OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0513423)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202501289349302535
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-08T13:03:54-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 391277627 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1225 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 547021225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390513423 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OCON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9208462816 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCONTO FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 541540168 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RYAN MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9208462816 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATHAN KALEPP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01320467 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7158342001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RYAN MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCONTO FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 541540168 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,966,271 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OCONTOELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER UTILIZING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $35,676 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $16,178 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,411,049 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,802,195 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $43,098 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $78,116 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $38,502 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $35,676 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,492,649 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,915,987 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $437,470 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $964,014 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $620,498 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $698,725 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,434,681 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,253,248 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,492,649 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,915,987 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,577,291 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,347,343 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,434,480 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,869,945 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,142,811 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,477,398 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER UTILIZING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | OPERATIONS ARE BASED UPON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES PROVIDED ELECTRICITY SOURCE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE BY PURCHASING WHOLESALE POWER; BUILDING, MAINTAINING, AND OPERATING AN ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM; AND OPERATED MEMBER INFORMATION AND CUSTOMER SUPPORT OPERATIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $19,412,816 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $164,076 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9208462816 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCONTO FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 541540168 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRON NOLDE | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $276,234 | $0 | $90,406 | ||
| BRIAN ARNDT | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $133,777 | $0 | $67,325 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $135,349 | $0 | $57,393 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN HAVEMEIER | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $139,709 | $0 | $47,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEN WILCOX | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $139,066 | $0 | $41,100 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACK PARDY | |||||||
| LINE SUPERIN | 40.00 | $138,762 | $0 | $40,139 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN MILLER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,952 | $0 | $8,479 | ||
| STEPHANIE PAITL | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $72,878 | $0 | $51,945 | ||
| DENNIS LANGERBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN KANACK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONY WAGNER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 6.00 | $12,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONNIE KRUSE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 6.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAN STRANZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID HISCHKE | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMA | 4.00 | $10,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD DUAME | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.50 | $10,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,268,527 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $404,581 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELS POWER | |||||
| PO BOX 95 | BROWNSVILLE | WI | 53006 | ENGINEERING | $1,098,007 |
| ZIELIES TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 307 | BRUCE | WI | 54819 | TREE REMOVAL | $561,904 |
| POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC | |||||
| 1532 BROADWAY STE 100 | MADISON | WI | 53713 | ENGINEERING | $201,524 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC OPERATIONS | 221000 | $19,412,816 | $19,412,816 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDEND | 900099 | $304,129 | $304,129 |
| RENTAL INCOME | 900099 | $85,250 | $85,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,802,195 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,116 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $85,960 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $50,284 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $35,676 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,915,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,802,195 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $35,676 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,116 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,014 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,725 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,770 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,238,204 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $10,492,875 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE | $1,349,027 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $1,005,263 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION | $900,891 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329,218 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,915,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,183,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $913,842 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $610,035 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,419,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,584,541 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,175,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,125,473 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,638 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,337,900 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,421,430 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,487,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,916,470 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,833,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,900,996 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,577,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,347,343 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,082,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,387,019 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,100,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,426,304 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,251,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,056,622 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,434,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,869,945 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,103,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,338,900 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,039,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,138,498 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,142,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,477,398 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,577,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,347,343 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $334,587 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $482,386 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $482,386 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $76,855,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,421,430 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,434,084 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,916,470 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $470,507 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $444,507 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $141,608 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,056,622 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,891,570 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $50,284 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $50,284 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,841,286 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $74,701 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $74,701 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,915,987 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,927,556 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $50,284 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $50,284 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,877,272 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,038,715 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,038,715 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,915,987 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COGS 50,284 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | RETAIL REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 68,740 NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 5,961 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RETAIL COGS 50,284 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | RETAIL REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 68,740 NET MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 964,014 NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 5,961 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRON NOLDE | ||||
| FORMER CEO | $276,234 | $65,086 | $25,320 | $366,640 |
| BRIAN ARNDT | ||||
| LINEMAN | $133,777 | $45,454 | $21,871 | $201,102 |
| RON FRIEDMAN | ||||
| LINEMAN | $135,349 | $35,500 | $21,893 | $192,742 |
| JOHN HAVEMEIER | ||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $139,709 | $25,824 | $21,970 | $187,503 |
| BEN WILCOX | ||||
| LINEMAN | $139,066 | $19,259 | $21,841 | $180,166 |
| JACK PARDY | ||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $138,762 | $36,484 | $3,655 | $178,901 |
| RYAN MILLER | ||||
| CEO | $148,952 | $8,479 | $157,431 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | EXPLANATION: THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE WITH MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | EXPLANATION: EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD MEMBER WITHIN THE DISTRICT THEY RESIDE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | EXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE PREISSUANCE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EXPLANATION: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT THE TIME OF HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EXPLANATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, CFO, AND TOP MANAGEMENT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN THE STATE AND REGION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | EXPLANATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN THE STATE AND REGION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | EXPLANATION: THE COOPERATIVE MAKES INFORMATION REGARDING ITS BYLAWS AND GOVERNANCE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, GOVERNANCE AND BYLAW INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS AT THE MEMBERS ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -629,427 NET MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 964,014 TOTAL 334,587 |