STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0694556)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-08
IRS object ID
202501289349302095
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-08T10:49:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17676 FORSYTH BLVD SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430694556EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FONTBONNE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3148894586PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN SPALLPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone3148894586PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN SPALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,184,520GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FONTBONNE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING THAT SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee616TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,730,261PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,357,311CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,098,309PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,227,988CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$359,954PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,696,871CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$32,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,703CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,156,221PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,304,873CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,515,456PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,023,837CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,694,721PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,923,410CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$716,736CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,767,645PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,035,773CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,977,822PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,983,020CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,821,601PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,321,853CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,986,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,203,496TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,185,186TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,421,010TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,801,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,782,486NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING DEDICATED TO THE DISCOVERY, UNDERSTANDING, PRESERVATION, AND DISSEMINATION OF TRUTH. FONTBONNE SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY, AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS. FONTBONNE OFFERS BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN AN ATMOSPHERE CHARACTERIZED BY INCLUSION, OPEN COMMUNICATION, AND PERSONAL CONCERN. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE A SYNTHESIS OF LIBERAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION. AS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY FOUNDED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, FONTBONNE IS ROOTED IN THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,599,454ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,023,837GrantAmt
Revenue$25,227,988RevenueAmt
DescFONTBONNE IS AN ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY THAT OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES SUCH AS DORMITORIES, DINING HALL AND A BOOK STORE FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS AND FACULTY. TOTAL BENEFITTED (AVERAGE FTE) = 893Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,599,454TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee616EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANN SPALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3148894586PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAREN S GEDERA
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA BENNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CLUNE CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEANNE COOK CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANN DONOVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOTTI FISCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN J GRIEVE CSJA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY HEREFORD CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA G LEHRER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LENIHAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN NESTEL CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANNE C NIEMANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN PETITO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN ABEL RAGEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVE RILEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA SCHMITZ CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUZZ SZTUKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATOYA THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MSGR MICHAEL TUREK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BLATTNER
PRESIDENT40.00$269,381$0$50,181Yes (X)
ADAM WEYHAUPT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$146,978$0$53,075Yes (X)
ANN SPALL
CFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMIN40.00$115,999$0$43,256Yes (X)
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN40.00$161,022$0$27,915Yes (X)
QUINTON CLAY
VP ENR MGT & MARKETING (THRU 12/23)40.00$139,863$0$30,251Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$833,243TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,678TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$1,106,522
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$783,831
UBGREENSFELDER
10 S BROADWAY STE 2000ST LOUISMO63102LEGAL SERVICES$297,599
LEXICON CONSTRUCTION
2819 BRECKENRIDE INDUSTRIAL CTST LOUISMO63144CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$296,416
PERMAR
PO BOX 1101DAVENPORTIA52805PUBLIC SAFETY$283,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$30,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$30,874FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$987,621GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,308,816AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$374,891NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,357,311TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$22,107,671$22,107,671
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$3,120,317$3,120,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,227,988TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,674ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,547RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,547RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,547ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,230,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$39,000,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,080,959SecuritiesAmt
Other$23,788,844OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,149,041SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,211,156OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,360,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,360,197ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$30,874ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,844FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,844ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,304,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,227,988RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,719,574ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,023,837TotalAmt
Program Services$12,023,837ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,226TotalAmt
Program Services$166,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,904FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,927,097TotalAmt
Program Services$8,727,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$848,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$351,699FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,642TotalAmt
Program Services$254,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,215FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,086TotalAmt
Program Services$935,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,699FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,359TotalAmt
Program Services$604,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,866FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,112TotalAmt
Management And General$377,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,000TotalAmt
Management And General$101,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,781TotalAmt
Management And General$26,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,899TotalAmt
Management And General$49,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,782TotalAmt
Program Services$319,782ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,870,825TotalAmt
Program Services$791,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,020,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,958FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,058TotalAmt
Program Services$651,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,676TotalAmt
Program Services$1,239,676ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,077TotalAmt
Program Services$21,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,867TotalAmt
Program Services$14,867ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,118TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,118ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,550TotalAmt
Program Services$795,550ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,963TotalAmt
Program Services$361,963ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,063,409$1,063,409
ATHLETIC PROGRAMS$1,022,596$1,022,596
GRANT EXPENSES$670,481$670,481
MEMBERSHIPS$125,427$125,427

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,982,152TotalAmt
Program Services$621,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,340,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,395FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,983,020TotalAmt
Program Services$31,599,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,666,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$716,736FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,634BOYAmt
EOY$18,099,554EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,976,923BOYAmt
EOY$1,557,573EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,596BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,780EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,815BOYAmt
EOY$378,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,787,929LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,382,063LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,439,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,405,866EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,570,311BOYAmt
EOY$4,703,993EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,893BOYAmt
EOY$28,656EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,325,244BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,986,299BOYAmt
EOY$27,203,496EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,313,222BOYAmt
EOY$896,809EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,490,029BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,935BOYAmt
EOY$524,201EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,185,186BOYAmt
EOY$1,421,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,077,743BOYAmt
EOY$25,116,107EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,723,370BOYAmt
EOY$666,379EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,801,113BOYAmt
EOY$25,782,486EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,986,299BOYAmt
EOY$27,203,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,321,853ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$568,369NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,227,889DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,584,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,912,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,730,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,357,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,822,619TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,584,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,912,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,730,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,357,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,822,619TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,235,749SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,586,870PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$390,781CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$301,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$291,284CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$341,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$364,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,689,221TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$379,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$379,565TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$33,891,405TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$133,114,785GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68270PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGAIN ON INVOLUNTARY DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 379,565.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$90,950AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesLIBRARY ARTWORKOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,251,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$917,346InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,195,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,975,255EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,589,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$525,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,239,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,101,859OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,251,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,817,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,943,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,284,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,589,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,162,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$251,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,293,967InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,890,270OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,817,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,456,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$566,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$909,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$769,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,162,956EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$542,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$522,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,810BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,245,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,859,505DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,386,056BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,405,866TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$50,972
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$20,730
CONTRACT LIABILITIES$452,499
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$524,201TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,319,512TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$568,369NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,238,889DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$11,665,725OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,995,205RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,314,717RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$9,844OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$9,844RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,304,873TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,338,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$11,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,844OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,844ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,317,295ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,665,725OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,665,725ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,983,020TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:FONTBONNE PRESENTS ARTWORK THROUGHOUT THE LIBRARY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, MOSTLY TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS (INCLUDING THE LONG-TERM RESERVES).
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -11,665,725.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -9,844.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,844.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 11,665,725.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON INSTITUTION'S WEBSITE AND IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY PASSES THROUGH STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BIRTHDAY GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$35,874GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$30,874CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$5,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,360FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,950EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,534OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$35,874GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$30,874CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$5,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,360FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,950EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,534OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,844DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,844NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient915RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,023,837CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION AND OTHER COSTS OF ATTENDANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY PRIMARILY CONSIST OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED AND MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS BASED UPON A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING MERIT, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, AND FINANCIAL NEED. 915 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR FROM A COMBINATION OF ALL SOURCES (FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL). OF THE 915 STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID, 776 RECEIVED FUNDING FROM INSTITUTIONAL SOURCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NANCY BLATTNER
PRESIDENT$269,381$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$20,181$0$319,562$0$0$0
ADAM WEYHAUPT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$146,978$0$0$0$0$0$16,240$0$36,835$0$200,053$0$0$0
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN$161,022$0$0$0$0$0$13,839$0$14,076$0$188,937$0$0$0
QUINTON CLAY
VP ENR MGT & MARKETING (THRU 12/23)$139,863$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,251$0$170,114$0$0$0
ANN SPALL
CFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMIN$115,999$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$13,256$0$159,255$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR AN OUTSIDE CLEANING SERVICE TO HELP MAINTAIN THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$374,891NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SUMMARIZED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND, WHEN APPLICABLE, KEY EMPLOYEES AND/OR BOARD TRUSTEES ARE EXCUSED FROM MEETINGS AND VOTES WHEN A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT IS BEING DISCUSSED OR VOTED ON BY THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FOR FACULTY AND STAFF ARE TYPICALLY MADE EFFECTIVE EITHER AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR, BEGINNING OF A NEW CONTRACT PERIOD OR AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CALENDAR YEAR. ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENTS MADE ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EMPLOYEE'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR UNLESS AN ACROSS THE BOARD ADJUSTMENT IS MADE FOR ALL FACULTY AND STAFF. THOSE ACROSS THE BOARD ADJUSTMENTS WOULD BE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST ADDRESSED TO THE UNIVERSITY INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
SCHEDULE O, ADDITIONAL DISCLOSUREON MARCH 10, 2024, THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTED TO CLOSE THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY ANTICIPATES TO CONTINUE TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS THROUGH THE SUMMER OF 2025, AFTER WHICH IT WILL LIQUIDATE ANY REMAINING ASSETS AND FORMALLY WIND DOWN OPERATIONS OF THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION OVER THE NEXT SEVERAL SUBSEQUENT YEARS. MANAGEMENT'S PLANS TO EXECUTE THE CLOSURE OF THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDE CERTAIN REDUCTIONS IN OPERATIONS AND COSTS SAVINGS, INCLUSIVE OF SEVERANCE TO APPLICABLE EMPLOYEES. THE UNIVERSITY WILL NOT ACCEPT NEW STUDENTS AND WILL ONLY CONTINUE TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS THAT WERE CURRENTLY ENROLLED AS OF THIS DATE. MANAGEMENT ANTICIPATES THAT THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S CAMPUS, ALONG WITH OTHER SOURCES OF REVENUE, WILL PROVIDE SUFFICIENT CASH FLOWS OVER THE PERIOD OF CLOSURE THAT WILL ALLOW THE UNIVERSITY TO MEET ITS OBLIGATIONS AS THEY COME DUE.