ONEAZ CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONEAZ CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0108770)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202403179349301730
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-12T09:21:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860108770 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6024674088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL BODEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6024674094 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA HANGSLEBEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02087031 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRANDON MICHAELS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $175,040,982 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ONEAZCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 638 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $399,304 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $101,505,251 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $131,342,726 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,710,361 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $37,733,381 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,973,820 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,171,646 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $127,189,432 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $171,247,753 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $764,440 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $592,748 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,165,387 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $24,644,701 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $58,548,423 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,057,172 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,506,913 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $65,039,503 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $111,985,163 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $146,334,124 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,204,269 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,913,629 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,270,651,500 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,384,527,864 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,085,222,848 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,163,953,785 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $185,428,652 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $220,574,079 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS WITH RESPONSIVE SERVICE, CONVENIENT ACCESS, CONSUMER EDUCATION, AND VALUE-ADDED FINANCIAL AND RELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, IN A FISCALLY SOUND MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CHECKING AND SAVINGS DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS WELL AS CONSUMER, REAL ESTATE AND BUSINESS LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47816 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 638 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL BODEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6024674088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY O'CONNOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,162 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARQUETTA WHITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $24,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEARLETTE RAMOS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,140 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON BORGE | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAM WHEELER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $24,952 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ED SANCHEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $24,687 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGANNA MEYER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $24,314 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTHA ROZEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,299 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD K REEDY | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (THRU 10/1/23) | 40.00 | 2.00 | $1,383,642 | $0 | $265,934 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BODEN | |||||||||
| EVP CFO | 40.00 | 1.00 | $606,659 | $0 | $181,820 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA WORZELLA | |||||||||
| EVP COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $1,135,467 | $0 | $186,848 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL EMANUELLI | |||||||||
| EVP CAO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $1,064,090 | $0 | $148,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORAH PEARSON | |||||||||
| EVP STRATEGY & BRAND | 40.00 | 5.00 | $597,345 | $0 | $149,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEN BAUER | |||||||||
| EVP CLO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $494,472 | $0 | $157,168 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON MICHAELS | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (BEGAN 5/22/23) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $543,054 | $0 | $158,360 | Yes (X) | |||
| SASSAN AZHADI | |||||||||
| SVP CIO (THRU 6/25/23) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $255,994 | $0 | $29,606 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS PLANNING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $263,583 | $0 | $71,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MITCHELL | |||||||||
| SVP WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $270,305 | $0 | $44,979 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEAM CHIP GRIFFITH | |||||||||
| SVP RETAIL SALES & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $328,736 | $0 | $68,223 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN RENEE | |||||||||
| SVP REVENUE OPTIMIZATION & MARKET | 40.00 | 0.00 | $305,463 | $0 | $56,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| LIZA BUCHANAN | |||||||||
| SVP MARKETING OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $216,680 | $0 | $40,845 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMMY PAQUETTE | |||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $303,056 | $0 | $41,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| TORREY JEWETT | |||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $264,236 | $0 | $30,142 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SAMMONS | |||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $356,419 | $0 | $57,239 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPER GRAY | |||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $250,097 | $0 | $25,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERAME PEARSON | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR SPECIALITY LENDING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $291,460 | $0 | $26,238 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,149,612 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,741,715 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 141 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PKWY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING | $3,621,456 |
| PO BOX 39000 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94139 | DIGITAL MARKETING | $2,889,444 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 8999 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94128 | CREDIT & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING | $1,827,929 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | BANKING SYSTEMS | $1,578,335 |
| LUMIN DIGITAL | |||||
| 3001 BISHOP DR SUITE 110 | SAN RAMON | CA | 94583 | ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING | $1,298,039 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 81 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $95,396,633 | $95,396,633 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $16,715,212 | $16,315,908 | $399,304 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $16,671,380 | $16,671,380 | |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 522100 | $2,559,501 | $2,559,501 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $131,342,726 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,855,398 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,855,398 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $924,063 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $204,432 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $719,631 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $719,631 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $719,631 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,877,397 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,589,383 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,949,395 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,639,402 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$71,998 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$50,019 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$122,017 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$122,017 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,452,015 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,452,015 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,452,015 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171,247,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $130,943,422 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $399,304 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,905,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,748 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,644,701 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,244,772 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,449,490 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,145,013 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,107,930 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,109,967 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,537 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,769 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,639,132 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,035,378 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,767,506 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,150,863 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,359,608 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,203,422 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,254,810 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,149,544 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,588,703 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $10,138,906 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $7,358,604 |
| LOAN AND BANKING FEES | $4,858,508 |
| ONLINE BANKING EXPENSES | $2,943,057 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,123,156 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,334,124 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,078,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,424,497 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,716,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,277,582 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,883,612,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,121,320,868 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,255,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,848,485 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $108,549,005 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,233,569 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,539,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,315,436 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,143,243,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $978,523,340 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,991,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,271,528 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,214,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,546,128 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,270,651,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,384,527,864 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,766,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,883,805 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,966,456,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,961,069,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,085,222,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,163,953,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,428,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,574,079 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,428,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,574,079 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,270,651,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,384,527,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $24,913,629 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $22,956,798 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$12,725,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,615,801 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $25,615,801 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,846,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,232,669 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,613,427 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,621,432 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,528,194 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $93,238 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,293,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,472,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,820,966 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $172,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $172,004 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $65,315,436 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $2,961,069,980 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,961,069,980 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $171,452,185 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $171,452,185 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$204,432 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$204,432 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $171,247,753 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $146,538,556 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $204,432 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $204,432 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $146,334,124 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $146,334,124 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM THE FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE SCHEDULE -204,432. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM THE FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE SCHEDULE 204,432. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONEAZ COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85027 | 461959069 | 501(C)(3) | $399,412 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS | ||||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391143339 | 501(C)(6) | $10,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| ONE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 17836 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85013 | 460716958 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| STATE EMPLOYEE CHARITABLE CAMPAIGN | ||||||||
| 100 N 15TH AVE SUITE 401 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85007 | 866004791 | STATE OF ARIZONA | $20,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DONATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS WITH APPROVED DONATIONS ADMINISTERED AND MONITORED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD K REEDY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (THRU 10/1/23) | $462,651 | $0 | $306,101 | $0 | $614,890 | $0 | $254,076 | $0 | $11,858 | $0 | $1,649,576 | $0 | $422,019 | $0 |
| LAURA WORZELLA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP COO | $458,204 | $0 | $138,462 | $0 | $538,801 | $0 | $165,204 | $0 | $21,644 | $0 | $1,322,315 | $0 | $538,801 | $0 |
| MICHAEL EMANUELLI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CAO | $370,654 | $0 | $122,541 | $0 | $570,895 | $0 | $136,719 | $0 | $12,251 | $0 | $1,213,060 | $0 | $570,895 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BODEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CFO | $436,694 | $0 | $136,491 | $0 | $33,474 | $0 | $159,936 | $0 | $21,884 | $0 | $788,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP STRATEGY & BRAND | $374,942 | $0 | $120,555 | $0 | $101,848 | $0 | $134,977 | $0 | $14,929 | $0 | $747,251 | $0 | $101,848 | $0 |
| BRANDON MICHAELS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (BEGAN 5/22/23) | $403,301 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $89,753 | $0 | $149,712 | $0 | $8,648 | $0 | $701,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN BAUER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CLO | $362,252 | $0 | $115,801 | $0 | $16,419 | $0 | $135,857 | $0 | $21,311 | $0 | $651,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SAMMONS | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $33,035 | $0 | $323,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,261 | $0 | $20,978 | $0 | $413,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEAM CHIP GRIFFITH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RETAIL SALES & OPERATIONS | $270,735 | $0 | $58,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,844 | $0 | $20,379 | $0 | $396,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN RENEE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP REVENUE OPTIMIZATION & MARKET | $249,902 | $0 | $55,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,522 | $0 | $8,791 | $0 | $361,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY PAQUETTE | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $30,741 | $0 | $272,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,598 | $0 | $21,129 | $0 | $344,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS PLANNING | $202,261 | $0 | $61,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,649 | $0 | $14,807 | $0 | $335,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERAME PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR SPECIALITY LENDIN | $149,290 | $0 | $142,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,576 | $0 | $13,662 | $0 | $317,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $219,968 | $0 | $42,287 | $0 | $8,050 | $0 | $43,353 | $0 | $1,626 | $0 | $315,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TORREY JEWETT | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $29,391 | $0 | $234,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,639 | $0 | $14,503 | $0 | $294,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SASSAN AZHADI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CIO (THRU 6/25/23) | $58,606 | $0 | $69,686 | $0 | $127,702 | $0 | $23,404 | $0 | $6,202 | $0 | $285,600 | $0 | $9,459 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPER GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $198,949 | $0 | $41,945 | $0 | $9,203 | $0 | $18,932 | $0 | $7,009 | $0 | $276,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIZA BUCHANAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING OPERATIONS | $182,844 | $0 | $33,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,262 | $0 | $10,583 | $0 | $257,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A 457F NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THIS PLAN DURING 2023: RICHARD K. REEDY - $422,019 MICHAEL EMANUELLI - $570,895 DEBORAH PEARSON - $101,848 LAURA WORZELLA - $538,801 SASSAN AZHADU - $9,459 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THIS PLAN DURING 2023: RICHARD K. REEDY - $242,199 BRANDON MICHAELS - $139,321 MICHAEL EMANUELLI - $120,418 MICHAEL BODEN - $142,794 DEBORAH PEARSON - $119,922 LAURA WORZELLA - $148,526 KEN BAUER - $118,942 SASSAN AZHADI - $15,784 LIZA BUCHANAN - $20,820 BRIAN JOHNSON - $31,479 BEAM CHIP GRIFFITH - $38,063 THOMAS MITCHELL - $31,127 KRISTEN RENEE - $35,903 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT A STANDING EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ACT FOR IT AS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY APPLICABLE LAW. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRPERSON, VICE-CHAIRPERSON, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AS OFTEN AS NECESSARY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET WHEN CALLED INTO SESSION BY THE CHAIRPERSON OR ANY TWO (2) OTHER MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. THREE (3) MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM TO TAKE ACTION. THE DUTIES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE: (1) TO ESTABLISH, JOINTLY WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD, THE ANNUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES THE CREDIT UNION, (2) TO REVIEW AND REPORT TO THE BOARD ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SALARY; (3) TO ACT FOR THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO ITS RATIFICATION, ON MATTERS OF URGENCY WHEN A MEETING OF THE BOARD CANNOT BE CONVENED IN TIME; AND (4) TO PERFORM ANY OTHER FUNCTION DEEMED USEFUL, SUBJECT TO THE BOARD'S RATIFICATION. AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EACH DIRECTOR PRESENT SHALL HAVE ONE VOTE ON ANY MATTER AND EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY APPLICABLE LAW OR THESE BYLAWS, THE ACTION OF A MAJORITY OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT A MEETING SHALL BE THE ACT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ONEAZ CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY THE MEMBERS WHO BANK WITH US. EACH MEMBER HOLDS ONE SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNT WITH A MINIMUM DEPOSIT OF $5. PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS CONSISTS OF THOSE WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR GO TO SCHOOL IN ONE OF THE FIFTEEN ARIZONA COUNTIES. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD, OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM, AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMIMATED FROM THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL ELECTION IS COMMUNICATED TO EACH MEMBER; INTERESTED MEMBERS SUBMIT AN APPLICATION; A BOARD APPOINTED NOMINATING COMMITTEE SCREENS AND INTERVEIWS CANDIDATES TO RECOMMEND FOR THE BALLOT; ELECTRONIC VOTING IS OPENED TO MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONAL ITEMS, SUCH AS CHARTER, MERGER, OR BOARD GOVERNANCE ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FILING OF FORM 990 HAS BEEN DELEGATED TO MANAGEMENT. AS SUCH, INPUTS ARE COMPILED BY ACCOUNTING AND HR STAFF; REVIEWED BY THE EVP CFO & COO AND PROVIDED TO OUR OUTSORCED ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO FILING THE FINAL FORM 990, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE EVP CFO & COO AND SHARED WITH THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION MONITORS AND ENSURES CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE THROUGH BOTH PREVENTATIVE AND DETECTIVE CONTROLS EMBEDED IN PROCEDURES SUCH AS HUMAN RESOURCES HIRING, THIRD-PARTY VENDOR MANAGEMENT AND LOAN APPLICATIONS AND UNDERWRITING PROCESSES. ANNUALLY A WRITTEN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT BY EACH ASSOCIATE AND VOLUNTEER DOCUMENTING THEIR UNDERSTANDING AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND BUSINESS ETHICS POLICY IS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WE ENGAGE CREDIT UNION COMPENSATION EXPERTS TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES AND MARKET PRICING FOR THE PHOENIX AREA FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. SALARY RANGES ARE REVIEWED EVERY YEAR TO ENSURE MARKET EQUITY IS IN LINE WITH OUR "TOTAL COMPENSATION" PHILOSOPHY. WE ALSO COMPLETE COMPENSATION SURVEYS WITH OTHER COMPENSATION ANALYSTS TO ENSURE A BROADER SAMPLING. THIRD-PARTY AND INDUSTRY EXPERT ANALYSIS AROUND SALARY AND COMPENSATION ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BUDGET COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THESE TWO BOARD COMMITTEES MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL OF ACCEPTING THE RANGES PRESENTED BASED ON THE DATA, ENSURING COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH THE MARKET AND THE CREDIT UNION "TOTAL COMPENSATION" PHILOSOPHY. ALL DISCUSSIONS & DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. CEO COMPENSATION IS SET AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON THE THIRD-PARTY NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL COMPENSATION DATA PROVIDING SALARY RANGES AND OTHER RELATIVE DATA POINTS AROUND TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OVERALL. EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION IS DELEGATED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE CEO AND IS SET IN CONSULTATION WITH CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER BASED ON THIRD-PARTY NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL COMPENSATION DATA PROVIDING SALARY RANGES AND OTHER RELATIVE DATA POINTS AROUND TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OVERALL AND THE BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | REGULATORY FINANCIAL REPORTS PROVIDED BY NCUA.GOV ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO POSTS A COPY OF THE MONTHLY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IN ALL OF THE BRANCHES. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADOPTION OF CECL METHODOLOGY -12,725,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARIZONA FINANCIAL NETWORK LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481267437 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE BROKERAGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,500 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461959069 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PHILANTRROPIC,EDUCATIONAL,CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES AIMED AT AZ COMMUNITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $399,412 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |