COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 23-7297657)
- Tax period
- 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 202422989349301327
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-24T11:37:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237297657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5096626000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 ORONDO AVENUE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WENATCHEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MANUEL NAVARRO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5096626000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MANUEL NAVARRO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 ORONDO AVENUE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WENATCHEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $62,298,138 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CVCH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PARTNERING TO ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS WITH COMPASSION AND RESPECT FOR ALL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 573 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,088,437 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,228,747 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,625,474 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,577,240 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$125,273 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $941,944 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $80,533 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $127,457 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $57,669,171 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,875,388 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,815 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,538 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,591,015 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,880,536 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,617,158 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,546,917 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,238,988 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,459,991 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,430,183 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $415,397 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,756,213 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $104,313,200 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,105,574 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,720,563 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,650,639 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $69,592,637 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH IS PARTNERING TO ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS WITH COMPASSION AND RESPECT FOR ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $44,993,068 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $32,538 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $49,577,240 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH, AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER SERVICES TO SEASONAL AND MIGRANT FARM WORKERS AND THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF THE AREA. THIS INCLUDES GENERAL MEDICINE, DENTAL, PRENATAL, AND OBSTETRIC CARE ON AN OUTPATIENT BASIS. AN ON-SITE PHARMACY PROVIDES PATIENT PRESCRIPTION SERVICES TO ENSURE PATIENTS OBTAIN NEEDED MEDICATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $592,247 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INTERMEDIARY FOR PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION PROGRAM FOR WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN. INCLUDES NUTRITION EDUCATION, REFERRAL FOR HEALTH CARE FOR LOWINCOME WOMEN AS WELL AS INFANTS AND CHILDREN UNDER AGE FIVE. PROGRAM FOCUS IS FOR BOTH INFANTS AND CHILDREN IN THE CRITICAL PERIODS OF GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT UNDER AGE FIVE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,585,315 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 77 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 573 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUMMER KELLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5096626000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 ORONDO AVENUE SUITE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WENATCHEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR FELIPE GUTIERREZ | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $367,218 | $0 | $41,517 | ||||
| JENNIFER SNYDER | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $364,376 | $0 | $41,517 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TOBE HARBERD | |||||||||
| RTT SITE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $361,082 | $0 | $41,517 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JEFFERY HINCKLEY | |||||||||
| DENTIST & DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $345,519 | $0 | $41,517 | ||||
| MANUEL NAVARRO | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $340,400 | $0 | $41,517 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NATHAN SCHREIBER | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $315,587 | $0 | $41,198 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MALCOLM BUTLER | |||||||||
| FORMER CMO | 40.00 | $295,658 | $0 | $33,859 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER STEADMAN | |||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $251,111 | $0 | $38,462 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHERINE JOSLIN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | $253,386 | $0 | $33,436 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL ROMINE | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $232,515 | $0 | $30,431 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIELLE NOELL | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $223,186 | $0 | $34,671 | ||||
| SASHA SLEIMAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT (THROUGH FEBRUARY 2024) | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARK HANSON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT SCOTT JR | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| EVELYN MEJIA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY (THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2023) | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTINA STEPPER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN BROWN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANA COBOS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LOLY LARSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL MACHADO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DUSTI MAHONEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PHIL WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,350,038 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $419,642 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 79 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERVENELL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 107422 E DETRICK PR SE | KENNEWICK | WA | 99338 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $13,829,869 |
| KDA ARCHITECTURE | |||||
| 1310 N 16TH AVENUE | YAKIMA | WA | 98902 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $1,312,967 |
| ATHENAHEALTH | |||||
| PO BOX 415615 | BOSTON | MA | 022415615 | EHR, PRACTICE MGMT & PATIENT BILLING | $911,828 |
| ABM JANITORIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 14141 SOUTHWEST FREEWAY SUITE 400 | SUGARLAND | TX | 77478 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $479,132 |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC CONTRACTING NETWORK IN | |||||
| 18 S MISSION ST 300 | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | VARIOUS CONSULTING SERVICES | $333,146 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,047,658 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $181,089 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,506,304 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,228,747 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $32,499,850 | $32,499,850 |
| ENHANCEMENTS REVENUE | 621400 | $13,989,829 | $13,989,829 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 621400 | $3,048,929 | $3,048,929 |
| MEDICAL RECORD REVENUE | 621400 | $38,632 | $38,632 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,577,240 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $890,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $890,551 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,474,143 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,422,750 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,393 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,393 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,393 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $127,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,457 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $127,457 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,875,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,577,240 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,069,401 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,851,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,593,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,431,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,776,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,655,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,172,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,098,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,854,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,668,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,186,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,272,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,691,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $580,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,905 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,680 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $80,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,548 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,816,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,039,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $777,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,378,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $761,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $616,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,688,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,592,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,096,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,533,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,083,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $450,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,411 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $309,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,583,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,881,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $702,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,772 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $6,716,050 | $5,207,640 | $1,508,410 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $731,995 | $204,318 | $527,677 |
| CONTINUING EDUCATION | $616,679 | $344,023 | $272,656 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $200,213 | $200,213 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,459,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,585,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,874,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,741,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,284,581 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,614,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,845,177 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,829 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,661,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,441,524 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,934 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,531,616 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $86,868,061 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,186,041 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,628,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,682,020 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,805,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,451,165 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,296,354 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,756,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,313,200 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,485,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,474,038 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,851,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,820,225 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,956 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,426,300 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,105,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,720,563 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,410,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,285,344 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,293 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,650,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,592,637 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,756,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,313,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $415,397 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $643,028 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$116,427 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,013,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,013,200 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,244,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,120,182 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,123,904 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $792,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $576,925 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $215,719 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,339,598 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,488,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,850,664 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,478,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,478,533 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $60,682,020 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FAIR MARKET VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENT | $116,427 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE LIABILITIES | $1,309,873 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,426,300 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $61,141,357 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $643,028 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $643,028 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,498,329 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $87,548 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $289,511 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $377,059 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,875,388 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,172,230 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $60,172,230 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $87,548 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $200,213 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $287,761 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,459,991 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME AS DEFINED UNDER IRC SECTIONS 511 THROUGH 515. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING A STANDARD THAT PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF MARCH 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 89,298. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 200,213. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 200,213. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WENATCHEE RESCUE MISSION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2046 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WENATCHEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 911268801 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | HELPING HANDS FUND | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 125 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $22,538 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE MADE TO LOCAL CHARITIES AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES THAT ARE WELL KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY. GRANTS ARE INTENDED FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT SO NO FOLLOW-UP IS CONDUCTED RELATED TO THE USE OF THE FUNDS. PER THE FUNDING POLICY, TO BE CONSIDERED FOR THE HELPING HANDS FUND, THE PATIENT'S HOUSEHOLD INCOME SHOULD NOT EXCEED TWO HUNDRED PERCENT (200%) OF THE POVERTY GUIDELINES. THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND VOTE ON ELIGIBLE APPLICATIONS ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. FOR APPLICATIONS REFERRED BY PROVIDERS, AN URGENT NEED REQUEST FORM WILL BE COMPLETED BY THE PROVIDER AND SIGNED BY A COMMITTEE MEMBER. IF THE ESTIMATED COST IS BETWEEN $200 AND $299, A MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER'S SIGNATURE IS ALSO REQUIRED. URGENT NEED REQUEST EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN $300 MUST BE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE VIA EMAIL VOTE BEFORE FUNDING CAN OCCUR. NON URGENT NEED APPLICATIONS WILL BE REVIEWED AT MONTHLY COMMITTEE MEETINGS. PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO CREDITORS TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF ALL FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR FELIPE GUTIERREZ | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $348,530 | $0 | $17,614 | $0 | $1,074 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $26,667 | $0 | $408,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER SNYDER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $331,740 | $0 | $32,470 | $0 | $166 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $26,667 | $0 | $405,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOBE HARBERD | ||||||||||||||
| RTT SITE DIRECTOR | $331,935 | $0 | $28,981 | $0 | $166 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $26,667 | $0 | $402,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JEFFERY HINCKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST & DENTAL DIRECTOR | $293,662 | $0 | $51,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $26,667 | $0 | $387,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANUEL NAVARRO | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $269,696 | $0 | $70,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $26,667 | $0 | $381,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN SCHREIBER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $285,974 | $0 | $29,463 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $14,531 | $0 | $26,667 | $0 | $356,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALCOLM BUTLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CMO | $263,673 | $0 | $28,436 | $0 | $3,549 | $0 | $13,506 | $0 | $20,353 | $0 | $329,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER STEADMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $166,918 | $0 | $84,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,837 | $0 | $26,625 | $0 | $289,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE JOSLIN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $227,563 | $0 | $25,574 | $0 | $249 | $0 | $6,769 | $0 | $26,667 | $0 | $286,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ROMINE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $213,251 | $0 | $18,167 | $0 | $1,097 | $0 | $10,653 | $0 | $19,778 | $0 | $262,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE NOELL | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $190,011 | $0 | $33,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,731 | $0 | $24,940 | $0 | $257,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES EITHER A $30 MONTHLY REIMBURSEMENT FOR GYM MEMBERSHIPS OR A $150 ANNUAL REIMBURSEMENT FOR WORKOUT PROGRAMS. THIS BENEFIT IS OFFERED TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERSHIP TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AN INCENTIVE-BASED PROGRAM WITH FOUR PILLARS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY (I.E. OPERATING MARGIN), CUSTOMER SATISFACTION, QUALITY AND EXCELLENCE OF CARE, AND EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION AND RETENTION. EACH PILLAR IS EQUALLY WEIGHTED. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | IN 2023, THE CEO RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 911108929 | 2022-02-17 | $24,600,000 | BUILDING EXPANSION AND REFINANCE SERIES 2017 BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 911108929 | 2024-03-22 | $15,000,000 | BUILDING EXPANSION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $651,418 | $24,600,000 | $220,013 | $16,823,243 | $7,556,744 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| B | $15,000,000 | $179,509 | $3,120,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $11,700,153 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16767 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,506,304 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | INVOICE PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND ONE AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW AND TAKE ANY NECESSARY ACTION THAT, IN THE OPINION OF A MAJORITY OF THE COMMITTEE, CANNOT WAIT FOR THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING OR WHERE THE CALLING OF A SPECIAL BOARD MEETING IS NOT PRACTICAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR MUST REPORT TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING ALL ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING TEAM AND THE CFO, THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AND THEN PRESENTED ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHEN THEY JOIN THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING IN MARCH ALL BOARD MEMBERS SIGN THE STATEMENT AGAIN TO ENSURE NOTHING HAS CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR OR TO BRING ATTENTION TO SOMETHING THAT HAS. ALSO, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO DISCLOSE NEW INFORMATION THAT MIGHT COME UP AFTER THE STATEMENT WAS SIGNED. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THAT BOARD MEMBER DOES NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | SALARY DATA IS PULLED FROM MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEY SOURCES, IN ADDITION TO INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED THROUGH HR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION. THE PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, BUT THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -116,427. |