MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-0196194)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-16
- IRS object ID
- 202422909349301602
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-16T12:49:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041062437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010196194 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8005408707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5659 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUGUSTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043325659 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON HILT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8005408707 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA HOWLAND CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01711658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN WALLACE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5659 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUGUSTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043325659 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,533,071 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MAINESTATECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 154 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $142,247 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $44,115 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $55,840 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,601,865 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,860,081 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,218,674 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,207,024 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,383,727 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,108,727 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,248,381 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,231,672 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $85,040 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $202,037 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,798,098 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,021,981 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,355,070 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,617,031 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,666,648 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,941,248 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,904,856 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,782,297 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,343,525 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,449,375 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $586,697,194 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $643,067,217 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $534,910,747 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $588,613,489 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,786,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,453,728 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 35,440 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2023. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11099 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 154 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JASON HILT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8005408707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5659 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUGUSTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043325659 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC POIRIER | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROLAND MAHEUX | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE LAPOINTE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LIZ OUELLETTE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEONARD CABANA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY CROCKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS CUSICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SU LEIGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU JULY 23' | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUNCAN MACKELLAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL RODERIGUE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SOUCIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN WALLACE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $359,023 | $0 | $46,440 | ||
| ERIN CAMPBELL | |||||||
| SVP/CFO THRU SEPT 23' | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $252,715 | $0 | $34,039 | ||
| ADAM KAVANAGH | |||||||
| SVP/COO THRU SEPT 23' | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $233,444 | $0 | $33,396 | ||
| BRIE MELLOR | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $173,153 | $0 | $37,351 | ||
| SHANE ABBOTT | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,825 | $0 | $37,985 | ||
| JASON HILT | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE/INTERIM CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,677 | $0 | $17,670 | ||
| BRUCE HARRINGTON | |||||||
| VP OF COMMERICAL LENDING | 40.00 | $148,453 | $0 | $38,244 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY CHARLAND | |||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $140,867 | $0 | $9,070 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER ROPER | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $130,560 | $0 | $8,539 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER BECHARD | |||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $123,251 | $0 | $33,223 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMANDA CROMMETT | |||||||
| VP OF ORG. DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $116,303 | $0 | $16,655 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,960,271 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $312,612 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGENT | |||||
| 2 LEDGEVIEW DR | WESTBROOK | ME | 04092 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,650,645 |
| WORKGROUP TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 110 | WESTBROOK | ME | 04098 | MANAGED IT SERVICES | $420,780 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PKWY STE 120 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | DATA PROCESSING | $406,630 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $301,557 |
| LONGFELLOW HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 350 LITCHFIELD RD | FARMINGDALE | ME | 04344 | LANDSCAPE / PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $110,475 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $55,840 | FundraisingAmt |
| Total Contributions | $55,840 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INCOME FROM MEMBERS | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,860,081 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,860,081 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,860,081 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,199,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,199,103 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $41,218 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $41,218 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,218 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,302,305 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,294,384 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,921 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,921 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $7,015 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $55,840 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $7,015 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES | 522100 | $4,134,614 | $4,134,614 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $790,648 | $790,648 | |
| INSURANCE FEES | 522100 | $86,101 | $86,101 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $56,146 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,067,509 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,231,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,785,343 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $142,247 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,248,242 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,037 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,021,981 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,507,718 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,725,855 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,986 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,050,472 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,346 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,578 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,650 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,534,516 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,645 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,592 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,701 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,786 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,081 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,179 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,717 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,745 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,928,021 |
| SUPERVISION & EXAMINATI | $1,671,436 |
| LOAN SERVICING & COLLEC | $1,258,287 |
| EDUCATION | $112,600 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,368 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,782,297 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,361,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,278,933 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,291,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,477,110 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,334,750 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,360,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $402,520,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,262,257 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,938,266 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,962,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,323,991 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,560,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,585,802 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,052,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,435,752 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $586,697,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,067,217 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,961,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,864,423 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,948,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,749,066 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $534,910,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $588,613,489 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,786,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,453,728 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,786,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,453,728 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $586,697,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,067,217 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,449,375 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,217,906 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,398,277 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,398,277 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,514,262 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,968,830 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,545,432 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $398,558 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $348,651 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,816,413 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,919,529 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,896,884 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $134,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $134,747 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,323,991 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $13,711,837 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $1,823,807 |
| NATIONAL CU SHARE INS. FUND DEPOSIT | $4,918,457 |
| TRICORP MEMBER SHARE SAVINGS | $400,000 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET-LEASES | $514,932 |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF SPLIT DOLLAR | $17,066,719 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $38,435,752 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER'S SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $585,210,177 |
| RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY - LEASES | $538,889 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $585,749,066 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,281,670 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,281,670 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,950,002 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,950,002 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,231,672 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,832,295 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,832,295 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,950,002 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,950,002 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,782,297 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 1,928,021. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 7,021,981. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 7,021,981. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 1,928,021. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | FEEDME5K WALK TO END HUNGER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $62,855 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $55,840 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $7,015 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,015 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $62,855 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $55,840 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $7,015 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $7,015 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $7,015 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINE CREDIT UNION'S CAMPAIGN FOR ENDING HUNGER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1236 | PORTLAND | ME | 04104 | 261720415 | 501(C)(3) | $102,037 | $0 | TO COMBAT FOOD INSECURITY IN MAINE |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGES | ||||||||
| 54 LIGHTHOUSE CIRCLE | SOUTH PORTLAND | ME | 04106 | 271363414 | 501(C)(3) | $94,400 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 1 PLEASANT ST | CASTINE | ME | 04420 | 016000724 | 501(C)(3) | $5,600 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDRAISING ACTIVITY IS DONE FOR ESTABLISHED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE KNOWN IN OUR COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN WALLACE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $334,955 | $0 | $10,073 | $0 | $13,995 | $0 | $11,302 | $0 | $35,138 | $0 | $405,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO THRU SEPT 23' | $150,932 | $0 | $7,156 | $0 | $94,627 | $0 | $7,090 | $0 | $26,949 | $0 | $286,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM KAVANAGH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/COO THRU SEPT 23' | $135,936 | $0 | $6,589 | $0 | $90,919 | $0 | $6,600 | $0 | $26,796 | $0 | $266,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANE ABBOTT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $161,057 | $0 | $5,037 | $0 | $6,731 | $0 | $6,140 | $0 | $31,845 | $0 | $210,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIE MELLOR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $161,290 | $0 | $5,132 | $0 | $6,731 | $0 | $6,139 | $0 | $31,212 | $0 | $210,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE HARRINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMERICAL LENDING | $137,536 | $0 | $5,148 | $0 | $5,769 | $0 | $3,162 | $0 | $35,082 | $0 | $186,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER BECHARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $121,933 | $0 | $1,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,442 | $0 | $28,781 | $0 | $156,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR SPOUSES IS OFFERED TO BOARD MEMBERS ATTENDING CERTAIN EVENTS. 1099S ARE PROVIDED IF THE AMOUNT OF TRAVEL EXCEEDS $600 DURING THE YEAR. THERE WERE NO INSTANCES WHERE THIS HAPPENED IN 2023. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES DATA PROVIDED BY OUR SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | 457(B) PLAN - PAYMENTS RECEIVED BY FORMER EMPLOYEE, DUNCAN MACKELLAR, 2023 TOTAL: $11,160 SEVERANCE PAYMENTS WERE RECEIVED BY THE FOLLOWING FORMER EMPLOYEES DURING 2023: ANGELA HARVEY $5,030 ERIN CAMPBELL $55,261 ADAM KAVANAGH $50,000 ARIEL CARON $2,552 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN WALLACE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE/EXECUTIVE BENEFIT | Yes (X) | $6,230,000 | $4,904,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TUCKER COLE | |||||||
| RETIRED, PAST PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE/EXECUTIVE BENEFIT | Yes (X) | $8,162,000 | $5,800,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIN CAMPBELL | |||||||
| FORMER SVP/CFO (DOT 9/2023) | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE/EXECUTIVE BENEFIT | Yes (X) | $952,500 | $756,750 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ADAM KAVANAGH | |||||||
| FORMER SVP/COO (DOT 9/2023) | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE/EXECUTIVE BENEFIT | Yes (X) | $1,100,000 | $874,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $12,334,750 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION INCLUDES ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS, OR GOES TO SCHOOL IN ANDROSCOGGIN, CUMBERLAND, KENNEBEC, KNOX, LINCOLN, SAGADAHOC, SOMERSET, OR WALDO COUNTIES, OR IF YOU OR SOMEONE IN YOUR IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS A CURRENT OR RETIRED STATE EMPLOYEE. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO ELIGIBLE TO EMPLOYEES OR MEMBERS OF THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: MAINE STATE EMPLOYEES, MAINE STATE EMPLOYEES' ASSOCIATION, MAINE HOUSING AUTHORITY, MAINE TECHNICAL/COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM, MAINE STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM, MAINE ASSOCIATION OF RETIREES. ALSO INCLUDED ARE RETIREES OF ANY OF THE ABOVE ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS ANY INDIVIDUAL RECEIVING A MAINE STATE RETIREMENT PENSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS FORMED BY VOLUNTEERS THAT ARE ELECTED DIRECTLY FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | 990 REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE/INTERIM CFO PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WE HAVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICIES INCORPORATED IN OUR CODE OF ETHICS. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGN A DOCUMENT REAFFIRMING ANNUALLY THAT THEY ARE ABIDING BY THE POLICY AND REPORTING ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ABSTAINING FROM ANY DECISIONS WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT. THE BOARD REVIEWED THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY AT THE JUNE 2022 BOARD MEETING AND THERE WERE NO CHANGES FOUND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AUTHORIZES THE SALARY AND ANY INCREASES FOR THE CEO. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE EVALUATIONS, SALARIES, AND SALARY INCREASES OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES A COMPENSATION PROGRAM THAT INCORPORATES EXTERNAL MARKET INFORMATION REGARDING SALARIES IN DETERMINING THEIR SALARY RANGES. THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGES THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE (IN COLLABORATION WITH THE CEO). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ANNUAL REPORT IS POSTED ON THE WEBSITE AND THE INCOME STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET IS POSTED IN THE LOBBY. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 1,321,678. CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -103,772. |