have been updated to report the correct amount of noncash gifts recorded in the fiscal year. 22. Disclosure of two chartiable gift annuities have been added to Schedule R, Part IV. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Wende Fox-Lawson, Clem Dwyer, Matt Johnson and David Prout have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The draft Form 990 is reviewed by the whole Board of Trustees. Once accepted, the CFO and Business Manager will approve the efiling and sign the transmittal forms. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Hebron Academy requires all individuals or companies with whom there might be a conflict of interest complete a conflict of interest statement. The Board of Trustees also requires the individual/company work with the Chief Financial Officer and Business Manager to craft a reason why the Academy would rather do business with the individual/company versus a competitor with no conflict of interest. All individuals or companies where there is a conflict of interest are reviewed each fiscal year and conflict of interest statements are updated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | In the first board meeting of the calendar year, the board of trustees goes into executive session to review the Head of School, which is followed up with a review of the Head of School's performance at the summer board meeting. Compensation is then discussed for the next fiscal year based on performance and comparability data of other private schools. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Available upon request at the business office. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Hebron Academy Incorporated P.O. Box 309 Hebron, ME 04238 EIN 01-0224898 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Hebron Academy Incorporated is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Value of Split Interest Agreement 267,331. Change in Pledge Discounting and Allowance for Pledges 487,120. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Split-Interest Agreements (4) | |||
| Trusts | ME | Hebron Academy Incorporated | Yes (1) |
| Charitable Gift Annunity (2) | |||
| Trusts | ME | Hebron Academy Incorporated | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |