CHICKASAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHICKASAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 62-0157827)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-10-01
- IRS object ID
- 202432759349301713
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-01T21:17:59Z | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620157827 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHICKASAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9014653591 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17970 HWY 64 EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 380680000 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | APRIL HENSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9014653591 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-01 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LOYD MUNCY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17970 HIGHWAY 64 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38068 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,327,020 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | CECPOWERUP.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DELIVER SOLID LOW-COST ELECTRICITY TO POWER OUR MEMBERS INTO TOMORROW. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 80 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $641,144 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $706,577 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $371,494 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $334,290 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,164,884 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,406,100 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,177,522 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,446,967 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,070,090 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,100,390 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,665,494 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,791,005 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,735,584 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,891,395 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,441,938 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $555,572 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,692,656 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $67,703,862 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,889,675 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,343,010 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,802,981 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,360,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DELIVER SOLID, LOW-COST ELECTRICITY TO POWER OUR MEMBERS INTO TOMORROW. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | . | Desc |
| Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 | ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp | |
| Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 | ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp | |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 80 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $7,188,909 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953 | false | ExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | APRIL HENSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9014653591 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17970 HIGHWAY 64 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38068 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD DOWDY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROYCE REEVES | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $10,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VIP LEWIS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $9,450 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM RHEA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,450 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARY LOU THOMAS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,450 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GORDON TOMLIN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHIL BURROWS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,450 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM REEVES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JUNE WALKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,450 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN HURDLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LOYD MUNCY | |||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 55.00 | $166,444 | $0 | $66,094 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GLENN FONES | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT MANAGER | 40.00 | $145,211 | $0 | $64,020 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JERRY RUSSELL | |||||||||
| ROW SUPERVISOR | 44.00 | $125,773 | $0 | $9,316 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FREDDIE CLIFFT | |||||||||
| LINE SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $125,528 | $0 | $62,536 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRANDON REEVES | |||||||||
| LINEMAN | 59.00 | $138,763 | $0 | $13,031 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER WHITTEMORE | |||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 44.00 | $124,410 | $0 | $56,037 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JONATHAN BOWEN | |||||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.00 | $124,342 | $0 | $50,383 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,040,871 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $321,417 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 825124 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | VEGETATION MANAGEMENT | $131,296 |
| ALLEN & HOSHALL | |||||
| 1661 INTERNATIONAL DR | MEMPHIS | TN | 38120 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $334,118 |
| MDR CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 621 EAST BAYHIS CHAPEL ROAD | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $2,636,167 |
| D&H CONTRACTION | |||||
| PO BOX 67 | IMBODEN | AR | 72434 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $1,120,147 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MISC 451 | $287,252 | $287,252 |
| FORFEITED DISCOUNTS | $419,325 | $419,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Oth Program Service Rev | TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp | |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $706,577 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,919 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $173,919 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds | IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp | |
| Royalties Revenue | RoyaltiesRevenueGrp |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $700,753 | RealAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Less Rental Expenses | LessRentalExpensesGrp |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $700,753 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $700,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $160,371 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss | LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $160,371 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $160,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $56,482,352 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $45,880,053 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,602,299 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NON OPERATING REVENUE | $3,300 | $3,300 |
| FIBER INCOME | $99,748 | $99,748 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $103,048 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,446,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $983,544 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,666 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $339,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,786,443 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,786,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,736 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $646,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,545 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $327,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,024 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $872 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,275 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $500,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,587 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $316,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,736,268 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,736,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,497 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TAXES | $246,076 | $246,076 |
| MAINTENANCE | $1,921,385 | $1,921,385 |
| DUES | $68,773 | $68,773 |
| CUSTOMER CHARGES | $650,648 | $650,648 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,962 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $253,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,891,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,891,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,655,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,529 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,738,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,950 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,107,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,022,926 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,069,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,136,249 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $93,076,952 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,117,553 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,243,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,959,399 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,155 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,654 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,692,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,703,862 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,162,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,738,174 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $10,340,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,727,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,264,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,889,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,343,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,968 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,690,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,245,884 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,802,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,360,852 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,692,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,703,862 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $555,572 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,300 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,414,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,414,340 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,020,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $465,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $554,780 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,467,467 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,571,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,895,490 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,174,899 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,080,110 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,094,789 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $53,959,399 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $856,018 |
| TAXES | $132,326 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $2,410,246 |
| ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $866,246 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,264,836 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,290,349 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $58,290,349 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $58,290,349 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,734,777 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,734,777 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,734,777 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDDIE CLIFFT | ||||
| LINE SUPERVISOR | $125,528 | $49,333 | $13,204 | $188,065 |
| GLENN FONES | ||||
| ASSISTANT MANAGER | $145,211 | $54,812 | $9,208 | $209,231 |
| LOYD MUNCY | ||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $166,444 | $61,343 | $4,751 | $232,538 |
| CHRISTOPHER WHITTEMORE | ||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $124,410 | $42,893 | $13,143 | $180,446 |
| JOHNATHAN BOWEN | ||||
| LINEMAN | $124,342 | $37,296 | $13,087 | $174,725 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. SALARY DATA IS COLLECTED FROM 3 LINK INDUSTRIES AND COMPARED ON A NATIONAL AND REGIONAL LEVEL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI, Line 11b | THIS FORM IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD TREASURER TO DISCUSS AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING BEFORE THE REPORT IS FILED. |
| Part VI, Line 12c | THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENT AND POLICY IS GIVEN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY TO SIGN. |
| Part VI, Line 15a | THREE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE RECEIVED BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE REVIEWED BY TEH BOARD AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE MANAGER RECOMMENDS A SALARY PLAN TO THE BOARD. THE PLAN IS MODIFIED/APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| Part VI, Line 15b | THREE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE RECEIVED BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE REVIEWED BY TEH BOARD AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE MANAGER RECOMMENDS A SALARY PLAN TO THE BOARD. THE PLAN IS MODIFIED/APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| Part VI, Line 19 | ALL SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE OFFIC EFOR REVIEW BY OUR MEMBERS. |
| Part VI, Line 6 | CHICKASAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS ORGANIZED BY THE MEMBERS |
| Part VI, Line 7a | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF CHICKASAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. |
| Part XI, Line 9 | CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP DUES |