AVADIAN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AVADIAN CREDIT UNION (EIN 63-0207315)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-23
- IRS object ID
- 202442979349301659
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-23T12:02:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 461498870 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BMSS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1121 RIVERCHASE OFFICE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35244 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630207315 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVADIAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AVAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2059852836 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35244 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA CENCULA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2059852836 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHERION SIBLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00090514 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2059825500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDA CENCULA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35244 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $81,972,083 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AVADIANCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 342 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $54,960 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,308,698 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,212,036 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,781,618 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,369,940 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $17,267,573 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $17,332,639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $56,357,889 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $76,914,615 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $53,995 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $95,437 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,331,605 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,486,361 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $27,185,585 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $45,350,001 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,571,185 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $69,931,799 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,786,704 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,982,816 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,250,063,338 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,352,204,641 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,169,317,671 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,259,103,995 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $80,745,667 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $93,100,646 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | 94,717 MEMBERS SERVED TO PROMOTE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 21430 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 342 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADRIENNE BRECKENRIDGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2059895204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35244 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY DAVIS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH GIVEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA RUETHEMANN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH MILLING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY KILLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA WELBORN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MORRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN WILSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MCGRAW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGGIE JURAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA CENCULA | |||||||
| CEO | 48.00 | $479,703 | $0 | $108,898 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM R CHANCELLOR | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 48.00 | $239,706 | $0 | $58,940 | Yes (X) | ||
| PARKER STEELE | |||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL & COMPLIANCE O | 48.00 | $235,349 | $0 | $43,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADRIENNE BRECKENRIDGE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 48.00 | $237,869 | $0 | $29,726 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC HAM | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 48.00 | $233,827 | $0 | $34,673 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAYLA KUYKENDALL | |||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIO | 48.00 | $197,874 | $0 | $136,730 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNAMARIE TYLER | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEPOSITS AND RETAIL STRATEGY | 48.00 | $193,189 | $0 | $10,942 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY SKIPPER | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MARKETING & DIGITAL SERVICES | 48.00 | $178,790 | $0 | $32,832 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN THRASHER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT VP MORTGAGE LENDING | 48.00 | $202,832 | $0 | $27,121 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES DISMUKES | |||||||
| AFS PROGRAM MANAGER | 48.00 | $239,226 | $0 | $103,350 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON WATKINS | |||||||
| VP CARD SERVICES AND PAYME | 48.00 | $227,590 | $0 | $12,790 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDALL PHILLIPS | |||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL CREDIT | 48.00 | $168,862 | $0 | $32,272 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY UPTAIN | |||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER | 48.00 | $157,291 | $0 | $14,985 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,992,108 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $646,797 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 44 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAY CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 6647 GREEN DRIVE | TRUSSVILLE | AL | 35173 | CONTRACTOR | $1,405,058 |
| CENNOX REACTIVE FIELD SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 7048 GROUP 22 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46207 | ATM SERVICES | $926,029 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 753205970 | DIGITAL BANKING SOLUTION | $881,923 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSOR | $824,185 |
| FITZMARTIN INC | |||||
| PO BOX 381953 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 352381953 | MARKETING | $429,525 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522130 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $51,212,036 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,212,036 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,212,036 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,278,328 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,278,328 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,908 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,044,831 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,104,249 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,057,118 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $350 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$12,287 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,103,899 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,091,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,091,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD FEES | 522130 | $5,791,146 | $5,791,146 |
| OTHER ACCOUNT FEES | 522130 | $5,558,950 | $5,558,950 |
| NSF ACCOUNT CHARGES | 522130 | $5,266,191 | $5,266,191 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $598,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $543,484 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $54,960 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,214,731 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,914,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,371,807 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $54,960 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,487,848 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,437 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,452,582 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,629,623 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,035,242 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,933,581 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,435,333 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,078 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,137 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,715 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,441,153 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,585,090 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,370,881 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,724,461 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,633 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,493 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,149,574 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,271,287 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,741 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CHECK AND LOAN SERVICIN | $3,955,337 |
| BAD DEBTS | $2,332,979 |
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $1,934,171 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $460,550 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,721 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,931,799 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,211,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,229,204 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,921,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,988,829 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $939,417,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,036,484,121 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,101,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,400,528 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,910,335 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,636,831 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,554,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,273,504 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,299,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,352,576 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,547,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,547,528 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,010,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,928,351 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,250,063,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,352,204,641 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,901,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,873,975 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $912,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $724,554 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,707,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,410,051 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,124,795,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,223,095,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,169,317,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,259,103,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,745,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,100,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,745,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,100,646 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,250,063,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,352,204,641 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,982,816 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,558,495 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $813,668 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,861,179 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,133,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,994,720 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,182,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,617,848 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,565,119 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,161,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $600,753 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $560,626 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,571,269 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,418,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,153,039 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,273,504 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $1,221,007,099 |
| ACCRUED BENEFITS | $337,563 |
| RIGHT OF USE OPERATING LEASES | $1,750,753 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,223,095,415 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,972,792 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $847 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $847 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $73,971,945 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,942,670 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,942,670 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $76,914,615 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $66,989,129 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,942,670 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,942,670 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $69,931,799 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $69,931,799 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FOR WHICH THE NET TAXABLE INCOME IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BASED ON AN ASSESSMENT OF MANY FACTORS INCLUDING EXPERIENCE AND INTERPRETATIONS OF TAX LAWS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF EACH MATTER FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FEES AND CHARGES NETTED WITH INCOME 2,942,670. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FEES AND CHARGES NETTED WITH INCOME -2,942,670. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 320189 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35232 | 630288846 | 501(C)(3) | $25,938 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| AVADIAN FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 361686 | HOOVER | AL | 35236 | 384229528 | 501(C)(3) | $49,327 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOLY FAMILY CRISTO REY CATHOLIC SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 1832 CENTER WAY SOUTH | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35205 | 134341859 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION ENSURES PROPER USE OF CONTRIBUTED FUNDS BY ONLY CONTRIBUTING TO QUALIFIED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA CENCULA | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $437,103 | $0 | $42,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,160 | $0 | $8,738 | $0 | $588,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES DISMUKES | ||||||||||||||
| AFS PROGRAM MANAGER | $137,941 | $0 | $101,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,114 | $0 | $23,236 | $0 | $342,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAYLA KUYKENDALL | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIO | $191,488 | $0 | $6,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $113,282 | $0 | $23,448 | $0 | $334,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM R CHANCELLOR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $230,349 | $0 | $9,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,359 | $0 | $14,581 | $0 | $298,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PARKER STEELE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL & COMPLIANCE O | $225,290 | $0 | $10,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,090 | $0 | $23,448 | $0 | $278,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC HAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $223,911 | $0 | $9,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,006 | $0 | $23,667 | $0 | $268,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIENNE BRECKENRIDGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $228,391 | $0 | $9,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,684 | $0 | $15,042 | $0 | $267,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON WATKINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP CARD SERVICES AND PAYME | $183,441 | $0 | $44,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,322 | $0 | $1,468 | $0 | $240,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN THRASHER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT VP MORTGAGE LENDING | $202,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,327 | $0 | $16,794 | $0 | $229,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY SKIPPER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MARKETING & DIGITAL SER | $172,338 | $0 | $6,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,236 | $0 | $23,596 | $0 | $211,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNAMARIE TYLER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEPOSITS AND RETAIL STR | $186,232 | $0 | $6,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,534 | $0 | $1,408 | $0 | $204,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDALL PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL CREDIT | $161,906 | $0 | $6,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,647 | $0 | $23,625 | $0 | $201,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY UPTAIN | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER | $152,291 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $7,985 | $0 | $172,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES HAVE OCCURRED IN THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AVADIAN CREDIT UNION IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS. IN ORDER TO BECOME A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION, AN INDIVIDUAL CAN MEET ANY OF THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS BELOW: -IF YOU LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES: AUTAUGA, BALDWIN, BLOUNT, CALHOUN, CHEROKEE, COFFEE, COLBERT, CULLMAN, DALLAS, DEKALB, ELMORE, ETOWAH, FAYETTE, FRANKLIN, GENEVA, HOUSTON, JACKSON, JEFFERSON, LAMAR, LAUDERDALE, LAWRENCE, LEE, LIMESTONE, MADISON, MARION, MARSHALL, MOBILE, MONTGOMERY, MORGAN, PICKENS, PIKE, RANDOLPH, SHELBY, ST. CLAIR, TALLADEGA, TUSCALOOSA, WALKER, OR WINSTON. -IF YOU ARE AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AVADIAN SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUP. -IF YOU ARE RELATED BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE TO MEMBERS OF AVADIAN CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT NEW BOARD MEMBERS AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING. ANY OPEN POSITIONS ON THE BOARD ARE FILLED AT THIS TIME. IN ORDER FOR A BOARD MEMBER TO BE ELECTED, A QUORUM MUST BE PRESENT AT THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT NEW BOARD MEMBERS AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING. MEMBERS MAY ALSO VOTE TO REMOVE BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. IF THE CREDIT UNION IS A TARGET OF A MERGER, THE AGREEMENTS TO MERGE ARE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UPON COMPLETION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FORM 990, THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING. AT THE MEETING, THE BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW THE TAX RETURN AND ARE FREE TO ASK ANY QUESTIONS OR ENGAGE IN DISCUSSION REGARDING ANY TOPIC COVERED IN THE RETURN. ONCE THE GOVERNING BODY HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FORM 990, THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED THROUGH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PERSONNEL POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES. THIS POLICY REQUIRES THAT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST BE REPORTED IN WRITING TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION WHETHER THE CONFLICT ARISES FROM ACTIONS OF AN EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR OR OFFICIAL OF THE CREDIT UNION OR FROM A FAMILY MEMBER OF ANY EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR OR OFFICIAL OF THE CREDIT UNION. BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS MUST COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE CEO'S SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO WHILE TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD USES "CUES" COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN CONJUNCTION WITH COMPEASE DATA, WHICH PROVIDES INDEPENDENT COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING PROCESS. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES & MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED ON A YEARLY BASIS BY THE CEO. THE CEO USES SIMILAR SALARY SURVEY DATA WHILE TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE TYPE OF WORK PERFORMED, SUPERVISOR PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, AND THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES AVAILABLE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS VIA THE NCUA WEBSITE WHICH CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION ADJUSTMENT 1,344,519. CECL ADJUSTMENT -530,851. |
| SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION | AVADIAN CREDIT UNION ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTH BIRMINGHAM, AL 35244 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 63-0207315 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2023 AVADIAN CREDIT UNION IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F). |
| SECTION 1.263(A)-3(N) ELECTION | AVADIAN CREDIT UNION ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTH BIRMINGHAM, AL 35244 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 63-0207315 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2023 AVADIAN CREDIT UNION IS MAKING THE ELECTION TO CAPITALIZE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE COSTS UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-3(N). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVADIAN FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 361686 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 384229528 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HELPING COMMUNITIES SERVED BY SUPPORTING THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVADIAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVADIAN FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $49,328 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |