STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW JERSEY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW JERSEY (EIN 22-1896118)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-05
IRS object ID
202403109349302960
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-05T12:50:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Jefferson Park Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWhippanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP079811070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221896118EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MICHAEL T RODRIGUESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732854205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10 PO BOX 222AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL T RODRIGUESPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732854205PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott J MarianiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642486PTIN
Phone9738989494PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS G WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$336,468,711GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.deltadentalnj.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee333TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$309,089,151PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$324,934,714CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,546,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,341,175CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$2,287,676PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,091,265CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$312,347,557PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$332,184,624CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,245,104PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$235,157CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$210,118,665PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$226,055,885CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,387,639PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,769,931CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,409,937PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,546,711CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$302,161,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$318,607,684CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,186,212PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,576,940CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$325,966,815TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$356,203,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$81,526,850TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,573,105TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$244,439,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$271,630,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo promote oral health to the greatest number of people by providing accessible dental benefit programs of the highest quality, service and value. The organization also offers affordable dental coverage for those individuals in New Jersey without access to a group dental plan. The organization's plans provide access to a broad array of dental services through its vast network of participating dentists. The organization's plans offer quality coverage options at competitive rates. For more than 50 years, Delta Dental of New Jersey has reached out to serve the people of New Jersey and, more recently, in Connecticut. In 1986, we formed the Delta Dental of New Jersey Foundation, Inc. to aid in creating access to care for the under-insured and un-insured, and support dental education programs for children, as well as dental assisting and dental hygiene scholarships for students pursuing a career in the dental field. Each year, our Foundation awards at least $1 million to support worthwhile nMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$309,376,023ExpenseAmt
Grant$235,157GrantAmt
Revenue$324,934,714RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES INCURRED IN PROMOTING ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE; PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS TO MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS. PLEASE ALSO REFER TO THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETE MISSION INCLUDED IN OUR RESPONSE TO PART III, QUESTION #1 ABOVE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$309,376,023TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55697IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee333EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL T RODRIGUESPersonNm
Phone9732854205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DENNIS G WILSON
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00.7Yes (X)$1,566,219$0$104,028
PAUL J DIMAIO ESQ
CHIEF ADMIN. OFF./GEN. COUNSEL50.00.4$898,709$0$107,121Yes (X)
MICHAEL T RODRIGUES
SVP/CFO50.00.4Yes (X)$728,406$0$105,341
JEFF FURBISH
VP/CSO50.00.0$647,721$0$161,241Yes (X)
LORI A ACKER
SVP OPERATIONS (TERM 12/31/23)50.00.0$604,255$0$103,975Yes (X)
Kim White-Wapelhorst
Sales Executive50.00.0$558,929$0$106,197Yes (X)
KEITH D LIBOU
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER50.00.0$563,330$0$98,971Yes (X)
KEVIN BUCKMAN
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE50.00.0$541,166$0$101,711Yes (X)
RANDY M STODARD
VP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER50.00.4$492,627$0$104,869Yes (X)
JUSTIN LAHULLIER
CIO/VP INFORMATION SERVICES50.00.0$404,844$0$107,472Yes (X)
BARRY PETRUZZI
VP UNDERWRITING50.00.0$398,505$0$105,646Yes (X)
VINCENT FARINELLA
VP STRATEGY & PRODUCT DEVELOP50.00.0$382,825$0$67,401Yes (X)
MARK SAINATO
SALES EXECUTIVE50.00.0$330,575$0$103,142Yes (X)
KELLY PAPPAS
SALES EXECUTIVE50.00.0$345,508$0$78,705Yes (X)
DOREEN PILIGIAN
AVP & Associate Gen. Counsel50.00.0$286,954$0$60,020Yes (X)
RONALD I DEBLINGER DMD
CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE25.01.0Yes (X)$257,321$0$7,799Yes (X)
MORTON REINHART
TRUSTEE4.91.0$72,475$11,500$1,321Yes (X)
WILLIAM J FAULKNER
TRUSTEE4.41.0$72,475$11,500$772Yes (X)
JAY H OYER
TRUSTEE3.01.0$72,475$5,500$1,321Yes (X)
LISA N GALLUCCI DMD
TRUSTEE3.01.0$72,475$5,500$772Yes (X)
JOSEPH P MAZZA DMD
TRUSTEE3.00.0$72,475$5,000$330Yes (X)
DEBRA G SALMAN DDS
TRUSTEE3.01.0$72,475$0$1,321Yes (X)
RICHARD G BOZZA EDD
TRUSTEE3.00.0$72,475$0$1,321Yes (X)
JORGE E GRACIA ESQ
TRUSTEE3.00.0$66,475$0$2,245Yes (X)
GEORGE C MCLAUGHLIN DMD
Trustee (Termed 12/31/23)4.81.0$66,475$0$772Yes (X)
Nicole M McGrath-Barnes DDS
TRUSTEE3.01.0$11,079$0$129Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,648,169TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$39,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,533,814TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K104IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
WYSSTA SERVICES INC
PO BOX 86STEVENS POINTWI54481CLAIMS PROCESSING$6,466,570
PREMIER CARE DENTISTRY LLC
11 LYONS MALLBASKING RIDGENJ07920DENTAL PROVIDER$3,487,548
ENCARA INC
4818 STARKEY ROADROANOKEVA24018MARKETING$3,242,621
8 WEST CONSULTING
SYSTEMS DEVELOPER$3,105,050CURRAHEEN ROADCORK0EI
DENTAL ASSOC OF CONNECTICUT
36 PADANARAM ROADDANBURYCT068114824DENTAL PROVIDER$2,515,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1152CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DENTAL BENEFITS COVERAGE REVENUE524114$323,687,469$323,687,469
OTHER RELATED REVENUE900099$1,247,245$1,247,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$324,934,714TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,864,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,864,946ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,516,188RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,607,453RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$2,091,265RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,091,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,091,265ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,152,863SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$676,634SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$476,229SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$476,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$476,229ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$332,184,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$324,934,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,249,910ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,157TotalAmt
Program Services$235,157ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,055,885TotalAmt
Program Services$226,055,885ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,018,625TotalAmt
Program Services$7,216,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$801,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,594,727TotalAmt
Program Services$21,235,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,359,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808,088TotalAmt
Program Services$1,627,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,046,647TotalAmt
Program Services$4,541,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,301,844TotalAmt
Program Services$2,071,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,722TotalAmt
Program Services$124,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,470TotalAmt
Program Services$292,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,470TotalAmt
Program Services$94,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,635TotalAmt
Program Services$779,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,480,647TotalAmt
Program Services$13,032,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,448,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,949,809TotalAmt
Program Services$4,454,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$494,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,603,181TotalAmt
Program Services$5,042,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,814TotalAmt
Program Services$603,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,821TotalAmt
Program Services$138,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,172TotalAmt
Program Services$565,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,348,621TotalAmt
Program Services$3,913,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,156TotalAmt
Program Services$577,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS$14,605,010$13,144,509$1,460,501$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,377,054$1,239,349$137,705$0
RECRUITMENT & DEVELOPMENT$707,062$636,356$70,706$0
OTHER EXPENSES$1,945,067$1,750,562$194,505$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,607,684TotalAmt
Program Services$309,376,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,231,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,912,866BOYAmt
EOY$22,148,761EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,695,398BOYAmt
EOY$48,410,922EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,694,662BOYAmt
EOY$2,598,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,061,889LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,914,109LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,738,014BOYAmt
EOY$28,147,780EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,172,840BOYAmt
EOY$202,043,341EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,476,052BOYAmt
EOY$30,129,963EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,072,966BOYAmt
EOY$14,784,850EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,160BOYAmt
EOY$139,516EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,100,857BOYAmt
EOY$7,799,707EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,966,815BOYAmt
EOY$356,203,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,066,555BOYAmt
EOY$23,343,602EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,460,295BOYAmt
EOY$61,229,503EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,526,850BOYAmt
EOY$84,573,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,837,879BOYAmt
EOY$295,198,685EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$31,422,914BOYAmt
EOY-$23,593,114EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,439,965BOYAmt
EOY$271,630,571EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,966,815BOYAmt
EOY$356,203,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,576,940ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,363,206NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,250,460OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,060,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,060,407BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,321,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,846,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,475,291BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,718,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,008,641DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,709,643BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,742,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,088,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,653,827BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,218,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$970,181DepreciationAmt
Book Value$248,612BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,147,780TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$30,129,963BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,129,963TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNPAID CLAIMS$38,700,000
UNPAID CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$2,607,000
DEPOSITS AND ADVANCES$5,997,855
OTHER LIABILITIES$13,536,097
SECURITY DEPOSITS$92,232
DUE TO AFFILIATES$296,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$61,229,503TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$350,280,958TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,363,206NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$5,729,913OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,093,119RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$333,187,839RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,003,215OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,003,215RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$332,184,624TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$321,919,200TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,729,913OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,729,913ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$316,189,287ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$866,635InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,551,762OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,418,397ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$318,607,684TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XAN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATE FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND DECEMBER 31, 2022; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES BY ENTITY. THE FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE BELOW IS FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S 2023 AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE PLAN FOLLOWS THE RECOGNITION AND DISCLOSURE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS STANDARD, TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED FOR RECOGNITION USING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, AND THOSE TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE PLAN HAS EVALUATED THE LIKELIHOOD OF THEIR TAX POSITIONS BEING CHALLENGED AS REMOTE AND, ACCORDINGLY HAS NOT INCLUDED ANY INCOME TAX PROVISIONS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - INTERCOMPANY RENT PAID TO DISREGARDED ENTITY - $2,165,437; - EXPENSES OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $3,564,476.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: - INTERCOMPANY REIMBURSEMENT - $1,247,245; - NET CHANGE RELATED TO ACCRUED PENSION - ($2,250,460).
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - INTERCOMPANY RENT PAID TO DISREGARDED ENTITY - $2,165,437; - EXPENSES OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $3,564,476.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - INTERCOMPANY REIMBURSEMENT - $1,247,245; - NET INCOME OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $304,517.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN222764745RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$235,157CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION, INC. ("FOUNDATION"); A RELATED INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, IS FUNDED SOLELY BY DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY, INC. THE MONIES DISBURSED BY THE FOUNDATION ARE BASED ON GRANT REQUESTS WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON NEED. IN THE CASE OF LARGE GRANT REQUESTS THAT MAY SPAN MULTIPLE YEARS, THE DISBURSEMENT MAY BE MADE FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND NOT ITS RELATED FOUNDATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES' APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR THIS TYPE OF COMMITMENT. PROGRESS ON GRANTS OF THIS NATURE IS MONITORED BY THE ORGANIZATION WITH UPDATES PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS G WILSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$849,442$0$644,284$0$72,493$0$47,235$0$56,793$0$1,670,247$0$0$0
PAUL J DIMAIO ESQ
CHIEF ADMIN. OFF./GEN. COUNSEL$541,745$0$319,229$0$37,735$0$47,235$0$59,886$0$1,005,830$0$0$0
MICHAEL T RODRIGUES
SVP/CFO$451,540$0$246,403$0$30,463$0$49,665$0$55,676$0$833,747$0$0$0
JEFF FURBISH
VP/CSO$171,398$0$357,256$0$119,067$0$132,204$0$29,037$0$808,962$0$0$0
LORI A ACKER
SVP OPERATIONS (TERM 12/31/23)$378,649$0$213,876$0$11,730$0$48,271$0$55,704$0$708,230$0$0$0
Kim White-Wapelhorst
Sales Executive$65,610$0$487,984$0$5,335$0$45,037$0$61,160$0$665,126$0$0$0
KEITH D LIBOU
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$390,992$0$161,269$0$11,069$0$43,218$0$55,753$0$662,301$0$0$0
KEVIN BUCKMAN
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$70,818$0$470,017$0$331$0$45,758$0$55,953$0$642,877$0$0$0
RANDY M STODARD
VP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$331,682$0$138,366$0$22,579$0$45,549$0$59,320$0$597,496$0$0$0
JUSTIN LAHULLIER
CIO/VP INFORMATION SERVICES$287,720$0$116,908$0$216$0$49,665$0$57,807$0$512,316$0$0$0
BARRY PETRUZZI
VP UNDERWRITING$261,413$0$109,447$0$27,645$0$45,060$0$60,586$0$504,151$0$0$0
VINCENT FARINELLA
VP STRATEGY & PRODUCT DEVELOP$225,956$0$133,266$0$23,603$0$44,572$0$22,829$0$450,226$0$0$0
MARK SAINATO
SALES EXECUTIVE$70,075$0$258,709$0$1,791$0$46,445$0$56,697$0$433,717$0$0$0
KELLY PAPPAS
SALES EXECUTIVE$72,874$0$267,669$0$4,965$0$44,134$0$34,571$0$424,213$0$0$0
DOREEN PILIGIAN
AVP & Associate Gen. Counsel$226,521$0$53,120$0$7,313$0$40,241$0$19,779$0$346,974$0$0$0
RONALD I DEBLINGER DMD
CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE$0$0$0$0$257,321$0$0$0$7,799$0$265,120$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTIONS 1A AND 1BTHE ORGANIZATION PAID FOR FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES AMOUNT OUTLINED HEREIN WAS INCLUDED IN HIS 2023 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: PAUL J. DIMAIO, ESQ., $675. EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL'S 2023 FORM W-2 INCLUDES A GROSS-UP AMOUNT RELATED TO THE PERSONAL USAGE OF AN AUTO ALLOWANCE; DENNIS G. WILSON, $9,825; PAUL J. DIMAIO, ESQ., $3,999; MICHAEL T. RODRIGUES, $4,328; JEFF FURBISH, $2,730; LORI A. ACKER, $3,897; KEITH D. LIBOU, $3,547; RANDY M. STODARD, $3,441; AND VINCENT FARINELLA, $3,371. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS' 2023 FORMS 1099-MISC INCLUDE TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS RELATED TO COMPENSATION PAID TO THEM FOR PERSONAL USAGE OF AN AUTO AND/OR FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 4BTHE AMOUNT REFLECTED IN COLUMN B(III) FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL INCLUDES PARTICIPATION IN A PENSION RESTORATION SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN ("SERP") BECAUSE THE AMOUNT WAS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF COMPLETE FORFEITURE. THE AMOUNT OUTLINED HEREIN WAS INCLUDED IN HIS 2023 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: BARRY PETRUZZI $23,647. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE AMOUNT REFLECTED INCLUDES A 27% TAX ADJUSTMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE SERP PAYMENT TO MITIGATE THE TAX INEFFICIENCY OF THE NON-QUALIFIED SERP.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 7 AND CORE FORM, PART VIIINCLUDED IN COLUMN B(II) FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS IS A PAYMENT RELATED TO A PROGRESS INCENTIVE PROGRAM. UNDER THIS PROGRAM, A PAYMENT IS MADE TO THESE INDIVIDUALS WHICH IS BASED ON ESTABLISHED TARGETS, BENCHMARKS AND GOALS. IF MET, THE INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE, AS A PROGRESS INCENTIVE PAYMENT, ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR BASE COMPENSATION. THE ABOVE NOTED PAYMENT WAS INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2023 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART V, QUESTION 15Dennis G. Wilson is involved in the leadership and management of this organization on a full-time basis. Mr. Wilson is employed by and receives a federal form w-2 from this organization. Accordingly, his common law employer/employee relationship is with Delta Dental of New Jersey, Inc. This organization filed a 2023 federal form 4720 which included a remittance of excise tax related to Mr. Wilson's compensation in excess of $1m.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTION 3THE ORGANIZATION RETAINED THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE PROPERTY MANAGER TO MANAGE THE DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS OF ITS SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY; 1639 REAL ESTATE, LLC. PAYMENTS TO THE PROPERTY MANAGER AMOUNTED TO $72,875 IN 2023.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTIONS 6 & 7MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE AS THE TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND EXISTING MEMBERS VOTE TO ELECT NEW MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). AS PART OF THE TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN BOTH HEALTHCARE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION, TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP TO OBTAIN THE INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, FINANCE PERSONNEL AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR REVIEW. THESE INDIVIDUALS REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO PROVIDING IT TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY AND FILING WITH THE IRS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 12THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND OTHER KEY PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT. SENIOR MANAGEMENT PROVIDES THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS AND ANY ASSOCIATED MITIGATING BEHAVIOR. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REPORTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 15THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND A HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE. THE BOARD HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WHICH IT FOLLOWS WHEN IT REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM, WHICH INCLUDES THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER/GENERAL COUNSEL, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS. THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF THE INDIVIDUALS REVIEWED INCLUDES BOTH CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, BOTH QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED. THIS REVIEW IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURES THAT THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER/GENERAL COUNSEL, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS, WHO REPRESENT SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY, AND IS EFFECTIVE EACH JANUARY 1ST. THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH PROVIDE INPUT TO THE FULL BOARD. COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FILED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND ANY AMENDMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY.
CORE FORM, PART XI; QUESTION 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE INCLUDES: - NET CHANGE ARISING DURING THE PERIOD RELATED TO ACCRUED PENSION; $2,250,460.
CORE FORM, PART XII; QUESTION 2AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATE FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND DECEMBER 31, 2022; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES BY ENTITY. AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WAS ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM EACH YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY PAC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054223754874RELATEDNJ$11,375$19,009DDNJ
1639 REAL ESTATE LLC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054RELATEDNJ$3,868,993$27,868,658DDNJ

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NJ FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222764745EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC SRVC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DDNJBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DDPNJ CORPORATION
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054223085009HOLDING COMPANYNJDDNJC CORP.$56,447,108$21,750,6511.00000Yes (true)
FLAGSHIP HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054222671069DENTAL PLAN ORG.NJDDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)
DELTA DENTAL OF CONNECTICUT INC
148 EASTERN BLVD STE 301GLASTONBURYCT06033812414649DENTAL PLAN ORG.CTDDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NJ FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$235,157InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt