PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (EIN 13-5562321)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-16
- IRS object ID
- 202432909349301208
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-16T10:03:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 991856619 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135562321 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2128245700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON L CRANE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2128245700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIEL ROMANO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00504182 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2125990100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARON L CRANE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $128,398,137 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PLI.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (THE "INSTITUTE") PROVIDES THE LEGAL COMMUNITY WITH CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION THROUGH LECTURE PROGRAMS, PUBLICATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 340 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4322 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $500 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $98,888,610 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $102,109,851 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,960,311 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,435,009 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,392,599 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,250,023 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $104,241,520 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $114,795,383 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,553,741 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,622,851 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,637,737 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $51,331,343 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,312,562 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,399,170 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $99,504,040 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $104,353,364 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,737,480 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,442,019 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $183,860,951 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $202,302,388 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $103,550,278 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $102,932,248 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $80,310,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $99,370,140 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT LEARNING ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO KEEPING ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS AT THE FOREFRONT OF KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE, AS WELL AS PREPARING THEM TO FULFILL THEIR PRO BONO RESPONSIBILITIES. (SEE SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $81,000,072 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $21,622,851 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $94,471,774 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAMS: IN 2023, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDED LIVE SEMINARS, LIVE WEBCASTS, ON-DEMAND SEMINARS, AND AUDIO AND VIDEO DOWNLOADS. APPROXIMATELY 1,100,047 CONTINUING EDUCATION ACCREDITATION CERTIFICATES WERE PROCESSED FOR THESE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $15,353,577 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,888,100 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLISHING SERVICES SUPPLEMENT THE SEMINARS OFFERED BY THE INSTITUTE TO PROVIDE THE MOST UP-TO-DATE, RELEVANT INFORMATION AND RESOURCE MATERIALS. ANNUALLY THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES COURSE HANDBOOKS, TREATISES, AND SUPPLEMENTS WHICH ARE IMPORTANT IN PROVIDING THE LEGAL COMMUNITY AND ALLIED PROFESSIONALS WITH THE TOOLS TO STAY ABREAST OF NEW LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS. IN 2023, THERE WERE 266 COURSE HANDBOOKS, 37 TREATISES AND ANSWER BOOKS, AND 86 TREATISE SUPPLEMENTS ISSUED. 136 TREATISES WERE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD ON THE KINDLE DIGITAL READER. OTHER REVENUE INCLUDES PLI PLUS (AN ONLINE DATABASE). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $96,353,649 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 297 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 340 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EMILIA SIMA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2125908835 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIAN E DOLLARD | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD (AS OF 04/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNN K NEUNER AS OF 0423 | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT P BARTLETT III | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP R BRYCE | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEVEREUX CHATILLON | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN M COSGROVE | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN I FORREST | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN W WHITE | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 04/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PIERRE M GENTIN | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 04/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON DIANE GUJARATI | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 04/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAWSON HORN III | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY H KRANTZ | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 04/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEI LIN KWAN-GETT | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARMEN J LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC MARMARO | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 04/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAI MASSARI | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 04/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TROY A MCKENZIE | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIFFANY MOLLER | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON DIANNE T RENWICK | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOGA ROSENTHAL | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMMY L ROY | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL W SEYMOUR | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE J STOLLER | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON ELIZABETH S STONG | ||||||||
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG A MILLER | ||||||||
| SR VP, MEMBERSHIP & ACCREDITATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $473,796 | $0 | $87,244 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $415,426 | $0 | $76,937 | ||
| DAVID M SMITH | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $369,477 | $0 | $81,454 | ||
| ALAN G COHEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $399,022 | $0 | $53,954 | ||
| JOAN D STERNBERG | ||||||||
| SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & FACILITIES | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $353,841 | $0 | $58,442 | ||
| KARA O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| SR VP, PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $315,657 | $0 | $75,564 | ||
| EMILIA SIMA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $318,877 | $0 | $47,487 | ||
| SHARON L CRANE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $807,009 | $0 | $23,634 | ||
| SAMANTHA GOLDSBERRY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY TO THE BOARD & EXEC ASST | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $77,894 | $0 | $22,409 | ||
| GEORGE M WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $389,869 | $0 | $79,227 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SCAFIDI | ||||||||
| VP, MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $349,793 | $0 | $75,509 | Yes (X) | ||
| KONGYIN SO | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $252,546 | $0 | $68,911 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET SIEGEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PROBONO SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $273,977 | $0 | $51,427 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK D DIGHTON | ||||||||
| DIR, LS REL/ADMIN DIR PBR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $263,040 | $0 | $43,554 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,060,224 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $845,753 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 164 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORK & CO INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 231 FRONT ST 5TH FL | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | CONSULTING | $3,970,156 |
| ICON INTERIORS INC | |||||
| 307 SEVENTH AVE | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,803,049 |
| SARALUX | |||||
| 6 ALDIN LANE | LEVITTOWN | NY | 11756 | CONSULTING | $1,391,220 |
| MICROSOFT CORP | |||||
| POBOX 848529 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | COMPUTER | $1,186,868 |
| SALESFORCECOM INC | |||||
| DEPARTMENT 34293POBOX 39000 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94139 | COMPUTER | $883,763 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 48 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $500 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAMS, SEMINARS & CONFERENCES | 611600 | $94,471,774 | $94,471,774 |
| PLI PLUS | 519200 | $7,638,077 | $7,638,077 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $102,109,851 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,493,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,493,403 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,440,304 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,498,698 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,941,606 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,941,606 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,941,606 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,354,079 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,104,056 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,250,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,250,023 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,795,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $103,359,874 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,435,009 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,622,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,622,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,905,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,128,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,777,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,034,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,262,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,772,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,760,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,531,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,812,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,169,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $643,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,816,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,540,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,560,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,378,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $269,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,367 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $528,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,031,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,031,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $867,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,603,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,204,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $727,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,889,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,543,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,046,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,005,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,756,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,754,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,867,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,689,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT | $913,000 | $834,859 | $78,141 |
| RENOVATION WRITE-OFF | $471,787 | $471,787 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATION | $337,118 | $314,061 | $23,057 |
| TRAINING | $303,293 | $270,429 | $32,864 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,353,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,353,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,999,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,715,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,904,245 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $738,932 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,529,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,375,857 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,420 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,690,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,846,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $79,671,034 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,043,056 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,908,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,627,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,605,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,369,180 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,908,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,930,640 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,885,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,626,756 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,860,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,302,388 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,447,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,153,901 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,431,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,769,934 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,172,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,508,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,550,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,932,248 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,310,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,370,140 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,310,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,370,140 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,860,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,302,388 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,442,019 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,597,277 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$979,829 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,295 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $81,235,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,677,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,795,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $101,363,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $104,463,930 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $475,536,529 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $81,235,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,702,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,800,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $101,363,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $104,464,430 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $475,566,824 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $475,566,824 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,093,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $777,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,657,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,184,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,493,403 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,206,099 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,093,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $777,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,657,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,184,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,493,403 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,206,099 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,000,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $83,329,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $92,479,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $98,458,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,547,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,957,833 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $484,772,923 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98100 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98440 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01690 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01350 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GAIN FROM INSURANCE CLAIM - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,000,000. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $106,466 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,906,957 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,476,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,430,501 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,106,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,810,541 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,295,730 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,657,806 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,756,059 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,901,747 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,627,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALTERNATIVE MUTUAL FUNDS | $44,738,769 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $8,801,372 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $390,499 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $53,930,640 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $25,626,756 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $25,626,756 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $32,911,413 |
| ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $13,597,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $46,508,413 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $103,345,498 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $9,597,277 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$21,622,851 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$12,025,574 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $115,371,072 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $528,367 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,104,056 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$575,689 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $114,795,383 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,306,202 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,104,056 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,104,056 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $82,202,146 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $528,367 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $21,622,851 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,151,218 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $104,353,364 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE ARTWORK HELD BY PLI CONSISTS OF PORTRAITS OF THE FOUNDER AND FORMER BOARD MEMBERS OF PLI. THE PORTRAITS WERE PREVIOUSLY DISPLAYED IN PLI CONFERENCE ROOMS BUT ARE IN STORAGE CURRENTLY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. PLI HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE -21,622,851. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,104,056. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,104,056. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE 21,622,851. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENT | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $11,275,944 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $11,275,944 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $11,275,944 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART IV: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTE HOLDS INVESTMENTS IN VARIOUS HEDGE FUNDS THAT ARE INCORPORATED IN FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS AND VARIOUS UNITED STATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY MAKE INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. WHILE THE INSTITUTE DOES HAVE AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION AND IS, THEREFORE, REQUIRED TO MARK QUESTION 3 YES, ITS OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE DOES NOT REACH THE THRESHOLD REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 5471. TO THE EXTENT THE INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO FILE ANY OF THE FORMS LISTED IN PART IV, THEY WILL BE ATTACHED TO A FORM 990-T FILING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COURSE / PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 17993 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $21,622,851 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | PLI PRODUCTS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY MEMBERS OF THE PRO BONO DEPARTMENT. APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED NO LATER THAN 3 DAYS PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE. APPLICATIONS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE. NOTIFICATIONS OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPLICANT PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON L CRANE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $805,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,230 | $0 | $22,277 | $0 | $1,357 | $0 | $830,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG A MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, MEMBERSHIP & ACCREDITATION | $338,567 | $0 | $135,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,036 | $0 | $40,208 | $0 | $561,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $415,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,853 | $0 | $35,084 | $0 | $492,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE M WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE | $389,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $46,227 | $0 | $469,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN G COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER | $399,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,439 | $0 | $14,515 | $0 | $452,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID M SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $369,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,740 | $0 | $43,714 | $0 | $450,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SCAFIDI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS. | $242,589 | $0 | $107,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $42,509 | $0 | $425,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOAN D STERNBERG | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & FACILITIES | $353,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,780 | $0 | $23,662 | $0 | $412,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARA O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, PROGRAMS | $315,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,690 | $0 | $42,874 | $0 | $391,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILIA SIMA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $318,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,022 | $0 | $15,465 | $0 | $366,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET SIEGEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PROBONO SERVICES | $273,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,440 | $0 | $24,987 | $0 | $325,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KONGYIN SO | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | $252,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,836 | $0 | $43,075 | $0 | $321,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK D DIGHTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, LS REL/ADMIN DIR PBR | $263,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,153 | $0 | $17,401 | $0 | $306,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | SUPPLEMENTATION NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A PAYOUT IN 2023. DAVID SMITH CRAIG MILLER CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU JOAN STERNBERG ALAN COHEN |
| PART I, LINE 5 | COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J: CRAIG MILLER AND JAMES SCAFIDI. THESE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE GRANTED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUALS MEETING CERTAIN SALES TARGETS AND PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO CRAIG MILLER AND JAMES SCAFIDI. THESE PAYMENTS WERE GRANTED ON SALES TARGETS AND OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE-BASED METRICS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MEMORIALIZED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS HAD ANY INPUT INTO THE PAYMENTS THAT WERE AWARDED. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6: | VOLUNTEER: VOLUNTEER INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY ATTORNEYS AND OTHERS IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION. THE VALUE OF THE VOLUNTEER SERVICES HAS NOT BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE NATURE OF THESE SERVICES DOES NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION OF CONTRIBUTED SERVICES UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1: | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION (CONTINUED) THE INSTITUTE IS CHARTERED BY THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND WAS FOUNDED IN 1933 BY HAROLD P. SELIGSON. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY, ACCREDITED, CONTINUING LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS WHICH ARE DELIVERED BY 4,322 VOLUNTEER FACULTY INCLUDING PROMINENT LAWYERS, JUDGES, INVESTMENT BANKERS, ACCOUNTANTS, CORPORATE COUNSEL, AND U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT REGULATORS. THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHES A COMPREHENSIVE LIBRARY OF TREATISES, COURSE HANDBOOKS AND ANSWER BOOKS THAT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PLI PLUS ONLINE PLATFORM. A SIGNIFICANT PART OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO THE PRO BONO COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | 990 REVIEW PROCESS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH BOARD MEMBER WAS PROVIDED AMPLE OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT EACH TRUSTEE OF THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE BY VIRTUE OF EMPLOYMENT, BOARD SERVICE, OR POSITION WITH THE ORGANIZATION. PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE/DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE UNDERTAKES A THOROUGH PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO ITS MANAGEMENT AND ALL OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE GIVEN THE MARKET IN WHICH IT OPERATES. IN RELEVANT PART, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS THAT HAVE NO PERSONAL INTERESTS IN THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZED BENCHMARK DATA, SURVEYS, AND OTHER REPORTS TO DERIVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT HAS NO DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO HER OWN COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO THE REASONABLE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT REVIEW COMPARABILITY AND MARKET DATA AND PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO 1) ANNUAL RAISES FOR ALL OFFICERS AND 2) A RANGE OF MERIT-BASED SALARY INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THESE RAISES AND THE RANGE OF SALARY INCREASES. THE FULL PLI BOARD APPROVES THE OVERALL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES ALL PERSONNEL EXPENSES FOR THE UPCOMING BUDGET YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, HOWEVER, IF REQUESTED, THEY WILL BE PROVIDED AT THE INSTITUTE'S DISCRETION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION RELATED ADJUSTMENT -979,829. |