PLUS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PLUS CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0067875)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 202442959349302059
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-21T16:59:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880067875 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IBEW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7028714746 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 SOUTH JONES BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89146 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROL SCHUMACHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7022575944 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLUS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CAROL SCHUMACHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 SOUTH JONES BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,510,028 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PLUSCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 35 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $10,058 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,842,198 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,917,406 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $884,463 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,522,806 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $39,553 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $69,816 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,766,214 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,510,028 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,696,648 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,874,988 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,658,913 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,474,860 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,355,561 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,349,848 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $410,653 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,160,180 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $114,417,679 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $119,100,579 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $103,516,912 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $106,652,995 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,900,767 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,447,584 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PLUS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE LAS VEGAS ELECTRICAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION WAS FORMED IN 1952, IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA WITH 100 MEMBERS OF I.B.E.W. LOCAL #357 AS THE CHARTER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION WAS THE FIRST UNION-REPRESENTED CREDIT UNION IN NEVADA. OVER THE YEARS, WE HAVE BECOME A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING OUR MEMBERS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF SERVICE, RESPECT, AND SECURITY. OUR LENDING PROGRAM ENCOMPASSES ALL LENDING AREAS UNDER WHICH OUR MEMBERS MAY NEED CONSUMER CREDIT DURING THEIR MEMBERSHIP WITH IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION, SUCH AS AUTO LOANS, HOME LOANS, AND HOME EQUITY LOANS. CONVERSELY, WHERE OUR MEMBERS NEED A SAVINGS VESSEL THAT GIVES THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF BANKING DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF INTEREST BEARING CONSUMER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FROM CHECKING ACCOUNTS THROUGH IRA TIME DEPOSITS AND ALL THINGS IN BETWEEN. OUR DRIVING PRINCIPLE IS TO BE AVAILABLE FOR OUR MEMBERS/OWNER'S FINANCIAL NEEDS WHILE PROVIDING AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE OUR MEMBER/OWNER'S FINANCIAL NEEDS COMPLIMENT AND ASSIST OTHER MEMBER/OWNER'S NEEDS AND REQUIREMENTS IN A PURELY COOPERATIVE ENVIRONMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCESSIBILITY TO THEIR FUNDS IS HIGH ON OUR MEMBERS' WISH LIST. WITH OUR SERVICES, THEY CAN ACCESS THEIR FUNDS THROUGH THE AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE, BY CHECK, BY ATM/DEBIT CARDS, PHONE, HOME BANKING, MOBILE ACCESS, ETC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO KEEP ITS DIVIDEND RATES WITHIN THE HIGHER END OF THE MARKET TO HELP MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR WEALTH. DIFFERENT SAVINGS PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR DIFFERENT LEVELS OF SAVINGS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1777 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 35 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROL SCHUMACHER PRESIDENTCEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7028714746 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 SOUTH JONES BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89146 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E CANNON | ||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAM HORNBECK | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDY SIEDLECKI | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT DUKE CANNON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL FRITCHLEY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD OSOSKI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA BRADLEY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY WALLENFANG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL WISNER | ||||||
| SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL KREIMEYER | ||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHLEY URENA | ||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL SCHUMACHER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $307,411 | $0 | $24,890 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHANIE CALACAL | ||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | $184,527 | $0 | $30,878 | Yes (X) | |
| KELLY ETHIER | ||||||
| EVP/CLO | 40.00 | $176,749 | $0 | $20,191 | Yes (X) | |
| DIANE CAMARDELLA | ||||||
| VP OF COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $143,213 | $0 | $22,854 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $811,900 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $98,813 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | CARD PROCESSING | $178,663 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONNETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSOR | $177,826 |
| BTECH SERVICE INC | |||||
| 180 SOUTH LAKE AVE 430 | PASADENA | CA | 91101 | IT SUPPORT | $106,876 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $2,037,438 | $2,037,438 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $488,294 | $482,385 | $5,909 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $391,674 | $387,525 | $4,149 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,917,406 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,522,806 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,522,806 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON OPERATING IN | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $69,816 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,816 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $69,816 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,510,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,499,970 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,058 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,900 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,491 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,704 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,683 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,210 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,413 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,148 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,008 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,045 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,977 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,447 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,436 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,249 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,582 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING FEES | $78,955 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSE | $74,749 |
| OPERATING FEES | $23,978 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN AND | $20,783 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,490 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,349,848 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,096,671 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,047,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,540,037 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,699,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,481,678 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,865 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,579,283 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,465,103 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,130,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,114,180 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,923,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,684,159 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,171,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,979,451 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,728,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,954,538 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,417,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,100,579 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,089 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,162,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,299,906 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,516,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,652,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,900,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,447,584 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,900,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,447,584 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,417,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,100,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,160,180 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $404,522 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$17,885 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $258,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $258,131 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,870,141 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,573,727 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,296,414 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,164,193 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $762,961 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $401,232 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,286,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,128,415 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $158,403 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,114,180 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LOANS & LEASES | $44,712,387 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $298,180 | F |
| DEPOSITS IN BANKS AND OTHER CUS | $21,728,000 | C |
| CORP CREDIT UNION CAP | $240,884 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $66,979,451 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $106,299,906 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $106,299,906 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,498,584 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,498,584 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,444 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,444 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,510,028 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,338,404 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,338,404 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,444 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,444 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,349,848 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 11,444. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON REPOSSESSIONS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 11,444. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL SCHUMACHER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $285,827 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $8,688 | $0 | $16,202 | $0 | $332,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE CALACAL | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $158,142 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $6,385 | $0 | $9,854 | $0 | $21,024 | $0 | $215,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY ETHIER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CLO | $161,475 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $5,274 | $0 | $9,970 | $0 | $10,221 | $0 | $196,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE CAMARDELLA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMPLIANCE | $132,181 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $8,418 | $0 | $14,436 | $0 | $166,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E CANNON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $196,910 | $173,200 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT E CANNON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $581,650 | $540,389 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WENDY SIEDLECKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $271,000 | $197,574 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL FRITCHLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $212,000 | $206,534 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL FRITCHLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $336,997 | $300,720 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DONNA BRADLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $265,000 | $210,132 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CAROL SCHUMACHER | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $452,000 | $431,434 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KELLY ETHIER | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $432,000 | $421,695 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,481,678 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ROBERT CANNON AND ROBERT "DUKE" CANNON - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE OFFICERS REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND COMPARE IT TO THE INFORMATION PRESENTED. ANY NARRATIVES ARE READ FOR ACCURACY. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL ALSO BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHEN IT ARISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | OFFICERS ARE VOLUNTEERS. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS BROUGHT FORWARD BY THE BOARD TREASURER AND IS SET BY THE BOARD. THEY UTILIZE TWO INDUSTRY SURVEYS AND IT IS COMPLETED DURING AN EXECUTIVE SESSION IN NOVEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT EACH BRANCH. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT FOR ASC 326 -17,885. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |