STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEMORYCARE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMORYCARE (EIN 56-2178294)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-21
IRS object ID
202442959349301129
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-21T08:35:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202571677PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORLISS & SOLOMON PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1242 CHARLOTTE ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562178294EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MemoryCare IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8287712219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChrissie GuldenPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287712219PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTodd OldenburgPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02281691PTIN
Phone8282360206PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElizabeth Stavish MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,173,181GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.memorycare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMemoryCares mission is three-fold: to provide specialized medical care to older adults with cognitive impairment; to support caregivers with education, counseling and...(See entire mission statement on page 2)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,581,323PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,699,356CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,113,652PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,094,170CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$359,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$358,436CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,775PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,219CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,073,049PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,173,181CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,896,689PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,016,473CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$158,798CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$540,692PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$524,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,437,381PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,540,724CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$635,668PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$632,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,991,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,689,996TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$248,556TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$310,971TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,742,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,379,025NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMemoryCares mission is three-fold: to provide specialized medical care to older adults with cognitive impairment; to support caregivers with education, counseling, and improved access to services; and to provide community education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,135,685ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,094,170RevenueAmt
DescMemoryCare was established as a community-based, charitable non-profit organization to address the need for integrated care for people with dementia that includes families throughout the process of their care. Now in our 24th year, we are nationally recognized as pioneers in dementia care, and remain the only program in Western Carolina that integrates family support and education with expert medical care of adults with dementia.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMemoryCare is an out-patient, consultative program with the goal that families impacted by dementia have the best possible quality of life. Dementia is a chronic, progressive illness that currently has no cure. All with the disease eventually require the help of others who themselves need support and education to manage as well as possible. Utilizing a multidisciplinary approach, our care teams provide diagnostic work-up, disease management planning, training and medical assistance to handle challenging behaviors and safety concerns, and caregiver education, counseling, and support. We help coordinate available community resources, assist low-income older adults with applications for medication assistance, and counsel individuals/families about end of life decision making. All families are provided a detailed written care plan that is amended as the illness progresses and have full access to our resource library and staff for educational material.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIn 2023, our staff provided comprehensive services to 1,138 patients and 3,462 caregivers through our core clinical program. Families were seen in our Asheville office, our rural satellite clinic in Waynesville, and through our home visit program in Buncombe and Haywood Counties. 42% of clients were low income by federal poverty standards. We are devoted to providing community education about dementia, caregiving, and aging-related health issues and teach professional health care students and providers on these topics as well. In 2023, we facilitated 149 presentations and reached 1,582 individuals through our educational programs. Our MemoryCaregivers Network continued to offer four monthly peer caregiver support groups to all caregivers of a loved one with dementia in the community. Our electronic newsletter with information about caregiving, resources, and local events was sent to 4,467 individuals, and we maintain a Resource Library for the public with information about dementia, dementia care, healthy aging, and more.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,135,685TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnn HendrixPersonNm
Phone8287712219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Virginia Templeton MD
Co-Executive Director60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$214,714$0$18,894
Elizabeth Stavish MD
Co-Executive Director50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$86,574$0$14,771
Margaret Noel Morris MD - Ex Offici
Founder35.00$130,077$0$15,509Yes (X)
Carlton D Johnson MD
Employee45.00$165,944$0$27,664Yes (X)
Amy Cohen
Employee40.00$146,260$0$19,141Yes (X)
Della Simon
Employee40.00$149,474$0$16,236Yes (X)
Andrew Atherton Esq
President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sherri Metzger
Vice-President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Noel Swartz CPA
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laura Meherg
Secretary3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Becky Anderson
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Georgia Crump LPN
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Faith Doyle
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Harman
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Lauffer
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janet Moore MPS APR
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Whilden
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$893,043TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$112,215TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$1,650FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$73,895GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,623,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,944NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,699,356TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patient Care Fees621110$610,950$0$0
Caregiver Fees624100$483,220$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,094,170TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$279,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$279,133ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,303SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,303SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$79,303ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,328ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,219OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,173,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,112,061RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$361,764ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,953TotalAmt
Program Services$230,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,393FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,408,046TotalAmt
Program Services$1,280,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,617FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,752TotalAmt
Program Services$37,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,992FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,644TotalAmt
Program Services$90,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,379FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,078TotalAmt
Program Services$109,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,825FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,550TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,606TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,731TotalAmt
Program Services$64,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,687TotalAmt
Program Services$35,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,002FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,239TotalAmt
Program Services$31,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$852FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,592TotalAmt
Program Services$25,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,721FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088TotalAmt
Program Services$2,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,581TotalAmt
Program Services$149,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,454TotalAmt
Program Services$29,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Development/Outreach$26,355$11,073$2,547$12,735
Resource Center/Support Group$3,357$3,282$75$0
Professional Development$20,997$20,997$0$0
Clinical Supplies$1,892$1,892$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,122TotalAmt
Program Services$13,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,540,724TotalAmt
Program Services$2,135,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,798FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,437BOYAmt
EOY$542,633EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,375BOYAmt
EOY$237,591EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,321BOYAmt
EOY$264,338EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,836BOYAmt
EOY$121,560EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,393BOYAmt
EOY$77,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,933,503LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$970,530LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,116,748BOYAmt
EOY$2,962,973EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,690BOYAmt
EOY$6,212EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,394BOYAmt
EOY$1,589,321EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,507,264BOYAmt
EOY$9,887,867EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,991,458BOYAmt
EOY$15,689,996EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,368BOYAmt
EOY$6,893EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,188BOYAmt
EOY$304,078EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,556BOYAmt
EOY$310,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,550,485BOYAmt
EOY$15,071,178EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,417BOYAmt
EOY$307,847EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,742,902BOYAmt
EOY$15,379,025EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,991,458BOYAmt
EOY$15,689,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$632,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,003,666NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,471,983CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,390,974CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,061,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,581,323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,699,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,204,796TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$868,780CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$886,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,003,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,113,652CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,094,170CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,966,456TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,340,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,277,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,064,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,694,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,793,526CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,171,252TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$789,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$570,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$961,274CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$375,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,739,258TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$789,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$570,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$961,274CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$375,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,739,258TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$11,431,994PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,980CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$234,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$172,956CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$279,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$927,469TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,980CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$234,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$172,956CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$279,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$927,469TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,299CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,180CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,868TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,176,589TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.75330PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.74350PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06110InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05120InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Other Income 2019: 6395. 2020: 8299. 2021: 23180. 2022: 18775. 2023: 21219.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,507,264BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$423,241ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,285,968InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$260,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$68,606AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,887,867EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,860,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$960,937ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,250,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,898AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,507,264EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,280,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$692,768ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$946,877InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,147AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,860,666EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,007,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,470,396ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$846,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$44,064AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,280,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,238,922BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,895ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$766,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,487OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,124AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,007,617EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,562,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$683,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,878,659BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$371,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$287,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,314BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,962,973TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGovernment Money FundDesc
Book Value$1,589,321BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,589,321TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFunds with the Community Foundation of Western North CarolinaDesc
Book Value$9,887,867BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,887,867TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,211,750TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,003,666NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$103,509DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,107,175RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,104,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$68,606InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$68,606RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,173,181TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,575,627TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$103,509DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$103,509ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,472,118ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$68,606InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$68,606ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,540,724TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2MemoryCare is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the Code, however, income from certain activities not related to the organizations tax-exempt purpose may be subject to taxation as unrelated business income. The organization had no income from unrelated business activities in 2023 and was, therefore, not required to file Federal Form 990-T (Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return). The organization believes that it has appropriate support for all tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Pt V, Line 4The MemoryCare Flexible Endowment Fund is a quasi-endowment designated by the Board of Directors to provide investment income for MemoryCares operations.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Virginia Templeton MD
$200,637$0$14,077$0$0$0$8,662$0$10,232$0$233,608$0$0$0
Carlton D Johnson MD
$161,444$0$4,500$0$0$0$7,124$0$20,540$0$193,608$0$0$0
Amy Cohen
$144,260$0$4,000$0$0$0$6,116$0$13,025$0$167,401$0$0$0
Della Simon
$145,475$0$4,000$0$0$0$5,915$0$10,320$0$165,710$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe board received a copy of the 990 and had an opportunity to have questions addressed prior to the 990 filing.
Pt VI, Line 12cBoard members are made aware of the conflict of interest policy by instruction at MemoryCares annual meeting and the requirement that members sign a conflict of interest form annually.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe process for determining compensation for the executive director involves review of a regional medical salary and benefits survey and salary surveys from the NC Center for Nonprofits and NC Medical Group Managers.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe process for determining compensation for highly compensated employees involves review of a regional medical salary and benefits survey and salary surveys from the NC Center for Nonprofits and NC Medical Group Managers.
Pt VI, Line 18Forms 990 are available on the IRS website and the website of many charity watch organizations, such as Guidestar. Form 990s and the organizations 1023 is available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available upon request.