STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0744667)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-01
IRS object ID
202442759349300034
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-01T11:11:02+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240744667EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12448 CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAARON YOUNGPersonNm
Person TitleCO CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber SherrillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AARON YOUNGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12448 CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,905,444GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRI-COUNTRYREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,152,887PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,183,410CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,858,629PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,960,669CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$80,169PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,364,518CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$576,274PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$388,635CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,667,959PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,897,232CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$966,322PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,103,506CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,448,199PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,183,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,472,273PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,520,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,886,794PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,807,335CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$218,835PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,089,897CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$180,633,670TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$197,183,997TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$128,492,927TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$143,105,245TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,140,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,078,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document129IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,547,307MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,870,999OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNIFER PELLETTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12448 CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GERALD KRINER
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,250$0$0
Lowell Geiser
Secretary/Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,594$0$0
Valery Robbins
Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,294$0$0
Alfred Calkins
PREA Director1.00.0Yes (X)$19,515$0$0
James Davis
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$17,015$0$0
Janet Teeter
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$23,531$0$0
Jerome Sasala
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$32,012$0$0
Matthew Whiting
Allegheny Director1.00.0Yes (X)$23,817$0$0
Michael Filer
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$11,504$0$0
Nicholas REITTER
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$25,028$0$0
Aaron Young
Co-CEO, Tri-County REC40.00.0Yes (X)$175,138$0$97,986
Eric McRoberts
Director of Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$133,724$0$77,625
Jennifer Pellett
Director of Financial Services40.00.0Yes (X)$119,109$0$72,856
Rachel Hauser
Co-CEO, Tri-County REC40.00.0Yes (X)$179,601$0$92,551
James Succowich
Chief Lineman46.60.0$129,327$0$65,645Yes (X)
JASON PERKINS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN47.00.0$121,876$0$45,028Yes (X)
Jeremiah Trump
Journeyman Lineman47.40.0$124,056$0$68,987Yes (X)
Joseph Mickey
Chief Lineman47.90.0$134,238$0$70,531Yes (X)
Justin Earle
Chief Lineman49.70.0$141,871$0$67,463Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,493,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$658,672TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Henkels & Mccoy
2268 Collection Center DrChicagoIL60693Fiber Buildout$5,100,944
GrayBar
2268 Collection Center DrChicagoIL60693Fiber Buildout$3,815,712
Patriot Tree Surgeons
1975 PA Route 309AllentownPA18104ROW clearing$3,143,250
BNF Poweline
361 Brumbaugh RdRoaring SpringPA16673Pole Setting$2,517,766
Manning Technology
PO Box 616GainesboroTN38562Fiber Buildout$1,237,393
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,183,410GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,183,410TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$41,517,642$41,517,642
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,443,027$1,443,027

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,960,669TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$160,380ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$304,649PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$304,649PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$304,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$304,649ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,203,217OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,999,079OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,204,138OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,204,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,204,138ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$29,665GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$9,133CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,532ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PA GROSS RECEIPTS RECOVERY SURCHARGE900099$50,917$50,917
PREA LEEP PROGRAM900099$10,388$10,388
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$2,149$2,149

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$63,454OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,897,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,960,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,753,153ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,506TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,183,150TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,210TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,952TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,394,535TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,343,810TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF ELECTRIC POWER$16,066,631
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$9,960,499
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$3,633,936
OTHER$905,981

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,125TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,807,335TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,509BOYAmt
EOY$570,931EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,858,142BOYAmt
EOY$907,095EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,699,612BOYAmt
EOY$5,613,510EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,265,512BOYAmt
EOY$2,466,278EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,294BOYAmt
EOY$492,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$201,978,671LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,823,340LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,613,815BOYAmt
EOY$155,155,331EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,590,989BOYAmt
EOY$31,142,152EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,767BOYAmt
EOY$87,384EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,030BOYAmt
EOY$749,231EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,633,670BOYAmt
EOY$197,183,997EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,755,675BOYAmt
EOY$6,320,534EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,086,990BOYAmt
EOY$6,235,027EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,165,510BOYAmt
EOY$128,626,681EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,752BOYAmt
EOY$1,923,003EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,492,927BOYAmt
EOY$143,105,245EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,140,743BOYAmt
EOY$54,078,752EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,140,743BOYAmt
EOY$54,078,752EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,633,670BOYAmt
EOY$197,183,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,089,897ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$848,112OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,493,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,493,022BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,298,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,871,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,427,142BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$148,579,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,951,930DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,627,862BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,607,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,607,305BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$155,155,331TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGSDesc
Book Value$31,142,152BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$31,142,152TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIRMENT OBLIGATIONS$267,558
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,225,597
LEASES$429,847
DUE TO SUBSIDIARY$1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,923,003TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,771,441TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$874,209OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$874,209RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,897,232RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,897,232TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,703,829TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,703,829ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,103,506OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,103,506ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,807,335TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY - 874209
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - 1103506

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Aaron Young
Co-CEO, Tri-County REC$175,138$0$0$0$0$0$50,603$0$47,383$0$273,124$0$0$0
Rachel Hauser
Co-CEO, Tri-County REC$179,601$0$0$0$0$0$50,603$0$41,948$0$272,152$0$0$0
Eric McRoberts
Director of Operations$129,724$0$4,000$0$0$0$37,244$0$40,381$0$211,349$0$0$0
Jennifer Pellett
Director of Financial Services$119,109$0$0$0$0$0$34,747$0$38,109$0$191,965$0$0$0
Justin Earle
Chief Lineman$99,045$0$0$0$42,826$0$26,239$0$41,224$0$209,334$0$0$0
Joseph Mickey
Chief Lineman$99,952$0$0$0$34,286$0$26,239$0$44,292$0$204,769$0$0$0
James Succowich
Chief Lineman$100,003$0$0$0$29,324$0$26,239$0$39,406$0$194,972$0$0$0
Jeremiah Trump
Journeyman Lineman$93,669$0$0$0$30,387$0$24,862$0$44,125$0$193,043$0$0$0
JASON PERKINS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$121,876$0$0$0$0$0$24,862$0$20,166$0$166,904$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyGOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN PROVIDE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN A PAPER FORMAT PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. CONFLICTS THAT ARISE ARE SUMMARIZED AND PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS BY MANAGEMENT SO THAT ANY ISSUES CAN BE RESOLVED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS INCLUDED IN AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, TRI-COUNTY, AND C & T ENTERPRISES, INC, A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH TRI-COUNTY OWNS 50%. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF TRI-COUNTY ALSO SERVE AS THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF WELLSBORO ELECTRIC COMPANY, A SUBSIDIARY OF C & T ENTERPRISES. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT HAVE A SIMILAR AGREEMENT BETWEEN WELLSBORO AND C & T ENTERPRISES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesAN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS INCLUDED IN AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, TRI-COUNTY, AND C & T ENTERPRISES, INC, A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH TRI-COUNTY OWNS 50%. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF TRI-COUNTY ALSO SERVE AS THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF WELLSBORO ELECTRIC COMPANY, A SUBSIDIARY OF C & T ENTERPRISES. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT HAVE A SIMILAR AGREEMENT BETWEEN WELLSBORO AND C & T ENTERPRISES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCOPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS - 112147; RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS - 226453; PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT - -1079000; PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - 1103506; EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDARY - 874209; OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - -389203;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-CO CONNECTIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830817578EIN
Primary ActivitiesBROADBANDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$6,262,723TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,460,274EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-CO COOPBusinessNameLine1Txt