STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS (EIN 04-2128094)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-25
IRS object ID
202402999349300030
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-25T12:20:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042128094EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5083247300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER PANAGGIOPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5083247300PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN S NGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067482PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER PANAGGIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,335,731GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION") PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ITS FULL SERVICE OFFICES AND LOAN CENTERS IN SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, AND TERM CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS AND ITS PRIMARY LENDING ASSETS ARE RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER LOANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee182TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,611,830PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,927,657CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,804,084PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,925,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,687,898PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,174,548CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,103,812PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,027,576CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$146,165PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$152,992CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,049,470PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,888,133CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,403,865PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,962,104CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,599,500PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,003,229CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,504,312PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,024,347CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,151,715,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,199,974,669TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,045,188,919TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,089,480,104TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,526,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$110,494,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION") PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ITS FULL SERVICE OFFICES AND LOAN CENTERS IN SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, AND TERM CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS AND ITS PRIMARY LENDING ASSETS ARE RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER LOANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED, DIRECTED BY, AND DEDICATED TO ITS MEMBERS. AT THE END OF 2023, THE CREDIT UNION HAD $985 MILLION SHARE ACCOUNT DEPOSITS, $838 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31147IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee182EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER PANAGGIO CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5083247478PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRUCE E FERNANDES
DIRECTOR/TREASURER/CLERK1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,162$0$5,539
WILLIAM R BOUCHARD
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,241$0$7,991
KEVIN VIEIRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$60$0$6,842
CLAIRE ENTEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$396$0$6,046
COLLEEN BRADY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$258$0$8,129
JOHN R LEDWIDGE
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,422$0$7,991
JO-ANN BENTLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$396$0$3,426
KEVIN C FITZPATRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$396$0$7,809
YONATON SUNSHINE
DIRECTOR (AS OF 2/21/23)1.00Yes (X)$45$0$6,774
BERNARD J MCDONALD III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$396$0$5,388
EILEEN DANAHEY
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$590,395$0$18,080
PETER PANAGGIO
EVP/CFO40.00$303,047$0$18,080Yes (X)
JOSEPH NASH
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$245,601$0$18,080Yes (X)
LUISA ROCHESTER
VP RESIDENTIAL LENDING40.00$155,238$0$9,017Yes (X)
MICHELLE MARCOS
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$206,409$0$18,080Yes (X)
KAREN SKINNER
SVP OPERATIONS & COMPLIANC40.00$188,756$0$21,363Yes (X)
ROSE CORTES
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$172,406$0$21,225Yes (X)
LETITIA BROOKFIELD
SVP MARKETING40.00$160,876$0$5,414Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,087,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$195,274TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS$3,058,112
ADT COMMERCIAL
PO BOX 650394DALLASTX75265BUSINESS EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE$480,730
EASCORP
35 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 300BURLINGTONMA01803CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICES$395,276
SAYERS TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLC
960 WOODLANDS PARKWAYVERNON HILLSIL60061IT CONSULTING SERVICES$322,819
THALES DIS USA INC
9442 CAPITAL OF TEXAS HWY PLAZA IIAUSTINTX78759BUSINESS SUPPLIES$314,014
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER LOAN INTERESTDesc
Business525900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,927,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,927,657RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,927,657TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,902,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,902,526ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,331,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,308,155OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,845OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,845ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES525900$3,498,685$3,498,685
OTHER LOAN FEES525900$486,742$486,742
SAFE DEPOSIT FEES525900$98,169$98,169

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,952RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,174,548OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,027,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,102,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,925,371ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,992TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,815TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,551,262TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,383,872TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,963,994TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,190TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,811TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,255TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,656TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,241TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,686,008TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,737,606TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765,927TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,348TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,003TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,934,541TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,995TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,550TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM & BANK CHARGES$1,636,727
OTHER EXPENSES$532,116
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$292,741
LOAN EXPENSES$266,848

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,731TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,003,229TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,125,099BOYAmt
EOY$5,210,452EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,775,694BOYAmt
EOY$56,565,717EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,674,198BOYAmt
EOY$837,749,249EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,810BOYAmt
EOY$844,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,049,779LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,904,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,930,053BOYAmt
EOY$19,145,311EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,615,320BOYAmt
EOY$257,977,782EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,759,836BOYAmt
EOY$22,481,977EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,715,010BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,974,669EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,649,543BOYAmt
EOY$2,754,311EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,018,866BOYAmt
EOY$2,020,095EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,041,520,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,705,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,188,919BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,480,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,526,091BOYAmt
EOY$110,494,565EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,526,091BOYAmt
EOY$110,494,565EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,715,010BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,974,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,024,347ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,095,544NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$151,417OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,945,235OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,945,235BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,832,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,222,086DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,610,720BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,296,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,014,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$281,467BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,627,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,580,062DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,047,539BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,347,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,087,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$260,350BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,145,311TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CREDIT UNION MEMBER DEPOSITS$985,149,650
FNMA CUSTODIAL$59,499
OTHER LIABILITIES$807,929
FHLB & FRB ADVANCES$98,688,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,084,705,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,027,576TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,027,576RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,027,576TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,003,229TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,003,229ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,003,229TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION AS PART OF LOAN OPERATIONS COLLECTS PAYMENTS FROM BORROWERS TO BE HELD IN ESCROW TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME OWNERS INSURANCE PREMIUMS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON INCOME UNDER PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 OR 2022.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SSTAR FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
386 STANLEY STREETFALL RIVERMA02790042604426501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
845 DONALD LYNCH BLVDMARLBOROUGHMA01752043403594501(C)(6)$6,650$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
NARRAGANSETT COUNCIL - BSA
PO BOX 14777 10 RISHO AVENUEEAST PROVIDENCERI02914050308384501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER FALL RIVER INC
30 BEDFORD STFALL RIVERMA02720042104026501(C)(3)$12,663$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER NEW BEDFORD INC
128 UNION ST SUITE 105NEW BEDFORDMA02740042104264501(C)(3)$11,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT TEAM AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS EACH APPLICATION CAREFULLY AND MONITOR GRANT PROCESS CLOSELY TO ENSURE THAT EXPENDITURES ARE APPROPRIATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EILEEN DANAHEY
PRESIDENT/CEO$507,895$0$82,500$0$0$0$0$0$18,080$0$608,475$0$0$0
PETER PANAGGIO
EVP/CFO$270,330$0$32,717$0$0$0$0$0$18,080$0$321,127$0$0$0
JOSEPH NASH
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$225,486$0$20,115$0$0$0$0$0$18,080$0$263,681$0$0$0
MICHELLE MARCOS
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$189,952$0$16,457$0$0$0$0$0$18,080$0$224,489$0$0$0
KAREN SKINNER
SVP OPERATIONS & COMPLIANC$173,839$0$14,917$0$0$0$0$0$21,363$0$210,119$0$0$0
ROSE CORTES
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$166,021$0$6,385$0$0$0$0$0$21,225$0$193,631$0$0$0
LETITIA BROOKFIELD
SVP MARKETING$147,065$0$13,811$0$0$0$0$0$5,414$0$166,290$0$0$0
LUISA ROCHESTER
VP RESIDENTIAL LENDING$147,738$0$7,500$0$0$0$0$0$9,017$0$164,255$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ("AGREEMENT") WITH AN EXECUTIVE WHICH PROVIDES FOR A BASE SALARY AND THE CONTINUATION OF CERTAIN BENEFITS CURRENTLY RECEIVED. THE AGREEMENT SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED FOR ADDITIONAL ONE YEAR TERMS UNLESS THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES WRITTEN NOTICE OF NON-RENEWAL. THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES FOR SPECIFIED SEVERANCE BENEFITS UPON TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE OR UPON A CHANGE IN CONTROL, BOTH AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT, HOWEVER, SUCH EMPLOYMENT MAY BE TERMINATED FOR CAUSE, AS DEFINED, WITHOUT INCURRING ANY CONTINUING OBLIGATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANCED ALARM SYSTEMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionKEVIN FITZPATRICK, DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$64,717TransactionAmt
TransactionKEVIN FITZPATRICK, DIRECTOR OF THE CREDIT UNION, IS ALSO THE OWNER OF THE ADVANCED ALARM SYSTEMS. ADVANCED ALARM SYSTEMS PROVIDES ALARM SERVICES TO THE CREDIT UNION.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L PART II - LOANSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOME OF THE OFFICERS & DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDITUNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OFTHE CREDIT UNION AT THE SAME TERMS AS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PERTHE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L THESE LOANS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BEDISCLOSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 - THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBERS ONLY CREDIT UNION ACCEPTING MEMBERS FROM THE MASSACHUSETTS COUNTIES OF BRISTOL, BARNSTABLE, NORFOLK, PLYMOUTH OR SUFFOLK; THE RHODE ISLAND COUNTIES OF BRISTOL, NEWPORT, AND PROVIDENCE; AND THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TOWNS IN RHODE ISLAND: COVENTRY, EAST GREENWICH, WARWICK, WEST WARWICK AND NORTH KINGSTOWN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ALL BUSINESS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ALL BUSINESS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW APPROVE AND SIGN THE FORM 990 TO THE CEO OR CFO. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE 990 UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE BOARD WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE TO SEE THAT ALL CONFLICTS ARE RESOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD APPROVES THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OF THE CEO AFTER REVIEW OF CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND OTHER CRITERIA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGNIZATIONAL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OBLIGATION ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FAS 158 1,070,847. CUMULATIVE CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -1,222,264.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR 2023.