STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 34-0294570)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-07
IRS object ID
202442819349301509
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-07T08:48:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341310124PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 N WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILLERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44654ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340294570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3306741055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 112AddressLine1Txt
CityMILLERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP446540112ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLENN W MILLERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3306741055PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRIS ROUSH CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00100273PTIN
Phone3306746055PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGLENN W MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 112AddressLine1Txt
CityMILLERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP446540112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,931,379GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HWECOOP.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSINCE BEING ESTABLISHED IN 1935 IN MILLERSBURG, OH, HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAS BEEN OPERATING AS A NON-PROFIT ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY. OUR PURPOSE IS TO FURNISH OUR MEMBER-CUSTOMERS WITH QUALITY, LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,067PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$76,996CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,202,638PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,831,431CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,247,705PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,908,427CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,476,972PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,661,561CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,411,460PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,718,170CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,339,073PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,508,496CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,247,705PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,908,427CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,892,981TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,073,421TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,726,851TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,593,181TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,166,130NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,480,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescOUR LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT WAS THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE RURAL AREAS OF EIGHT COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST OHIO. WE HAVE SERVED OVER 17,900 ACCOUNTS WITH MORE THAN 2,300 MILES OF DISTRIBUTION LINES AND 18 SUBSTATIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$51,497,623MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,433,756OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CASEY WAGNERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3306741055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16060 SR 83AddressLine1Txt
CityMILLERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44654ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID TEGTMEIER
TRUSTEE4.10Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
JONATHAN BERGER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$7,000$0$01.00
JACKIE MCKEE
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIRMAN2.10Yes (X)$8,300$0$0Yes (X)
RONNIE R SCHLEGEL
TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$16,100$0$0
BARRY JOLLIFF
TRUSTEE / SECRETARY / TREA4.80Yes (X)$14,500$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY SPRANG
TRUSTEE/ CHAIRMAN3.80Yes (X)$13,600$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER R YOUNG
TRUSTEE3.40Yes (X)$12,100$0$0
GARY GRAHAM
TRUSTEE4.70Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
LISA GRASSBAUGH
TRUSTEE3.40Yes (X)$12,100$0$0
CASEY L WAGNER
CFO40.10$128,549$0$66,592Yes (X)
JOHN C PORTER
ASST MANAGER & ENGINEER40.20$188,023$0$90,485Yes (X)
GLENN W MILLER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.70$311,719$0$120,2351.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL L MARTIN
CLASS A LINEMAN47.30$121,082$0$53,774Yes (X)
MICHEAL MAURER
CLASS A LINEMAN47.00$121,074$0$53,774Yes (X)
MATTHEW MORRIS
CLASS A LINEMAN46.60$116,344$0$51,127Yes (X)
STACEY SHAW
OPERATIONS SUPER.41.40$119,840$0$68,803Yes (X)
ROBYN TATE
HR/PR40.80$122,593$0$54,4721.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,339,424TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$559,262TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 709KENTOH44240TREE TRIMMING$2,848,151
NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORPORATION
PO BOX 70CLOVERDALEVA24077LINE CONSTRUCTION$893,690
POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC
2424 RIMROCK RDMADISONWI53713ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SERVICES$223,127
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE SERVICES$220,839
PROTEC TERRA LLC
4861 KEATS GROVE LNLEXINGTONKY40513VEGETATION CONTROL$122,327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,492ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$148ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$389,302RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$389,302RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$389,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$389,302ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$504OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$504OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$504ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$51,497,623GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$31,022,952CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,474,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,474,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GENERATION CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,767,498$1,767,498
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$199,812$199,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,967,310OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,908,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,474,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,433,756ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,200TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,661,561TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,803TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,559,934TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,434TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,711TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,288TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,197TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,300TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,321TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,292TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,579TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,009TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,138TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,489TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,544TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,877,314TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,200,653TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,992TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TAXES-UTIL. & PROPERTY$3,128,110
OPERATING & MAINTENANCE$2,792,420
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN$367,154
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$153,984

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,908,427TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,441BOYAmt
EOY$71,641EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,921BOYAmt
EOY$507,875EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,202,263BOYAmt
EOY$5,930,187EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,302,929BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,194EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,795BOYAmt
EOY$214,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,030,172LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,187,349LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,079,357BOYAmt
EOY$79,842,823EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,945,208BOYAmt
EOY$22,674,184EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,952BOYAmt
EOY$87,372EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,115BOYAmt
EOY$2,393,704EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,892,981BOYAmt
EOY$113,073,421EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,406,086BOYAmt
EOY$5,921,654EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,524,439BOYAmt
EOY$57,834,228EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$796,326BOYAmt
EOY$837,299EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,726,851BOYAmt
EOY$64,593,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,166,130BOYAmt
EOY$48,480,240EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,166,130BOYAmt
EOY$48,480,240EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,892,981BOYAmt
EOY$113,073,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,314,110OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,426,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,426,793BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,769,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,732,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,037,637BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,110,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,259,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,850,657BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,723,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,195,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,527,736BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,842,823TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER$24,762C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$196,064C
HEARTLAND EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT, LTD$220,034C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS CORP$118,510C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIV$838,990C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$200,000C
UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY$611,505C
BUCKEYE POWER, INC.$20,464,319C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,674,184TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$117,790
CONSTRUCTION DEPOSITS$7,350
PROVISION POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$712,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$837,299TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,922,352TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$31,022,952OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$31,022,952RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,899,400RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,027OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,027RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,908,427TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,260,791TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,022,952OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,022,952ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,237,839ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,670,588OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,670,588ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,908,427TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:"INCOME TAXES THE COOPERATIVE IS A RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(12). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. AN INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURN, FORM 990, IS PREPARED AND FILED EACH YEAR WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE COOPERATIVE PRESENTLY DISCLOSES OR RECOGNIZES INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATE OF WHETHER IT IS REASONABLY POSSIBLE OR PROBABLE, RESPECTIVELY, THAT A LIABILITY HAS BEEN INCURRED FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES WOULD BE RECORDED AS OPERATING EXPENSES WHEN THEY ARE INCURRED."
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POWER & MERCHANDISE PURCHASES-REPORTABLE ON PART VIII, LINE 10B. 31,022,952.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM MERCHANDISING REPORTED ON 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A 9,027.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM MERCHANDISING REPORTED ON 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A 31,022,952.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM MERCHANDISING REPORTED ON 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A 9,027. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED FOR CURRENT TAX YEAR 3,661,561.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS PURSUING HIGHER EDUCATION.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,200CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO AT LEAST 10 RECIPIENTS FOLLOWING A SCREENING PROCESS BY INDEPENDENT JUDGES. AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO LIVE IN THE COOPERATIVE SERVICE TERRITORY WHO PLAN TO PURSUE FURTHER EDUCATION.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART III1ST PLACE IS AWARDED $3,000, 2ND PLACE IS AWARDED $2,800, 3RD PLACE IS AWARDED $2,500, 4TH PLACE IS AWARDED $2,000, 5TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,900, 6TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,800, 7TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,700, 8TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,600, 9TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,500 AND 10TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,400.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GLENN W MILLER
PRESIDENT & CEO$311,719$0$0$0$0$0$98,860$0$21,375$0$431,954$0$0$0
JOHN C PORTER
ASST MANAGER & ENGINEER$188,023$0$0$0$0$0$63,189$0$27,296$0$278,508$0$0$0
CASEY L WAGNER
CFO$128,549$0$0$0$0$0$43,023$0$23,569$0$195,141$0$0$0
STACEY SHAW
OPERATIONS SUPER.$119,840$0$0$0$0$0$40,102$0$28,701$0$188,643$0$0$0
ROBYN TATE
HR/PR$122,593$0$0$0$0$0$41,344$0$13,128$0$177,065$0$0$0
MICHAEL L MARTIN
CLASS A LINEMAN$121,082$0$0$0$0$0$27,753$0$26,021$0$174,856$0$0$0
MICHEAL MAURER
CLASS A LINEMAN$121,074$0$0$0$0$0$26,021$0$27,753$0$174,848$0$0$0
MATTHEW MORRIS
CLASS A LINEMAN$116,344$0$0$0$0$0$26,021$0$25,106$0$167,471$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE MISSION OF HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERTATIVE, INC. IS TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY-PRICED ELECTRIC SERVICE FOR OUR MEMBER-OWNERS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHILE EMBRACING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND VALUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT A NINE MEMBER BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO OVERSEE THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE TAX RETURN ANNUALLY. ONCE THE RETURN HAS BEEN ASSEMBLED AND COMPLETED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM, A DRAFT COPY IS SENT OR DELIVERED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE RETURN IS THEN SENT TO EACH BOARD MEMBER BEFORE THE MONTHLY MEETING. THIS IS DESIGNED TO ALLOW FOR INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TIME BEFORE THE ENTIRE BOARD ASSEMBLES FOR THEIR MONTHLY MEETING TO REVIEW THE TAX RETURN AS A GROUP. THE BOARD WILL ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS, AND PROPOSE NECESSARY REVISIONS IF NEEDED PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ITS EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. BY DOING SO, THE BOARD IS MADE AWARE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO/PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DECIDED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY EVALUATING THE CEO/PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND BY USING A COMPENSATION SURVEY ON COMPARABLE COOPERATIVES IN THE STATE, REGION, & NATION. THE COMPENSATION STATISTICS CAN BE COMPARED BASED ON THE SIZE, REVENUES, NUMBER OF METERS, & ETC. OF A COOPERATIVE. THE BOARD ALSO UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN 2021. COMPENSATION FOR THE COOPERATIVE'S ASST. MANAGER/ENGINEER AND ACCOUNTING MANAGER IS BASED ON ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND INDUSTRY DATA TRENDS, WITH A RECOMMENDATION MADE BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH OF THE THREE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS PERTINENT PUBLIC RECORDS AND RELEASES THEM TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S MOST RECENTLY FILED TAX RETURNS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-LINE AT <WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG>.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4TREATMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS: IRS HAS SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS FOR REPORTING CAPITAL CREDITS FOR UTILITY COMPANIES. ACCORDINGLY, THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS NOTING THAT IT IS REPORTING ITS PATRONAGE ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS AS EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BEGINNING WITH TAX YEAR 2011. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO NOTING THAT THE RETIRED PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ARE STILL BEING SHOWN AS AN OTHER ASSET ADJUSTMENTS AND ARE NOTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE D, PAGE 5, AND ALSO ON SCHEDULE O.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNCLAIMED RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -1,464,064. CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 64,651. CHANGE IN RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS - 47,462. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED - CY 3,661,561. OTHER EQUITY - FASB 158 ADJ 4,500.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CIT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE 9 DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD TO OVERSEE ANY AUDITS, REVIEWS, OR COMPILATIONS OF FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND TO SELECT AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS POLICY HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 112AddressLine1Txt
CityMILLERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP446540112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203973508EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVISION OF CHARITABLE & BENEVOLENT FUNDING FOR THE COMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 11PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$51,767InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOST VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt