STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-0536647)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-08
IRS object ID
202403139349302575
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-08T11:40:53+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310536647EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cedarville UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCEDABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SOHNPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS WHITEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$237,147,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CEDARVILLE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY TRANSFORMS LIVES THROUGH EXCELLENT EDUCATION AND INTENTIONAL DISCIPLESHIP IN SUBMISSION TO BIBLICAL AUTHORITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3142TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,306,845PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,885,021CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$180,790,969PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$186,648,296CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,462,768PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,210,549CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,085PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,547CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$209,565,667PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$206,749,413CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$65,060,067PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$69,989,803CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,680,407PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$65,680,629CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$60,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$50,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,711,835CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,984,932PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,871,502CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$180,785,406PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$188,591,934CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,780,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,157,479CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$321,440,523TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$337,905,658TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,081,064TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,717,894TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$288,359,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$308,187,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY TRANSFORMS LIVES THROUGH EXCELLENT EDUCATION AND INTENTIONAL DISCIPLESHIP IN SUBMISSION TO BIBLICAL AUTHORITY. THE UNIVERSITY ACHIEVES ITS MISSION BY ACCOMPLISHING PORTRAIT STATEMENTS WHICH REFLECT CHARACTERISTICS OF A CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY GRADUATE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,989,803ExpenseAmt
Grant$69,989,803GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT AID: EXCELLENCE IS EXPECTED FROM EVERYONE AT CEDARVILLE. WE PROVIDE STUDENTS IN EACH OF OUR 175 AREAS OF STUDY THE RESOURCES AND SUPPORT NECESSARY TO MEET OUR COMMUNITY'S HIGH STANDARDS FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT. GRADUATES EMERGE FROM CEDARVILLE WELL-PREPARED TO SUCCEED IN A HIGHLY COMPETITIVE PROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT. AS A RESULT, WE ARE TAKING OUR WELL-EARNED PLACE AS ONE OF THE NATION'S BEST COLLEGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$69,392,402ExpenseAmt
Revenue$154,201,778RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT: LOCATED IN SOUTHWEST OHIO, CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY IS AN ACCREDITED, CHRIST-CENTERED, BAPTIST INSTITUTION WITH AN ENROLLMENT OF 6,384 UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND ONLINE STUDENTS IN MORE THAN 175 AREAS OF STUDY. FOUNDED IN 1887, CEDARVILLE IS RECOGNIZED NATIONALLY FOR ITS AUTHENTIC CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY, RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, STRONG GRADUATION AND RETENTION RATES, ACCREDITED PROFESSIONAL AND HEALTH SCIENCE OFFERINGS AND HIGH STUDENT ENGAGEMENT RANKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,722,188ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,647,818RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: CEDARVILLE IS COMMITTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WHOLE PERSON. FROM OUR STUDENT LIFE INITIATIVES TO OUR CURRICULUM DESIGN, ALL OF OUR STRUCTURES AND STRATEGIES HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED TO PRODUCE GRADUATES WHO WILL POSSESS THE EXPERTISE AND CHARACTER NEEDED TO ENGAGE THEIR PROFESSIONAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL SPHERES-OF-INFLUENCE WITH TRUTH FROM GOD'S UNCHANGING WORD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,564,660ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: AT CEDARVILLE, WE ARE A COMMUNITY OF BELIEVERS ACCOUNTABLE TO ONE ANOTHER, CALLED TO REFLECT THE CHARACTER OF JESUS CHRIST AND TO BE OBEDIENT TO HIS WORD. WE WILL BE FAITHFUL IN OUR SUPPORT FOR THE LOCAL CHURCH AND IN OUR PRACTICE OF SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES. WE WILL PRACTICE BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES OF ENCOURAGEMENT, EXHORTATION, AND RECONCILIATION. WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO INTEGRITY, KINDNESS, PURITY, AND SELF-CONTROL AND TO CONTINUAL GROWTH IN SCHOLARSHIP, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$11,564,660TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$169,669,053TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6313IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3142EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN CAVIGGIOLABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR COREY ABNEY
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,150$0$0
MR DANIEL PETEK
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$52,125$0$0
MR ROBERT WYNALDA
TRUSTEE-CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY KNIGHT
TRUSTEE - TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEFORIA LANE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DOMINIC MCKINLEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$11,904$0$0
DR DON LOUGH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$1,749$0$0
DR HAYES WICKER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES HILTON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$8,909$0$0
DR JASON DUESING
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$27,332$0$0
LT COL DAVID CARR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DANIEL GREEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID DYKEMA
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EVAN ENGLISH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JONATHAN PRICE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH DAVID BANE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR NATHAN LINO
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$34,931$0$0
MR PAUL DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WARREN JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CONNIE JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BRIAN WHITE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$8,188$0$0
REV JEFFORY WILLETTS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOEL WAYNE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$16,188$0$0
REV RANDY PATTEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WILLIAM BERNHARD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Cross
VP of Athletics40.0Yes (X)$110,178$0$10,290
CHRISTOPHER SOHN
VP OF BUSINESS CFO40.0Yes (X)$217,097$0$38,008
JANICE SUPPLEE
VP MARKETING40.0Yes (X)$164,435$0$18,572
JONATHAN WOOD
VP STUDENT LIFE40.0Yes (X)$132,850$0$72,248
SCOTT VAN LOO
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT40.0Yes (X)$215,902$0$42,089
THOMAS MACH
VP ACADEMICS40.0Yes (X)$215,657$0$43,847
THOMAS WHITE
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$362,223$0$88,119
WILLIAM SMALLWOOD
VP ADVANCEMENT40.0Yes (X)$199,019$0$32,858
ALEDA CHEN
PROFESSOR OF PHARMACY SCIENCE40.0$141,334$0$13,719Yes (X)
JASON GRAHAME
DIRECTOR OF PA PROGRAM40.0$151,208$0$76,744Yes (X)
JEFFERY BATES
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE40.0$175,924$0$42,641Yes (X)
JUSTIN COLE
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE40.0$141,305$0$40,031Yes (X)
SETH HAMMAN
PROF OF CYBER OPERATIONS40.0$164,924$0$38,469Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,575,532TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$557,635TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Danis Builders LLC
3233 Newmark DriveMiamisburgOH453425422Construction$35,455,319
Pioneer College Caterers
12351 W 9th TerLenexaKS662154410Food Service$8,536,591
EAB Global Inc
PO Box 603519CharlotteNC282603519Recruitment Services$1,707,357
HES Intermediate Holdings LLC
PO Box 958204St LouisMO631958204Housekeeping Services$1,552,732
CHWR INC
5801 UPPER RIVER ROADMIAMISBURGOH453421402MECHANICAL SERVICES$734,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$848,180GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,036,841AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$990,767NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,885,021TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$152,330,566$152,330,566
AUXILIARY FEES611710$32,251,643$32,251,643
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$2,066,087$2,066,087

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$186,648,296TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,800,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,800,781ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,547RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,547RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,547ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,606,239SecuritiesAmt
Other$201,735OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,397,772SecuritiesAmt
Other$434OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,208,467SecuritiesAmt
Other$201,301OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,409,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,409,768ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,749,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$186,648,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,216,096ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,989,803TotalAmt
Program Services$69,989,803ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,963,392TotalAmt
Program Services$561,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,170,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,877FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,957,385TotalAmt
Program Services$40,598,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,314,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,043,650FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,899,577TotalAmt
Program Services$4,177,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,708FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,519,554TotalAmt
Program Services$9,640,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,580,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299,312FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,340,721TotalAmt
Program Services$2,848,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,440FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,139TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,300TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$50,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,997TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,368,649TotalAmt
Program Services$12,315,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,836FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,861TotalAmt
Program Services$493,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,496FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,401,014TotalAmt
Program Services$9,416,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,373,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$611,118FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,919TotalAmt
Program Services$1,551,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,357FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,338,702TotalAmt
Program Services$6,907,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,429,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,681FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,259TotalAmt
Program Services$1,212,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,061FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,093TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,299FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,452,367TotalAmt
Program Services$7,633,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$959,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT FEES$825,507$825,507$0$0
STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$116,149$116,149$0$0
BAD DEBT$60,227$60,227$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,591,934TotalAmt
Program Services$169,669,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,211,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,711,835FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,790BOYAmt
EOY$20,994EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,206,931BOYAmt
EOY$27,348,518EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,356BOYAmt
EOY$2,506,432EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,317,744BOYAmt
EOY$1,198,624EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,698,495BOYAmt
EOY$2,125,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$378,870,573LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$161,567,217LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,286,146BOYAmt
EOY$217,303,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,714,914BOYAmt
EOY$85,483,088EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,540,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,516,468EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,296BOYAmt
EOY$402,391EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,440,523BOYAmt
EOY$337,905,658EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,737,125BOYAmt
EOY$14,275,913EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,580,088BOYAmt
EOY$2,560,228EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,112,580BOYAmt
EOY$8,198,412EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,651,271BOYAmt
EOY$4,683,341EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,081,064BOYAmt
EOY$29,717,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,306,443BOYAmt
EOY$241,469,904EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,053,016BOYAmt
EOY$66,717,860EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,359,459BOYAmt
EOY$308,187,764EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,440,523BOYAmt
EOY$337,905,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,157,479ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,891,161NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$220,335OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,563,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,852,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,825,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,800,203GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$306,977OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$150,501AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,983,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,405,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,246,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,827,639InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,648,095GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$131,856OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,743AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,563,416EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,812,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,635,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,413,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,347,717GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$131,914OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$148,640AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$42,405,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,523,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,919,127ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,062,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,455,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$107,728OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$129,364AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,812,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,433,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,610,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$211,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,421,031GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$203,179OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$107,877AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$36,523,114EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,773,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,773,254BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,909,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,820,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,089,148BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,899,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,025,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$873,497BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,631,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,737,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,894,472BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,656,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,983,489DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,672,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$217,303,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$1,967,876
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$1,457,902
ADVANCE FROM GOVERNMENT FOR FEDERAL STUDENT LOANS$855,172
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$402,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,683,341TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$138,262,439TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,891,161NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,891,161RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$136,371,278RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$167,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$70,210,138OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$70,378,135RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$206,749,413TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,434,134TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$118,434,134ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$167,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$69,989,803OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$70,157,800ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$188,591,934TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsINCOME FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS AWARDED AS SCHOLARSHIPS TO NEEDY OR GIFTED STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR STUDIES AT THE INSTITUTION, OR TO SUPPORT RESEARCH.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 69989803 CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS - 220335
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 69989803

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT UNLAWFULLY DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, GENETIC INFORMATION, SEX, AGE, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR DISABILITY IN RELATION TO ADMISSION OR ACCESS TO EMPLOYMENT IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. THE POLICY IS STATED IN THE ACADEMIC CATALOG, EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND APPLICATION SECTION OF OUR WEBPAGE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL GRANTS FOR PELL, PERKINS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE. AN A-133 AUDIT OF THESE PROGRAMS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesStudy Abroad Program$490,060
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$1,527,446
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,017,506SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,017,506TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEA; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLANDExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILANTHROCORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPLANNED GIVING SVCSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$50,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$50,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$50,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$50,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4196RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$69,989,803CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY AWARDS FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS WHITE
PRESIDENT$361,015$0$0$0$1,208$0$51,891$0$36,228$0$450,342$0$0$0
THOMAS MACH
VP ACADEMICS$214,785$0$0$0$872$0$20,774$0$23,073$0$259,504$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SOHN
VP OF BUSINESS CFO$216,225$0$0$0$872$0$20,971$0$17,037$0$255,105$0$0$0
SCOTT VAN LOO
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT$215,033$0$0$0$869$0$20,216$0$21,873$0$257,991$0$0$0
WILLIAM SMALLWOOD
VP ADVANCEMENT$198,154$0$0$0$865$0$19,644$0$13,214$0$231,877$0$0$0
JANICE SUPPLEE
VP MARKETING$163,723$0$0$0$712$0$15,441$0$3,131$0$183,007$0$0$0
JONATHAN WOOD
VP STUDENT LIFE$132,282$0$0$0$568$0$24,303$0$47,945$0$205,098$0$0$0
JEFFERY BATES
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE$175,189$0$0$0$735$0$16,462$0$26,179$0$218,565$0$0$0
JASON GRAHAME
DIRECTOR OF PA PROGRAM$150,480$0$0$0$728$0$14,476$0$62,268$0$227,952$0$0$0
JUSTIN COLE
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE$140,675$0$0$0$630$0$13,852$0$26,179$0$181,336$0$0$0
SETH HAMMAN
PROF OF CYBER OPERATIONS$164,414$0$0$0$510$0$16,596$0$21,873$0$203,393$0$0$0
ALEDA CHEN
PROFESSOR OF PHARMACY SCIENCE$140,699$0$0$0$635$0$13,719$0$0$0$155,053$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A UNIVERSITY OWNED HOUSE THAT IS SERVICED BY OUR CUSTODIAL, GROUNDS, AND MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENTS. THIS BENEFIT QUALIFIES AS NON-TAXABLE HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER, UNDER IRC SECTION 119.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesHEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT AND THE PRESIDENT. THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER ED FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-03-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL ACQUISTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,801,588RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$517,900CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$8,536,591TransactionAmt
TransactionINDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICETransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$983,350NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - THE NUMBER LISTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 11,564,660 including grants of $) STUDENT SERVICES: AT CEDARVILLE, WE ARE A COMMUNITY OF BELIEVERS ACCOUNTABLE TO ONE ANOTHER, CALLED TO REFLECT THE CHARACTER OF JESUS CHRIST AND TO BE OBEDIENT TO HIS WORD. WE WILL BE FAITHFUL IN OUR SUPPORT FOR THE LOCAL CHURCH AND IN OUR PRACTICE OF SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES. WE WILL PRACTICE BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES OF ENCOURAGEMENT, EXHORTATION, AND RECONCILIATION. WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO INTEGRITY, KINDNESS, PURITY, AND SELF-CONTROL AND TO CONTINUAL GROWTH IN SCHOLARSHIP, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE THE VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, TREASURER, CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND TWO TRUSTEES AT LARGE. THE PRESIDENT IS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS BUSINESS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS IF NECESSARY, AND ANY ACTIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE NEXT MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyCEDARVILLE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES OPERATES IN COMMITTEE FASHION. THE BUSINESS COMMITTEE (ALSO SERVING AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE) IS RESPONSIBLE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINANCE RELATED ITEMS. AS SUCH, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B WAS PROVIDED TO THE BUSINESS COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY'S OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PREPARED AND REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE UNIVERSITY ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING TRUSTEES TO ANNUALLY SIGN BYLAWS STATEMENTS. ALL TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICAL TIME. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF SUCH MEETINGS SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ABSTAINED FROM VOTING. IF A TRUSTEE IS UNCERTAIN AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST, THE TRUSTEE MAY REQUEST THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY MAJORITY VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS IS SET BY AN INDEPENDENT BODY CONSISTING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IS USED. THIS PROCESS AND RESULTS ARE THOROUGHLY DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS - -220335;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1BDR. COREY ABNEY, MR. DANIEL PETEK, MR. JASON DUESING, MR. NATHAN LINO, DR. DOMINIC MCKINLEY AND MR. JOEL WAYNE ARE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS DUE TO TAXABLE INCOME LISTED ON PART VII.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CEDAR CARE LLC
340 VARSITY DRCEDARVILLEOH45314475053455PHARMACYOH-$7,293$0CEDARVILLE
IN PROGRESS LLC
251 N MAIN STCEDARVILLEOH463148501883159898MANAGE PROP.OH$35,937$1,123,127CEDARVILLE

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (17)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd