HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 34-0294570)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-07
- IRS object ID
- 202442819349301509
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-07T08:48:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341310124 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA & ASSOCIATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 N WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILLERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44654 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340294570 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOLM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3306741055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 112 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILLERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 446540112 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GLENN W MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3306741055 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS ROUSH CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00100273 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3306746055 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GLENN W MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 112 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILLERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 446540112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,931,379 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HWECOOP.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SINCE BEING ESTABLISHED IN 1935 IN MILLERSBURG, OH, HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAS BEEN OPERATING AS A NON-PROFIT ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY. OUR PURPOSE IS TO FURNISH OUR MEMBER-CUSTOMERS WITH QUALITY, LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,067 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $76,996 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,202,638 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $22,831,431 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,247,705 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,908,427 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,200 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,476,972 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,661,561 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,411,460 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,718,170 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,339,073 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,508,496 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,247,705 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,908,427 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $111,892,981 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $113,073,421 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $65,726,851 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $64,593,181 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,166,130 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,480,240 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | OUR LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT WAS THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE RURAL AREAS OF EIGHT COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST OHIO. WE HAVE SERVED OVER 17,900 ACCOUNTS WITH MORE THAN 2,300 MILES OF DISTRIBUTION LINES AND 18 SUBSTATIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 82 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $51,497,623 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,433,756 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CASEY WAGNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3306741055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6060 SR 83 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILLERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44654 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TEGTMEIER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.10 | Yes (X) | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN BERGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| JACKIE MCKEE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.10 | Yes (X) | $8,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONNIE R SCHLEGEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $16,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY JOLLIFF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE / SECRETARY / TREA | 4.80 | Yes (X) | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY SPRANG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/ CHAIRMAN | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER R YOUNG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $12,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY GRAHAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA GRASSBAUGH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $12,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASEY L WAGNER | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.10 | $128,549 | $0 | $66,592 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN C PORTER | ||||||||
| ASST MANAGER & ENGINEER | 40.20 | $188,023 | $0 | $90,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| GLENN W MILLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.70 | $311,719 | $0 | $120,235 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL L MARTIN | ||||||||
| CLASS A LINEMAN | 47.30 | $121,082 | $0 | $53,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHEAL MAURER | ||||||||
| CLASS A LINEMAN | 47.00 | $121,074 | $0 | $53,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW MORRIS | ||||||||
| CLASS A LINEMAN | 46.60 | $116,344 | $0 | $51,127 | Yes (X) | |||
| STACEY SHAW | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPER. | 41.40 | $119,840 | $0 | $68,803 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBYN TATE | ||||||||
| HR/PR | 40.80 | $122,593 | $0 | $54,472 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,339,424 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $559,262 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 709 | KENT | OH | 44240 | TREE TRIMMING | $2,848,151 |
| NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 70 | CLOVERDALE | VA | 24077 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $893,690 |
| POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC | |||||
| 2424 RIMROCK RD | MADISON | WI | 53713 | ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SERVICES | $223,127 |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $220,839 |
| PROTEC TERRA LLC | |||||
| 4861 KEATS GROVE LN | LEXINGTON | KY | 40513 | VEGETATION CONTROL | $122,327 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,492 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,492 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $148 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $389,302 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $389,302 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $389,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $389,302 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $504 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $504 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $504 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $504 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $51,497,623 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $31,022,952 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,474,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,474,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERATION CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,767,498 | $1,767,498 |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $199,812 | $199,812 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,967,310 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,908,427 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,474,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,433,756 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,200 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,661,561 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,803 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,559,934 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,434 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881,711 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,288 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,197 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,321 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,292 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,579 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,009 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,138 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,489 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,544 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,877,314 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,200,653 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,992 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TAXES-UTIL. & PROPERTY | $3,128,110 |
| OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $2,792,420 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN | $367,154 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $153,984 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,908,427 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,641 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $507,875 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,202,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,930,187 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,302,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,351,194 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,441 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $108,030,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,187,349 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,079,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,842,823 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,945,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,674,184 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,372 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,393,704 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,892,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,073,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,406,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,921,654 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,524,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,834,228 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $796,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $837,299 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,726,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,593,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,166,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,480,240 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,166,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,480,240 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,892,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,073,421 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,314,110 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,426,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,426,793 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,769,803 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,732,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,037,637 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,110,242 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,259,585 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,850,657 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,723,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,195,598 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,527,736 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $79,842,823 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER | $24,762 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $196,064 | C |
| HEARTLAND EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT, LTD | $220,034 | C |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS CORP | $118,510 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIV | $838,990 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $200,000 | C |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY | $611,505 | C |
| BUCKEYE POWER, INC. | $20,464,319 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $22,674,184 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $117,790 |
| CONSTRUCTION DEPOSITS | $7,350 |
| PROVISION POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $712,159 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $837,299 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,922,352 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $31,022,952 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $31,022,952 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,899,400 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,027 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,027 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,908,427 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,260,791 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $31,022,952 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $31,022,952 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,237,839 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,670,588 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,670,588 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,908,427 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | "INCOME TAXES THE COOPERATIVE IS A RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(12). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. AN INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURN, FORM 990, IS PREPARED AND FILED EACH YEAR WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE COOPERATIVE PRESENTLY DISCLOSES OR RECOGNIZES INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATE OF WHETHER IT IS REASONABLY POSSIBLE OR PROBABLE, RESPECTIVELY, THAT A LIABILITY HAS BEEN INCURRED FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES WOULD BE RECORDED AS OPERATING EXPENSES WHEN THEY ARE INCURRED." |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | POWER & MERCHANDISE PURCHASES-REPORTABLE ON PART VIII, LINE 10B. 31,022,952. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE FROM MERCHANDISING REPORTED ON 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A 9,027. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE FROM MERCHANDISING REPORTED ON 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A 31,022,952. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE FROM MERCHANDISING REPORTED ON 990, PART VIII, LINE 10A 9,027. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED FOR CURRENT TAX YEAR 3,661,561. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS PURSUING HIGHER EDUCATION. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,200 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO AT LEAST 10 RECIPIENTS FOLLOWING A SCREENING PROCESS BY INDEPENDENT JUDGES. AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO LIVE IN THE COOPERATIVE SERVICE TERRITORY WHO PLAN TO PURSUE FURTHER EDUCATION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART III | 1ST PLACE IS AWARDED $3,000, 2ND PLACE IS AWARDED $2,800, 3RD PLACE IS AWARDED $2,500, 4TH PLACE IS AWARDED $2,000, 5TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,900, 6TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,800, 7TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,700, 8TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,600, 9TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,500 AND 10TH PLACE IS AWARDED $1,400. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN W MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $311,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $98,860 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $431,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN C PORTER | ||||||||||||||
| ASST MANAGER & ENGINEER | $188,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,189 | $0 | $27,296 | $0 | $278,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASEY L WAGNER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $128,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,023 | $0 | $23,569 | $0 | $195,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY SHAW | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPER. | $119,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,102 | $0 | $28,701 | $0 | $188,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBYN TATE | ||||||||||||||
| HR/PR | $122,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,344 | $0 | $13,128 | $0 | $177,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL L MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CLASS A LINEMAN | $121,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,753 | $0 | $26,021 | $0 | $174,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHEAL MAURER | ||||||||||||||
| CLASS A LINEMAN | $121,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,021 | $0 | $27,753 | $0 | $174,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW MORRIS | ||||||||||||||
| CLASS A LINEMAN | $116,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,021 | $0 | $25,106 | $0 | $167,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | THE MISSION OF HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERTATIVE, INC. IS TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY-PRICED ELECTRIC SERVICE FOR OUR MEMBER-OWNERS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHILE EMBRACING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND VALUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT A NINE MEMBER BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO OVERSEE THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE TAX RETURN ANNUALLY. ONCE THE RETURN HAS BEEN ASSEMBLED AND COMPLETED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM, A DRAFT COPY IS SENT OR DELIVERED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE RETURN IS THEN SENT TO EACH BOARD MEMBER BEFORE THE MONTHLY MEETING. THIS IS DESIGNED TO ALLOW FOR INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TIME BEFORE THE ENTIRE BOARD ASSEMBLES FOR THEIR MONTHLY MEETING TO REVIEW THE TAX RETURN AS A GROUP. THE BOARD WILL ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS, AND PROPOSE NECESSARY REVISIONS IF NEEDED PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ITS EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. BY DOING SO, THE BOARD IS MADE AWARE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO/PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DECIDED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY EVALUATING THE CEO/PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND BY USING A COMPENSATION SURVEY ON COMPARABLE COOPERATIVES IN THE STATE, REGION, & NATION. THE COMPENSATION STATISTICS CAN BE COMPARED BASED ON THE SIZE, REVENUES, NUMBER OF METERS, & ETC. OF A COOPERATIVE. THE BOARD ALSO UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN 2021. COMPENSATION FOR THE COOPERATIVE'S ASST. MANAGER/ENGINEER AND ACCOUNTING MANAGER IS BASED ON ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND INDUSTRY DATA TRENDS, WITH A RECOMMENDATION MADE BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH OF THE THREE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS PERTINENT PUBLIC RECORDS AND RELEASES THEM TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S MOST RECENTLY FILED TAX RETURNS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-LINE AT <WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG>. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | TREATMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS: IRS HAS SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS FOR REPORTING CAPITAL CREDITS FOR UTILITY COMPANIES. ACCORDINGLY, THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS NOTING THAT IT IS REPORTING ITS PATRONAGE ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS AS EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BEGINNING WITH TAX YEAR 2011. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO NOTING THAT THE RETIRED PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ARE STILL BEING SHOWN AS AN OTHER ASSET ADJUSTMENTS AND ARE NOTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE D, PAGE 5, AND ALSO ON SCHEDULE O. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNCLAIMED RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -1,464,064. CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 64,651. CHANGE IN RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS - 47,462. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED - CY 3,661,561. OTHER EQUITY - FASB 158 ADJ 4,500. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE 9 DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD TO OVERSEE ANY AUDITS, REVIEWS, OR COMPILATIONS OF FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND TO SELECT AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS POLICY HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 112 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILLERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 446540112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203973508 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVISION OF CHARITABLE & BENEVOLENT FUNDING FOR THE COMMUNITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 11 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLMES-WAYNE ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $51,767 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |