STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 74-2412898)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-23
IRS object ID
202422979349301667
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-23T13:41:22-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN870517754PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WSRP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N 400 W STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742412898EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8014126920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12621 SOUTH 3270 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST VALLEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84119ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER THOMASPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3852612730PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDEREK W WEIL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01300566PTIN
Phone8013282011PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER THOMASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12621 S 3270 WAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST VALLEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,428,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.CHC-UT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY, PATIENT-CENTERED PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, DENTAL AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED IN UTAH REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,818,084PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,827,617CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,714,787PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,580,585CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$440,086PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$509,782CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,173,828PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,828,764CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,146,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,746,748CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,534,727PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,943,393CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,720,105PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,148,984CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,254,832PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,092,377CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,891,953PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$654,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,613,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,691,545TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,301,401TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,404,509TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,312,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,287,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY, PATIENT-CENTERED PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, DENTAL AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED IN UTAH REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,975,198ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,580,585RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE TO 35,472 PATIENTS WITH 118,747 INDIVIDUAL VISITS, ORAL HEALTH CARE TO 2,859 PATIENTS WITH 15,376 INDIVIDUAL VISITS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE TO 1,109 PATIENTS WITH 2,453 INDIVIDUAL VISITS. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH DIRECT SERVICE HEALTH CLINICS TO LOW INCOME AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF UTAH. PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE INCLUDES A SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON PEDIATRIC MEDICINE, WITH 17,108 WELL CHILD CHECKUPS AND 38,259 VACCINES GIVEN TO CHILDREN UNDER AGE 18. CHC ALSO PROVIDED ORAL HEALTH CARE EDUCATION, OUTREACH AND TREATMENTS TO CHILDREN OF MIGRANT FARMWORKERS IN UTAH COUNTY THROUGH A PARTNER ORGANIZATION, COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECT. THIS PROGRAM BENEFITED 2,245 CHILDREN IN 2023.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,975,198TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee219EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8014126920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12621 SOUTH 3270 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST VALLEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84119ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
FRANK POWERS
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$364,054$0$54,673
CARL WHITTAKER
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$300,554$0$55,215
JESSICA PETROVICH
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$284,839$0$52,419
BETTY LIU
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$281,070$0$54,608
KEITH HORWOOD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$283,191$0$44,669
ADELAIDE SLACK
CMO/PHYSICIA40.00$242,188$0$52,819Yes (X)
ANDREW GARRISON
MED DIRECTOR40.00$219,699$0$21,124Yes (X)
JENNIFER THOMAS
CEO40.00$174,704$0$39,649Yes (X)
TRACY HACKETT
CFO40.00$145,869$0$17,369Yes (X)
ALINE ASHTON
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAWN BROOKS
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BUNNELL
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
LILI DECAIR
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY FENN
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
NORMA GONZALEZ
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHAEL HOOLEY
SECRETARY1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SUSAN JOHNSTON
TREASURER1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GERRY MARTY
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JORDAN MATHIS
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA MOLINA
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM NELSON
PRESIDENT1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LINDA STEARNS
GOVERNOR1.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,296,168TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$392,545TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARDINAL HEALTH
5303 COLLECTION CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693PHARMECEUTICALS$661,602
ECLINICAL WORKS LLC
PO BOX 847950BOSTONMA022847950WEB MEDICAL REC$429,813
340BASICS
161 GAITHER DR STE 201MT LAURELKNJ08054TPA SERVICES$359,868
WASATCH IT
5242 S COLLEGE DR 200MURRAYUT84123IT SERVICES$346,242
MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS
PO BOX 910569SAN DIEGOCA921910569TEMP EMPLOYMENT$164,031
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$17,824,237GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,003,380AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,451,150NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,827,617TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,580,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,580,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,580,585TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$443,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$443,730ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$747,498SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$681,446SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,052SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,052ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF PHARMACEUTICALS TO P446110$2,828,255$2,828,255
MEDICAL RECORD RECEIPTS621400$509$509
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,828,764OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,746,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,408,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$510,291ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,549TotalAmt
Management And General$1,053,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,332,357TotalAmt
Program Services$14,010,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,321,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,516,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,219TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,596TotalAmt
Program Services$983,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,421TotalAmt
Management And General$96,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,123TotalAmt
Management And General$146,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,582,461TotalAmt
Program Services$2,538,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,043,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,010TotalAmt
Program Services$401,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,437TotalAmt
Program Services$897,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,450TotalAmt
Program Services$18,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,232TotalAmt
Program Services$92,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,109TotalAmt
Program Services$174,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,294TotalAmt
Program Services$6,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,065,252$4,065,252
DONATED SUPPLIES$2,451,152$2,451,152
SMALL EQUIPMENT/SUPPLIES$290,487$251,169$39,318
BANK FEES$140,362$86,623$53,739

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,194TotalAmt
Program Services$206,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,092,377TotalAmt
Program Services$28,975,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,117,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,256,498BOYAmt
EOY$6,139,043EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001BOYAmt
EOY$2,001EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,142,489BOYAmt
EOY$3,220,944EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,075,543BOYAmt
EOY$1,179,933EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,036BOYAmt
EOY$263,645EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,525BOYAmt
EOY$236,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,022,335LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,060,868LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,408,249BOYAmt
EOY$1,961,467EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,976,850BOYAmt
EOY$8,839,933EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,347,219BOYAmt
EOY$6,848,195EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,613,410BOYAmt
EOY$28,691,545EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,526,353BOYAmt
EOY$4,270,235EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,775,048BOYAmt
EOY$7,134,274EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,301,401BOYAmt
EOY$11,404,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,181,569BOYAmt
EOY$17,193,142EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,440BOYAmt
EOY$93,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,312,009BOYAmt
EOY$17,287,036EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,613,410BOYAmt
EOY$28,691,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$654,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$320,656NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,816,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,659,256CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,725,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,818,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,827,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,847,454TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,816,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,659,256CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,725,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,818,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,827,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,847,454TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$76,847,454PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$110,170CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,610CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$119,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$388,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$443,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,133,972TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$533,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$574,239TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$78,555,665TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$67,587,096GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEDICAL RECORDS & MISC INCOME 573,730ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$89,635InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$89,635BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$624,195InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$452,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,444BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,413,951InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,602,707DepreciationAmt
Book Value$811,244BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,451,765InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,865,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$586,046BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$442,789InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$139,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$303,098BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,961,467TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ROU ASSET, NET$6,814,730
SECURITY DEPOSITS$33,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,848,195TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$7,473,081
GOVERNMENT CONTRACT LIABILITY$228,361
LEASE LIABILITY SHORT-$567,168
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,134,274TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,513,840TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$320,656NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,446,436DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,767,092RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,746,748RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,746,748TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,538,813TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,446,436DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,446,436ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,092,377ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,092,377TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND, AS REQUIRED, FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY. THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES IN NO ACTIVITY CONSTITUTING TAXABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. CONSEQUENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME PERTAINING TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE AND NO INCOME TAX IS REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
FRANK POWERS
PHYSICIAN$327,539$36,515$33,000$21,673$418,727
CARL WHITTAKER
PHYSICIAN$257,629$42,925$30,492$24,723$355,769
JESSICA PETROVICH
PHYSICIAN$254,654$30,185$29,184$23,235$337,258
BETTY LIU
PHYSICIAN$270,920$10,150$29,158$25,450$335,678
KEITH HORWOOD
PHYSICIAN$261,061$22,130$28,759$15,910$327,860
ADELAIDE SLACK
CMO/PHYSICIAN$231,538$10,650$25,259$27,560$295,007
ANDREW GARRISON
MED DIRECTOR/PHYS$205,234$14,465$21,124$240,823
JENNIFER THOMAS
CEO$174,704$17,976$21,673$214,353
TRACY HACKETT
CFO$145,869$7,805$9,564$163,238

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$106,809NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG MKT COST OF SUPPLIESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVACCINESDesc
Contribution31961ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,344,341NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTATE DEPT OF HEALTH ARMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTED THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES, AND THE NUMBER OF DONATED VACCINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE DIRECTOR COMPARES THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REVIEWS THE VARIOUS OTHER DISCLOSURES WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PRESENTED BY EMAIL, DISCUSSED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CHUMAN RESOURCES REQUIRES ALL NEW EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. OUR COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND INVESTIGATES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS DO NOT VOTE ON ISSUES FOR WHICH THEY MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AHUMAN RESOURCES CONDUCTS A COMPENSATION STUDY AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CHARGED WITH EVALUATING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S JOB PERFORMANCE. THE COMMITTEE THEN APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION AND RENEWAL OF EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND COMPANY POLICIES CAN BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING JENNIFER THOMAS EITHER BY PHONE AT 801-412-6920 OR BY MAIL AT 2621 SOUTH 3270 WEST, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT 84119.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL/LAB/X-RAY 718,390 0 0 LAUNDRY SERVICES 53,537 2,950 0 DENTAL LAB SERVICES 56,511 0 0 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE 28,552 751 0 JANITORIAL SERVICES 98,846 9,685 0 MEDICAL WASTE SERVICES 33,461 0 0 SECURITY SERVICES 4,931 0 0 GROUNDS MAINTENANCE 23,956 264 0 PAYROLL SERVICES 0 86,638 0 INTERPRETING SERVICES 38,409 6,821 0 INFORMATION SYSTEM SUPPORT 436,609 780,478 0 TEMP HELP 112,113 39,809 0 RESIDENTS/FELLOWS 196,367 89,707 0 340B PROGRAM ADMIN FEES 610,696 0 0 MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES 114,941 24,017 0 CONTRACTED PRINTING 11,184 2,838 0 TOTAL 2,538,503 1,043,958 0