COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0367992)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-29
- IRS object ID
- 202403039349301135
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-29T09:22:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721396621 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 W PKWY PL SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIDGELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39157 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640367992 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVE ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COOP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15849 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394045849 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN R GRACE SR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | 0 | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM W IUPE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00073954 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6018537050 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF BOWMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15849 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394045849 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,009,490,161 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COOPERATIVEENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNED DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 568 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $955,133,468 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,007,193,915 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,517,712 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,296,246 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $956,651,180 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,009,490,161 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $871,416 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $397,275 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $20,000,000 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $20,000,000 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,408,546 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $74,472,805 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $870,371,218 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $914,620,081 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $956,651,180 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,009,490,161 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,189,288,268 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,244,889,278 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,734,169,456 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,779,770,466 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $455,118,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $465,118,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNER COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES PROVIDE SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 451,000 METERS IN MISSISSIPPI. COOPERATIVE ENERGY AND THE 11 MEMBER SYSTEMS ARE CONSUMER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES. DURING 2023, COOPERATIVE ENERGY PROVIDED MEMBER SYSTEMS WITH 10,124,240 MWH OF ENERGY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 243 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 568 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $791,121,379 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $173,460,353 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN GRACE SR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7037 HWY 49 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOWMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $916,889 | $0 | $213,103 | ||
| CHRISTA BISHOP | |||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CCO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $328,916 | $0 | $114,731 | ||
| GARY HUTSON | |||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $332,568 | $0 | $108,708 | ||
| KEVIN GRACE | |||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT/ CFO | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $297,797 | $0 | $93,550 | ||
| DON HINTON | |||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CCO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $296,104 | $0 | $87,812 | ||
| MARK SMITH | |||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT POWER GE | 48.00 | $330,138 | $0 | $165,266 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES EVANS | |||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/POWER DE | 45.00 | $255,510 | $0 | $126,234 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON SANDERS | |||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | 44.00 | $212,064 | $0 | $64,904 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK DODD | |||||||
| VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 42.00 | $209,882 | $0 | $93,360 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF BROWN | |||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | 50.00 | $205,147 | $0 | $76,755 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON BARNES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.91 | $33,901 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN BONDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.14 | $32,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.46 | $34,943 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.23 | $34,693 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD DOSSETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.89 | $33,903 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERI EATON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.62 | $33,561 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARL FULLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.08 | $17,464 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HARRY HOWARTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.47 | $34,488 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN HUGHEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.31 | $32,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH HURT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.13 | Yes (X) | $34,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL NEELY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.77 | $31,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID O'BRYAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.93 | $34,142 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM PERKINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.93 | $32,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS RHODES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.41 | $34,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.20 | $32,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.01 | $32,274 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | $15,269 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRELL SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.74 | Yes (X) | $41,803 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRYAN THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.61 | $33,644 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS THOMPSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.34 | $34,981 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD THOMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.23 | Yes (X) | $33,218 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MIKE TYNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.84 | $34,532 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW WARE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.19 | $32,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANNY WILKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.26 | $32,070 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY WOOLLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.31 | $33,330 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,195,631 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,144,423 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 251 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIEMENS ENERGY | |||||
| 4400 ALAFAYA TRAIL | ORLANDO | FL | 32826 | PLANT MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $50,485,854 |
| GENERAL ELECTRIC INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 4200 WILDWOOD PARKWAY | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | PLANT MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $16,001,595 |
| STUART C IRBY CO | |||||
| 1314 WEST PINE STREET | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39401 | PLANT MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $6,144,289 |
| CHAIN ELECTRIC CO | |||||
| 1308 W PINE STREET | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39401 | ENGINEERING & CAP PROJ | $3,966,492 |
| BURNS AND MCDONNELL ENGINEERING CO INC | |||||
| 9400 WARD PKWY | KANSAS CITY | KS | 64114 | ENGINEERING & CAP PROJ | $3,690,574 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 151 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE FROM MEMBERS | 221000 | $820,313,233 | $820,313,233 |
| REVENUE FROM NON-MEMBERS | 221000 | $186,572,749 | $186,572,749 |
| PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS | 221000 | $307,933 | $307,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,007,193,915 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,890,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,890,361 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $405,885 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $405,885 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $405,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $405,885 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,009,490,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,007,599,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,890,361 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,275 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,484,263 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,741,245 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,280,157 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,493,141 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,473,999 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,936 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,889 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,865 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,957,526 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,473 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,650,318 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,459,479 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,140 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,717,776 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,434,142 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,433,356 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER FOR RES | $329,756,923 |
| COAL, NAT GAS, NUCLEAR | $282,521,819 |
| GENERATION PLANT O&M | $70,299,576 |
| TRANSMISSION SYS. O&M | $62,735,001 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,584,862 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,009,490,161 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,197,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,308,713 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,163,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,871,345 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,804,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,238,972 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,229,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,189,874 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,886,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,961,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,910,715,064 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,206,692,573 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,648,616,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,704,022,491 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,749,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,924,280 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $640,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,543 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,189,288,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,244,889,278 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,158,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,696,554 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,001,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,124,533,933 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,547,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,733,222 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,461,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,806,757 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,734,169,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,779,770,466 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $455,118,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,118,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $455,118,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,118,812 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,189,288,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,244,889,278 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $10,000,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $50,724,525 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $50,724,525 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $710,729,191 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $446,041,788 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $264,687,403 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,617,982 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $800,941 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,817,041 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,801,501,385 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $536,260,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,265,241,382 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $344,141,981 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $223,589,841 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $120,552,140 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,704,022,491 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING TRUST | $122,547,846 | F |
| INVESTMENT-FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEV FUNDS | $1,363,426 | C |
| INVESTMENT-CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $6,223,283 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $1,306,654 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $3,483,071 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $134,924,280 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (13 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUM PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS | $8,561,524 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $125,500,597 |
| CAPITAL LEASE - DISSOLVED | $420,620 |
| DEF. CREDIT-POWER COST ADJUSTMENT | $19,506,235 |
| DEF.CREDIT-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANTS | $7,237,455 |
| DEF. CREDIT-POWER SUPPLY DEVELOPMENT FUND | $10,230,311 |
| DEF. CREDIT-DEPR.&AMORTIZATION FUND | $10,000,000 |
| DEF.CREDIT-MEDICAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTION ACCT | $8,333,048 |
| DEF. CREDIT - QUALITY OF LIFE FUND | $18,553 |
| DEF. CREDIT - EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE FUND | $52,650 |
| UNREALIZED GAIN - DECOMMISSIONING TRUST | $17,947,595 |
| UNREALIZED GAIN- NATURAL GAS HEDGES | $16,436,292 |
| UNREALIZED GAIN - FINANCIAL TRANSMISSION RIGHTS | $561,877 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $224,806,757 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,009,490,161 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,009,490,161 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,009,490,161 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $989,490,161 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $989,490,161 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $20,000,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,000,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,009,490,161 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS 20,000,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | 2023 NET MARGIN OF $20,000,000 IS REFLECTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990 SINCE THE MARGIN IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL, THOUGH NO PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE MEMBERS IN 2023 FOR THIS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLINK LLC | ||||||||
| 340 HOPSON STREET | LYON | MS | 38645 | 455053447 | S CORP | $50,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| ECO DEV AUTHORITY OF COAHOMA | ||||||||
| 102 3RD STREET | CLARKSDALE | MS | 38614 | 203921327 | GOVT | $50,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| PEARL RIVER COUNTY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 730 | POPLARVILLE | MS | 39470 | 646000952 | GOVT | $10,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| PEARL RIVER COUNTY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1810 | POPLARVILLE | MS | 39470 | 646000952 | GOVT | $25,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| HARRISON CO DEV COMMISSION | ||||||||
| 12281 INTRAPLEX PKWY | GULFPORT | MS | 39503 | 640775688 | 501(C)6 | $10,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| DELTA COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 433 STONEVILLE ROAD | LELAND | MS | 38756 | 640146125 | 501(C)6 | $50,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| CLEVELAND-BOLIVAR CO CHAMBER | ||||||||
| 101 S BAYOU AVE | CLEVELAND | MS | 38732 | 640291857 | 501(C)6 | $15,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| EDA OF JONES CO | ||||||||
| 153 BASE DRIVE | LAUREL | MS | 39440 | 640688690 | GOVT | $10,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| EDA OF JONES CO | ||||||||
| 153 BASE DRIVE | LAUREL | MS | 39440 | 640688690 | GOVT | $50,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| AREA DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 1 CONVENTION CENTER PLAZA | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39401 | 570884979 | 501(C)6 | $10,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| PEARL RIVER COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 101 US HWY 11 | POPLARVILLE | MS | 39470 | 640750513 | 501(C)3 | $50,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| GREENE COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS | ||||||||
| 413 GREENE AVENUE | LEAKSVILLE | MS | 39451 | 646000390 | GOVT | $15,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| JACKSON CO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| 3033 PASCAGOULA STREET | PASCAGOULA | MS | 39567 | 640838516 | 501(C)3 | $26,400 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| CLAIBORNE CO PORT COMMISSION | ||||||||
| 1510 MARKET STREET | PORT GIBSON | MS | 39150 | 646000232 | 501(C)3 | $17,500 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE ENERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES REQUESTS, SUBSEQUENT TO SCREENING BY MEMBER SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR PROJECTS THAT WILL ENHANCE OR STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN MEMBER SYSTEM AREAS. THE COOPERATIVE ENERGY BOARD APPROVES THESE REQUESTS PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $904,543 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $4,846 | $0 | $185,859 | $0 | $27,244 | $0 | $1,129,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTA BISHOP | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CCO | $313,943 | $0 | $10,324 | $0 | $4,649 | $0 | $87,545 | $0 | $27,186 | $0 | $443,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY HUTSON | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/COO | $318,134 | $0 | $10,723 | $0 | $3,711 | $0 | $79,410 | $0 | $29,298 | $0 | $441,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN GRACE | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT/ CFO | $282,536 | $0 | $8,087 | $0 | $7,174 | $0 | $67,031 | $0 | $26,519 | $0 | $391,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DON HINTON | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CCO | $279,267 | $0 | $8,034 | $0 | $8,803 | $0 | $60,020 | $0 | $27,792 | $0 | $383,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT POWER GE | $315,152 | $0 | $10,323 | $0 | $4,663 | $0 | $138,870 | $0 | $26,396 | $0 | $495,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/POWER DE | $241,666 | $0 | $7,645 | $0 | $6,199 | $0 | $101,334 | $0 | $24,900 | $0 | $381,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON SANDERS | ||||||||||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | $196,306 | $0 | $6,413 | $0 | $9,345 | $0 | $37,584 | $0 | $27,320 | $0 | $276,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK DODD | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $192,592 | $0 | $6,255 | $0 | $11,035 | $0 | $67,112 | $0 | $26,248 | $0 | $303,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | $194,233 | $0 | $5,249 | $0 | $5,665 | $0 | $48,968 | $0 | $27,787 | $0 | $281,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COOPERATIVE ENERGY CONSISTS OF 2 DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 11 MEMBER NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT OWN COOPERATIVE ENERGY, PLUS 2 AT LARGE DIRECTORS WHO ALSO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE FOR A TOTAL OF 24 DIRECTORS. ELEVEN DIRECTORS SERVING ON COOPERATIVE ENERGY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE. THUS THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR FROM EACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER WHILE SERVING AS DIRECTORS FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 2023 FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ON THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED THE EXECUTION AND FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT - DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE, AND SIGN, A QUESTIONAIRE RELATIVE TO INDEPENDENCE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, ETC. DIRECTORS SHALL AVOID ACTUAL OR APPARENT CONFLICTS BETWEEN PERSONAL INTERESTS AND OFFICIAL RESPONSIBILITIES ON BEHALF OF COOPERATIVE ENERGY. A CONFLICT OCCURS WHEN A DIRECTOR OR FAMILY MEMBER HAS PRIVATE INTERESTS THAT INTERFERE WITH THE DIRECTOR'S RESPONSIBILITY TO ACT OBJECTIVELY AND EFFECTIVELY IN THE BEST INTEREST OF COOPERATIVE ENERGY. ANY DIRECTOR WHO BECOMES AWARE THAT THE CONDUCT OF OTHERS VIOLATES THIS CODE IS OBLIGATED TO REPORT THE VIOLATION TO THE GENERAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COOPERATIVE ENERGY UTILIZES VARIOUS DATA SOURCES AND ENGAGES AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHO ALIGNS COMPENSATION MARKET TRENDS. THIS ENSURES THAT COOPERATIVE ENERGY'S WAGES REMAIN COMPETITIVE, FAIR, AND EQUITABLE. IN 2023, COOPERATIVE ENERGY PARTICIPATED IN MULTIPLE COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO GATHER COMPARABLE DATA ON COMPENSATION PRACTICES. THE SURVEY DATA AND POSITION VALUATION RANGES ESTABLISHED BY THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WERE THEN USED TO EVALUATE THE SALARIES OF THE CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE CEO RECOMMENDED THE SALARIES FOR THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM, WHICH WERE APPROVED BY THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED THE CEO'S SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RECEPTIONISTS HAVE BEEN INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 10,000,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN ASSET OR FUND BALANCE | EXCESS OF REVENUES OVER EXPENSES, OR NET MARGIN OF $20,000,000, IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES BASED ON SALES. THIS IS ONLY AN ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. NO ACTUAL PAYMENT IS MADE TO THE MEMBERS. THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS SHOWN AS A FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE IN PART IX, NUMBER 4, PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS EFFECTIVE FOR 2023 REPORTING. COOPERATIVE ENERGY DOES NOT INCLUDE THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL AS AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. DURING 2023, PATRONAGE CAPITAL AMOUNTING TO $10,000,000 WAS RETIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FOR THE 2023 TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVE ENERGY GRAND GULF I DECOMMISSIONING TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1071 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 646195446 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVE ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,920,340 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $122,547,846 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVE ENERGY GRAND GULF 1 DECOMMISSIONING TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,400,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |