STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418180)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-21
IRS object ID
202432959349301918
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-21T16:02:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381418180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA CAMPBELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,045,481GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CHRISTIANFINANCIALCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT THAT DELIVERS HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE CONVENIENCE, TRUST, AND PERSONAL SERVICE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,276,698TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,492,325PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,618,253CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,057,827PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,117,272CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$182,671PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$219,097CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,732,823PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,516,428CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$167,502PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$265,002CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,384,144PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,689,202CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,038,996PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,980,201CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,590,642PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,934,405CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,142,181PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,582,023CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$819,959,969TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$847,893,640TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$742,673,125TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$764,264,921TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,286,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,628,719NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHRISTIAN FINANCIAL SERVICES NEARLY 57,000 MEMBERS IN METROPOLITAN DETROIT. CHARTERED IN 1950 THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS CUSTOMIZED SOLUTIONS TO ENHANCE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING THROUGH A TRUSTED PARTNERSHIP WITH A DEDICATED TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS FOCUSED ON EXCEEDING THEIR EXPECTATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION ORIGINATED $166.3 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS DURING 2023. LOANS ARE GENERALLY ORIGINATED AT OR BELOW MARKET INTEREST RATES HIGHLIGHTING MEMBER LOYALTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS CONVENIENT DELIVERY CHANNELS FOR MEMBERS WHERE WE FULLY ABSORB THE COST OF THE ABILITY TO USE 30,000 ATMS, ACCESS TO THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK WITH OVER 5,600 OUTLETS NATIONWIDE, FREE ACCESS TO ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAYMENT FOR ALL CONSUMERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION BEGAN A WEBSITE AND SYSTEM OVERHAUL IN 2023 WHICH WAS COMPLETED IN 2024. THE WEBSITE AND SYSTEM OVERHAUL CONTINUES TO IMPROVE THE MEMBER EXPERIENCE BY MAKING IT EASIER FOR MEMBERS TO ACCESS LENDING AND SAVINGS PRODUCTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19929IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEVIN MANKOWSKI CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864982853PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES BANASZAK
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK TUTTLE
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL AVERY
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED ANDARY
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF MALACKO
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN AMRHEIN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM REGENER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE CASTIGLIONI
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DOMZALSKI
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMIKA ANDERSON
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY SHEREDA
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$521,935$0$27,381Yes (X)
VALLORIE MCBRIDE
CFO (1/1/23-2/27/23)40.00$48,831$0$3,601Yes (X)
KEVIN MANKOWSKI
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00$101,862$0$40,670Yes (X)
STEVEN ANDREWS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER40.00$167,003$0$16,583Yes (X)
LAUREN FOGARTY
CHIEF DIGITAL STRATEGIES OFFICER40.00$148,988$0$19,389Yes (X)
JAMES SPESHOCK
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$147,204$0$18,869Yes (X)
REBEKAH MONROE
CHIEF MARKETING AND GROWTH OFFICER40.00$128,732$0$42,984Yes (X)
DAVID MAURER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$155,656$0$4,814Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,420,211TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,291TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA97130FINANCIAL SERVICES$953,527
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193CORE DATA PROCESSOR/IT SERVICES$904,664
DIGITAL FIRST HOLDINGS LLC
864 SPRING STREET NWATLANTAGA31193DIGITAL BANKING$829,764
THINK STACK
1300 THAMES STREET SUITE 20BALTIMOREMD21231NETWORK SECURITY$629,554
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$563,393
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$25,825,474$25,825,474
FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER522100$12,516,081$12,516,081
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$1,276,698$1,276,698
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,618,253TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,226,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,226,231ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,288,762SecuritiesAmt
Other$131,332OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,403,980SecuritiesAmt
Other$125,073OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$115,218SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,259OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$108,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$108,959RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY IN EARNINGS/LOSS OF CUSODesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$219,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$219,097RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$219,097OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,516,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,013,499RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,276,698UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,226,231ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,002TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,280TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,004,679TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,869TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,686TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,688TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,148TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,889TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,934TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,226TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,862TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,711,382TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,782TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,485TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,921TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,876,471TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,599TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,877TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,976TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$2,730,491
LOAN SERVICING$1,392,300
MAINTENANCE$859,065
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$575,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,793TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,934,405TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,548,281BOYAmt
EOY$5,285,241EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,086,976BOYAmt
EOY$42,889,605EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,520,421BOYAmt
EOY$4,690,827EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,821,645BOYAmt
EOY$585,051,645EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,296,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,635,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,865,738LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,519,392LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,007,288BOYAmt
EOY$27,346,346EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,215,015BOYAmt
EOY$151,136,882EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,146,829BOYAmt
EOY$5,074,182EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,581,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,269,242EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,735,548BOYAmt
EOY$23,514,662EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,959,969BOYAmt
EOY$847,893,640EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,358,576BOYAmt
EOY$4,434,431EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$40,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,314,549BOYAmt
EOY$719,830,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,673,125BOYAmt
EOY$764,264,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,286,844BOYAmt
EOY$83,628,719EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,286,844BOYAmt
EOY$83,628,719EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,959,969BOYAmt
EOY$847,893,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,582,023ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,759,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,000,008OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,007,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,007,935BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,852,016OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,261,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,590,823BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,005,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,258,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,747,588BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,346,346TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$719,542,615
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY$287,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$719,830,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,516,428TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,516,428RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,516,428TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,934,405TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,934,405ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,934,405TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SACRED HEART MAJOR SEMINARY
2701 CHICAGO BLVDDETROITMI48206381358214501(C)(3)$32,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY DETROIT
14325 JANE AVEDETROITMI48205382708025501(C)(3)$5,200$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL OUTREACH AND IMPACT FOUNDATION INC
35100 VAN DYKE AVENUESTERLING HEIGHTSMI48312882812086501(C)(3)$189,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO MONITORING BY CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO$431,224$0$90,711$0$0$0$12,550$0$14,831$0$549,316$0$0$0
STEVEN ANDREWS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER$156,903$0$10,100$0$0$0$4,900$0$11,683$0$183,586$0$0$0
REBEKAH MONROE
CHIEF MARKETING AND GROWTH OFFICER$119,632$0$9,100$0$0$0$3,826$0$39,158$0$171,716$0$0$0
LAUREN FOGARTY
CHIEF DIGITAL STRATEGIES OFFICER$138,388$0$10,600$0$0$0$3,510$0$15,879$0$168,377$0$0$0
JAMES SPESHOCK
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$136,704$0$10,500$0$0$0$4,140$0$14,729$0$166,073$0$0$0
DAVID MAURER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$147,106$0$8,550$0$0$0$4,298$0$516$0$160,470$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR AND AS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES, MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH COPIES OF THE POLICIES AND MUST SIGN FOR ACKNOWLEDGMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED. SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENT ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE POSTED IN ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 564,636. ATM EXPENSES 409,965. EDUCATION 83,192.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -2,000,004. PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT -4.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL OUTREACH AND IMPACT FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN882812086EIN
Primary ActivitiesRECEIVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND AWARDS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL OUTREACH AND IMPACT FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$189,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUALMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt