STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652797)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-15
IRS object ID
202442899349302104
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-15T13:19:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951652797EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY STRONG CU FKABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2KERN SCHOOLS FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6618337900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBAKERSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDSAY REYESPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6618337900PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNICHOLAS AMBROSINIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBAKERSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$277,037,195GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VALLEYSTRONG.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee717TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$337,900TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$184,022,787PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$234,095,978CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,880,510PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,995,953CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,163,929PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,982,984CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$194,067,226PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$265,074,915CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,226,640PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,782,117CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,116,903PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,769,039CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$112,071,008PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$177,446,160CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$177,414,551PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$246,997,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,652,675PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,077,599CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,187,947,178TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,028,096,555TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,886,683,632TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,745,796,702TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$301,263,546NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$282,299,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OVALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBERSHIP EDUCATION CONFERENCES: WE HAVE EXTENSIVE WORKSHOP/ONLINE SEMINAR PROGRAMS WITH TOPICS WHICH TYPICALLY ARE HELD TWICE A QUARTER IN THE VARIOUS MARKETS. TOPICS COVERED ARE AUTO AND HOME BUYING, RETIREMENT AND WEALTH MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS BANKING, CYBER SECURITY AND MEDICARE ASSISTANCE. ADDITIONALLY, WE HOLD FINANCIAL LITERACY CLASSES AT LOCAL SCHOOLS (K-12) AS WELL AS AREA COLLEGES AND COMMUNITY PARTNER LOCATIONS TO HELP INTRODUCE OUR YOUNG COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescONGOING MARKETING STRATEGIES: WE HAVE FOCUSED OUR MARKETING EFFORTS ON BRANDING IN OUR EXPANSION MARKETS WHICH INCLUDE CHECKING OFFERS, MORTGAGE AND AUTO LOAN OPTIONS, BUSINESS BANKING OPPORTUNITIES, AND RETIREMENT AND WEALTH MANAGEMENT POSSIBILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNICATIONS/LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY/COMPLIANCE: WE KEEP MEMBERS UPDATED, PROVIDING ALL RULES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE CREDIT UNION AND COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41951IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee717EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY PHELPS VP OF ACCOUNTINGCONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6618337024PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBAKERSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOE DREW
BOARD CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRYON SCHAEFER
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$2,876$0$0
DR DENNIS SCOTT
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$1,366$0$0
VALENCIA JONES
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$2,797$0$0
JOANNE MILLS
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$2,181$0$0
DR S WILLIAM BRUCE
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN JONES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KILEEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL BA LANGE III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LARRY REIDER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MORENO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$2,166$0$0
TROY FRINGER
SUPV CMTE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$875$0$0
RAMON HENDRIX
SUPV CMTE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$1,805$0$0
TENIELLE TENSLEY
SUPV CMTE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$2,773$0$0
NICHOLAS AMBROSINI
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,368,064$0$74,311Yes (X)
LINDSAY REYES
SVP/CFO40.00$440,277$0$54,847Yes (X)
MICHAEL P DUFFY RETIRED
EVP/CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICER40.00$925,280$0$95,707Yes (X)
STEVEN MATEJKA
EVP/COO40.00$829,791$0$63,849Yes (X)
MIRELLA ELIZABETH REZNIC
EVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$712,359$0$63,665Yes (X)
CHARLES ALLEN SMITH
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$531,522$0$37,994Yes (X)
LINDSEY A BALUKOFF STRANGE
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$518,010$0$9,116Yes (X)
DEANNA L BLAISE
SVP OF MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$465,947$0$72,050Yes (X)
ERIN RICKELLE ESTELLE
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$464,973$0$71,748Yes (X)
MARK MANNS
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$459,674$0$38,049Yes (X)
NIKI MYRTO KOIMTZOGLOU
SVP/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00$334,586$0$10,591Yes (X)
STEPHEN C ROACH RETIRED
SVP/CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER40.00$309,371$0$70,882Yes (X)
SHONNA SHEARSON
SVP OF OPERATIONS40.00$256,084$0$4,925Yes (X)
KEVIN LEE EMPERGER-LANDEL
SVP/CHIEF TECH OFFICER (RETIRED)40.00$186,831$0$41,454Yes (X)
NORA M STROH RETIRED
LEGACY AMBASSADOR40.00$1,606,131$0$56,529Yes (X)
STEVEN G LEIGA RETIRED
VP OF ACCOUNTING40.00$1,219,538$0$90,499Yes (X)
JAMES B HUSSEY
VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT40.00$397,749$0$78,138Yes (X)
KEVIN MCCLOSKEY
DIRECTOR OF IT DEVELOPMENT40.00$392,106$0$73,615Yes (X)
BRIAN GRANT REYNOLDS
VP OF REAL ESTATE LENDING40.00$381,039$0$65,602Yes (X)
JOSHUA ALLEN FETTING
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING40.00$294,372$0$51,715Yes (X)
RICHARD NEAL SAZAMA
HEAD OF FACILITIES & CAPITAL PROJECTS40.00$258,707$0$10,158Yes (X)
CHEI WHITMORE
MARKET PRESIDENT40.00$246,631$0$70,525Yes (X)
KATHLEEN JULIA KELLY
MARKET PRESIDENT40.00$230,923$0$45,945Yes (X)
KEVIN MICHAEL LANGE
DIRECTOR OF CAPITAL MARKETS40.00$220,986$0$71,919Yes (X)
SHIRA B SPECTOR
VP OF DATA OFFICE/ADVANCED ANALYTICS40.00$236,487$0$13,518Yes (X)
BRIDGET LYNN JOHNSON
MARKET PRESIDENT40.00$226,925$0$47,050Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER C TRIVERS
VP SALESFORCE ENTERPRISE40.00$208,639$0$63,912Yes (X)
STACY PHELPS
VP OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER40.00$205,559$0$12,314Yes (X)
VANESSA L HUDSON
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS LENDING40.00$185,603$0$68,479Yes (X)
SUSAN MAYS
HEAD OF RETAIL OPERATIONS40.00$190,806$0$25,736Yes (X)
NISHANT JAIN
VP OF ENGINEERING40.00$184,699$0$47,653Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER J MCGOWN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$181,208$0$28,831Yes (X)
AMIE J HALE
VP OF EPMO AND M&A40.00$174,239$0$9,416Yes (X)
JAKHARA TANDY
BSA DIRECTOR/OFFICER40.00$170,155$0$14,913Yes (X)
FRANK XIAODONG FENG
FINANCIAL SERVICES PROFESSIONAL40.00$857,990$0$6,776Yes (X)
RICHARD RAMOS
FINANCIAL SERVICES PROFESSIONAL40.00$225,985$0$11,723Yes (X)
MARIA L TRANCOSO
SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER40.00$208,267$0$12,630Yes (X)
ERIC STEINBACK
SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER40.00$196,715$0$70,997Yes (X)
AARON LEE WILLIAMSON
SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER40.00$193,914$0$44,288Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$16,714,981TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,802,069TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K106IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KLASSEN AND SMITH CONSTRUCTION INC
1502 MILL ROCK WAY SUITE 170BAKERSFIELDCA93311CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$6,346,584
ALM FIRST GROUP LLC
3800 MAPLE AVE STE 600DALLASTX75219PROFESSIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES & ADVISI$5,650,683
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
DEPT 2223 PO BOX 122223DALLASTX753122223ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$3,151,035
COBRA EQUITY HOLDCO LLC DBA EXETER FINAN
2101 W JOHN CARPENTER FWYIRVINGTX75063FRANCHISE & INDEPENDENT DEALERSHIP FINAN$2,798,849
XPRESS DATA INC
10983 VIA FRONTERASAN DIEGOCA92127STATEMENT PROVIDER$2,367,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K92CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$183,903,307$183,903,307
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$36,834,980$38,061,047-$1,226,067
FEE INCOME522100$13,357,691$12,469,524$888,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$234,095,978TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,757,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,757,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,105,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,095,780OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,070,693SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,891,587OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,307SecuritiesAmt
Other$204,193OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$238,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON ALL OTHER INVEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,982,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,982,984RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,982,984OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,074,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$265,412,815RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$337,900UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,782,117TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,714,981TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,704,362TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,329,875TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,358,847TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,660,974TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,075,405TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,949TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,972,591TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,986,005TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,034,136TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,647,368TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,199,090TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,836,538TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,924,775TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,002,070TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,191TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN AND$42,169,794
LOSS ON SALES OF LOANS$8,486,064
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$7,372,631
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$1,144,640

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,913TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,997,316TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,020,231BOYAmt
EOY$110,154,418EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,338,720BOYAmt
EOY$26,692,464EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,702,848BOYAmt
EOY$29,409,984EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,571,186BOYAmt
EOY$7,634,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$161,602,690LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,873,755LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,823,253BOYAmt
EOY$87,728,935EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,993,859BOYAmt
EOY$447,379,504EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,211BOYAmt
EOY$20,998,173EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,335,259,841BOYAmt
EOY$3,208,912,283EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,287,740BOYAmt
EOY$11,287,740EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,361,289BOYAmt
EOY$77,898,440EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,187,947,178BOYAmt
EOY$4,028,096,555EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,013,123BOYAmt
EOY$87,641,074EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,808,670,509BOYAmt
EOY$3,658,155,628EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,886,683,632BOYAmt
EOY$3,745,796,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,263,546BOYAmt
EOY$282,299,853EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,263,546BOYAmt
EOY$282,299,853EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,187,947,178BOYAmt
EOY$4,028,096,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,077,599ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,781,963NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$44,823,255OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$43,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$43,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$43,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
CCUL - PAC
1201 K ST STE 1050SACRAMENTOCA95814940357265$25,000
COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS FOR ASSEMBLY 2024
2646 DUPONT DR SUITE 60-174IRVINECA92612$2,500
DR JASMEET BAINS FOR ASSEMBLY 2024
1430 TRUXTUN AVENUE SUITE 803BAKERSFIELDCA93301$5,500
NAFCU
3138 10TH ST NORTHARLINGTONVA222012149952642719$10,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTES TO INDIVIDUALS RUNNING FOR OFFICES WHO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES. THE CREDIT UNION WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN AN EIN FOR FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RUNNING FOR STATE ASSEMBLY IN 2024. FOLLOWING IS THE NAME, ADDRESS AND FPPC# OF THE CAMPAIGN. COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS 2646 DUPONT DR, SUITE 60-174 IRVINE, CA 92612 ID# 1456502 DR. JASMEET BAINS 8200 STOCKDALE HWY STE M-10 #252 BAKERSFIELD, CA 93311 ID# 1456690ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,107,821OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,107,821BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,356,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,674,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,682,135BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,261,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,632,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,628,699BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,876,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,566,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,310,280BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,728,935TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP$2,227,976C
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$124,129,466F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$32,932,636C
NET LOANS AND LEASES$3,042,525,642F
DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS$7,096,563C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,208,912,283TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TOTAL SHARE AND DEPOSITS$3,367,775,818
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS & INTEREST PAYABLE ON SHARES & DEPOSITS$379,810
BORROWINGS$290,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,658,155,628TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$265,074,915TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$265,074,915RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$265,074,915TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$246,997,316TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$246,997,316ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$246,997,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION OWNS A MAJORITY INTEREST IN THE CONSOLIDATED CUSO. THE INCOME FROM THE CUSO FLOWS UP TO THE CREDIT UNION, AND THEREFORE IS NOT SUBJECT TO MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (30 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BAKERSFIELD COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
1801 PANORAMA DRBAKERSFIELDCA93305510151490501(C)(3)$555,500$0FMVTO ASSIST IN EXPANDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS BY FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS & ENHANCING COLLEGE FACILITIES.
FCCU2 FOUNDATION
18 S CENTER STSTOCKTONCA95202841724276501(C)(3)$250,000$0FMVTO HELP SUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY COMMUNITY.
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS
18400 VON KARMAN AVE STE 900IRVINECA92612870387205501(C)(3)$63,600$0FMVTO ASSIST IN PROVIDING FUNDS AND AWARENESS FOR CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS.
CSUB FOUNDATION
9001 STOCKDALE HWYBAKERSFIELDCA93311952643086501(C)(3)$55,000$0FMVTO ASSIST CSU BAKERSFIELD IN PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS & IMPROVING CAMPUS FACILITIES.
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
2007 O STSACRAMENTOCA95811135613797501(C)(3)$50,000$0FMVTO ASSIST IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR HEALTH FOR ALL.
KERN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
5701 TRUXTUN AVE STE 110BAKERSFIELDCA93309770555874501(C)(3)$50,000$0FMVTO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION GROW IN ITS MISSION OF COMMUNITY AND PHILANTHROPY.
KERN HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
5801 SUNDALE AVEBAKERSFIELDCA93309770235452501(C)(3)$40,000$0FMVTO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER PROGRAMS OF THE KERN HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT.
BAKERSFIELD WOMEN'S BUSINESS CONFERENCE
PO BOX 11049BAKERSFIELDCA93389274473875501(C)(3)$35,000$0FMVTO PROVIDE RESOURCES FOR WOMEN AT A CROSSROADS.
KERN COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOUNDATION
1300 17TH ST CITY CENTRE/5TH FLOORBAKERSFIELDCA93301770383293501(C)(3)$30,000$0FMVTO ASSIST THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING EDUCATION RESOURCES.
SHEPOWER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
PO BOX 13153BAKERSFIELDCA93389822677773501(C)(3)$25,000$0FMVTO EXPAND THE NUMBER OF FEMALE CIVIC AND BUSINESS LEADERS, REDEFINING THE VISION OF LEADERSHIP.
AFRICAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF SAN JOAQUIN FOUNDATION
42 N SUTTER ST 218STOCKTONCA95202300667359501(C)(3)$15,000$0FMVTO PROMOTE COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF ECONOMIC VITALITY WITHIN THE AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
5420 CALIFORNIA AVEBAKERSFIELDCA93309131788491501(C)(3)$15,000$0FMVTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF PEOPLE WITH CANCER AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH ADVOCACY, RESEARCH, AND PATIENT SUPPORT
GAMEDAY SPORTS ACADEMY
3101 GILMORE AVE STE 100BAKERSFIELDCA93308834479668$15,000$0FMVTO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES AND EVENTS THAT BENEFIT THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF YOUNG ATHLETES IN OUR COMMUNITY.
WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS INC
PO BOX 2982MADISONWI537012982396093210501(C)(3)$15,000$0FMVTO ADVANCE THE SHARED VISION OF EXPANDING FINANCIAL INCLUSION THROUGH A VIBRANT AND GROWING GLOBAL CREDIT UNION SYSTEM.
KERN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
PO BOX 1033BAKERSFIELDCA93302770151886501(C)(6)$12,500$0FMVTO ATTRACT NEW BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY TO ALL COMMUNITIES IN KERN COUNTY.
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
4560 FOUNTAIN AVELOS ANGELESCA90029953167869501(C)(3)$11,293$0FMVTO PROVIDE COMFORT, CARE AND SUPPORT TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
VACAVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
411 DAVIS ST STE 101VACAVILLECA95688941111162501(C)(3)$10,610$0FMVTO PROVIDE INFLUENTIAL LEADERSHIP, RELEVANT EDUCATION, AND DIVERSE RESOURCES TO BUSINESSES AND COMMUNITY TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY OF VACAVILLE.
COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF KERN
5005 BUSINESS PARK NORTHBAKERSFIELDCA93309952402760501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO ADDRESS UNDERLYING CAUSES OF POVERTY, ALLEVIATE THE EFFECTS, AND PROMOTE DIGNITY AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.
FAIRFIELD-SUISUN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
111 WEBSTER STFAIRFIELDCA94534941059185501(C)(6)$10,000$0FMVTO ASSIST IN PROVIDING NETWORKING AND PROMOTIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OF MEMBER BUSINESSES.
GARDEN PATHWAYS INC
1616 29TH STBAKERSFIELDCA93301770442212501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO MENTOR CHILDREN, YOUTH, AND ADULTS TO BUILD PRODUCTIVE LIVES.
GRIMM FAMILY EDUCATION FOUNDATION DBA EDIBLE SCHOOLYARD KERN COUNTY LLC
11001 RIVER RUN BLVD STE 101BAKERSFIELDCA93311273194151501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO HELP IDENTIFY AND IMPLEMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT, WELLNESS AND OPPORTUNITY IN KERN COUNTY.
HOFFMANN HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY INC
4325 BUENA VISTA RD BLDG ABAKERSFIELDCA93311770386207501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO ASSIST IN PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE END-OF-LIFE CARE.
LINKS FOR LIFE INC
PO BOX 9333BAKERSFIELDCA93389931088003501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO PROMOTE BREAST CANCER AWARENESS AND PROVIDE SERVICES FOR WOMEN COPING WITH CANCER
MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING
PO BOX 5102BAKERSFIELDCA93388942707273501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO END DRUNK DRIVING, HELP FIGHT DRUGGED DRIVING, SUPPORT THE VICTIMS OF THESE VIOLENT CRIMES, AND PREVENT UNDERAGE DRINKING
RICHARD MYLES JOHNSON FOUNDATION
2855 E GUASTI RD STE 202ONTARIOCA91761956141173501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL EDUCATION RESOURCES FOR CREDIT UNIONS IN CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA
SOLANO ECONOMIC DEVCO CORPORATION
5050 BUSINESS CENTER DR STE 200FAIRFIELDCA94534911790564501(C)(6)$10,000$0FMVTO ASSIST IN THE GROWTH, AND RETAINMENT OF BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY IN SOLANO COUNTY.
THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF THE SEQUIOAS DBA IMAGINEU CHILDREN'S MUSEUM
210 N TIPTON STVISALIACA93292331005895501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVINSPIRE CHILDREN THROUGH INTERACTIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES BY PROVIDING MULTICULTURAL, HANDS-ON LEARNING THROUGH THE SCIENCES, ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION, AND THE ARTS.
GLOBAL FAMILY CARE NETWORK INC
PO BOX 13160BAKERSFIELDCA93389208346599501(C)(3)$7,500$0FMVTO ASSIST IN THE DAUGHTER PROJECT WHICH PROVIDES A POSITIVE SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT WHERE YOUTH CAN RECEIVE INTERVENTION AND TREATMENT SERVICES.
MARY GRAHAM CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 792STOCKTONCA95201943377000501(C)(3)$7,500$0FMVTO ASSIST IN PROVIDING AGED OUT FOSTER YOUTH WITH COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS.
7TH INNING STRETCH LLC DBA STOCKTON PORTS BASEBALL
404 W FREMONT STSTOCKTONCA95203330900494$5,500$0FMVTO SUPPORT LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND SPORTS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org25Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NICHOLAS AMBROSINI
PRESIDENT/CEO$825,832$0$512,135$0$30,097$0$19,800$0$54,511$0$1,442,375$0$0$0
LINDSAY REYES
SVP/CFO$306,932$0$115,280$0$18,065$0$19,293$0$35,554$0$495,124$0$0$0
MICHAEL P DUFFY RETIRED
EVP/CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICER$574,557$0$332,400$0$18,323$0$19,800$0$75,907$0$1,020,987$0$0$0
STEVEN MATEJKA
EVP/COO$611,392$0$200,300$0$18,099$0$19,758$0$44,091$0$893,640$0$0$0
MIRELLA ELIZABETH REZNIC
EVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$529,126$0$165,120$0$18,113$0$19,673$0$43,992$0$776,024$0$0$0
CHARLES ALLEN SMITH
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$438,087$0$75,130$0$18,305$0$19,383$0$18,611$0$569,516$0$0$0
LINDSEY A BALUKOFF STRANGE
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$319,825$0$85,110$0$113,075$0$9,116$0$0$0$527,126$0$0$0
DEANNA L BLAISE
SVP OF MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES$298,641$0$90,140$0$77,166$0$13,221$0$58,829$0$537,997$0$0$0
ERIN RICKELLE ESTELLE
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$331,785$0$85,120$0$48,068$0$12,919$0$58,829$0$536,721$0$0$0
MARK MANNS
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$286,222$0$75,300$0$98,152$0$19,293$0$18,756$0$497,723$0$0$0
NIKI MYRTO KOIMTZOGLOU
SVP/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$269,363$0$65,110$0$113$0$10,591$0$0$0$345,177$0$0$0
STEPHEN C ROACH RETIRED
SVP/CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER$249,330$0$50,000$0$10,041$0$18,239$0$52,643$0$380,253$0$0$0
SHONNA SHEARSON
SVP OF OPERATIONS$184,819$0$65,000$0$6,265$0$4,768$0$157$0$261,009$0$0$0
KEVIN LEE EMPERGER-LANDEL
SVP/CHIEF TECH OFFICER (RETIRED)$176,346$0$100$0$10,385$0$8,056$0$33,398$0$228,285$0$0$0
NORA M STROH RETIRED
LEGACY AMBASSADOR$206,792$0$76,875$0$1,322,464$0$4,587$0$51,942$0$1,662,660$0$0$0
STEVEN G LEIGA RETIRED
VP OF ACCOUNTING$179,519$0$68,482$0$971,537$0$14,592$0$75,907$0$1,310,037$0$0$0
JAMES B HUSSEY
VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT$377,460$0$20,220$0$69$0$19,309$0$58,829$0$475,887$0$0$0
KEVIN MCCLOSKEY
DIRECTOR OF IT DEVELOPMENT$206,877$0$8,000$0$177,229$0$19,309$0$54,306$0$465,721$0$0$0
BRIAN GRANT REYNOLDS
VP OF REAL ESTATE LENDING$347,802$0$15,120$0$18,117$0$16,807$0$48,795$0$446,641$0$0$0
JOSHUA ALLEN FETTING
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING$259,194$0$17,110$0$18,068$0$16,166$0$35,549$0$346,087$0$0$0
RICHARD NEAL SAZAMA
HEAD OF FACILITIES & CAPITAL PROJECT$215,511$0$25,130$0$18,066$0$10,158$0$0$0$268,865$0$0$0
CHEI WHITMORE
MARKET PRESIDENT$219,085$0$15,380$0$12,166$0$11,696$0$58,829$0$317,156$0$0$0
KATHLEEN JULIA KELLY
MARKET PRESIDENT$198,498$0$20,120$0$12,305$0$10,391$0$35,554$0$276,868$0$0$0
KEVIN MICHAEL LANGE
DIRECTOR OF CAPITAL MARKETS$182,829$0$20,120$0$18,037$0$13,090$0$58,829$0$292,905$0$0$0
SHIRA B SPECTOR
VP OF DATA OFFICE/ADVANCED ANALYTICS$226,204$0$10,110$0$173$0$13,518$0$0$0$250,005$0$0$0
BRIDGET LYNN JOHNSON
MARKET PRESIDENT$196,676$0$18,180$0$12,069$0$12,354$0$34,696$0$273,975$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER C TRIVERS
VP SALESFORCE ENTERPRISE$208,281$0$100$0$258$0$11,544$0$52,368$0$272,551$0$0$0
STACY PHELPS
VP OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER$180,310$0$25,180$0$69$0$12,314$0$0$0$217,873$0$0$0
VANESSA L HUDSON
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS LENDING$155,417$0$30,140$0$46$0$9,650$0$58,829$0$254,082$0$0$0
SUSAN MAYS
HEAD OF RETAIL OPERATIONS$175,070$0$15,300$0$436$0$10,679$0$15,057$0$216,542$0$0$0
NISHANT JAIN
VP OF ENGINEERING$184,531$0$100$0$68$0$6,573$0$41,080$0$232,352$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J MCGOWN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES$152,976$0$10,190$0$18,042$0$9,591$0$19,240$0$210,039$0$0$0
AMIE J HALE
VP OF EPMO AND M&A$144,195$0$30,000$0$44$0$9,082$0$334$0$183,655$0$0$0
JAKHARA TANDY
BSA DIRECTOR/OFFICER$162,499$0$7,610$0$46$0$6,247$0$8,666$0$185,068$0$0$0
FRANK XIAODONG FENG
FINANCIAL SERVICES PROFESSIONAL$845,327$0$12,464$0$199$0$6,377$0$399$0$864,766$0$0$0
RICHARD RAMOS
FINANCIAL SERVICES PROFESSIONAL$221,767$0$4,149$0$69$0$11,723$0$0$0$237,708$0$0$0
MARIA L TRANCOSO
SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER$159,242$0$39,981$0$9,044$0$12,229$0$401$0$220,897$0$0$0
ERIC STEINBACK
SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER$114,709$0$72,960$0$9,046$0$12,168$0$58,829$0$267,712$0$0$0
AARON LEE WILLIAMSON
SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER$136,886$0$47,960$0$9,068$0$8,778$0$35,510$0$238,202$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (PLAN). THE PLAN IS BEING FUNDED VIA LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AND SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS HAVE BEEN ENTERED INTO WITH THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE EXECUTIVES COVERED UNDER THE PLAN. AS PART OF THE SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES HAVE ASSIGNED THE POLICIES TO THE CREDIT UNION AS COLLATERAL. THIS ASSIGNMENT SECURES REPAYMENT OF ANY ADVANCES AND ACCRUED INTEREST FOR THE POLICY PREMIUMS AND ANY OTHER ADVANCES UNDER ANY AGREEMENT. THE LOANS HAVE A FIXED INTEREST RATE, WITH INTEREST ACCRUED MONTHLY AND CAPITALIZED AS PART OF THE TOTAL LOAN BALANCE ANNUALLY. TOTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LOANS AND ACCRUED INTEREST APPROXIMATED $30,044,132 AND $29,656,213 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022,RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS NON-QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT. PARTICIPANTS ARE ELIGIBLE BASED ON APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UNDER THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS DEFER A PORTION OF THEIR COMPENSATION. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE SHOWN AS BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S LIQUIDATION.THE BALANCE OF THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $2,155,492 AND $1,913,012 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTARY RETIREMENT PLAN (PLAN) WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. THE OBLIGATIONS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE BASED ON THE CONTRACTED AGREEMENTS WITH APPLICABLE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.THE BALANCE OF THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $0 AND $11,378,220 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
NICHOLAS AMBROSINI
OFFICERFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$9,900,000$10,231,1710Yes (1)Yes (1)
NICHOLAS AMBROSINI
OFFICERFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$7,500,000$7,797,2480Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVEN MATEJKA
OFFICERFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$9,150,000$9,456,0820Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES HUSSEY
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOYes (X)$77,530$26,1120Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIDGET JOHNSON
KEY EMPLOYEEPERSONALYes (X)$10,000$7,0020Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSHUA FETTING
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$647,200$629,0150Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIAN REYNOLDS
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$810,000$784,2450Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES HUSSEY
KEY EMPLOYEEDEALER NEW CARS, TRUCKS, SUV'SYes (X)$15,038$7,7470Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES HUSSEY
KEY EMPLOYEEDEALER NEW CARS, TRUCKS, SUV'SYes (X)$12,809$6,4110Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES HUSSEY
KEY EMPLOYEEUNSECURED/FIXEDYes (X)$10,000$8,6280Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES HUSSEY
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$485,000$456,3230Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$29,409,984TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD DURING ONE OF ITS BOARD MEETINGS. THE APPROVAL FOR FILING IS THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES, BOARD AND VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND ANNUALLY EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SESSION TO DETERMINE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS A COMPENSATION SYSTEM THAT COMPARES SALARIES BASED ON OTHER CREDIT UNIONS, THEIR ASSET SIZE AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION USES RANGES FOR ALL OF THEIR POSITIONS. EACH POSITION IS THEN CAREFULLY REVIEWED. FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 15B: THE CEO AND ESC EVALUATES EACH SENIOR EXECUTIVE POSITION IN ACCORDANCE WITH VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION GUIDELINES, THE COMPENSATION SYSTEM AND BASED ON THEIR OVERALL PERFORMANCE AS ASSESSED DURING THE FORMAL EVALUATION PROCESS WHICH IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4:BOARD RESOLUTION APPROVED TO CHANGE THE NUMBER OF BOARD SEATS FROM 13 TO 11.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CECL TRANSITIONAL AMOUNT (AS DETERMINED UNDER 702.703(B)) -44,823,253. ROUNDING -2.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY STRONG VENTURES LLC FKA KERN SCHOOLS FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBAKERSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061675166EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$1,202,394TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$17,537,090EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KERN VENTURE GROUP II LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 CALIFORNIA AVE STE 214AddressLine1Txt
CityBAKERSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN872175951EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT STRATEGYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$5,540ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$77,516ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.20000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd