STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POTLATCH NO 1 FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POTLATCH NO 1 FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 82-0201645)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-22
IRS object ID
202442969349302059
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-22T19:01:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820201645EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POTLACH NO 1 FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOTLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2087468900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 WARNER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER LOSETHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2087468900PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELISSA HANGSLEBENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02087031PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER LOSETHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 WARNER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,805,029GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.P1FCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2019FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE PLEDGE TO SERVE EVERY MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF SINCERITY, FAIRNESS, COURTESY, RESPECT, AND GRATITUDE, DELIVERED WITH UNPARALLELED RESPONSIVENESS, EXPERTISE, EFFICIENCY AND ACCURACY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee485TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$88,903TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,840,204CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$92,340,767PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,051,727CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,892,353PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,867,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$113,184PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$125,791CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$101,119,936PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$137,633,569CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,048,841PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,269,178CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,500,246PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$26,979,886CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,223,977PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,168,309CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,159,873PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,286,400CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,932,937PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$130,703,773CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,186,999PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,929,796CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,025,490,365TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,198,335,162TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,905,319,019TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,068,494,968TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$120,171,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,840,194NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE PLEDGE TO SERVE EVERY MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF SINCERITY, FAIRNESS, COURTESY, RESPECT, AND GRATITUDE, DELIVERED WITH UNPARALLELED RESPONSIVENESS, EXPERTISE, EFFICIENCY AND ACCURACY. WE ARE IN BUSINESS TO CREATE LASTING RELATIONSHIPS, AND WE WILL TREAT OUR MEMBERS LIKE WE WANT TO BE TREATED. WE WILL OFFER THE FINEST PERSONAL SERVICE AND PRODUCTS DELIVERED BY CARING TEAM MEMBERS WHO TAKE 100 PERCENT RESPONSIBILITY FOR MEETING THE NEEDS OF EACH MEMBER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 127,211 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, CONSUMER AUTO LENDING, CONSUMER MORTGAGE LENDING, COMMERCIAL LENDING, DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKETS AND CD'S.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25421IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee485EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL MCCALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2087468900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 WARNER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOD DICKESON
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE MORSCHECK
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARA LEER
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE BLY
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYM CLIFT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA KEEFER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM PFLIGER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT KINZER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS MUSHLITZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CUMMINS
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/2023)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LOSETH
PRESIDENT/CEO60.00Yes (X)$2,178,950$0$390,054
CRAIG EMERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$996,166$0$353,673
TROY SANDVICK
CHIEF DATA OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$444,260$0$91,200
RICHARD PAGE
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$379,569$0$38,663
MICHAEL VOGELER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$369,969$0$74,309
BRENT GIFFORD
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$364,525$0$44,997
PAUL MCCALL
SENIOR VP OF FINANCE60.00Yes (X)$185,450$0$108,335
DENNIS JANIKOWSKI
SENIOR VP OF LENDING60.00Yes (X)$277,793$0$39,471
ELIZABETH BARNES
CHIEF CREDIT ADMINISTRATION OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$262,272$0$370,400
CLINTON JOHNSON
VP OF DATA & ANALYTICS40.00$253,340$0$140,761Yes (X)
NATE NORMAN
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$209,196$0$107,824Yes (X)
DAVID LUMLEY
BUSINESS SALES REPRESENTATIVE40.00$182,901$0$44,506Yes (X)
JENIFER PIPER
VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT40.00$185,639$0$18,893Yes (X)
KARI MURILLO
VICE PRESIDENT OF PRODUCT MANAGEMENT40.00$182,630$0$132,058Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,472,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,955,144TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KENASTON CORP
PO BOX 245LEWISTONID83501CONSTRUCTION LABOR$4,431,467
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 US-60MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSOR$2,469,467
COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP INC
9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97220SECURITY AND ITM/ATM SUPPORT$1,385,847
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
10355 PECAN PARK BLVD STE 100AUSTINTX78729ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$1,298,127
XPRESS DATA INC
10983 VIA FRONTERASAN DIEGOCA92127STATEMANT PROVIDER$875,383
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K56CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,840,204GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$4,840,204TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$84,394,071$84,394,071
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$9,397,452$9,397,452
DEPOSIT SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$6,836,220$6,747,317$88,903
OTHER NONOPERATING522100$4,721,606$4,721,606
LOAN SERVICING INCOME522100$4,241,725$4,241,725

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,460,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,460,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,051,727TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,868,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,868,188ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,910RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$170,701RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$125,791RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$125,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$125,791ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$759OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$759OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$759ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,633,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,962,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$88,903UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,741,638ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,254,178TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,979,886TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,970,056TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,330,691TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,483,159TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,042,930TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,341,473TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,413TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,097TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,505,583TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,259,136TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,918TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,264,424TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,306,538TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,598TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,592TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,153,764TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,323,400TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,597TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT CARD EXPENSES$4,062,345
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,714,694
OTHER EXPENSES$3,257,117
LOAN SERVICING$2,641,426

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,758TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,703,773TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,653,130BOYAmt
EOY$22,189,054EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,103,775BOYAmt
EOY$73,527,299EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,762,617BOYAmt
EOY$65,396,143EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,687,571,357BOYAmt
EOY$1,804,774,640EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,054,149BOYAmt
EOY$19,645,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,939,101LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,695,483LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,533,194BOYAmt
EOY$42,243,618EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,178,763BOYAmt
EOY$76,759,750EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,789,397BOYAmt
EOY$8,633,470EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,843,983BOYAmt
EOY$85,165,821EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,490,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,198,335,162EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,138,133BOYAmt
EOY$20,457,930EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$157,333,742EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,872,180,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,890,703,296EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,905,319,019BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,494,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,171,346BOYAmt
EOY$129,840,194EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,171,346BOYAmt
EOY$129,840,194EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,490,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,198,335,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,929,796ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,497,812NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,241,240OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,617,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,617,382BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,988,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,923,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,065,482BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,935,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$607,465DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,328,495BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,300,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,164,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,136,287BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,095,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,095,972BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,243,618TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
457(F) LIABILITIES$4,020,572
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$1,882,220,049
LEASE LIABILITIES$4,332,560
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$130,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,890,703,296TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,804,270TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$137,804,270RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$170,701OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$170,701RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$137,633,569TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$130,874,474TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$170,701OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$170,701ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$130,703,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$130,703,773TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A MINIMAL NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNIONS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNIONS FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNIONS 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE -170,701.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE 170,701.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
ASOTIN COUNTY FAIR LIVESTOCK SALE
PO BOX 392ASOTINWA99402453917169$20,395$0COMMUNITY HELP
ASOTIN COUNTY RURAL LIBRARY DISTRICT
417 SYCAMORE STCLARKSTONWA99403611852266$14,674$0COMMUNITY HELP
BOISE PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL LLC
5600 N GLENWOOD STBOISEID83714471615125$9,000$0COMMUNITY HELP
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ADA COUNTY
610 E 42ND STGARDEN CITYID83714820481687$6,667$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE LCV
1021 BURRELL AVELEWISTONID83501826001432$100,604$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
CLARKSTON HIGH SCHOOL
401 CHESTNUT STCLARKSTONWA99403910784433$7,500$0COMMUNITY HELPCITY OF CLARKSTON
CLEARWATER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
PO BOX 2346OROFINOID83544826008901$6,667$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(6)
GOWEST FOUNDATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD STE 1102SEA TACWA98188911649328$18,750$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
IDAHO FOODBANK
3331 10TH STLEWISTONID83501820425400$5,833$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #1
3317 12TH STLEWISTONID83501826000549$147,500$0COMMUNITY HELPCITY OF LEWISTON
LCSC ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
500 8TH AVELEWISTONID83501826000935$200,000$0COMMUNITY HELPCITY OF LEWISTON
LEWIS CLARK ANIMAL SHELTER
6 SHELTER ROADLEWISTONID83501820207503$17,083$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
CITY OF LEWISTON PARKS AND REC
PO BOX 617LEWISTONID83501016000300$25,217$0COMMUNITY HELPCITY OF LEWISTON
MOSCOW HIGH SCHOOL
402 EAST 5TH STMOSCOWID83843826000814$6,667$0COMMUNITY HELPCITY OF MOSCOW
PULLMAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
840 SE BISHOP BLVD STE 200PULLMANWA99163916028220$5,833$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
TRI STATE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 636CLARKSTONWA99403911307818$67,250$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
TWIN COUNTY UNITED WAY
PO BOX 1660LEWISTONID83501820261086$15,188$0COMMUNITY HELP501(C)(3)
WALLA WALLA COUNTY
363 ORCHARD STWALLA WALLAWA99362916001381$61,342$0COMMUNITY HELPCITY OF WALLA WALLA
WALLA WALLA SWEETS
109 E MAIN ST STE CWALLA WALLAWA99362270961521$5,958$0COMMUNITY HELP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS ARE DONATIONS TO LOCAL REPUTABLE ORGANIZATIONS, THEREFORE NONE OF THE FUNDS ARE USED OUTSIDE THE US. P1FCU HAS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE THAT INCLUDES EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND BOARD MEMBERS. THEY DETERMINE WHICH STUDENT GETS A SCHOLARSHIP BASED ON THE APPLICATION INFORMATION RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER LOSETH
PRESIDENT/CEO$1,532,196$0$0$0$646,754$0$352,540$0$37,514$0$2,569,004$0$646,754$0
CRAIG EMERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$571,923$0$0$0$424,243$0$339,040$0$14,633$0$1,349,839$0$424,243$0
ELIZABETH BARNES
CHIEF CREDIT ADMINISTRATION OFFICER$262,272$0$0$0$0$0$358,432$0$11,968$0$632,672$0$0$0
TROY SANDVICK
CHIEF DATA OFFICER$444,260$0$0$0$0$0$75,757$0$15,443$0$535,460$0$0$0
MICHAEL VOGELER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$369,969$0$0$0$0$0$66,817$0$7,492$0$444,278$0$0$0
RICHARD PAGE
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$379,569$0$0$0$0$0$31,171$0$7,492$0$418,232$0$0$0
BRENT GIFFORD
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$364,525$0$0$0$0$0$31,828$0$13,169$0$409,522$0$0$0
CLINTON JOHNSON
VP OF DATA & ANALYTICS$253,340$0$0$0$0$0$127,592$0$13,169$0$394,101$0$0$0
DENNIS JANIKOWSKI
SENIOR VP OF LENDING$277,793$0$0$0$0$0$26,302$0$13,169$0$317,264$0$0$0
NATE NORMAN
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$209,196$0$0$0$0$0$94,639$0$13,185$0$317,020$0$0$0
KARI MURILLO
VICE PRESIDENT OF PRODUCT MANAGEMENT$182,630$0$0$0$0$0$123,098$0$8,960$0$314,688$0$0$0
PAUL MCCALL
SENIOR VP OF FINANCE$185,450$0$0$0$0$0$95,150$0$13,185$0$293,785$0$0$0
DAVID LUMLEY
BUSINESS SALES REPRESENTATIVE$182,901$0$0$0$0$0$34,165$0$10,341$0$227,407$0$0$0
JENIFER PIPER
VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT$185,639$0$0$0$0$0$9,934$0$8,959$0$204,532$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE: THE CREDIT UNION HAS MADE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH VALUES, OF EACH RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EXECUTIVES AND THE EXECUTIVES HAVE THE RIGHT TO NAME THE BENEFICIARIES FOR AMOUNTS NOT SECURED BY THE ASSIGNMENTS. THE LOAN ARRANGEMENTS INCLUDE A RECOURSE PROVISION WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION HAS THE INTENT TO SEEK COLLECTION OUTSIDE THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IF THE EXECUTIVE WERE TO BE TERMINATED WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE AND THE EXECUTIVES HAVE THE ABILITY TO REPAY THE LOAN. 457(F) PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN (457(F) PLAN) FOR SELECT MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLANS, THE PARTICIPANTS ARE ENTITLED PRE-DETERMINED AMOUNTS BASED ON YEARS OF SERVICE ACHIEVEMENTS. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(F) PLAN DURING 2023: CHRISTOPHER LOSETH - $291,040 CRAIG EMERSON - $184,507 CLINTON JOHNSON - $68,810 NATHANAEL NORMAN - $54,802 ELIZABETH BARNES - $61,321 PAUL MCCALL - $49,672 KARI MURILLO - $56,089 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN DURING 2023: CHRISTOPHER LOSETH - $646,754 CRAIG EMERSON - $424,243ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHRIS LOSETH
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$22,843,867$24,815,7310Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATTI MESHISHNEK
EVP/CLO (FORMER)SPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$9,450,000$10,846,5490Yes (1)Yes (1)
TROY SANDVICK
CHIEF DATA OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$3,475,000$4,002,3060Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL VOGELER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$1,550,000$1,763,6370Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRENT GIFFORD
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$8,000,000$7,474,2920Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDREW HEIMGARTNER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER (FORMER)SPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$2,350,000$527,3040Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHERI SCHAAFS
BRANCH MANAGER (FORMER)SPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$2,475,000$2,573,5080Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANA ERNY
CXO (FORMER)SPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$4,685,000$4,849,8610Yes (1)Yes (1)
RICHARD PAIGE
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$8,250,000$8,542,9550Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$65,396,143TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD MAY APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF NOT FEWER THAN THREE DIRECTORS TO SERVE AT ITS PLEASURE, TO ACT FOR IT WITH RESPECT TO SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED FUNCTIONS AUTHORIZED BY THE ACT AND REGULATIONS. THE BOARD MAY ALSO AUTHORIZE SUCH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR A MEMBERSHIP OFFICER(S) APPOINTED BY THE BOARD FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OTHER THAN A BOARD MEMBER PAID AS AN OFFICER, THE TREASURER, ANY ASSISTANT TO THE PAID OFFICER OF THE BOARD OR TO THE TREASURER OR ANY LOAN OFFICER, TO SERVE AT ITS PLEASURE TO APPROVE APPLICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP UNDER SUCH CONDITIONS AS THE BOARD AND THESE BYLAWS MAY PRESCRIBE. NO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER OR MEMBERSHIP OFFICER MAY BE COMPENSATED AS SUCH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CHARTER, AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: IDAHO MEMBERSHIP ALL EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYERS, STUDENTS, AND RETIREES OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, FISHING AND HUNTING, MINING, UTILITIES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUFACTURING, WHOLESALE TRADE, RETAIL TRADE, TRANSPORTATION AND WAREHOUSING, INFORMATION, FINANCE AND INSURANCE, REAL ESTATE AND RENTAL AND LEASING, PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL SERVICES, MANAGEMENT OF COMPANIES AND ENTERPRISES, ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT AND WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL ASSISTANCE, ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND RECREATION, ACCOMMODATIONS AND FOOD SERVICES, OTHER SERVICES, AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AS DEFINED IN THE NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRY CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM WHO RESIDE IN, WORK IN, ARE HEADQUARTERED IN OR ARE PAID FROM ADAMS, BENEWAH, BONNER, BOUNDARY, CLEARWATER, GEM, IDAHO, KOOTENAI, LATAH, LEWIS, NEZ PERCE, PAYETTE, SHOSHONE, WASHINGTON, AND VALLEY COUNTIES AND THE ORGANIZATIONS OF SUCH PERSONS. OREGON MEMBERSHIP PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN OR ORGANIZATIONS LOCATED WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES IN OREGON CONSISTING OF BAKER, GRANT, HARNEY, MALHEUR, MORROW, UMATILLA, UNION, AND WALLOWA COUNTIES, OREGON. WASHINGTON MEMBERSHIP NATURAL PERSONS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR GO TO SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF P1FCU DOES AN ANNUAL VOTE TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS TO THE BOARD. THOSE BOARD CANDIDATES ARE SELECTED BY THE CURRENT BOARD OR BY VOLUNTEERS VIA NEWSLETTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF P1FCU ARE REQUIRED TO VOTE ON MATTERS SUCH AS A CHARTER CHANGE OR A POSSIBLE MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DO NOT RECEIVE A COPY OF THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK THAT INCLUDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL EMPLOYEES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO APPLICABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS. THE CEO MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND HR MONITORS THE POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD ABSTAIN FROM THE VOTE IF THERE WAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IDENTIFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BASED ON A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ON THE ANNIVERSARY DATE OF THE OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED UPON A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. THE COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES AND OTHER OFFICERS BESIDES THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA AND CUNA'S CREDIT UNION COMPENSATION STUDY. THIS PROCESS IS OVERSEEN BY HR AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEES PERSONNEL FILE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 5,045,486. CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -3,804,246.