STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE (EIN 53-0212938)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202403189349300105
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T22:54:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2WESTAddressLine2Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530212938EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017152300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE NAddressLine1Txt
CityBOWIECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20715ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTODD STAFFORDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017152300PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTIN A JACQUELIN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01325865PTIN
Phone2023319880PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTODD STAFFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE NAddressLine1Txt
CityBOWIECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20715ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,395,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELECTRICALTRAININGALLIANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATION OF ELECTRICIANSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee63TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$885,559PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,268,724CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,288,038PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,034,055CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$122,976PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,706CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$537,716PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$537,648CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,834,289PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,867,133CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,503,900CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,136,414PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,710,392CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,545,972PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,712,087CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,682,386PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,926,379CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,848,097PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,059,246CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,680,661TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,099,802TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,223,669TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,325,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,456,992NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,774,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DEVELOP AND STANDARDIZE TRAINING TO EDUCATE THE MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS & THE NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION; INSURING AND PROVIDING THE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY WITH THE MOST HIGHLY TRAINED AND HIGHLY SKILLED WORKFORCE POSSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,911,082ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,503,900GrantAmt
Revenue$44,210,786RevenueAmt
DescDEVELOPED AND PRESENTED ELECTRICAL APPRENTICESHIP COURSE STUDY MATERIALS, WORKSHOPS, PUBLICATIONS, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,911,082TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee63EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWENDY WINDSORPersonNm
Phone3017152367PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE NAddressLine1Txt
CityBOWIECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP207154459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH COOPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LONG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY LANDERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT PAULES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD STAFFORD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$279,715$0$149,674Yes (X)
WENDY WINDSOR
ACCOUNTING MANAGER40.00$138,277$0$89,714Yes (X)
GREGORY GREINER
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00$217,086$0$123,169Yes (X)
TERRY COLEMAN
DIRECTOR40.00$213,005$0$111,280Yes (X)
JASON IANNELLI
DIRECTOR40.00$215,039$0$122,317Yes (X)
WILLIAM BALL
DIRECTOR40.00$208,749$0$111,110Yes (X)
PALMER HICKMAN
DIRECTOR40.00$208,749$0$111,110Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,480,620TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$818,374TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOSAIC LEARNING INC
10005 OLD COLUMBIA RD SUITE 250COLUMBIAMD21046SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$6,610,960
AMERICAN TECH PUBLISHERS
10100 ORLAND PARKWAYORLAND PARKIL60467PRINTING SERVICE$5,073,268
NFPA
1 BATTERYMARCH PARKQUINCYMA02269PRINTING SERVICE$3,674,522
WELLSHADE
14460 NEW FALLS OF NEUSE ROADRALEIGHNC27614INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$1,978,488
MOSAIC
4801 VIEWPOINT PLACECHEVERLYMD20781PRINTING SERVICE$1,287,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,268,724GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,268,724TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TRAINING MATERIALS900099$26,003,840$26,003,840
CLASSES & SEMINARS900099$17,458,090$17,458,090
SPONSORSHIPS541800$572,125$572,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,034,055TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,168ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$360,917ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$455,421SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$527,883SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$72,462SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$72,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$72,462ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$176,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$176,731OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,867,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,210,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$387,623ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,500,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,500,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,900TotalAmt
Program Services$3,900ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,295TotalAmt
Management And General$669,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,810,737TotalAmt
Program Services$4,481,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,329,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,264,557TotalAmt
Program Services$1,870,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,433,869TotalAmt
Program Services$1,960,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,934TotalAmt
Program Services$378,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,352,460TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,460ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,223TotalAmt
Management And General$167,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Management And General$18,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,290TotalAmt
Program Services$32,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,914TotalAmt
Management And General$713,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,530TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,530ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,512TotalAmt
Management And General$421,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,892TotalAmt
Management And General$80,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,704TotalAmt
Management And General$27,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,933,011TotalAmt
Management And General$4,933,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,305TotalAmt
Management And General$145,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MATERIALS AND PRODUCTS$12,107,093$12,107,093
LMS HOSTING$4,008,612$4,008,612
NATIONAL TRAINING INSTI$3,418,474$3,418,474
CLASSES, COURSES AND SE$1,872,789$1,872,789

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,809,278TotalAmt
Program Services$3,898,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,926,379TotalAmt
Program Services$39,911,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,015,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,040,550BOYAmt
EOY$7,317,143EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,558BOYAmt
EOY$15,894EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,115,025BOYAmt
EOY$903,508EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,219,051BOYAmt
EOY$5,403,408EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,596BOYAmt
EOY$44,621EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,450,098BOYAmt
EOY$3,803,028EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,500,809BOYAmt
EOY$11,675,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,545,529LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,591,075LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,892,663BOYAmt
EOY$4,954,454EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,294,716BOYAmt
EOY$3,689,566EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,584,637BOYAmt
EOY$3,527,566EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,958BOYAmt
EOY$764,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,680,661BOYAmt
EOY$42,099,802EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,447,259BOYAmt
EOY$5,529,105EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,223BOYAmt
EOY$20,206EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,522,187BOYAmt
EOY$776,182EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,223,669BOYAmt
EOY$6,325,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,219,992BOYAmt
EOY$34,830,309EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,000BOYAmt
EOY$944,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,456,992BOYAmt
EOY$35,774,309EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,680,661BOYAmt
EOY$42,099,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,059,246ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$399,750NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$23,187DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$857,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,384,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,231,701CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$885,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,268,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,628,072TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,616,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,356,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,247,827CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,288,038CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,034,055CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,543,451TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,474,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,741,605CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,479,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,173,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,302,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,171,523TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$196,171,523PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$365,355CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$276,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$329,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$494,958CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$460,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,925,854TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$365,355CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$276,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$329,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$494,958CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$460,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,925,854TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$248,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,065CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$264,515TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,399CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$132,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$176,731CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$455,520TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,172,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,025,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,869,163CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,810,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,939,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$198,817,412TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98670PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98680PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00970InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00980InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,095,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$384,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$710,429BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,804,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,220,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$584,485BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,416,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,127,734DepreciationAmt
Book Value$289,010BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,229,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,858,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,370,530BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,954,454TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCE LEASE$441,898
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING LEASE$334,284
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$776,182TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,691,516TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$399,750NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$424,633DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$824,383RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,867,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,867,133TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,374,199TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$447,820DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$447,820ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,926,379ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,926,379TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS ADVISED THAT THE ALLIANCE QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER PRESENT INCOME TAX LAWS. THE ALLIANCE ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DE-RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ALLIANCE PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2020 THROUGH 2022 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE ALLIANCE FILES RETURNS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROTECH SKILLS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13521 CENTRAL PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37777ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN933187348RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,500,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSTART UP FUNDINGPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TODD STAFFORD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$271,850$0$7,865$0$0$0$117,583$0$32,091$0$429,389$0$0$0
GREGORY GREINER
MANAGING DIRECTOR$210,765$0$6,321$0$0$0$91,078$0$32,091$0$340,255$0$0$0
JASON IANNELLI
DIRECTOR$208,779$0$6,260$0$0$0$90,226$0$32,091$0$337,356$0$0$0
TERRY COLEMAN
DIRECTOR$203,046$0$6,069$0$3,890$0$87,740$0$23,540$0$324,285$0$0$0
WILLIAM BALL
DIRECTOR$202,680$0$6,069$0$0$0$87,570$0$23,540$0$319,859$0$0$0
PALMER HICKMAN
DIRECTOR$202,680$0$6,069$0$0$0$87,570$0$23,540$0$319,859$0$0$0
WENDY WINDSOR
ACCOUNTING MANAGER$134,227$0$4,050$0$0$0$57,677$0$32,037$0$227,991$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS SENT TO THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER FOR REVIEW, QUESTIONS, AND COMMENTS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS THE NEXT REVIEWER. THE FORM IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO GET APPROVAL FROM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE AGREEING TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY ORGANIZATION THAT MAY CONFLICT WITH ETA. ANY BREACH OF THIS POLICY IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AFTER PERFORMING AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND ANALYZING COMPENSATION STUDIES PERFORMED BY INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OVERSEES THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROTECH SKILLS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13521 CENTRAL PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37777ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN933187348EIN
Primary ActivitiesTRAINING THROUGH COMPUTER MEDIATED LEARNINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
PROTECH SKILLS INSTITUTE
B$3,500,000
PROTECH SKILLS INSTITUTE
O$74,712