STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES (EIN 53-0025870)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-11
IRS object ID
202432859349300628
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-11T09:07:21-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474306215PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mullins PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17625 Wisconsin AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530025870EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Assn of Family and Consumer SciencesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11410 King Street FL 2AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKarin AthanasPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone7037064600PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn MullinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01429307PTIN
Phone2027706371PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFCSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKarin AthanasPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$11,283,808GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.aafcs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$99,152TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$43,562NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$641,604PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$154,614CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$953,621PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,100,890CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$153,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$702,151CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,226PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$65,980CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,870,844PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,023,635CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,033PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$44,434CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$527,436PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$594,563CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$840,046PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$982,659CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,379,515PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,621,656CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$491,329PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$401,979CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,875,856TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,662,162TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$337,577TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$279,044TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,538,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,383,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSee Schedule O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$383,301ExpenseAmt
Revenue$198,293RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Development: The AAFCS delivered professional development to family and consumer sciences students and professionals working at academic institutions at early childhood, elementary, secondary, and higher education locations, in community education and health and human services, and for business and industry and government. AAFCS also provided education on issues affecting individuals, families, and communities and on family and consumer sciences through our annual conference, fall leadership workshop, and through online virtual professional development webinars, articles, white papers and other downloadable materials. Many of our downloadable materials were made free to download on our website, increasing their impact on communities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$286,463ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,434GrantAmt
Revenue$222,517RevenueAmt
DescMember Services: AAFCS published the Journal of Family & Consumer Sciences (JFCS) and the Family and Consumer Sciences Research Journal (FCSRJ); issued over $40,000 in awards and grants to family and consumer sciences students and professionals, provided training and resources to members and state affiliates to support the mission of the association; and launched a membership advocacy program to train tomorrows leaders in advocacy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$222,319ExpenseAmt
Revenue$645,351RevenueAmt
DescThe AAFCS credentialing program includes accreditation of undergraduate Family and Consumer Sciences programs and the certification of Family and Consumer Sciences pre-professionals and professionals. In 2023, AAFCS certified 1,221 FCS professionals; thus, confirming their competence in five content areas. AAFCS issued 8,888 pre-professional certifications to pre-professionals within secondary and post-secondary institutions through its competency-based assessment and industry-recognized credentialing program. A total of thirty (30) family and consumer sciences units within colleges and universities met the quality standards established by the Council for Accreditation to maintain AAFCS accreditation.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$175,787ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,729RevenueAmt
DescOtherDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$175,787TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$34,729TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,067,870TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone7037064600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11410 King Street FL 2AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Lori Myers
Managing Director40.000.00Yes (X)$103,588$0$6,699
Nancy Bock
Executive Director40.000.00$55,601$0$1,389Yes (X)
Karin Athanas
Executive Director40.000.00$42,135$0$183Yes (X)
Margaret Jenkins
Director-At-Large5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Landon Calderwood
Director-At-Large5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sharon Pate
Director-At-Large5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Martha Ravola
Director-At-Large5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meeshay Williams-Wheeler
Director-At-Large5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debra Andres
President5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Deborah Handy
Treasurer5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Lorna Saboe Wounded Head
Past President5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$201,324TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$8,271TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarcum LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L Street NW Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConsultingServicesDesc
Compensation$143,478CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$154,614AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$154,614TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Certifications900099$645,351$552,962$92,389
Membership Dues900099$222,517$222,517
Annual Meeting900099$198,293$198,293
Communications900099$34,729$27,966$6,763
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,100,890TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,349ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,305ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,723,975SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,260,173SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$463,802SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$463,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$463,802ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,675OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,023,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,028,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$99,152UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$741,456ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,184TotalAmt
Program Services$39,184ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,250TotalAmt
Program Services$5,250ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,736TotalAmt
Program Services$73,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,599TotalAmt
Program Services$301,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,118TotalAmt
Program Services$21,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,727TotalAmt
Program Services$18,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,383TotalAmt
Program Services$32,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,850TotalAmt
Program Services$7,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,838TotalAmt
Program Services$60,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,816TotalAmt
Management And General$58,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,954TotalAmt
Program Services$93,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,730TotalAmt
Program Services$5,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,299TotalAmt
Program Services$37,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,867TotalAmt
Program Services$95,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,495TotalAmt
Program Services$10,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,260TotalAmt
Program Services$42,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,981TotalAmt
Program Services$169,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,767TotalAmt
Program Services$3,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,945TotalAmt
Program Services$9,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Subscriptions$37,744$30,429$7,315
Bank & Merchant Fees$22,898$2,155$20,743
Publications & Productions$7,215$6,809$406

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,067,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,340BOYAmt
EOY$444,698EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,128BOYAmt
EOY$19,440EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,357BOYAmt
EOY$33,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$219,247LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$212,357LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,524BOYAmt
EOY$6,890EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,569,507BOYAmt
EOY$9,157,670EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,875,856BOYAmt
EOY$9,662,162EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,413BOYAmt
EOY$140,105EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,052BOYAmt
EOY$129,926EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,112BOYAmt
EOY$9,013EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,577BOYAmt
EOY$279,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,977,390BOYAmt
EOY$6,738,944EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,560,889BOYAmt
EOY$2,644,174EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,538,279BOYAmt
EOY$9,383,118EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,875,856BOYAmt
EOY$9,662,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$401,979ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$495,365NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$52,505PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,268CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,924CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$605,874CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$641,604CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,510,284TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$860,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$344,268CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$687,612CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$953,621CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,100,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,946,608TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$926,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$386,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,293,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,595,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,255,504CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,456,892TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,875TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,875TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$5,445,017PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$200,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$253,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$250,153CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$238,349CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,073,520TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$200,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$253,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$250,153CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$238,349CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,073,520TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,165CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,559CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$127,344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$335,097TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$172,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$454,457TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,269,032CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$567,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,845,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,073,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,564,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,319,966TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.74390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.74790PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.15000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.13000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,349,421BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$338,551InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,548AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,644,174EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,743,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$191,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$114,195OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,349AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,416,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,619,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$85ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$161,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,707GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$27,234AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,743,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,399,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,053ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$413,174InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$36,925GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,784,775EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,467,275BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,485ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$39,068GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,399,473EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21880TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,890BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,890TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to AffiliateDesc
Amt$9,013Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,013TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,460,184TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$495,365NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$495,365RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,964,819RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,816InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58,816RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,023,635TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,562,840TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,562,840ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$58,816InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$58,816ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,621,656TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFootnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association follows the Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification, which provides guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in the Societys financial statements, if any. At year end, the Association had no unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions in its information return that would qualify for either recognition or disclosure in its financial statements.The Societys policy would be to recognize interest and penalties on tax positions related to its unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense in the financial statements. Through year end, there have been no matters that would have resulted in an accrual for interest and/or penalties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Auburn University
381 Mell StAuburn UniversityAL36849636000724501c3$10,000Task Force for Program Advancement Grant
Drake University
2511 University AvenueDes MoinesIA50311420680460501c3$5,000Jewell Taylor Fellowship
Oklahoma State University
119 Student UnionStillwaterOK74078731383996501c3$5,000Jewell Taylor Fellowship

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsAwardsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,250CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceUndergraduate Research StipendNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6AAFCS offers 5 types of individual memberships. They are professional member, emeritus member, Assembly of Higher Education (AHE) New Graduate member, Lifetime Member, and Student (collegiate/postsecondary). Eligible professional members are individuals with a degree or professional-level credential in any field of study who support the field of family and consumer Sciences. Eligible emeritus members are individuals with a degree or professional-level credential in any field of study who support the field of family and consumer sciences, are retired and at least 60 years of age. Eligible AHE New Grad members are graduates of AAFCS Assembly of Higher Education Institutions. Eligible Lifetime Members are individuals with a degree or professional-level credential in any field of study who support the field of family and consumer Sciences and have retired or those that have reached 50-year membership status. Eligible student members are enrolled as degree or endorsement-seeking students in a postsecondary program on a part-time or full-time basis.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aLeadership Council members provide advice and counsel to The Board of Directors; elect The Board of Directors; and review and approve changes to the bylaws.
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bThe AAFCS bylaws are reviewed annually and can be amended by a majority vote of The Board of Directors and subsequent approval by the Leadership Council.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11Draft 990 documents are reviewed by the Associations executive director & finance staff prior to filing. The final 990 (after approved and accepted by staff) is presented to the finance committee and Board of Directors prior to filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe Board of Directors annually sign and are bound by the conflict-of-interest policy that was approved by the board.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe executive directors salary is determined by the executive committee in comparison to other nonprofit association executives. The staff salary is determined by the executive director using benchmarking tools for similar positions in similar organizations.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bSee Sch O, Part VI, 15a
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The AAFCS policies and procedures manual and bylaws are available to all members and is posted on the website. These comprehensive documents are reviewed annually and contain information pertaining to the governance structure, conflict of interest, mission, code of ethics, and other policies of The Association.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gOther Professional Fees: $219,954
General explanation attachmentExempt Purpose & Mission:AAFCS elevates the profession by inspiring research, leadership and service to empower individuals, families, and communities. In 2023, AAFCS issued over $40,000 in awards and grants to family and consumer sciences students and professionals, certified 1,221 individuals as Family and Consumer Sciences professionals, and accredited thirty (30) family and consumer sciences units within colleges and universities.