NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES (EIN 94-1722562)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-08
- IRS object ID
- 202442829349300639
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-08T15:17:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 CAMINO RAMON STE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN RAMON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945835004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941722562 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4153919686 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2171 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94014 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHNSON WONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4153919686 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW PETROSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00853132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9257902600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDDIE W CHAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2171 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $331,962,029 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NEMS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES (NEMS) IS A FAMILY-ORIENTED, COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER WHICH OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES TO A PREDOMINANTLY ASIAN AMERICAN POPULATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1044 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $16,074 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,015 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $26,499,084 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,801,605 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $207,527,747 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $301,832,191 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $381,030 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $619,833 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,256,758 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,766,246 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $242,664,619 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $327,019,875 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $98,385,032 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $133,931,476 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $85,343,733 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $171,608,936 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $183,728,765 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $305,540,412 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $58,935,854 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,479,463 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $416,860,860 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $445,546,687 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $54,897,565 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $61,821,921 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $361,963,295 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $383,724,766 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES (NEMS) IS A FAMILY-ORIENTED, COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER WHICH OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES TO A PREDOMINANTLY ASIAN AMERICAN POPULATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $96,188,631 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $143,182,145 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MANAGED CARE SERVICES: NEMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SKILL, SUPERVISION AND PERSONNEL IN THE OPERATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF CALIFORNIA PACIFIC MEDICAL CENTER'S AND NEMS MEDI-CAL MANAGED CARE BUSINESS. TOTAL MEMBER MONTHS WERE 840,718. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $67,295,764 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $82,853,694 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED FOR 326,951 ENCOUNTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $27,668,386 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $46,209,157 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY SERVED/FILLED 576,103 PRESCRIPTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (7 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $10,606,511 | $13,522,061 | DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED FOR 54,040 ENCOUNTERS. |
| $3,305,472 | $1,873,860 | RADIOLOGY SERVICES: UNITS OF SERVICE PROVIDED WERE 17,916. |
| $4,825,308 | $3,010,197 | LABORATORY SERVICES: UNITES OF SERVICE PROVIDED WERE 474,219. |
| $2,854,361 | $2,164,278 | HEATLH COUNSELING SERVICES: UNITS OF SERVICE PROVIDED WERE 7,604. |
| $1,561,065 | $3,251,998 | OPTOMETRY SERVICES: UNITS OF SERVICE PROVIDED WERE 11,448. |
| $534,149 | $567,484 | PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES: UNITS OF SERVICE PROVIDED WERE 22,620. |
| $15,916,507 | $13,474,210 | PACE: TOTAL MEMBER MONTHS WERE 1,305. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $39,603,373 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $37,864,088 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $230,756,154 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | Yes (1) | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1001 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1044 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSON WONG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4153919686 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2171 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94014 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE D BRANDON JD | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY HUANG PHARM D | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE CHI | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZANNE S CHEUNG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EUNICE HENDARY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN JIN LEE JD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALAN KHOO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CINDY W LAW | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEANY TAY MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDWIN S WANG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALBERT Y YUE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDDIE W CHAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $855,221 | $0 | $27,617 | ||||
| JOHNSON WONG | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $530,555 | $0 | $154,475 | ||||
| KENNETH B TAI | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $649,201 | $0 | $59,403 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JERRY Y JEW | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $520,952 | $0 | $77,567 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANA KAWASAKI-YEE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $354,832 | $0 | $41,943 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PAUL E FOX | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $381,215 | $0 | $74,425 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RACHEL KOH | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $496,264 | $0 | $57,637 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MURALIMOHAN ATHURULRI | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $440,008 | $0 | $77,978 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAI LIN TANG | |||||||||
| CHIEF MANAGED CARE OFFICER | 40.00 | $507,499 | $0 | $78,859 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JUSTIN POY QUOCK | |||||||||
| MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL | 40.00 | $525,857 | $0 | $55,424 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES FREDERIC LEE | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $412,861 | $0 | $27,357 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HELEN M WONG | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $436,465 | $0 | $50,065 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WAI-HANG JACKIE LAM | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $459,765 | $0 | $27,824 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATRINA ROSE LIU | |||||||||
| MSO MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $447,003 | $0 | $47,999 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,017,698 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $858,573 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 329 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AM ONE CORPORATION | |||||
| 1601 GALVEZ AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94124 | CONSTRUCTION | $7,214,114 |
| EPIC SYSTEMS CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 88314 | MILWAKUKEE | WI | 53288 | HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | $6,761,903 |
| HILLHOUSE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC | |||||
| 140 CHARCOT AVENUE | SAN JOSE | CA | 95131 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,650,152 |
| SUTTER BAY MEDICAL FOUNDATION | |||||
| PO BOX 276950 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95827 | MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE | $3,872,093 |
| TRANSWORLD CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1178 FOLSOM STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,666,279 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 116 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Government Grants | $13,942,109 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $859,496 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $198,226 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,801,605 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANGED CARE SERVICE | 621300 | $155,995,281 | $155,995,281 |
| MEDICAL SERVICE | 621110 | $82,853,694 | $82,853,694 |
| PHARMACY | 621300 | $46,209,157 | $46,209,157 |
| DENTAL | 621300 | $13,522,061 | $13,522,061 |
| OPTOMETRY SERVICES | 621300 | $3,251,998 | $3,251,998 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $301,832,191 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $767,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $767,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,719,894 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $229,830 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,490,064 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,490,064 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $16,074 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,473,990 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,547,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,547,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $147,901 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$147,901 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$147,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$147,901 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $16,523 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $17,234 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$711 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $5,190,904 | $5,190,904 |
| ADMIN FEES | 900099 | $3,085,989 | $3,085,989 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,276,893 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $327,019,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $310,109,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $16,074 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,093,112 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,449,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,879,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,570,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,443,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,517,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,926,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,022,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,393,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,629,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,904,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,282,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,622,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,110,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,360,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,750,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,334 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $210,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,014 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,511,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,796,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,714,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,346,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $739,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,032,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,557,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,475,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,788,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,677,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $742,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $80,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,505,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,547,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,958,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,966,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,937,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,028,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGED CARE CAPITATION | $95,723,327 | $91,043,033 | $4,680,294 |
| PHARMACEUTICALS AND IN- | $20,695,948 | $20,532,039 | $163,909 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS AND DUES | $8,503,844 | $1,350,092 | $7,153,752 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $3,326,526 | $3,241,526 | $85,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $342,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $465,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,540,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,756,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,784,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,052,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,714,560 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,246,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,552,032 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,212,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,079,520 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,686,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,534,204 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,502,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,441,651 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,006,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,328,293 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $642,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $688,169 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,334,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,756,556 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $340,532,624 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,690,237 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,011,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,842,387 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,799,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,805,081 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,805,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,744,577 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,060,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,559,657 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,860,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,546,687 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,775,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,839,496 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,591,222 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,604,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,504,749 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,926,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,477,676 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,897,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,821,921 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,771,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,232,599 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,192,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,167 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,963,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,724,766 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,860,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,546,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,479,463 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $282,008 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,161,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,358,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,709,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,499,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,801,605 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,530,381 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,161,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,358,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,709,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,499,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,801,605 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,530,381 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $83,530,381 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,728,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,672,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,017,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,903,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,383,850 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,705,918 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,978 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,701,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,403,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,495,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,947,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,716,004 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,264,223 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $152,518,500 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $955,513,718 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.54770 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.51160 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $91,874,238 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $91,874,238 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $196,154,925 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,435,501 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,719,424 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,802,660 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,254,736 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,547,924 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,700,801 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,700,801 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $274,842,387 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| IBNR PAYABLE | $5,357,002 |
| MEDICARE & MEDI-CAL PAYABLE | $20,288,414 |
| DEPOSITS | $137,040 |
| OPERATING LEASING LIABILITY | $9,502,335 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $1,192,885 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $36,477,676 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $345,595,488 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $282,009 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,478,714 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $21,064,727 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $26,825,450 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $318,770,038 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,249,837 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,249,837 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $327,019,875 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $323,439,966 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $5,478,714 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $12,420,840 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $17,899,554 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $305,540,412 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $305,540,412 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NEMS HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC AND 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE TAXATION CODE. NEMS HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS, AND BELIEVES THAT ALL OF THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY NEMS IN ITS FEDERAL AND STATE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURNS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. NEMS' RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AND FOUR YEARS RESPECTIVELY AFTER THEY ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 229,831. GBH INTEREST INCOME EXCLUDED 33,583. GBH NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE EXCLUDED 20,801,313. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST EARNED FROM LOAN TO GBH 58,500. OTHER REVENUE EARNED FROM GBH 8,192,048. RAFFLE NET LOSS -711. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADJUSTMENT TO EXCLUDE GBH 12,189,498. RENTAL EXPENSES 229,831. RAFFLE NET LOSS 711. ADJUSTMENT TO EXCLUDE 1520 HOLDINGS 800. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue Other Gaming | $16,523 | GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt |
| Cash Prizes Other Gaming | $7,500 | CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming | $9,734 | NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt |
| Volunteer Labor Other Gaming | 0 | VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd |
| Gross Revenue Total Gaming | $16,523 | GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Gaming | $7,500 | CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming | $9,734 | NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Gaming | $17,234 | DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt |
| Net Gaming Income Summary | -$711 | NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| States Where Gaming Conducted | CA | StatesWhereGamingConductedCd |
| Licensed | Yes (1) | LicensedInd |
| License Suspended Etc | 0 | LicenseSuspendedEtcInd |
| Gaming With Nonmembers | 0 | GamingWithNonmembersInd |
| Member Of Other Entity | 0 | MemberOfOtherEntityInd |
| Gaming Own Facility | 1.00000 | GamingOwnFacilityPct |
| Individual With Books | DAISY HUNG | IndividualWithBooksNm |
Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2171 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev | 0 | CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd |
Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Charitable Distribution Rqr | Yes (1) | CharitableDistributionRqrInd |
| Distributed | $16,523 | DistributedAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE W CHAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $649,969 | $0 | $193,193 | $0 | $12,059 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $1,217 | $0 | $882,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH B TAI | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER | $481,371 | $0 | $90,500 | $0 | $77,330 | $0 | $56,400 | $0 | $3,003 | $0 | $708,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNSON WONG | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | $403,311 | $0 | $84,500 | $0 | $42,744 | $0 | $136,400 | $0 | $18,075 | $0 | $685,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY Y JEW | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFIC | $446,850 | $0 | $69,500 | $0 | $4,602 | $0 | $56,400 | $0 | $21,167 | $0 | $598,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAI LIN TANG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MANAGED CARE OFFICER | $385,119 | $0 | $91,500 | $0 | $30,880 | $0 | $56,400 | $0 | $22,459 | $0 | $586,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN POY QUOCK | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND MULTI-SPECIALTY | $472,951 | $0 | $50,700 | $0 | $2,206 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $29,024 | $0 | $581,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL KOH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $388,508 | $0 | $101,500 | $0 | $6,256 | $0 | $56,400 | $0 | $1,237 | $0 | $553,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MURALIMOHAN ATHURULRI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $346,508 | $0 | $93,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,400 | $0 | $21,578 | $0 | $517,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATRINA ROSE LIU | ||||||||||||||
| MSO MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $355,405 | $0 | $46,598 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $21,599 | $0 | $495,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WAI-HANG JACKIE LAM | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $362,990 | $0 | $66,806 | $0 | $29,969 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $1,424 | $0 | $487,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELEN M WONG | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $353,934 | $0 | $71,031 | $0 | $11,500 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $23,665 | $0 | $486,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL E FOX | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $328,715 | $0 | $52,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,400 | $0 | $18,025 | $0 | $455,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES FREDERIC LEE | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $354,188 | $0 | $44,960 | $0 | $13,713 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $957 | $0 | $440,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA KAWASAKI-YEE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF BUSINESS DEVEL | $343,332 | $0 | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $15,543 | $0 | $396,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CEO ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR INSURANCE PLAN WITH NEMS IN 2021. NEMS FUNDED AN AMOUNT TO PAY PREMIUM ON A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY THAT THE CEO WILL OWN. THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY HAS TWO COMPONENTS: ONE COMPONENT CREATES A FUND FROM WHICH THE CEO BORROWS TAX-FREE TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME STARTING FROM 2027 AND THE OTHER COMPONENT PROVIDES DEATH PROCEEDS THAT: - REPAY NEMS'S PREMIUM PLUS INVESTMENT EARNINGS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL KEY PERSON COVERAGE. - PROVIDE A TAX-FREE DEATH BENEFIT TO CEO'S BENEFICIARY. THE ANNUAL TAX-FREE BENEFITS OVER 20 YEARS STARTS FROM 2027. NEMS ALSO MAINTAINS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER 457(F). THE ORGANIZATION ACCRUED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(F) PLAN FOR C-SUITE MEMBERS. THE AMOUNT ACCURED IS AS FOLLOWING: JOHNSON WONG, VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER $110,000 KENNETH B TAI, VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER $30,000 JERRY Y. JEW, VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER $30,000 PAUL E FOX, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER $30,000 RACHEL KOH, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER $30,000 MURALIMOHAN ATHULURI, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER $30,000 DAI LIN TANG, CHIEF MANAGED CARE OFFICER $30,000 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | CEO'S BONUS WAS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON A COMPLETELY DISCRETIONARY MANNER BASED UPON THE EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE. OTHER EMPLOYEES' BONUSES WERE DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON A COMPLETELY DISCRETIONARY MANNER BASED UPON THE EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDDIE W CHAN | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT & CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $6,375,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $6,441,651 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $6,441,651 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BEVERLEY CHAN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY IS SPOUSE OF THE CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $420,166 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | COMPENSATION | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | BOOKS AND OTHER SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $198,226 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE NEMS MANAGEMENT SHALL HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR REVIEWING THE CLINIC'S FORM 990 (INCLUDING ALL PERTINENT SCHEDULES) BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AFTER THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN OBTAINED BY THE NEMS MANAGEMENT, THEY WILL HAVE NO MORE THAN FOUR WEEKS TO COMPLETE THEIR REVIEW. ONCE THE NEMS MANAGEMENT HAS COMPLETED ITS INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, A MEETING OR CONFERENCE CALL WILL BE SCHEDULED WITH THE PREPARER OF THE FORM 990 (REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE FORM 990 IS EXTERNALLY OR INTERNALLY PREPARED) TO DISCUSS ANY QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, AND SUGGESTED REVISIONS IDENTIFIED BY THE NEMS MANAGEMENT. THE PREPARER OF THE FORM 990 SHOULD MAKE ANY REVISIONS TO THE FORM 990 AS SOON AS FEASIBLY POSSIBLE TO ENSURE THAT THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ON A TIMELY BASIS. ALL QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, AND SUGGESTED REVISIONS SET FORTH BY THE NEMS MANAGEMENT SHOULD BE DOCUMENTED, ALONG WITH ANY RESPONSES FROM THE PREPARER OF THE FORM 990, IF APPLICABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY MANAGEMENT STAFF WILL FILL OUT THE "ANNUAL CONFLICT DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE." THESE QUESTIONNAIRES WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO WILL DETERMINE APPROPRIATE ACTION IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO UTILIZE COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED ANNUALLY BY THE HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION SERVICE FOR THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO WHO UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM A COMPENSATION SPECIALIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CLINIC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART VIII LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS BUSINESS RENTAL INCOME FROM VARIOUS PROPERTIES. ONLY TWO PROPERTIES ARE DEBT FINANCED. FOR THE DEBT FINANCED PROPERTIES, THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS RENTAL INCOME AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. GENERAL PROPERTY EXPENSES SUCH AS PROPERTY TAX, INSURANCE, INTEREST, AND DEPRECIATION ARE ALLOCATED TO NET WITH THE RENTAL INCOME BASED ON THE % OF PROPERTY USED FOR RENTAL AND ON DEBT/BASIS RATIO. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUNIPERO SERRA PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 813907720 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $1,589,816 | $35,181,225 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
| SAN MATEO DIVERSIFIED LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 814413070 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $587,103 | $37,175,128 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
| SAN FRANCISCO DIVERSIFIED PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 822837589 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $2,749,185 | $86,456,021 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
| KAPOLEI DIVERSIFIED PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 833140285 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $0 | $8,082,233 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
| EAST BAY DIVERSIFIED LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 853929716 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $857,120 | $12,115,018 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
| GOLDEN GATE DIVERSIFIED LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 922031089 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $0 | $6,188,910 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
| GOLDEN HERITAGE INSURANCE AGENCY LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 881021037 | INSURANCE AGENCY | CA | $0 | $0 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
| NEMS ACO LLC | |||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 932231874 | ACO REACH MODEL | CA | $0 | $200 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943171797 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORTIVE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDEN BAY HEALTH INC | ||||||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 851747868 | HEALTHCARE SERVICE PLAN | CA | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES | C | $20,834,896 | $13,145,470 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| 1520 HOLDINGS | ||||||||||||
| 2271 JUNIPERO SERRA BLVD 7TH FL | DALY CITY | CA | 94014 | 874318465 | HOLDING COMPANY | CA | NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $193,214 | FMV |
| NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES FOUNDATION | ||
| K | $936,304 | FMV |
| GOLDEN BAY HEALTH INC | ||
| D | $5,000,000 | FMV |
| GOLDEN BAY HEALTH INC | ||
| A | $58,500 | FMV |
| GOLDEN BAY HEALTH INC | ||
| D | $5,996,781 | FMV |
| GOLDEN BAY HEALTH INC | ||
| L | $8,192,048 | FMV |