STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MOSAIC HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOSAIC HEALTH INC (EIN 16-1293681)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202403179349305600
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T13:03:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161131146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BONADIO & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 SULLYS TRAILAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161293681EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSAIC HEALTH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOSABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5853252280PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14614ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL LEARYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5853252280PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELSEY DEMPSEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02013906PTIN
Phone5853811000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL LEARYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,004,268GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOSAICHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMOSAIC HEALTH IS A UNIQUE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH CENTERS THAT PROVIDES ACCESS TO QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE FOR ALL, BUT ESPECIALLY FOR THOSE WHO EXPERIENCE FINANCIAL, CULTURAL, OR SOCIAL BARRIERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,774,922PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,381,423CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,040,745PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,117,722CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,287PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$188,294CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$176,234PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$316,829CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,005,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,004,268CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,078,232PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,529,466CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,183,541PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,718,857CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,743,585PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,222,029CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,005,358PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,470,352CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$999,830PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$533,916CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,037,639TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,339,408TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,015,852TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,735,348TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,021,787NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,604,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THOSE WHO EXPERIENCE FINANCIAL AND OTHER BARRIERS TO ACCESSING HEALTH CARE THROUGH DIRECT PATIENT CARE, COLLABORATION, ADVOCACY, AND DIRECT FUNDING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,105,753ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,529,466GrantAmt
Revenue$24,434,551RevenueAmt
DescMOSAIC HEALTH IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER THAT TAKES A PROACTIVE APPROACH TO ENSURE POSITIVE RESULTS FOR THE MOST VULNERABLE, UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED POPULATIONS BY PROVIDING PRIMARY CARE SERVICES AND ENGAGING IN OUTREACH, DISEASE PREVENTION, PATIENT EDUCATION AND SELF-CARE MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES IN URBAN AND RURAL COMMUNITIES. MOSAIC HEALTH ACCOMPLISHES THIS THROUGH SIX OWNED HEALTH CENTERS LOCATED IN RUSHVILLE, UTICA, LYONS, MT. MORRIS AND ILION, NY, A COMMUNITY DENTISTRY PROGRAM, AND CONTRACTUALLY THROUGH MOSAIC HEALTH'S SUBRECIPIENTS AT ELEVEN ADDITIONAL PUBLIC LOCATIONS AROUND THE ROCHESTER AREA AND AT FIVE SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTERS LOCATED WITHIN SCHOOLS IN THE ROCHESTER CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. ASSISTANCE PROVIDED AT THE HEALTH CENTERS IN 2023 WAS FOR 103,675 PATIENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,105,753TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LISA OLSCAMPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5853252280PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14614ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LYDIA RIVERA-WARR
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WATERS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDDIE CALDWELL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC GALANTE MD
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HAZLIP
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY GIUDICI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LOUGHRAN
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD GINSBERG
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HUSTLEBY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANA DAHLIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GLEASON
CHAIR ELECT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SCOTT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAITLIN ADAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J LEARY
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$206,745$0$27,065
DENISE BURGEN
COO40.00Yes (X)$155,899$0$5,085
LISA M OLSCAMP
CFO40.00Yes (X)$155,905$0$14,364
MELISSA S COPELLA DDS
CHIEF DENTAL OFFIDER40.00Yes (X)$189,319$0$19,871
CYNTHIA L JONES MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$294,001$0$29,861
G MARTIN HOTALING
CIO40.00Yes (X)$120,934$0$15,138
HANNAH MONK
CHIEF BEHAVIORIAL HEALTH O40.00Yes (X)$134,595$0$13,832
SAMANTHA M GLARNER
FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER36.00$125,023$0$23,146Yes (X)
ERIC M HOLMES DDS
DENTIST40.00$161,443$0$12,988Yes (X)
MICHELLE WINSIEWSKI DDS
DENTIST40.00$147,001$0$14,097Yes (X)
STEPHEN J MIKLETHUN
DENTIST32.00$144,836$0$13,963Yes (X)
JULIAN J KILIAN
PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT36.00$121,021$0$45Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,956,722TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,455TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JAVEN CONSTRUCTION CO INC
2575 BAIRD RDPENFIELDNY14526CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$988,125
SECURITAS
502 COURT STREETM SUITE 205UTICANY13502SECURITY GUARD SERVICES$176,337
ECLINICAL WORKS LLC
2 TECHNOLOGY DRWESTBOROUGHMA01581COMPUTER SOFTWARE USEAGE AND MONTHLY MAI$156,236
HERKIMER ARC
30 S WASHINGTON STHERKIMERNY13350RENT AND CLEANING SERVICES$151,457
WJM PROPERTIES LLC
259 ALEXANDER STROCHESTERNY14607RENT$150,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,369,463GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,011,960AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,381,423TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
340B PHARMACY INCOME900099$16,250,727$16,250,727
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE NET621110$7,866,995$7,866,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,117,722TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,294ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRIBUTED NON FINANCIAL ASSET900099$174,101$174,101
OTHER900099$142,728$142,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$316,829OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,004,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,434,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$188,294ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,529,466TotalAmt
Program Services$5,529,466ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,426TotalAmt
Program Services$393,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,840,874TotalAmt
Program Services$6,939,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,901,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,067TotalAmt
Program Services$199,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,504,880TotalAmt
Program Services$1,172,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,610TotalAmt
Program Services$531,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,354TotalAmt
Program Services$62,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,328TotalAmt
Program Services$114,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,612TotalAmt
Program Services$200,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,566TotalAmt
Program Services$429,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,917TotalAmt
Program Services$53,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,346TotalAmt
Program Services$60,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,472TotalAmt
Program Services$302,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,838TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,515TotalAmt
Program Services$89,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,574TotalAmt
Program Services$17,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,325TotalAmt
Program Services$219,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$607,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,391TotalAmt
Program Services$82,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PHARMACY INCOME SHARING$8,185,751$8,185,751
PRESCRIPTION DRUGS$4,905,701$4,905,701
PHARMACY ADMIN$2,150,744$2,150,744
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$742,842$742,842

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,753TotalAmt
Program Services$660,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,470,352TotalAmt
Program Services$34,105,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,364,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,355,494BOYAmt
EOY$3,822,021EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,245,508BOYAmt
EOY$2,252,072EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,457,014BOYAmt
EOY$4,269,052EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,708BOYAmt
EOY$894,044EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,009BOYAmt
EOY$212,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,331,719LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,718,916LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,619,030BOYAmt
EOY$5,612,803EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,222BOYAmt
EOY$4,449,893EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,189,654BOYAmt
EOY$827,114EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,037,639BOYAmt
EOY$22,339,408EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,776,456EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,392,610BOYAmt
EOY$5,516,121EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,526BOYAmt
EOY$189,426EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,074BOYAmt
EOY$417,236EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,196,913BOYAmt
EOY$836,109EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,015,852BOYAmt
EOY$8,735,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,768,562BOYAmt
EOY$13,297,309EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,225BOYAmt
EOY$306,751EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,021,787BOYAmt
EOY$13,604,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,037,639BOYAmt
EOY$22,339,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$533,916ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$48,357NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,122,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,853,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,986,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,774,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,381,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,119,048TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,122,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,853,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,986,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,774,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,381,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,119,048TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$67,119,048PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$188,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$301,421TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$151,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$176,234CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$912,956TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,333,425TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$63,543,552GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98260PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$241,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$295,269EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$286,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$44,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$241,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$231,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$286,384EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$201,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$231,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,621BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,566InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$201,187EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.62500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$75,018InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$75,018BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,856,320InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,718,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$5,862,596BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,501,087InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,501,087BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,485,441InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,485,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,413,853InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,413,853BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,612,803TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CURRENT PORTION OF OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$382,903
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES, NET CURRENT PORTION$453,206
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$836,109TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,052,625TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$48,357NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$48,357RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,004,268RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,004,268TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,470,352TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,470,352ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,470,352TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMOASIC HEALTH'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF A DONOR-RESTRICTED FUND TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS AT THE RUSHVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ROCHESTER GENERAL HOSPITAL
1425 PORTLAND AVENUEROCHESTERNY14621160743134501(C)3$0$4,594,409FOR USE AS PERMISSIBLE BY THE GRANTS EXCLUDING CAPITAL OUTLAYS.
UNITY HEALTH SYSTEM
89 GENESEE STREETROCHESTERNY14611227221763501(C)3$0$935,057FOR USE AS PERMISSIBLE BY THE GRANTS EXCLUDING CAPITAL OUTLAYS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CYNTHIA L JONES MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$294,001$0$0$0$0$0$11,529$0$18,332$0$323,862$0$0$0
MICHAEL J LEARY
CEO/PRESIDENT$202,685$0$0$0$4,060$0$7,699$0$19,366$0$233,810$0$0$0
MELISSA S COPELLA DDS
CHIEF DENTAL OFFIDER$182,622$0$0$0$6,697$0$5,888$0$13,983$0$209,190$0$0$0
ERIC M HOLMES DDS
DENTIST$160,693$0$750$0$0$0$7,277$0$5,711$0$174,431$0$0$0
LISA M OLSCAMP
CFO$151,164$0$0$0$4,741$0$8,951$0$5,413$0$170,269$0$0$0
MICHELLE WINSIEWSKI DDS
DENTIST$147,001$0$0$0$0$0$5,765$0$8,332$0$161,098$0$0$0
DENISE BURGEN
COO$151,113$0$0$0$4,786$0$5,040$0$45$0$160,984$0$0$0
STEPHEN J MIKLETHUN
DENTIST$144,836$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,963$0$158,799$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BONCE THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE AUDIT FIRM, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. IF ALL FOUND CORRECT, IT IS SENT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. THE CEO REVIEWS ALL FORMS AND ADDRESSES ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE AND MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REVIEWING SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND/OR THE ROCHESTER BUSINESS ALLIANCE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR SIZED HEALTH CENTERS. SALARIES ARE ALSO COMPARED TO OTHER FQHC'S. IN ADDITION, INFORMATION IS OBTAINED FROM THE NYS DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WEBSITE ALONG WITH PROFESSIONAL RESOURCES SUCH AS HR BUSINESS LEGAL RESOURCES AND COMMONLY USED WEB BASED PROGRAMS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND RECOMMENDED TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MOSAIC HEALTH MAKES THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES IN THE CURRENT YEAR.