AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 63-0422553)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202403129349300135
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-07T08:25:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 454084437 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WARREN AVERETT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 W CEDAR STREET SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENSACOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630422553 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AUBU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3348444120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1290 S DONAHUE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36832 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HENRY H ARMSTRONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3348444120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CLAIRE C DUREN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01577924 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8504357400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HENRY H ARMSTRONG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1290 S DONAHUE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36832 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,351,017 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTPS://MYAUCU.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS THREE-FOLD: TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS FINANCIAL SERVICES, PRIMARILY SAVINGS AND LOAN OPPORTUNITIES, TO INVEST MEMBER SAVINGS, AND TO PROMOTE SOUND MONEY MANAGEMENT AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 59 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,521,567 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,073,272 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,894,401 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,604,605 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,480,369 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,673,140 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,896,337 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,351,017 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,720,298 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,001,520 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,508,669 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,656,132 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,228,967 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,657,652 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $667,370 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $693,365 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $224,160,624 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $243,193,563 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $211,535,159 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $227,930,779 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,625,465 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,262,784 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS THREE-FOLD: TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS FINANCIAL SERVICES, PRIMARILY SAVINGS AND LOAN OPPORTUNITIES, TO INVEST MEMBER SAVINGS, AND TO PROMOTE SOUND MONEY MANAGEMENT AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IN AN EFFORT TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS FINANCIAL SERVICES, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS WHICH INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, IRA SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO MEET THE LENDING NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE LOAN PRODUCTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES OF INTEREST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS WHICH INCLUDE INTERNET BANKING, ONLINE BILL PAY, REMOTE DEPOSIT CAPTURE AND FI TO FI TRANSFERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3585 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 59 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CANDACE GARNER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3348444120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1290 S DONAHUE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36832 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYANNE DOUGLASS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HENRY H ARMSTRONG | ||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO/TREAS. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $495,033 | $0 | $103,601 | Yes (X) |
| DUANE BRANDON | ||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH HEIDEPRIEM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERESA LOGIOTATOS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS VERONESE | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FLOYD M WOODS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CURTIS JOLLY | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALBERT HENRY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CANDACE B GARNER | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $122,223 | $0 | $8,936 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $617,256 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $112,537 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 7400 CAHABA VALLEY RD | BIRMINGHAM | OC | 35242 | CORE SOFTWARE | $437,134 |
| FLEX | |||||
| 5330 TECHNOLOGY LN | BIRMINGHAM | OC | 32517 | STATEMENT PRODUCTION | $156,864 |
| HARBIN CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 230416 | MONTGOMERY | OC | 36123 | TECHNOLOGY | $104,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,073,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,073,272 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,073,272 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,604,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,604,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSF AND LATE CHARGES | 522210 | $882,752 | $882,752 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522210 | $578,353 | $578,353 |
| FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES | 522210 | $195,925 | $195,925 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,110 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,673,140 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,351,017 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,746,412 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,604,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,793 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,695,822 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,688 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,647 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,570 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,797 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,164 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,846 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $371,116 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,145 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,826 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,397 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,983,400 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,093 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,056 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,047,111 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $508,372 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $492,373 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $152,942 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,494 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,657,652 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,253,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,966,159 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,990,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,340,791 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,430,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,700,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,765,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,907,584 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,458 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,479,095 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,214,492 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,661,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,264,603 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,614,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,354,918 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,252,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,399,706 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,834,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,999,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,160,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,193,563 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,537,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $985,815 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,997,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,944,964 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,535,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,930,779 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,625,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,262,784 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,625,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,262,784 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,160,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,193,563 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $693,365 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,162,901 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$218,947 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,807,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,807,301 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,996,328 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,278,276 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,718,052 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,675,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,936,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $739,250 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,264,603 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $226,944,964 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $226,944,964 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,351,017 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,351,017 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,351,017 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,657,652 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,657,652 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,657,652 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2010, THE CREDIT UNION IMPLEMENTED THE NEW ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY THAT A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN IS REQUIRED BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HENRY H ARMSTRONG | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO/TREAS. | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $312,081 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $182,952 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $91,786 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $11,815 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $598,634 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION WILL COVER EMPLOYEE AND SPOUSE MEALS UP TO $125 PER DAY WHEN TRAVELING FOR CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | IN 2014, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH HENRY ARMSTRONG. THE PREMIUMS ON THE POLICY WERE FUNDED BY THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH LOANS TO THE CEO. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HENRY ARMSTRONG | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT AND CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | TO PAY THE PREMIUMS OF A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $270,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,700,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,700,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE GOVERNING BODY OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION ELECT ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS MADE UP OF NINE BOARD MEMBERS AND THE TERM FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER IS THREE YEARS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE WILL NOMINATE MEMBERS FOR OPEN BOARD POSITIONS OR MEMBERS MAY PLACE A NAME ON THEIR VOTING BALLOT BY PETITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS: DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION, ELECTION AND TERMINATION OF BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, EXPULSION OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, AND CONVERSION FROM STATE TO FEDERAL CHARTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE CEO AND CFO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT ON THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO WHILE TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMMITTEE USES "CUES" COMPENSATION SURVEYS WHICH PROVIDES INDEPENDENT COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING PROCESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED ON A YEARLY BASIS BY THE CEO. THE CEO USES SIMILAR SALARY SURVEY DATA WHILE TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE TYPE OF WORK PERFORMED, SUPERVISOR PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, AND THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE VIA THE NCUA WEBSITE WHICH CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECONCILIATION OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - PENSION PLAN PRIOR SERVICE COST 253,240. CECL TRANSITION PROVISION -472,187. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING, LINE 2B: | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE ALABAMA CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION AND/OR THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION PERFORM A REGULATORY EXAMINATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AS OF DECEMBER 31 OF EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING, LINE 2(C) | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBER VOLUNTEERS WHO OVERSEE THE AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. |