STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0404900)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-31
IRS object ID
202403059349301980
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-31T12:55:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410404900EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEEKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3206933231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55355ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT FROEMMINGPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3206933231PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEEKER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT FROEMMINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,504,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEEKER.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENERGIZE AND CONNECT THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS, ENHANCING THEIR LIVESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee50TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,357,590TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$81,338NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,387,352PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,824,187CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$160,409PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$196,672CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,024,229PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,325,511CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,571,990PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,346,370CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,758,238PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,423,574CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$706,737PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$938,808CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,328,244PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,566,314CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,793,219PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,928,696CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$221,229PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$582,326CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$113,346,809TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,230,995TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,673,793TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,518,859TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,673,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,712,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENERGIZE AND CONNECT THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS, ENHANCING THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY AND OTHER VALUE ADDED SERVICES TO 7,998 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee50EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$28,326,838MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,176,276OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT FROEMMINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3206933231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553550068ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES ELLINGSON
DIRECTOR (STARTED 11/27/23)1.20Yes (X)$680$0$0
KAREN L BECKER
DIRECTOR5.46Yes (X)$9,210$0$0
KEVIN ISSENDORF
PRESIDENT (THRU 7/31/23)4.64Yes (X)$5,790$0$0
DAVID LEONHARDI
DIRECTOR (STARTED 9/25/23)4.14Yes (X)$1,655$0$0
MARK LARSON
TREASURER (THRU 4/24/23)5.20Yes (X)$2,390$0$0
NEIL PEARSON
DIRECTOR (STARTED 4/24/23)6.70Yes (X)$6,915$0$0
PAUL BUGBEE
DIRECTOR4.04Yes (X)$8,185$0$0
RANDY BRYANT
DIRECTOR3.92Yes (X)$7,355$0$0
BRADLEY DONNAY
VICE PRESIDENT6.50Yes (X)$10,805$0$0
STEPHEN PLAISANCE
DIRECTOR (THRU 6/26/23)5.52Yes (X)$3,575$0$0
JESSE TURCK
DIRECTOR4.06Yes (X)$8,650$0$0
LARRY HUHN
DIRECTOR5.96Yes (X)$9,655$0$0
SCOTT FROEMMING
FINANCE MANAGER44.00$151,318$0$41,761Yes (X)
LUKE JOHNSON
CEO (EFFECTIVE 03/31/23)50.00$244,345$0$67,472Yes (X)
TIMOTHY N MERGEN
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER (THRU 3/31/23)69.70$352,282$0$7,885Yes (X)
ALLEN RESMEN
FOREMAN42.60$126,290$0$44,470Yes (X)
STEVEN KOSBAB
ENERGY SERVICES MANAGER46.40$155,532$0$37,860Yes (X)
JOHN GRABOW
FOREMAN43.00$118,946$0$38,932Yes (X)
DANIEL SCHRUPP
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR42.90$138,730$0$64,883Yes (X)
LOGAN JOSEPHSON
FOREMAN42.81$123,642$0$28,045Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,485,950TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$331,308TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
16124 OLD LAKE ROADPAYNESVILLEMN56362LINE AND BROADBAND CONSTRUCTION AND MAIN$4,821,053
RATH UNDERGROUND LLC
6941 HOLLY LANE NMAPLE GROVEMN55311UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,156,552
STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 1677MONTICELLOMN55362ENGINEERING SERVICES$606,980
PULSE BROADBAND LLC
2121 COOPERATIVE WAY SUITE 600HERNDONVA20171BROADBAND CONSULTING AND MANAGEMENT SERV$239,854
TREESTORY INC
PO BOX 676DASSELMN55325TREE TRIMMING AND VEGETATION CONTROL SER$239,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,824,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,824,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,824,187TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$78,820RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,498RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,322RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,322RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,959OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,041OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$83,356GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$86,829CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$3,473UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
VIBRANT BROADBAND900099$4,003,244$2,737,016$1,266,228
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$1,200,960$1,200,960
INCOME FROM PARTNERSHIPS900099$94,835$94,835

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,303,662OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,346,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,804,149RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,357,590UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$184,631ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,423,574TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,808TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,180,253TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,425,962TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$13,497,195
DIST. EXP. - MAINTENANC$6,267,239
ADMIN & GENERAL EXP$1,052,988
CUST. SERVICE & INFORMA$953,184

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,493TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,928,696TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,446BOYAmt
EOY$239,597EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,779,253BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,214,549BOYAmt
EOY$4,148,738EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,293BOYAmt
EOY$22,180EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,148,616BOYAmt
EOY$4,320,183EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,000BOYAmt
EOY$211,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$132,346,784LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,041,482LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,391,183BOYAmt
EOY$97,305,302EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,875,911BOYAmt
EOY$13,761,961EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898BOYAmt
EOY$494EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,660BOYAmt
EOY$220,844EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,346,809BOYAmt
EOY$120,230,995EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,929,086BOYAmt
EOY$6,901,362EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,900,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,569,313BOYAmt
EOY$73,682,363EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,394BOYAmt
EOY$1,035,134EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,673,793BOYAmt
EOY$83,518,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,673,016BOYAmt
EOY$36,712,136EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,673,016BOYAmt
EOY$36,712,136EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,346,809BOYAmt
EOY$120,230,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$582,326ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,621,446OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,219,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,219,082BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,608,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,472,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,136,280BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,476,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,569,307DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,907,234BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,042,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,042,706BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$97,305,302TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$13,761,961BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,761,961TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$179,050
CONTINGENT LIABILITY$856,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,035,134TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,298,732TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$15,200OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,200RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,283,532RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,062,838OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,062,838RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,346,370TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,517,078TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,988,044OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,988,044ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,505,122ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,423,574OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,423,574ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,928,696TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES: THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES: IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. ALL FILINGS ARE CURRENT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WATER HEATER REBATES 15,200.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCES ON K-1'S 59,594. VIBRANT BROADBAND 4,003,244.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:VIBRANT BROADBAND -4,003,244. WATER HEATER REBATES 15,200.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,423,574.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY N MERGEN
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER (THRU 3/31/23)$73,316$0$0$0$278,966$0$4,500$0$4,029$0$360,811$0$0$0
LUKE JOHNSON
CEO (EFFECTIVE 03/31/23)$203,705$0$50$0$40,590$0$48,749$0$20,111$0$313,205$0$0$0
DANIEL SCHRUPP
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$126,433$0$5,050$0$7,247$0$46,160$0$19,761$0$204,651$0$0$0
STEVEN KOSBAB
ENERGY SERVICES MANAGER$146,610$0$0$0$8,922$0$29,590$0$9,514$0$194,636$0$0$0
SCOTT FROEMMING
FINANCE MANAGER$141,818$0$7,550$0$1,950$0$23,038$0$20,023$0$194,379$0$0$0
ALLEN RESMEN
FOREMAN$120,625$0$50$0$5,615$0$25,747$0$19,672$0$171,709$0$0$0
JOHN GRABOW
FOREMAN$118,598$0$50$0$298$0$20,604$0$19,276$0$158,826$0$0$0
LOGAN JOSEPHSON
FOREMAN$123,284$0$50$0$308$0$9,322$0$19,672$0$152,636$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEEKER COOPERATIVE IS A NON-PROFIT 501(C)(12) CORPORATION OPERATING AS A COOPERATIVE. THE OWNERS OF MEEKER COOPERATIVE ARE THE MEMBERS WHO HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEEKER COOPERATIVE HAS NINE DISTRICTS. THE MEMBERS OF MEEKER COOPERATIVE VOTE TO ELECT THE DIRECTOR WITHIN THEIR DISTRICT. DIRECTORS ELECTED FROM EACH DISTRICT MAKE UP THE GOVERNING BODY AND SERVE THE MEMBERSHIP AT LARGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS GOVERNING MEEKER COOPERATIVE. THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE ADHERES TO THIS GOVERNING DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. THE DOCUMENT IS ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE 990 IS THEN FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE FINANCIAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR COMPLETES AND SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO JOB PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. EACH DIRECTOR EVALUATES THE CEO INDIVIDUALLY BASED ON EIGHT CRITERIA. INDIVIDUAL APPRAISALS ARE COMPILED INTO A FINAL APPRAISAL WHICH IS THEN COVERED WITH THE CEO. THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY IS ANALYZED AND USED TO MAKE COMPARATIVE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON MEEKER COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO THE MEMBERSHIP. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, POLICIES AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII:OFFICER AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 5 DOES NOT EQUAL THE TOTAL COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII, LINE 1B FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS. THE DIFFERENCE OF $16,362 IS DUE TO THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS (A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE) AND THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE, BUT IS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION FOR PURPOSES OF PART VII. INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN "F", OTHER COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS: TIMOTHY N. MERGEN: $0 LUKE JOHNSON: $31,487 SCOTT FROEMMING: $10,795 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT REPORTED AS A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE ON PART IX, LINE 5. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR CURRENT YEAR OFFICERS ARE RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX, LINE 5. AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THESE OFFICERS WERE AS FOLLOWS: TIMOTHY N. MERGEN: $17,138 LUKE JOHNSON: $10,674 SCOTT FROEMMING: $10,020 THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THE ABOVE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,180,271. CAPITAL CREDIT CLASS B 426,588. DONATED CAPITAL 13,760. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT -2,611. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE FROM K-1'S -59,594. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,423,574.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEEKER COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 US HWY 12 E SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416446397EIN
Primary ActivitiesACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd