STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PIONEER HOME INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIONEER HOME INCORPORATED (EIN 41-0711612)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-08
IRS object ID
202403139349302270
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-08T10:57:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410711612EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2189981500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 S Mabelle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNathan JohnsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2189981500PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PioneerCareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNathan JohnsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 S Mabelle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,221,312GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pioneercare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPioneer Home, Inc. cares for the needs of the aged and infirm in a benevolent and charitable manner.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee329TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$195,746TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,235NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$380,448PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$485,683CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,051,674PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,237,013CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,460PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$283,016CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,237,720PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$19,600CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,690,302PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,986,112CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$54,950PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,191CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,101,978PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,570,910CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,211,439PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,120,256CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,368,367PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,740,357CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,321,935PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$245,755CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,215,140TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,488,786TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,588,609TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,600,709TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,373,469NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,111,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur Mission is to promote quality of life in a Christ-like way for those we serve by providing diverse and holistic care, focusing always on individual dignity and worth.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,038,422ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,191GrantAmt
Revenue$16,041,267RevenueAmt
DescIn 2023 Pioneer Home Incorporated operated a 105-bed nursing facility, 52-unit memory care assisted living complex, 44-unit housing with services complex, 18-unit memory care assisted living complex in Breckenridge, Minnesota, and about 500 PioneerLink home monitoring/assistance clients were served. The Home is affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church of America and the Home's mission is an extension of the member churches outreach services to the community.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,038,422TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee329EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nathan JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2189981500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 S Mabelle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Nathan Johnson
CEO48.005.00Yes (X)$185,005$0$24,324
Sara Watkins
Administrator48.005.00Yes (X)$108,909$0$22,194
Gunnar Whiteaker
Registered Nurse48.005.00Yes (X)$105,794$0$8,697
Brad Tollerson
Chair1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Ellig
Vice Chair1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dean Monke
Secretary1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brandi Sillerud
Treasurer1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bonnie Denzel
Director (thru April 2023)1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peggy Underwood
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Sethre
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janet Freeman
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne Demuth
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Ackerson
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lowell Brenna
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$399,708TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,215TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aegis Therapies
PO Box 936653AtlantaGA31193Physical,Occupational, Speech Therapy$386,916
GrapeTree Medical Staffing
PO Box 5340Sioux FallsSD57117Travel Nursing/Healthcare Staffing$304,402
United Methodist Homes & Services
1415 W Foster AveChicagoIL60640Travel Nursing/Healthcare Staffing$201,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$115,264RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$370,419GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$485,683TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Resident Service Revenue623000$15,330,628$15,330,628
Other Revenue623000$689,901$689,901
Meals-Otter Tail Power/A'viands722320$180,922$180,922
Partnership Revenue623000$25,574$10,750$14,824
Auxiliary Revenue900099$9,988$9,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,237,013TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$283,016ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$215,600PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$235,200PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal-$19,600PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,600ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,986,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,041,267RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$195,746UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$263,416ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,191TotalAmt
Program Services$49,191ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,734TotalAmt
Management And General$209,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,931,673TotalAmt
Program Services$6,480,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,451,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,830TotalAmt
Program Services$101,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,812TotalAmt
Program Services$593,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,861TotalAmt
Program Services$466,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,655TotalAmt
Management And General$4,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,907TotalAmt
Management And General$120,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,819,758TotalAmt
Program Services$1,788,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,433TotalAmt
Program Services$14,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,919TotalAmt
Program Services$422,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185TotalAmt
Management And General$185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,048TotalAmt
Program Services$465,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,851TotalAmt
Program Services$21,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,847TotalAmt
Program Services$18,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,712TotalAmt
Program Services$866,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,087TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,304TotalAmt
Management And General$250,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food$603,067$603,067
Medical Supplies$530,242$530,242
DHS Surcharge$294,944$294,944
Income Tax Provision$9,744$9,744

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,553TotalAmt
Program Services$107,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,740,357TotalAmt
Program Services$14,038,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,701,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,223,586BOYAmt
EOY$4,914,064EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,605,746BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,189EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,431BOYAmt
EOY$102,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,788,984LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,323,475LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,293,591BOYAmt
EOY$8,465,509EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,940BOYAmt
EOY$4,175,963EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,000BOYAmt
EOY$450,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,846BOYAmt
EOY$260,229EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,215,140BOYAmt
EOY$19,488,786EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,996,798BOYAmt
EOY$1,243,617EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018BOYAmt
EOY$319,308EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,330,515BOYAmt
EOY$2,145,215EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,408BOYAmt
EOY$66,367EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,941,519BOYAmt
EOY$17,595,968EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,351BOYAmt
EOY$230,234EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,588,609BOYAmt
EOY$21,600,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,373,469BOYAmt
EOY-$2,111,923EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,373,469BOYAmt
EOY-$2,111,923EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,215,140BOYAmt
EOY$19,488,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$245,755ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,355NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$436OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,541,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,547,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$380,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$485,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,007,284TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,626,377CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,253,358CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,437,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,945,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,041,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,304,786TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,679,223CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,794,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,985,107CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,326,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,526,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,312,070TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$80,312,070PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$283,016CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$423,598TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$173,886TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$137,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,490CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$295,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$597,484TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,817,102CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,853,449CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,030,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,385,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,822,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,909,554TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99260PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00740InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00490InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$13,690BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$9,988AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$10,424DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$13,254EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$79,395InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$866,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$945,723BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,080,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,106,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,973,790BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,778,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,386,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$391,883BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$984,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$830,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,113BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,465,509TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance ReserveDesc
Amt$230,234Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$230,234TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,991,479TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,355NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,355RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,976,124RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,988OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,988RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,986,112TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,729,933TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,729,933ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,424OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,424ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,740,357TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1b:Pioneer Home Inc. has an Auxiliary that has special events and gift sales to benefit Pioneer Home Inc. and its residents.
Part IV, Line 2b:PioneerCare acts as a custodian for funds of residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in these consolidated financial statements. Resident trust funds totaled $24,150 and $27,975 at December 31, 2023 and 2022. PioneerCare holds security deposits of residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in these consolidated financial statements. Resident security deposits totaled $42,217 and $39,433 at December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Part X, Line 2:The Home and PRC believe that they have appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting their annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Home and PRC would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Revenues 9,988.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Expenses 10,424.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEducational AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$49,191CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition, books, student loan repaymentNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployees are eligible for the reimbursement of student loans, the cost of certain educational related expenses, and for scholarships to take additional courses. Payments are made directly to the school for tuition payments, and directly to the loan companies for student loan payments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNathan JohnsonPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$168,701BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$16,304BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,416DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,313NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$209,734TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe CEO is eligible for a bonus. This bonus is calculated based on a specific formula. The board sets the maximum compensation incentive, and the corresponding financial and quality goals at the beginning of the fiscal year. The financial goals have two components and make up 60% of the total points. The quality goals have four components and make up 40% of the total points. Each component goal has possible points and earned points. At the end of the FY the board reviews all the measures and assigns earned points which determines the bonus amount that gets paid out.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Fergus FallsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN416005153BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,600,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 2010 bond; and capital improvements for skilled nursing facilityPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,345,939RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,600,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$235,200InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$72,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$82,153CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,210,647OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of this Corporation shall consist of the two lay delegates, and the senior pastor of the following congregations, provided they are legally in existence, and other concerned citizens of the Fergus Falls, Minnesota, area who are interested in the management and Christian development of Pioneer Home, Incorporated: First Lutheran Church 402 South Court Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Bethlehem Lutheran Church 102 Junius Avenue Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Zion Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church 202 East Summit Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Augustana Lutheran Church 308 East Douglas Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church P.O. Box 375 Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 The Board of Directors may also choose to appoint not more than eight individuals to represent other concerned citizens who are interested in the management and Christian development of Pioneer Home, Incorporated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members vote for a delegate to represent them on the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAmendments to the Articles must be approved by a majority of the Board of Directors, and a majority of the members with voting rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe completed 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board prior to the Form 990 being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny director, principal officer, or member of a committee with Governing Board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest are required to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the governing board or committee meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining board or committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. If it is determined that a conflict exists the individual with the conflict abstains from voting on issues involving that conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Committee determined the initial salary for the CEO. On an annual basis, a wage plan is discussed with the full Board for all positions. The Board makes a final determination which is documented in the board minutes and can make any adjustments they deem necessary. Pioneer Home, Inc uses Leading Ages market analysis as a guide when determining salaries. The Pioneer Home Foundation, a related organization, does not compensate for the services provided by the CEO or CFO to the Pioneer Home Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPurchased Services: Program service expenses 1,752,190. Management and general expenses 12,865. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,765,055. Beauty Shop: Program service expenses 36,528. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 36,528. Other Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 18,175. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 18,175.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Auxiliary Net Income 436.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRC LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 Mabelle Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271608908EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$751,923EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 Mabelle Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363497297EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo provide for Pioneer Home Inc.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$115,264InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationAccrual AcctingMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt