MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0404900)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202403059349301980
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-31T12:55:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14296 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND FORKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 582084296 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410404900 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEEKER COOPERATIVE LIGHT & POWER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEEK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3206933231 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 US HWY 12 E STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITCHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55355 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT FROEMMING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FINANCE MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3206933231 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID HOLT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00014251 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7017754685 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEEKER COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT FROEMMING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 US HWY 12 E STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITCHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55355 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,504,656 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MEEKER.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENERGIZE AND CONNECT THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS, ENHANCING THEIR LIVES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,357,590 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $81,338 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,387,352 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,824,187 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $160,409 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $196,672 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,024,229 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,325,511 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,571,990 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,346,370 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,758,238 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,423,574 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $706,737 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $938,808 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,328,244 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,566,314 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,793,219 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,928,696 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$221,229 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$582,326 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $113,346,809 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $120,230,995 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $78,673,793 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $83,518,859 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,673,016 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,712,136 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENERGIZE AND CONNECT THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS, ENHANCING THEIR LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY AND OTHER VALUE ADDED SERVICES TO 7,998 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $28,326,838 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,176,276 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT FROEMMING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3206933231 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 US HWY 12 E STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITCHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 553550068 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES ELLINGSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (STARTED 11/27/23) | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $680 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN L BECKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.46 | Yes (X) | $9,210 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN ISSENDORF | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (THRU 7/31/23) | 4.64 | Yes (X) | $5,790 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LEONHARDI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (STARTED 9/25/23) | 4.14 | Yes (X) | $1,655 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK LARSON | |||||||
| TREASURER (THRU 4/24/23) | 5.20 | Yes (X) | $2,390 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NEIL PEARSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (STARTED 4/24/23) | 6.70 | Yes (X) | $6,915 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL BUGBEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.04 | Yes (X) | $8,185 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY BRYANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.92 | Yes (X) | $7,355 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRADLEY DONNAY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $10,805 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN PLAISANCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 6/26/23) | 5.52 | Yes (X) | $3,575 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSE TURCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.06 | Yes (X) | $8,650 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY HUHN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.96 | Yes (X) | $9,655 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT FROEMMING | |||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | 44.00 | $151,318 | $0 | $41,761 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUKE JOHNSON | |||||||
| CEO (EFFECTIVE 03/31/23) | 50.00 | $244,345 | $0 | $67,472 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY N MERGEN | |||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER (THRU 3/31/23) | 69.70 | $352,282 | $0 | $7,885 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLEN RESMEN | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 42.60 | $126,290 | $0 | $44,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN KOSBAB | |||||||
| ENERGY SERVICES MANAGER | 46.40 | $155,532 | $0 | $37,860 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN GRABOW | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 43.00 | $118,946 | $0 | $38,932 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL SCHRUPP | |||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | 42.90 | $138,730 | $0 | $64,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOGAN JOSEPHSON | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 42.81 | $123,642 | $0 | $28,045 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,485,950 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $331,308 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 16124 OLD LAKE ROAD | PAYNESVILLE | MN | 56362 | LINE AND BROADBAND CONSTRUCTION AND MAIN | $4,821,053 |
| RATH UNDERGROUND LLC | |||||
| 6941 HOLLY LANE N | MAPLE GROVE | MN | 55311 | UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,156,552 |
| STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1677 | MONTICELLO | MN | 55362 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $606,980 |
| PULSE BROADBAND LLC | |||||
| 2121 COOPERATIVE WAY SUITE 600 | HERNDON | VA | 20171 | BROADBAND CONSULTING AND MANAGEMENT SERV | $239,854 |
| TREESTORY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 676 | DASSEL | MN | 55325 | TREE TRIMMING AND VEGETATION CONTROL SER | $239,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,824,187 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,824,187 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,824,187 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,631 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,631 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $78,820 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $53,498 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $25,322 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,322 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $30,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,959 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,041 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,041 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,041 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $83,356 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $86,829 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,473 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIBRANT BROADBAND | 900099 | $4,003,244 | $2,737,016 | $1,266,228 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $1,200,960 | $1,200,960 | |
| INCOME FROM PARTNERSHIPS | 900099 | $94,835 | $94,835 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,623 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,303,662 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,346,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,804,149 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,357,590 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,631 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,423,574 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,808 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,180,253 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,425,962 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $13,497,195 |
| DIST. EXP. - MAINTENANC | $6,267,239 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXP | $1,052,988 |
| CUST. SERVICE & INFORMA | $953,184 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,189,493 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,928,696 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $521,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,597 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,779,253 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,214,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,148,738 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,180 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,148,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,320,183 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $132,346,784 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,041,482 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,391,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,305,302 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,875,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,761,961 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,844 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,346,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,230,995 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,929,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,901,362 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,900,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,569,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,682,363 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,035,134 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,673,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,518,859 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,673,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,712,136 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,673,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,712,136 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,346,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,230,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$582,326 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,621,446 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,219,082 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,219,082 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,608,455 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,472,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,136,280 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $117,476,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,569,307 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,907,234 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,042,706 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,042,706 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $97,305,302 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | Desc |
| Book Value | $13,761,961 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $13,761,961 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $179,050 |
| CONTINGENT LIABILITY | $856,084 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,035,134 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,298,732 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $15,200 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $15,200 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,283,532 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,062,838 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,062,838 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,346,370 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,517,078 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$3,988,044 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$3,988,044 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,505,122 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,423,574 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,423,574 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,928,696 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAXES: THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES: IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. ALL FILINGS ARE CURRENT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WATER HEATER REBATES 15,200. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCES ON K-1'S 59,594. VIBRANT BROADBAND 4,003,244. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | VIBRANT BROADBAND -4,003,244. WATER HEATER REBATES 15,200. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,423,574. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY N MERGEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER (THRU 3/31/23) | $73,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $278,966 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $4,029 | $0 | $360,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUKE JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (EFFECTIVE 03/31/23) | $203,705 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $40,590 | $0 | $48,749 | $0 | $20,111 | $0 | $313,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL SCHRUPP | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | $126,433 | $0 | $5,050 | $0 | $7,247 | $0 | $46,160 | $0 | $19,761 | $0 | $204,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN KOSBAB | ||||||||||||||
| ENERGY SERVICES MANAGER | $146,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,922 | $0 | $29,590 | $0 | $9,514 | $0 | $194,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT FROEMMING | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | $141,818 | $0 | $7,550 | $0 | $1,950 | $0 | $23,038 | $0 | $20,023 | $0 | $194,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLEN RESMEN | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $120,625 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $5,615 | $0 | $25,747 | $0 | $19,672 | $0 | $171,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GRABOW | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $118,598 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $298 | $0 | $20,604 | $0 | $19,276 | $0 | $158,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOGAN JOSEPHSON | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $123,284 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $308 | $0 | $9,322 | $0 | $19,672 | $0 | $152,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEEKER COOPERATIVE IS A NON-PROFIT 501(C)(12) CORPORATION OPERATING AS A COOPERATIVE. THE OWNERS OF MEEKER COOPERATIVE ARE THE MEMBERS WHO HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEEKER COOPERATIVE HAS NINE DISTRICTS. THE MEMBERS OF MEEKER COOPERATIVE VOTE TO ELECT THE DIRECTOR WITHIN THEIR DISTRICT. DIRECTORS ELECTED FROM EACH DISTRICT MAKE UP THE GOVERNING BODY AND SERVE THE MEMBERSHIP AT LARGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS GOVERNING MEEKER COOPERATIVE. THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE ADHERES TO THIS GOVERNING DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. THE DOCUMENT IS ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE 990 IS THEN FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE FINANCIAL MANAGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR COMPLETES AND SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO JOB PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. EACH DIRECTOR EVALUATES THE CEO INDIVIDUALLY BASED ON EIGHT CRITERIA. INDIVIDUAL APPRAISALS ARE COMPILED INTO A FINAL APPRAISAL WHICH IS THEN COVERED WITH THE CEO. THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY IS ANALYZED AND USED TO MAKE COMPARATIVE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON MEEKER COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO THE MEMBERSHIP. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, POLICIES AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | OFFICER AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 5 DOES NOT EQUAL THE TOTAL COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII, LINE 1B FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS. THE DIFFERENCE OF $16,362 IS DUE TO THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS (A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE) AND THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE, BUT IS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION FOR PURPOSES OF PART VII. INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN "F", OTHER COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS: TIMOTHY N. MERGEN: $0 LUKE JOHNSON: $31,487 SCOTT FROEMMING: $10,795 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT REPORTED AS A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE ON PART IX, LINE 5. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR CURRENT YEAR OFFICERS ARE RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX, LINE 5. AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THESE OFFICERS WERE AS FOLLOWS: TIMOTHY N. MERGEN: $17,138 LUKE JOHNSON: $10,674 SCOTT FROEMMING: $10,020 THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THE ABOVE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,180,271. CAPITAL CREDIT CLASS B 426,588. DONATED CAPITAL 13,760. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT -2,611. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE FROM K-1'S -59,594. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,423,574. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEEKER COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 US HWY 12 E SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITCHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55355 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416446397 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |