PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND (EIN 13-5600369)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 202432889349301238
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-14T11:11:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611436956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVAK FRANCELLA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 MONUMENT RD 5TH FLR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135600369 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2122552950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45 WEST 14TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH AZZOPARDI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2122552950 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LOUIS VERZELLA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360279 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6106689400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH AZZOPARDI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45 WEST 14TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $152,119,941 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MAJOR MEDICAL, HOSPITAL AND OTHER HEALTHCARE BENEFITS, AS WELL AS VACATION BENEFITS TO APPROXIMATELY 5,640 ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF IUPAT, AFL-CIO, DISTRICT COUNCIL NO. 9 AND ITS AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $111,545,352 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $120,569,236 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,262,086 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,554,859 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,797,038 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,494,016 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $118,604,476 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $129,618,111 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $106,342,406 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $113,987,183 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,429,667 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,750,125 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,640,220 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,024,082 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $113,412,293 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $120,761,390 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,192,183 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,856,721 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $174,883,059 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $192,646,677 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,948,565 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,485,612 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $159,934,494 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $174,161,065 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE MAJOR MEDICAL, HOSPITAL AND OTHER HEALTHCARE BENEFITS, AS WELL AS VACATION BENEFITS TO APPROXIMATELY 5,640 ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF IUPAT, AFL-CIO, DISTRICT COUNCIL NO. 9 AND ITS AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE MAJOR MEDICAL, HOSPITAL AND OTHER HEALTHCARE BENEFITS, AS WELL AS VACATION BENEFITS TO APPROXIMATELY 5,640 ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF IUPAT, AFL-CIO, DISTRICT COUNCIL NO. 9 AND ITS AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 162 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICA CIOCOI ADMINISTRATOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2129242473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45 WEST 14TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH AZZOPARDI | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $404,759 | $167,768 | |
| JOHN DREW | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $230,787 | $133,212 | |
| NICHOLAS MILAZZO | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $211,638 | $125,274 | |
| ANTHONY SPEZIALE | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $168,410 | $98,796 | |
| LEE ECK | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $121,877 | $87,766 | |
| MATTHEW GAETA | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $45,627 | $21,122 | ||
| STEPHEN BRICE | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $167,156 | $110,072 | ||
| JED COLDON | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GORDON ROTH | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD HELFRICH | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY PEARLMAN | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE RUINSKY | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RADOMIR JELCIC | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD NUGENT | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN GISONDI | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEROME HABER | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER CAFIERO | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIERAN AHERN | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DINO ERBELI | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN CARUSO | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD HENSHAW | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE NUGENT | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARCHIE ERBELI | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT HABER | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AURELIA CIOCOI | |||||||
| FUND ADMINISTRATOR | 35.00 | 5.00 | $125,334 | $61,868 | $146,853 | Yes (X) | |
| SALVATORE SAVARESE | |||||||
| FUND EMPLOYEE | 16.00 | 34.00 | $61,633 | $123,321 | $127,371 | Yes (X) | |
| KEVIN MCMENOMY | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 21.00 | 19.00 | $82,136 | $78,373 | $118,113 | Yes (X) | |
| STACY PECCHIA | |||||||
| ASSISTANT FUND ADMINISTRAT | 16.00 | 34.00 | $153,391 | $0 | $104,683 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVEN SALZMAN | |||||||
| FUND EMPLOYEE | 1.00 | $46,034 | $54,116 | $66,483 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $468,528 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,667,932 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,307,513 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGANACARE | |||||
| ONE PENN PLAZA 46TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10119 | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | $1,204,422 |
| MARSHALL MOSS LLP PAYROLL COMPLIANCE SER | |||||
| 1400 OLD COUNTRY RD STE 406 | WESTBURY | NY | 11590 | PAYROLL COMPLIANCE REVIEWS | $684,170 |
| BARNES IACCARINO & SHEPHERD PLLC | |||||
| THREE SURREY LANE | HEAMPSTEAD | NY | 11550 | LEGAL SERVICES | $327,820 |
| BRIDGEWAY BENEFIT TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 131 SOUTH DEARBORN STREET SUITE 280 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $259,436 |
| THE SEGAL COMPANY | |||||
| 333 W 34TH ST | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | CONSULTING | $242,223 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $119,520,566 | $119,520,566 |
| RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $509,733 | $509,733 |
| EMPLOYER LATE CHARGES | 525100 | $348,262 | $348,262 |
| COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $190,675 | $190,675 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $120,569,236 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,165,793 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,165,793 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,890,896 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,501,830 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,389,066 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,389,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,389,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADMIN EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $1,835,943 | $1,835,943 | |
| COBRA SUBSIDY CREDIT | 525100 | $650,195 | $650,195 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $7,878 | $7,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,494,016 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,618,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $123,055,374 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,562,737 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,987,183 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,170,286 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,922 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $669,361 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,556 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,437 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,163 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,800 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,648 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,125 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,474 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,540 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,379 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,556 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,112 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COMMUNICATIONS | $59,827 |
| AFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEE | $33,021 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,761,390 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,300,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,514,427 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,963,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,692,643 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,058,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,981,917 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,087 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,590,087 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,558,703 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,384 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,013,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,945,947 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,251,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,074,034 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,044,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,167,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,883,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,646,677 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $368,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,580,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,948,862 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,948,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,485,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,934,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,161,065 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,934,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,161,065 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,883,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,646,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,856,721 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,348,999 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $20,851 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $77,986 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,213,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,199,495 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,323 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $298,283 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $281,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,061 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,384 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INV. CONTRACT WITH INSURANCE CO. | $7,591,881 | F |
| INV. IN PAINTING INDUSTRY FUND BUILDING CORPORATION | $15,000,000 | F |
| COMMINGLED TRUSTS | $62,663,152 | F |
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST LTD PARTNERSHIP | $19,440,913 | F |
| 103-12 INVESTMENT ENTITY | $4,378,088 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $109,074,034 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CASH OVERDRAFT | $366,734 |
| ESCROW PAYABLE | $1,823,609 |
| UNALLOCATED EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | $5,985,182 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES & OTHER ENTITIES | $9,773,337 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,948,862 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $132,976,395 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,348,999 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $208,028 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,557,027 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $127,419,368 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $362,800 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,835,943 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,198,743 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $129,618,111 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $118,683,876 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $449,769 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $449,769 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $118,234,107 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $362,800 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,164,483 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,527,283 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $120,761,390 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PLAN. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SUBSIDIARY INTEREST INCOME 828. SUBSIDIARY RENTAL INCOME 207,200. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REIMBURSED ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES 1,835,943. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SUBSIDIARY OPERATING EXPENSES 449,769. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REIMBURSED ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES 1,835,943. RENT PAID TO SUBSIDIARY 328,540. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH AZZOPARDI | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $404,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $145,025 | $0 | $22,743 | $0 | $572,527 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DREW | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $230,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $110,601 | $0 | $22,611 | $0 | $363,999 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS MILAZZO | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $211,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $102,703 | $0 | $22,571 | $0 | $336,912 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY SPEZIALE | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $168,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $87,266 | $0 | $11,530 | $0 | $267,206 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE ECK | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $121,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,645 | $0 | $21,121 | $0 | $209,643 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN BRICE | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $167,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,926 | $0 | $24,146 | $0 | $277,228 | $0 | $0 |
| AURELIA CIOCOI | ||||||||||||||
| FUND ADMINISTRATOR | $125,334 | $61,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,074 | $35,578 | $26,245 | $12,956 | $223,653 | $110,402 | $0 | $0 |
| SALVATORE SAVARESE | ||||||||||||||
| FUND EMPLOYEE | $61,633 | $123,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,614 | $61,354 | $11,785 | $23,618 | $104,032 | $208,293 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN MCMENOMY | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $82,136 | $78,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,205 | $40,271 | $18,236 | $17,401 | $142,577 | $136,045 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY PECCHIA | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT FUND ADMINISTRAT | $153,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,673 | $0 | $31,010 | $0 | $258,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN SALZMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FUND EMPLOYEE | $46,034 | $54,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,650 | $21,924 | $11,909 | $14,000 | $76,593 | $90,040 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | THE PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND ISSUES FORM W-2 TO EMPLOYEES AND PARTICIPANTS THAT RECEIVE TAXABLE BENEFITS. FOR 2023, THE FUND ISSUES 30 W-2S TO EMPLOYEES AND 1,142 TO FUND BENEFIT RECIPIENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TRUSTEES TODD NUGENT AND KYLE NUGENT HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. TRUSTEES DINO ERBELI AND ARCHIE ERBELI HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. TRUSTEES JERRY HABER AND SCOTT HABER HAVE A FAMILY RELATONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT WHO FORWARDS THE COMPLETED RETURN TO THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR FOR INTIAL REVIEW. THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR THEN PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVEIW AND SIGNATURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | BOOK VALUE ADJUSTEMT IN VALUE OF LAND & BUILDING ON BOOKS 20,851. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND RECEIVED CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH INCLUDED THE PAINTING INDUSTRY BUILDING CORPORATION FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023. THE FUND'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WHO PERFORMS THE AUDIT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN PROCEDURE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAINTING INDUSTRY ANNUITY FUND | |||||||||
| 45 WEST 14TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10011 | 136200851 | PENSION FUND | NY | 401(A)/501(A) | 0 | |
| PAINTING INDUSTRY BUILDING CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 45 WEST 14TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10011 | 132534897 | TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION | NY | 501(C)(2) | 0 | |
| FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE OF NEW YORK | |||||||||
| 45 WEST 14TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10011 | 133724146 | EDUCATION AND TRAINING FUND | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 509(A)(2) |
| IUPAT DISTRICT COUNCIL NO 9 | |||||||||
| 45 WEST 14TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10011 | 135567964 | LABOR UNION | NY | 501(C)(5) | 0 | |
| IUPAT LOCAL UNION 155 | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1256 | POUGHKEEPSIE | NY | 12602 | 141465813 | LABOR UNION | NY | 501(C)(5) | 0 | |
| IUPAT LOCAL UNION 806 | |||||||||
| 40 WEST 27TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | 135589913 | LABOR UNION | NY | 501(C)(5) | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (363 entries)
| 365 SPACE SOLUTIONS INC |
| 711 NEW YORK PTG & DEC CO INC |
| A PLUS INSTALLATIONS LLC |
| A PAINTING INC |
| ABC CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING INC |
| ABS EURODESIGN GROUP LLC |
| ACADEMY GLASS INC |
| ACTION STORE FRONTS INC |
| ADAM'S EUROPEAN CONTRACTING INC |
| AEG BROOKLYN MANAGEMENT LLC |
| AGSM CORP |
| AHERN PAINTING CONTR INC |
| AJL DESIGN & INSTALLATION |
| AKM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES CORP |
| ALBERT PEARLMAN INC |
| ALERT GLASS & ARCH METALS |
| ALL ACTION ARCH'T METAL &GLASS |
| ALL NEW GLASS INC |
| AL-LEE INSTALLATIONS INC |
| ALLIANCE INSTALLATIONS INC |
| ALLIED PAINTING INC |
| ALPHA PAINTING |
| AMALGAMATED HOUSING CORP |
| AMAZONAS PAINTING CORP |
| AMERICAN CURTAINWALL INC |
| AMSTAR OF WESTERN NY INC |
| ANDERSEN INTERIOR CONTR INC |
| APC SPECIALISTS LLC |
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC |
| ARC ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONTRACTO |
| ARENA MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS |
| ARI INSTALLERS |
| ARMSTRONG ROOFING CORP |
| ASHNU INTERNATIONAL INC |
| ASSA ABLOY ENTRANCE SYSTEMS |
| ATLAS PTG & SHEETING CORP |
| ATSALIS BROTHERS PAINTING |
| AUSSIE PTG |
| AUSTIN DRYWALL CORP |
| AWL INDUSTRIES INC |
| B&R CONSTRUCTION SERVICES CORP |
| BARDEN CONTRACTING LLC |
| BARNEY'S NEW YORK |
| BASEC GLASS CORP |
| BELETZ BROTHERS GLASS CO INC |
| BELT PAINTING OF NY CORP |
| BENSON INDUSTRIES INC |
| BG NATIONAL PLUMBING & HEATING INC |
| BILMAR CONSULTING |
| BLOOM CONSTRUCTION INC |
| BOARD OF ED |
| BOARD OF ED RETIREES |
| BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION |
| BOND PAINTING COMPANY INC |
| BRAUN & CHAMBERLIN INC |
| BRAVE INDUSTRIAL PAINT LLC |
| BRETT GLASS CO INC (METRALITE) |
| BRIAN PAINTING CORP |
| BRICKENS CONSTRUCTION INC |
| BROCK INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LLC |
| BROOKSIDE PAINTING INC |
| BTG CONTRACTING LLC |
| CBI DRYWALL CORP |
| CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION |
| CARUSO PAINTING & DECORATING |
| CARUSO PAINTING & WALL COVERING INC |
| CENTRAL MECHANICAL SYSTEMS INC |
| CERTIFIED INSTALLATION SERVICE |
| CFW CONTRACTING CORPORATION |
| CHAMPION METAL & GLASS INC |
| CHAMPION PAINTING SPECIALTY |
| CHERRY HILL GLASS CO INC |
| CHRISTOPHER GLASS & ALUMINUM INC |
| CIRCLE ONE GROUP ORNAMENTAL METAL & G |
| CITY NEWARK GLASS COMPANY |
| CITY OF NEW YORK |
| CITY OF NEW YORK RETIREES |
| CITYWIDE 3 |
| CITYWIDE PAINTING & DESIGN INC |
| CLEAR VIEW ARCH METAL & GLASS |
| CLIFTON MIRROR & GLASS CO |
| CLIFTON PARK INSTALLATIONS LLC |
| COLOR DIVINE PAINTING INC |
| COLUMBIA EQUIPMENT CO INC |
| COMMODORE CONSTRUCTION CORP |
| COMMODORE MAINTANANCE CORP |
| COMPETITION ARCH'L METALS INC |
| CONSTRUCTION RESOURCES CORP OF NY |
| CONTRACT & HOSPITALITY SERVICE |
| COOPER PLASTERING CORP |
| CORCON INC |
| CORE INSTALLATION |
| CORROSION PRODUCTS & EQUIPMENT |
| CRESCENT BUILDING SERVICES LLC |
| CROSSROADS JV LLC |
| CRRE MADISON LLC |
| CUSTOM DESIGN INNOVATIONS LLC |
| D&C CONTRACTING |
| DAME CONTRACTING INC |
| DAVID SHULDINER INC |
| DECCO INTERNATIONAL LLC |
| DIAMOND STOREFRONTS INC |
| DIMO CONSTRUCTION CORP |
| DONALDSON INTERIORS INC |
| DONNINGER CONSTRUCTION INC |
| DRAPERY MAINTENANCE CORP |
| DRY DOCK PAINTING CORP |
| DRYWALL & ACOUSTICS OF NE |
| EAST HILLS METRO INC |
| EL SOL CONTRACTING & CONSTRUCTION COR |
| ELITE INTERIORS SYSTEMS INC |
| ELITE UNION INSTALLATIONS LLC |
| ELMHURST ELECTRIC CORP |
| EMPIRE ARCHITECTURAL METAL CRP |
| EMPIRE CONTROL ABATEMENT INC |
| EMPIRE STATE BUILDING CO |
| ENCLOS CORP |
| ENTERPRISE ERECTORS INC |
| ERNEST NEUMAN STUDIOS LLC |
| EVERGREENE PAINTING STUDIOS |
| EXTERIOR WALL & BLDG |
| EXTREME SANDBLASTING AND PAINTING IN |
| FIP INC |
| FARMANTA CORP |
| FAXA INC |
| FC INSTALLATIONS INC |
| FCS GROUP LLC |
| FINEST PAINTING & DECORATING |
| FIORE SKYLIGHTS |
| FLORIN PAINTING INC |
| FORCE INSTALLATIONS LLC |
| FORNO ENTERPRISES INC |
| FOS DEVELOPMENT CORP |
| FRANKLEN GLASS CORP |
| FROMKIN BROTHERS INC |
| FUTURE SHOCK METALS & GLASS |
| FYN PAINT & LACQUER CO INC |
| GC ZARNAS & CO INC |
| GENETECH MGMT SYSTEMS INC |
| GERONIMO PAINTING CO INC |
| GG PAINTING UNLIMITED |
| GLOBAL PAINTING & DECORATING INC |
| GOMBERT PAINTING INC |
| GOODTIME CONSTRUCTION INC |
| GRAPHIC GLASS CORPORATION |
| GREEN TRADITIONAL PTG & DEC INC |
| GREENWOOD PRODUCTS INC |
| H & L CONTRACTING LLC |
| H&R PAINTING CORP |
| HEALTH & HOSPITALS CORP |
| HEALTH & HOSPITALS RETIREES |
| HEMLOCK ASSOCIATES INC |
| HERMAN LEVIN DECORATING CO |
| HPA ASSOCIATES INC |
| HUDSON PAINTING GROUP |
| HUDSON VALLEY GLASS & METAL WORKS |
| HVB CONSTRUCTION INC |
| ILCO PAINTING CORP |
| INFINITE GLASS & METAL INC |
| INNOVATIVE CONSTRUCT & MGMT CO INC |
| INNOVATIVE PROJECTS |
| INTER COUNTY GLASS INC |
| ISLAND ACOUSTICS LLC |
| ISLAND DIVERSIFIED INC |
| ISLAND PAINTING INC |
| J&M CORPORATE PAINTER INC |
| J&N CONSTRUCTION GROUP CORP |
| JAG'D CONSTRUCTION INC |
| JASLEEN CONSTRUCTION CORP |
| JEM ARCHITECTURALS INC |
| JEMCO ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| JEROME ALUMINUM PRODUCTS CORP |
| JOHN KORESH INSTALLATION LLC |
| JOHN O'HARA CO INC |
| JONATHAN METAL & GLASS LTD |
| JORDAN CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS |
| JTC PAINTING & DECORATING CORP |
| JUDLAU CONTRACTING INC |
| JUPITER PTG CONTR CO INC |
| K&M GENERAL CONTRACTING INC |
| KP ORGANIZATION INC |
| KANE CONTRACTING INC |
| KASSELMAN ELECTRIC CO INC |
| KEJDI CORP |
| KELLER PAINTING CO |
| KG CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC |
| KISKA CONSTRUCTION INC |
| KOKO CONTRACTING INC |
| KORDUN CONSTRUCTION CORP |
| KURITZKY GLASS CO |
| L&L PAINTING COMPANY INC |
| LAFAYETTE GLASS COMPANY |
| LANDMARK PTG & DECORATING INC |
| LEVEL 5 CONSTRUCTION |
| LIBERTY FURNITURE SERVICES INC |
| LIBERTY MAINTENANCE INC |
| LIMNES CORP- |
| LINCOLN CNTR PRF ARTS |
| LINDA LEE CONSTRUCTION INC |
| LITEHOUSE BUILDERS INC |
| LORD INSTALLATIONS |
| LYNBROOK GLASS & METALS CORP |
| M PAINTING COMPANY INC |
| MG MCGRATH INC GLASS & GLAZING |
| MACE CONTRACTING CORP |
| MACKENZIE SERVICE CORP |
| MACY'S |
| MADISON PTG & DECORATING GRP |
| MADISON SQUARE GARDEN |
| MANHATTAN PAINTING & DEC CORP |
| MARVIN DEVELOPMENTS INC |
| MASS MERCHANDISING EQUIP CORP |
| MAVI INC |
| MCGUIRE SERVICE CORP |
| MCS STRUCTURES INC |
| MELTO METAL PRODUCTS CO INC |
| MENT BROTHERS IRON WORKS CO |
| METAL SALES COMPANY INC |
| METROPOLITAN DRYWALL CO INC |
| METROPOLITAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
| METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOC |
| MID-ATLANTIC MILLWORK SERV LLC |
| MIKE'S PAINTING SERVICES INC |
| MINESTONE |
| MISTRAL ARCH'AL METAL & GLASS |
| MODERN PAINTING CORP |
| MONGIOVE ASSOCIATES LTD |
| MONUMENTAL INC |
| MOONLITE PAINTING CO INC |
| MOR-STAR PAINTING & DECORATING |
| MT OLYMPOS RESTORATION INC |
| MUSEUM OF MODERN ART |
| NYCHA |
| NYCHA RETIREES |
| NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY CO |
| NATIONAL GLASS & METAL |
| NAVILLUS TILE INC |
| NEHAL CONTRACTING INC |
| NEW ESSEX FLOOR COVERING INC |
| NEW STYLE CONTRACTORS INC |
| NEWGEN PAINTING INC |
| NEWPORT PTG & DECORATING |
| NIKHI CONTRACTING CORP |
| NORWALK GLASS COMPANY INC |
| NOVA BROTHERS INC |
| NOVA INNOVATIONS INC |
| NUCO PAINTING CORP |
| NY CONVENTION CENTER |
| NY PAINT INC |
| NYCONN PAINTING CORP |
| NYS SUNYSTONYBROOK |
| OCTAGON PAINTING INC |
| OLD CASTLE GLASS NEW YORK |
| OM #1 CONSTRUCTION CORP |
| ORION INTERIORS INC |
| ORNAMENTAL ERECTORS INC |
| OUTFRONT MEDIA LLC NYC |
| PS BRUCKEL INC |
| PADILLA CONSTRUCTION SERVICES |
| PAINTING INDUSTRY INSURANCE FUND |
| PAN DEVELOPERS LLC |
| PAR WALL FINISHING INC |
| PARKCHESTER NOCONDOMINIUM |
| PARKCHESTER PRESERVATION CO |
| PARKCHESTER SOUTH CONDO |
| PAVEL PARTITION INSTALLERS |
| PAZ INTERIORS INC |
| PBM PAINTING LLC |
| PENLYN CONSTRUCTION CORP |
| PEPSI-COLA BOTTLING CO OF NY |
| PERFEZIONE PAINTING INC |
| PERMASTEELISA NORTH AMERICA |
| PETER GISONDI & COMPANY INC |
| PHILIP KAPLAN GLASS AND MIRROR LLC |
| PHOENIX INTERIOR CONTRACTING |
| PK INTERIORS INC |
| PLATINUM MAINTENANCE SERVICES |
| POPULAR SERVICES INC |
| PRECISION BUILDERS GROUP LTD |
| PRECISION WINDOW SYSTEMS INC |
| PREMIUM DECORATING LLC |
| PRIME INSTALLATIONS |
| PROFORM ACOUSTIC SURFACES LLC |
| PRO-METAL CONSTRUCTION INC |
| PRP SERVICES INC |
| RAZ INTERIORS LTD |
| REGIONAL FURNITURE SYSTEMS |
| REIKEN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT |
| RELIABLE SERVICES CORPORATION |
| RESTORATION SPECIALTY SVCS LLC |
| RICHARD RUFFNER MASTER PRINTER |
| RICHARDS PLUMBING AND HEATING CO INC |
| RICK'S PAINTING & DECORATING CORP |
| RIVCO CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| RIVERBAY CORPORATION |
| RIVERDALE PAINTING CORP |
| ROCON PLUMBING & HEATING CORP |
| RODEL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC |
| ROEBELL PAINTERS CO INC |
| ROTH PAINTING CO INC |
| ROVER CONTRACTING INC |
| ROYAL INTERIOR FINISHER CORP |
| RSG CAULKING & WATERPROOFING |
| RTA INC |
| SAFECON BUILDERS CORP |
| SAFESPAN PLATFORM SYSTEMS INC |
| SAFEWAY SANITIZING INC |
| SAHARA CONTRUCTION CORP |
| SAKS FIFTH AVENUE DEPT STORE |
| SATGUR CONSTRUCTION INC |
| SBS SERVICES INC |
| SCHUMACHER SYSTEMS INC |
| SEELE INC |
| SERVICE GLASS & STORE FRONTS |
| SEVEN DECORATING INC |
| SHAMROCK ACOUSTICS INC |
| SHERRY HILL PAINTING LLC |
| SIMCO ENTERPRISES CORP |
| SKM NORTHEAST INC |
| SOL RUBIN PAINTING CORP |
| SPARTAN INDUSTRIES CORPORATION |
| SPECTRUM PAINTING CORP |
| SPEEDO CORPORATION |
| STANDARD PAINTING CO INC |
| STEALTH ARCHITECTURAL WINDOW |
| STEEL CITY CONTRACTORS LLC |
| STONE ROOTS INC |
| STONE SERVICES CORP |
| STRAUSS-CREATIVE FINISHES INC |
| STRUCTURAL COATINGS INC |
| SUNLAB CONTRACTORS INC |
| SUPERIOR STEEL DOOR & TRIM CO INC |
| SY BEE CONTRACTING CO INC |
| TECHNO ACOUSTICS INC |
| THE FENCEMAN INC |
| THE JOBIN ORGANIZATION INC |
| THE SHUBERT ORGANIZATION INC |
| THE YALE CLUB OF NEW YORK CITY |
| TOP-NOTCH PAINTING INC |
| TOWER MAINTENANCE CORP |
| TRIPLE H CONSTRUCTION INC |
| TRI-STATE DRYWALL & ACOUSTICAL |
| TRI-STATE SKYLIGHTS INC |
| TULLYNUCO JV LLC |
| TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY |
| UNITED METALS & GLASS INC |
| UNITED STRUCTURE SOLUTION INC |
| UNIVERSAL CONSTRUCTION RESOURCES INC |
| US TANK PAINTING INC |
| UTB - UNITED TECHNOLOGY INC |
| UTOPIA CONSTRUCTION OF NY CORP |
| VASTECH CONTRACTING CORP |
| VIRINDER INC |
| VOLMAR CONSTRUCTION INC |
| VSCO CORPORATE FINISHES INC |
| W&W GLASS LLC |
| WAGER CONTRACTING CO INC |
| WESTMORELAND CONSTRUCTION INC |
| WOCO GLASS LLC |
| YONKERS RACING CORP |
| ZG PAINTING CO |
| ZACK PAINTING COMPANY INC |
| ZHL GROUP INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PAINTING INDUSTRY ANNUITY FUND | ||
| Q | $920,420 | FMV |
| PAINTING INDUSTRY BUILDING CORPORATION | ||
| K | $328,540 | FMV |
| FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE OF NEW YORK | ||
| O | $123,751 | FMV |
| IUPAT DISTRICT COUNCIL NO 9 | ||
| O | $331,587 | FMV |