STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1353385)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-08
IRS object ID
202501289349302475
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-08T11:14:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1790 N WATER ST SUITE 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231353385EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUSQBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5703724128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1514 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySELINSGROVECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP178701164ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY LISTWAKPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5703724128PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN GREENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1514 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySELINSGROVECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP178701164ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$174,259,719GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUSQU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1859FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY EDUCATES STUDENTS FOR PRODUCTIVE, CREATIVE AND REFLECTIVE LIVES OF ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE IN A DIVERSE, DYNAMIC AND INTERDEPENDENT WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1768TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2232TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$18,957TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,533,156PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,817,761CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$148,126,839PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$153,690,767CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,026,614PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,732,234CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$65,041PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,957CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$155,751,650PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$174,259,719CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$81,980,543PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$85,561,970CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,957,516PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,881,020CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$8,900PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,177,813CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,926,020PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,118,241CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$170,872,979PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$174,561,231CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,121,329PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$301,512CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$350,578,199TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$376,319,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,513,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,514,261TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$294,064,822NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$321,804,948NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY EDUCATES STUDENTS FOR PRODUCTIVE, CREATIVE AND REFLECTIVE LIVES OF ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE IN A DIVERSE, DYNAMIC AND INTERDEPENDENT WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$163,770,621ExpenseAmt
Grant$85,561,970GrantAmt
Revenue$153,690,767RevenueAmt
DescSUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY IS A NATIONAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE CURRENTLY ENROLLING APPROXIMATELY 2,150 FULL-TIME STUDENTS. FOUNDED IN 1858, THE UNIVERSITY GRANTS BACHELOR OF ARTS, BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS, BACHELOR OF MUSIC, BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND MASTER OF EDUCATION DEGREES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$163,770,621TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document251IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1768EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY A LISTWAKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5703724315PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1514 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySELINSGROVECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP178701164ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMMA FLECK
TRUSTEE40.00Yes (X)$128,816$0$31,848
ERIC HINTON
TRUSTEE40.00Yes (X)$115,922$0$14,061
ANNETTE TOMARAZZO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIANA BOND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE BUCKS REECE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN MUELLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON HAMLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS KNISS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS POWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE LIBEROPOULOS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEROHN LANNS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DUNLOP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES STOWE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY COOPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANN SUZICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH YALCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA AUKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RYAN BURKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOIS MARTIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDA GUINAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET FRANTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN PINTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CIANNI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEGAN MCMULLEN BLUE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGHAN QUINN DORR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ORVILLE REYNOLDS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R GUY ERWIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DOLL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD REESE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN RORLS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA ROCKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEWARD PROSSER MELLON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN BERKEBILE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIGNE GATES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY ROBESON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA LLOYD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN GREEN
PRESIDENT & CEO55.00$522,393$0$75,622Yes (X)
JEFFREY LISTWAK
VP FOR FINANCE55.00$316,952$0$43,123Yes (X)
DAVE RAMSARAN
PROVOST & DEAN OF FACULTY55.00$276,034$0$22,997Yes (X)
JENNIFER BUCHER
VP FOR OPERATIONS55.00$224,387$0$36,282Yes (X)
DELOREAN MENIFEE
VP FOR ENROLLMENT (TERM 10/2023)55.00$162,039$0$15,623Yes (X)
MELISSA KOMORA
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT55.00$264,858$0$35,107Yes (X)
MATTHEW ROUSU
DEAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS55.00$230,919$0$38,043Yes (X)
JENNIFER SERVEDIO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$194,921$0$22,395Yes (X)
FRANCES MAGEE VP
STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS55.00$183,036$0$27,964Yes (X)
AARON MARTIN
VP FOR MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS55.00$169,845$0$20,374Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,790,122TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$383,439TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SFGF II LLC
1144 KENNEBEC RDCHAMBERSBURGPA17201SOLAR ELECTRICITY$331,293
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
2003 EDMUND HALLEY DRRESTONVA20191SOFTWARE$319,796
ULSH ENTERPRISES LLC
330 MCNESS ROADPORT TREVORTONPA17864VENDING SERVICES$157,951
EDUCATIONAL FURNITURE SOLUTIONS LLC
536 N TROOPER RDNORRISTOWNPA19403FURNITURE$122,144
BLOOMBERG FINANCE
731 LEXINGTON AVENUENEW YORKNY10022SOFTWARE$107,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,058,139GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,759,622AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$792,468NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,817,761TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION, ROOM & BOARD900099$151,532,759$151,532,759
RELATED PROGRAMMING812900$2,158,008$2,158,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$153,690,767TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,732,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,732,234ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,957UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,957OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,259,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$153,690,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,957UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,732,234ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,735TotalAmt
Program Services$159,735ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,402,235TotalAmt
Program Services$85,402,235ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,437TotalAmt
Program Services$316,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,375,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,260,542TotalAmt
Program Services$28,563,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,228,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,468,549FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,262,502TotalAmt
Program Services$1,950,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,161FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,443,737TotalAmt
Program Services$8,018,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,542FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,802TotalAmt
Program Services$1,892,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,826FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,068TotalAmt
Program Services$472,068ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,708TotalAmt
Program Services$95,708ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,172TotalAmt
Management And General$1,088,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,437,425TotalAmt
Program Services$5,011,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,553FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,841,488TotalAmt
Program Services$2,302,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,550FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,840TotalAmt
Program Services$67,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,471,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,882FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,464,028TotalAmt
Program Services$3,447,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,031FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,218,330TotalAmt
Program Services$3,108,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,217FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,404TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,669FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,712TotalAmt
Program Services$1,802,712ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,222,118TotalAmt
Program Services$9,222,118ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,719TotalAmt
Management And General$160,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$5,603,282$5,603,282
OFF CAMPUS STUDY$989,031$989,031
EQUIPMENT/R&M$811,308$746,207$59,517$5,584
LIBRARY MATERIALS$371,093$371,093

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,688,515TotalAmt
Program Services$3,078,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,249FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,561,231TotalAmt
Program Services$163,770,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,612,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,177,813FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,725BOYAmt
EOY$3,525EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,871,788BOYAmt
EOY$4,935,657EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,443,258BOYAmt
EOY$10,168,206EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,797BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,745EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,711BOYAmt
EOY$295,496EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,234,469BOYAmt
EOY$1,407,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$299,325,858LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$198,530,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,757,819BOYAmt
EOY$100,795,390EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,216,718BOYAmt
EOY$113,882,099EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,200,795BOYAmt
EOY$139,079,457EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,839BOYAmt
EOY$382,335EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,161,280BOYAmt
EOY$4,142,219EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,578,199BOYAmt
EOY$376,319,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,963,045BOYAmt
EOY$7,262,196EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700,384BOYAmt
EOY$466,945EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,674,670BOYAmt
EOY$39,604,387EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,175,278BOYAmt
EOY$7,180,733EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,513,377BOYAmt
EOY$54,514,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,110,485BOYAmt
EOY$123,957,481EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,954,337BOYAmt
EOY$197,847,467EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,064,822BOYAmt
EOY$321,804,948EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,578,199BOYAmt
EOY$376,319,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$301,512ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,114,817NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$1,088,172InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,838,649OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,186,242AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,382,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,465,574ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,704,207InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,784,197GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,426,755OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$225,341,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,778,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,596,636ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,042,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,512,426GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,523,058OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$204,382,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,545,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,529,419ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,793,191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,497,747GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,006,060OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$192,778,361EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,413,620BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,141,232ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,298,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,201,921GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,105,404OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$205,545,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,667,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,888,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,818,633InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,028,801GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,931,805OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$173,413,620EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,992,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,992,491BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,350,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$146,137,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,212,646BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,706,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,709,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,996,723BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,277,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,683,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,593,530BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,795,390TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
POOLED VEHICLES$83,959,768F
HEDGE FUNDS$42,902,206F
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$6,581,261F
PRIVATE EQUITY$4,728,831F
REAL ESTATE$907,391F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$139,079,457TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,678,477
FUNDS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$1,080,949
OTHER$2,799,125
US GOVERNMENT ADVANCES REFUNDABLE$427,504
FIN47$429,008
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$765,670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,180,733TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$200,834,275TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,114,817NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,838,649OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,953,466RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$173,880,809RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$378,910OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$378,910RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$174,259,719TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$173,094,149TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$173,094,149ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,088,172InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$378,910OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,467,082ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$174,561,231TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE MAJORITY OF THE UNIVERSITY'S ART COLLECTION IS 1,600 FRENCH POSTERS. THE FRENCH POSTERS ARE RESEARCHED AND EXHIBITED BY FRENCH STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS. THEY ARE ARCHIVED IN A VAULT FOR PRESERVATION.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS THE FOLLOWING AREAS: ACADEMIC & STUDENT SUPPORT (39%), SCHOLARSHIPS (47%), OTHER OPERATIONS & FACILITIES (14%).
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ENDOWMENT INCOME 8,264,627. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 466,275. OTHER NONOPERATING ACTIVITIES 107,747.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PLEDGE WRITE OFFS 378,910.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PLEDGE WRITE OFFS 378,910.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY'S NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AND NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENT ARE PUBLICLY AND REASONABLY ACCESSIBLE VIA THE UNIVERSITY'S INTERNET WEBSITE AT ALL TIMES OF THE YEAR. THE UNIVERSITY'S APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION ALSO PROVIDES AN AFFIRMATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COMMITMENT TO BEING AN ENGAGED, CULTURALLY INCLUSIVE CAMPUS THAT AFFIRMS THE DIGNITY AND WORTH OF ALL PERSONS REGARDLESS OF RACE, ETHNICITY, AND OTHER PROTECTED CATEGORIES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF GOVERNMENTAL AID EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY: PELL GRANT, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT(SEOG), TEACHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE FOR COLLEGE AND HIGHER EDUCATION (TEACH) GRANT, WORK STUDY GRANT, TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES (SSS) GRANT, VETERANS AFFAIRS (VA) EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS, PENNSYLVANIA AND VARIOUS OTHER STATE GRANTS DEPENDENT UPON OUR ENROLLED, ELIGIBLE STUDENT POPULATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARRIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$112,096,040
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$166,520STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$339,815STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM
CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARRIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICES$11,645STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$187,204STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM
EAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICES$401,709STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM
EUROPE00PROGRAM SERVICES$1,730,825STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM
EUROPE00INVESTMENTS$4,858,196
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$119,791,954SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$119,791,954TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ORGANIZATIONS OUTSIDE THE U.S. IS RELATED TO SERVICE-LEARNING COURSES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART IV:SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY INVESTS IN DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY OWN AN INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION, PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY, OR FOREIGN PARTNERSHIP. NEVERTHELESS, SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES MAY NOT REACH THE THRESHOLDS REQUIRED FOR FILING THE FORMS 926, 5471, 8621, 8865. TO THE EXTENT THAT SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE ONE OF THESE FOREIGN FORMS, IT HAS BEEN FILED WITH THE FORM 990-T.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SELINSGROVE BOROUGH
ONE N HIGH STSELINSGROVEPA17870236002939LOCAL GOV'T$105,735$0GENERAL SUPPORT
DAUNTLESS HOSE COMPANY
713 BRIDGE STSELINSGROVEPA17870230510390501(C)(3)$8,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SELINSGROVE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
401 18TH STSELINSGROVEPA17870231727728LOCAL GOV'T$46,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2172RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$85,402,235NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCREDIT ON STUDENT ACCOUNTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS MAY BE AWARDED GRANT FUNDS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND/OR FINANCIAL NEED. IN EACH CASE THE STUDENT CAN RETAIN ELIGIBILITY FOR FUNDING FOR AS MANY AS EIGHT SEMESTERS AS A FULL-TIME STUDENT, PROVIDED THE STUDENT MEETS THE RENEWAL CRITERIA SUCH AS GRADE POINT AVERAGE AND GRADE PROCESSION AS OUTLINED IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOGUE. FACTORS INCLUDED IN THE CALCULATED COST INCLUDE TUITION, FEES, ROOM, BOARD, AND ESTIMATES FOR THE COST OF BOOKS AND PERSONAL EXPENSES DURING THE NINE MONTH ACADEMIC YEAR. AN INDIVIDUAL STUDENT MAY NOT RECEIVE MORE THAN THE COST OF TUITION FROM THE INSTITUTIONAL GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN GREEN
PRESIDENT & CEO$413,465$0$69,464$0$39,464$0$29,700$0$45,922$0$598,015$0$0$0
JEFFREY LISTWAK
VP FOR FINANCE$250,067$0$34,585$0$32,300$0$25,800$0$17,323$0$360,075$0$0$0
MELISSA KOMORA
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$212,863$0$18,557$0$33,438$0$22,646$0$12,461$0$299,965$0$0$0
DAVE RAMSARAN
PROVOST & DEAN OF FACULTY$228,114$0$27,270$0$20,650$0$22,186$0$811$0$299,031$0$0$0
MATTHEW ROUSU
DEAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS$189,230$0$18,699$0$22,990$0$20,824$0$17,219$0$268,962$0$0$0
JENNIFER BUCHER
VP FOR OPERATIONS$191,310$0$20,493$0$12,584$0$19,925$0$16,357$0$260,669$0$0$0
JENNIFER SERVEDIO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$163,656$0$15,000$0$16,265$0$16,525$0$5,870$0$217,316$0$0$0
FRANCES MAGEE VP
STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS$138,316$0$13,157$0$31,563$0$16,333$0$11,631$0$211,000$0$0$0
AARON MARTIN
VP FOR MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$126,359$0$12,072$0$31,414$0$14,546$0$5,828$0$190,219$0$0$0
DELOREAN MENIFEE
VP FOR ENROLLMENT (TERM 10/2023)$153,458$0$0$0$8,581$0$15,077$0$546$0$177,662$0$0$0
EMMA FLECK
TRUSTEE$95,772$0$0$0$33,044$0$11,759$0$20,089$0$160,664$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIRST CLASS TRAVEL - UNDER SPECIAL AND VERY LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES FIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS PERMITTED FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. ONE FIRST CLASS TRIP OCCURRED IN THE REPORTING YEAR. TOTAL COST WAS $410.82. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE DID NOT ACCOMPANY HIM ON ANY TRAVEL THAT WAS NOT ASSOCIATED WITH HER DUTIES AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY. TAX INDEMNIFICATIONS AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS - THE UNIVERSITY GROSSES UP CERTAIN PAYMENTS TO KEY EMPLOYEES TO COVER TAXES. THERE WERE NO GROSS UPS IN THE REPORTING YEAR. DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT - THE PRESIDENT HAS A RESTRICTED ACCOUNT USED FOR INSTITUTIONAL SPENDING ONLY. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE - THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO OCCUPY, WITH HIS FAMILY, A UNIVERSITY-OWNED AND MAINTAINED RESIDENCE. THE UNIVERSITY'S MAINTENANCE AND FACILITIES DEPARTMENTS PROVIDE THE NECESSARY LANDSCAPING, CLEANING, AND OTHER MAINTENANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SNYDER COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY
A232736780833453EN92015-08-11$29,501,612REFUND SCHEA 2006 BONDS000
SNYDER COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY
B232736780833453FF52017-06-08$26,668,119REFUND SCHEA 2008 BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$10,092,500$29,501,6122016Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,025,398$26,668,1192017Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUBJECT TO FERPA LAWSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgFERPA LAWSRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$114,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMERIT BASEDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSCHOLARSHIPSAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
APRIL RIVERS
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEE$88,780EMPLOYMENT (APRIL RIVERS, AN EMPLOYEE OF SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY, IS THE SPOUSE OF DAVE RAMSARAN, A KEY EMPLOYEE. HER WAGES FOR EMPLOYMENT TOTALED $88,780 FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD).0
COLEEN ZOLLER
SPOUSE OF TRUSTEE$87,426EMPLOYMENT (COLEEN ZOLLER, AN EMPLOYEE OF SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY, IS THE SPOUSE OF ROBERT DOLL, A TRUSTEE. HER WAGES FOR EMPLOYMENT TOTALED $87,426 FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD).0
LYNN BUCK
SPOUSE OF KEY EMPLOYEE$37,165EMPLOYMENT (LYNN BUCK, AN EMPLOYEE OF SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY, IS THE SPOUSE OF JONATHAN GREEN, A KEY EMPLOYEE. HER WAGES FOR EMPLOYMENT TOTALED $37,165 FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD).0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RELATIONSHIPS IDENTIFIED ABOVE WERE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,425NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,550NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution41ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$758,493NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIT IS THE UNIVERSITY'S GENERAL PRACTICE TO LIQUIDATE GIFTS OF PUBLICLY HELD STOCK AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE, UNLESS HOLDING THE STOCK IS DETERMINED TO BE IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNIVERSITY BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE IN CONSULTATION WITH ONE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S INVESTMENT ADVISORS. THE STOCK IS LIQUIDATED BY THE BROKERAGE FIRM JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC LOCATED AT 309 N. FIFTH ST., SUNBURY, PA 17801.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALONG WITH A DETAILED REVIEW PERFORMED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, A DRAFT COPY WAS EMAILED TO THE GOVERNING BODY WHERE THE COMPLETE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE WAS SENT TO THE GOVERNING BODY AND THE REPLIES WERE REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW OF THE QUESTIONNAIRES FORMS THE BASIS FOR DISCLOSURE ON THE FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD HAS ADOPTED A COMPENSATION POLICY (THE "POLICY") FOR COVERED INDIVIDUALS. PURSUANT TO THE POLICY, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE) OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS WAS ESTABLISHED TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF ALL EMPLOYEES SPECIFIED AS HAVING A SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER THE ORGANIZATION AND WHO RECEIVE REMUNERATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING, AMONG OTHERS, THE PRESIDENT, PROVOST AND DEAN OF THE FACULTY, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE, VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT, AND VICE PRESIDENT FOR OPERATIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS ADVISED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHICH OPINES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION PAID AND THE PROCESS BY WHICH COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED MEET APPLICABLE IRS REASONABLENESS AND "SAFE HARBOR" STANDARDS. THE OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES DATA OF COMPENSATION PROVIDED AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS TO ENSURE THAT THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT COMPENSATE IN EXCESS OF MARKET NORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY POSTING THESE DOCUMENTS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ENDOWMENT INCOME 8,264,627. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST 466,275. OTHER NONOPERATING ACTIVITIES 107,747.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY & ORTENZIO CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14718 GETTYSBURG ROAD STE 405AddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN806155309EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTS SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY & ORTENZIO CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$50,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt