OUR HOSPICE OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OUR HOSPICE OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA INC (EIN 35-1479425)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-25
- IRS object ID
- 202402999349300410
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-25T10:19:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 NORTH MERIDIAN ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351479425 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OUR HOSPICE OF SOUTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTRAL INDIANA INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OURH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8123148000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2626 E 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE CAIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8123148000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYLER K GREENE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00057872 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176334705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHANIE CAIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2626 E 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,016,349 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OURHOSPICE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR HOSPICE OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA, INC. (OHSCI) IS AN INDEPENDENT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE TERMINALLY ILL IN A 22-COUNTY SERVICE AREA. SINCE ITS INCEPTION 43 YEARS AGO, HOSPICE HAS EXPANDED TO MEET THE NEEDS FOR END-OF-LIFE CARE IN SOUTH-CENTRAL INDIANA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 240 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 89 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,651,128 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,283,940 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,541,478 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,611,943 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$1,182,936 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $947,002 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,521 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,061 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,077,191 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,840,824 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,083,076 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,693,463 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $530,360 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,416,838 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,772,998 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,499,914 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,466,461 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$422,723 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $374,363 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,764,846 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,432,769 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,051,839 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,360,399 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,713,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,072,370 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR HOSPICE OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA, INC. (OHSCI) IS AN INDEPENDENT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE TERMINALLY ILL IN A 22-COUNTY SERVICE AREA. SINCE ITS INCEPTION 43 YEARS AGO, HOSPICE HAS EXPANDED TO MEET THE NEEDS FOR END-OF-LIFE CARE IN SOUTH-CENTRAL INDIANA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,956,486 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,739,514 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE EXISTS TO PROVIDE CARE AND SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE LAST PHASES OF AN INCURABLE DISEASE SO THAT THEY MAY LIVE AS FULLY AND COMFORTABLY AS POSSIBLE. BEREAVEMENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO FAMILY MEMBERS AND/OR SIGNIFICANT OTHERS FOR 13 MONTHS FOLLOWING A DEATH. AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM CARES FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF THOSE WHO CHOOSE OHSCI, WHETHER IT IS A MATTER OF DAYS, WEEKS, OR MONTHS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN A VARIETY OF SETTINGS, INCLUDING THE PATIENT'S HOME, A LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY, AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY OR THE HOSPICE INPATIENT FACILITY. A TEAM OF HIGHLY SKILLED PROFESSIONALS AND VOLUNTEERS ARE AVAILABLE 24-HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK.OHSCI IS LICENSED BY THE STATE OF INDIANA AND CERTIFIED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. MEDICARE, MEDICAID AND PRIVATE INSURANCE COVER MOST SERVICES. ADDITIONAL FUNDS ARE RAISED THROUGH MEMORIALS, PRIVATE DONATIONS, FUND-RAISING ACTIVITIES, GRANTS AND THE UNITED WAY. TO ENSURE THAT CARE CAN BE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, OHSCI IS A COMMUNITY RESOURCE FOR END-OF-LIFE CARE. HOSPICE PROFESSIONALS AND VOLUNTEERS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS IN A VARIETY OF SETTINGS, INCLUDING CHURCHES, SCHOOLS, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.IN 2023, 1,420 PATIENTS AND FAMILIES RECEIVED 97,981 DAYS OF CARE. ADDITIONALLY, BEREAVEMENT SERVICES PROVIDED TO 3,830 HOSPICE BEREAVED FAMILIES IN 2023. APPROXIMATELY 6.5% OF OHSCI'S ANNUAL BUDGET IS RAISED EACH YEAR TO PROVIDE THE SPECIALIZED CARE NEEDED BY THE TERMINALLY ILL AND THEIR FAMILIES. YOU ARE WELCOME TO VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.OURHOSPICE.ORG<HTTP://WWW.OURHOSPICE.ORG> FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND TO VIEW PHOTOS OF THE INPATIENT FACILITY.OHSCI BEGAN OFFERING PALLIATIVE CARE IN 2019 BECAUSE OF THE BELIEF IT IS THE RIGHT THING TO DO. WE DEPEND ON DONORS TO FUND THIS IMPORTANT SPECIALTY BECAUSE IT IS MINIMALLY REIMBURSED (LESS THAN 19%) THROUGH INSURANCE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. BRINGING EXCELLENT, COMPASSIONATE PALLIATIVE CARE TO THE MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITIES ALLOWS US TO FURTHER FULFILL OUR MISSION; TO MAKE EVERY MOMENT COUNT FOR OUR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,956,486 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 240 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8123148098 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2626 E 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID THOMPSON MD | ||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REBECCA STENNER | ||||||||
| BOARD SEC./TREAS./IMM. PAS | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT BALLARD | ||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM DOWD | ||||||||
| IMM. PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON ANDREWS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC NEAL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES BICKEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACI GLICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REX MCKINNEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MCIVER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICK RITTMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID FINKEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS FOGLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY OLSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE CAIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $233,413 | $0 | $21,591 | ||
| LEIGH ANDERSON | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $238,197 | $0 | $9,520 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY A NAPIER | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITONER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $135,168 | $0 | $11,476 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROY L GOODE | ||||||||
| HOSPICE PHYSICIAN | 32.00 | 0.00 | $137,896 | $0 | $5,434 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNA L BUTLER | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITONER-PALLIATIVE CARE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $127,505 | $0 | $9,967 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANITA K COLLINS | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITONER-PALLIATIVE CARE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $125,548 | $0 | $9,408 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $997,727 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $67,396 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENCLARA PHARMACIA | |||||
| PO BOX 95000-7255 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191957255 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $804,820 |
| WILLIAMS BROTHERS HEALTH CARE PHARMACY | |||||
| PO BOX 271 | WASHINGTON | IN | 475014535 | HOME INFUSION & FEEDING SERVICES | $140,031 |
| HOMECARE HOMEBASE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 678637 | DALLAS | TX | 752678637 | ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS | $132,528 |
| EMCOR FACILITY SERVICES INC | |||||
| LOCATION NO 347 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45264 | FACILITIES MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $102,656 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $39,023 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $358,317 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $886,600 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,522 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,283,940 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT SERVICE RE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,611,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,611,943 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,611,943 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $947,328 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $947,328 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $326 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$326 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$326 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$326 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $38,480 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $358,317 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $173,917 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$135,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$135,437 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,282 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLEEP CENTER REVENUE | 900099 | $127,571 | $127,571 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $7,087 | $7,087 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $134,658 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,840,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,739,514 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $817,370 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,347,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,808,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,254,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $284,802 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,478 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,928,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,474,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $382,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,629 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $716,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $774 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $342,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $294,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $777 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $711 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,035 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE EXPENSE | $2,524,781 | $2,524,781 | ||
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $35,095 | $11,603 | $23,113 | $379 |
| RECOGNITION & AWARDS | $27,284 | $27,284 | ||
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,952 | $1,952 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,466,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,956,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,979,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $530,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,895,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,942,950 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,111,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,892,933 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,694 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,506 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,134,416 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,728,528 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,719,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,405,888 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,876,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,963,398 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,764,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,432,769 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,799,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,136,736 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,663 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,051,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,360,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,533,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,803,219 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,179,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,269,151 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,713,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,072,370 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,764,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,432,769 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $374,363 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$15,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,177,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,086,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,672,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,333,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,283,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,553,908 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,177,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,086,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,672,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,333,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,283,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,553,908 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $132,555 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,421,353 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $914,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $731,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $865,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$1,307,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $947,328 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,151,531 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $141,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $210,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $184,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $518,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $173,138 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,228,840 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,934,279 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $81,246,048 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70560 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77060 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 141,574. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 210,770. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 184,708. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 518,650. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 173,138. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $961,599 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $24,669 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $43,732 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,030,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $974,900 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $99,030 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$112,331 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $961,599 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $302,051 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $615,252 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $57,597 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $974,900 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $281,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,658 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $302,051 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $255,370 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $26,023 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $281,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.47340 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.52660 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,750,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,822,426 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,927,723 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,475 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,874 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,644,474 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,439,788 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $204,686 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $716,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $456,839 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $259,605 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,405,888 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $176,530 |
| ASSETS HELD BY COLUMBUS REGIONAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | $6,786,868 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,963,398 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY NONCURRENT | Desc |
| Amt | $223,663 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $223,663 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,082,839 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $60,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $60,000 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,022,839 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$182,015 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$182,015 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,840,824 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,708,476 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $60,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $182,015 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $242,015 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,466,461 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,466,461 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO HELP FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | HOSPICE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. AS SUCH, HOSPICE IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, HOSPICE IS REQUIRED TO FILE FEDERAL FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX WHICH IS AN INFORMATIONAL RETURN ONLY. HOSPICE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY HOSPICE AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF HOSPICE HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY HOSPICE, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HOSPICE FILED ITS FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR PERIODS THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2022. THESE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE LATER OF THE DATE THE RETURN WAS FILED OR ITS DUE DATE (INCLUDING APPROVED EXTENSIONS). |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -182,015. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 182,015. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CONCERT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $275,375 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $249,315 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $26,060 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $11,075 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $150 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $35,000 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $100,674 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | JENNINGS GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $81,682 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $73,162 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $8,520 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event2 | $300 | CashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $1,350 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $7,680 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $2,293 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $39,740 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $35,840 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $3,900 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Other Events | $653 | CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $3,881 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $660 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $201 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $396,797 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $358,317 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $38,480 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $12,028 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $150 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $15,231 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $8,340 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $35,000 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $103,168 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $173,917 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$135,437 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| States Where Gaming Conducted | IN | StatesWhereGamingConductedCd |
| Licensed | Yes (1) | LicensedInd |
| License Suspended Etc | 0 | LicenseSuspendedEtcInd |
| Gaming With Nonmembers | 0 | GamingWithNonmembersInd |
| Member Of Other Entity | 0 | MemberOfOtherEntityInd |
| Gaming Other Facility | 1.00000 | GamingOtherFacilityPct |
| Individual With Books | LOUIS TOWNSEND | IndividualWithBooksNm |
Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2626 E 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev | 0 | CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd |
| Gaming Manager Person | STEPHANIE CAIN | GamingManagerPersonNm |
| Gaming Manager Services Prov | OVERALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OPERATION AND CONDUCT OF THE GAMING EVENT. | GamingManagerServicesProvTxt |
| Gaming Manager Is Employee | Yes (X) | GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd |
| Charitable Distribution Rqr | 0 | CharitableDistributionRqrInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE CAIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $188,357 | $0 | $44,250 | $0 | $806 | $0 | $14,948 | $0 | $6,643 | $0 | $255,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEIGH ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $233,013 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $184 | $0 | $9,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $247,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE ENTIRE FORM 990. ONCE APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO EVERY BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EFFECTIVE 2006, BOARD MEMBERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS SIGNED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT, STATING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE STATEMENT. SINCE THAT TIME, ORIENTATION FOR NEW BOARD MEMBERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, INCLUDES REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WITH FOLLOW-UP BY THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE IF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH POSITION HAS A SALARY RANGE. COMPENSATION AT HIRE IS DETERMINED BY SEVERAL FACTORS, INCLUDING THE APPLICANT'S EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, APPLICANT'S SALARY AT THEIR MOST RECENT EMPLOYMENT AND WHERE THE PROPOSED SALARY WOULD FALL WITHIN THE SALARY RANGE OF OTHER MEMBERS OF THE HOSPICE TEAM WHO ARE IN SIMILAR POSITIONS. INCREASES IN SALARY DURING THE YEAR WERE MADE DUE TO MARKET WAGE ADJUSTMENTS, OR BASED ON PERFORMANCE. IN 2011, HOSPICE DEVELOPED A PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION POLICY. THE POLICY STIPULATED THAT INCREASES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION WOULD NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT. IN 2015 THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WAS ESTABLISHED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PRIOR YEAR BALANCE ADJUSTMENT -15,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS OF SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PALLIATIVE SUPPORT CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2626 E 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472160334 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT FOR ADVANCED ILLNESS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $485,935 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $632,515 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OUR HOSPICE OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |