EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 61-0461919)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202403189349308070
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-01T11:47:41-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610461919 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8597444812 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 403920707 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Clifton E Scott | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive VP, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8597444812 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Anthony Campbell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 403920707 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,127,407,898 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ekpc.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | East Kentucky Power Cooperative exists to serve its member-owned cooperatives by safely delivering reliable, affordable and sustainable energy and related services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 845 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,263,336,554 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,110,571,328 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,908,707 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,434,834 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,561,243 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,387,922 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,267,806,504 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,127,394,084 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,130 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $151,122 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $105,846,275 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $109,556,657 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,126,046,760 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $999,830,634 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,231,926,165 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,109,538,413 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $35,880,339 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,855,671 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,752,442,908 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,884,916,295 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,965,497,017 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,100,895,910 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $786,945,891 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $784,020,385 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | East Kentucky Power Cooperative exists to serve its member-owned cooperatives by safely delivering reliable, affordable and sustainable energy and related services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | East Kentucky Power Cooperative exists to serve its member-owned cooperatives by safely delivering reliable, affordable and sustainable energy and related services. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 349 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 845 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $1,052,971,160 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $71,182,234 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Clifton E Scott | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8597444812 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4775 Lexington Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | PO Box 707 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Winchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40392 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony S Campbell | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 80 | Yes (X) | $1,559,523 | $0 | $109,683 | ||||
| Don M Mosier | |||||||||
| EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 60 | Yes (X) | $818,220 | $0 | $51,502 | ||||
| Craig A Johnson | |||||||||
| Sr. VP, Power Production | 50 | $352,341 | $0 | $250,985 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael A McNalley | |||||||||
| Former Officer (CFO, retired 1/2021) | 40 | $490,903 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| David M Crews | |||||||||
| Sr. VP, Power Supply | 60 | $435,047 | $0 | $50,833 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Denver York | |||||||||
| Sr. VP, Power Delivery & System Operations | 50 | $311,297 | $0 | $146,959 | Yes (X) | ||||
| David S Samford | |||||||||
| General Counsel | 50 | $400,574 | $0 | $46,441 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Thomas J Stachnik | |||||||||
| VP, Finance & Treasurer | 50 | $294,582 | $0 | $90,937 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jerry B Purvis | |||||||||
| VP, Environmental Affairs | 60 | $251,205 | $0 | $128,755 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Denise Foster Cronin | |||||||||
| VP, Federal & RTO Regulatory Affairs | 60 | $283,099 | $0 | $74,922 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Clifton E Scott | |||||||||
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 50 | Yes (X) | $323,651 | $0 | $32,860 | ||||
| Ann F Bridges | |||||||||
| Former Officer (CFO, separated 12/2022) | 0 | $333,895 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Roger R Cowden | |||||||||
| Sr. Corporate Counsel | 50 | $276,788 | $0 | $45,411 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bradford A Young | |||||||||
| VP, Engineering & Construction | 50 | $261,088 | $0 | $50,093 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Joseph T VonDerHaar | |||||||||
| Plant Manager-Spurlock | 50 | $256,476 | $0 | $36,652 | Yes (X) | ||||
| David A Smart | |||||||||
| Former Key Emp (General Counsel, retired 5/2022) | 50 | $189,347 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Charles A Ahrman | |||||||||
| Chairman | 20 | Yes (X) | $26,500 | $0 | $26,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jody E Hughes | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 14 | Yes (X) | $39,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Randy D Sexton | |||||||||
| Secretary | 6 | Yes (X) | $38,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory H Corbin | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 12 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| R Wayne Stratton | |||||||||
| Director | 7 | $27,450 | $0 | $9,250 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Oliver L Cornett Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 10 | $36,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Boris W Haynes | |||||||||
| Director | 12 | $33,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Timothy S Eldridge | |||||||||
| Director | 7 | $31,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Joseph H Spalding | |||||||||
| Director | 12 | $30,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Harold L Dupuy | |||||||||
| Director | 10 | $28,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Raymond E Thomas | |||||||||
| Director | 4 | $27,950 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Danny L Wallen | |||||||||
| Director | 4 | $27,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Elbert Hampton | |||||||||
| Director | 4 | $25,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William P Shearer | |||||||||
| Director, term ended June 2023 | 10 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Darrell Tingle | |||||||||
| Director, term ended June 2023 | 6 | $14,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Steven D Hale | |||||||||
| Director, effective June 2023 | 8 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kevin Howard | |||||||||
| Director, effective June 2023 | 9 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ted A Holbrook | |||||||||
| Director, term ended June 2023 | 6 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William G Maddox | |||||||||
| Director, effective June 2023 | 8 | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,332,136 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,151,783 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 463 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis H Elliot Construction Company Inc | |||||
| 673 Blue Sky Parkway | Lexington | KY | 40509 | Transmission Construction | $17,146,612 |
| Charah LLC | |||||
| 12601 Plantside Drive | Louisville | KY | 40299 | Construction & Landfill Operations | $11,549,277 |
| Burns & McDonnell Engineering Co Inc | |||||
| 9400 Ward Parkway | Kansas City | MO | 64114 | Design & Engineering | $5,076,372 |
| Siemens Energy Inc | |||||
| 4400 North Alafaya Trail | Orlando | FL | 32826 | Construction | $3,891,481 |
| B&B Electric Co Inc | |||||
| 1460 Sunshine Lane | Lexington | KY | 40505 | Construction | $3,863,794 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 108 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of Electricity-Member Cooperatives | 221112 | $1,038,106,591 | $1,038,106,591 | $0 | $0 |
| Sales of Electricity-Other Utilities | 221112 | $49,049,722 | $49,049,722 | $0 | $0 |
| Steam Sales-Member Cooperatives | 221112 | $13,853,350 | $13,853,350 | $0 | $0 |
| Transmission Service Revenue | 221112 | $4,429,667 | $4,429,667 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Power Sales Arrangements | 221112 | $559,143 | $559,143 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,572,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,572,855 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,110,571,328 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,034,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,034,623 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $414,025 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,814 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $400,211 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $400,211 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $400,211 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gain from Sale of Allowances | 221112 | $369,400 | $369,400 | $0 | $0 |
| Capital Credits | 221112 | $912,500 | $912,500 | $0 | $0 |
| Miscellaneous Non-Operating Income | 221112 | $6,106,022 | $6,106,022 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,387,922 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,127,394,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,127,394,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,122 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,039,610 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,516,827 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,391,904 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,431,085 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,177,231 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,570,649 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,152,152 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,521 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,738,054 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,690,507 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,599,486 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,091,226 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,838,450 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,462,750 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,383 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,360,754 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,059,648 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,315,870 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Fuel (Power Generation) | $328,085,953 |
| Purchased Power | $164,814,451 |
| Other Power Production/Power Supply Expense | $136,267,399 |
| Other Transmission and Distribution Expense | $30,534,665 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,740,716 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,538,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,854,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,254,103 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,814,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,571,134 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,448,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,897,956 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,892 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,153,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,726,240 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,359,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,651,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,885,908,777 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,856,761,519 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,998,609,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,029,147,258 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,196,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,595,883 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,637,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,501,010 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,249,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,463,565 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,752,442,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,884,916,295 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,306,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,866,632 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,338,581,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,526,560,177 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,909,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,469,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,965,497,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,100,895,910 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $786,945,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $784,020,385 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $786,945,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $784,020,385 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,752,442,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,884,916,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,855,671 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $184,734 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$20,965,911 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $103,989,232 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $103,989,232 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $504,183,263 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $252,050,379 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $252,132,884 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,196,509,482 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,592,173,924 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,604,335,558 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $81,226,800 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,537,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,689,584 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,029,147,258 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Customer Advances - Construction | $13,631,135 |
| Deferred Credits | $7,672,491 |
| Accumulated Operating Provision and Liabilities | $11,506,434 |
| Accumulated Post Retirement Benefit Obligation | $47,243,761 |
| Asset Retirement Obligation | $32,415,280 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $112,469,101 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,128,657,004 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,262,920 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,262,920 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,127,394,084 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,127,394,084 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,110,801,333 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,262,920 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,262,920 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,109,538,413 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,109,538,413 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Cooperative is exempt under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code from federal income tax for any year in which 85% of its gross income is derived from members but is responsible for income taxes on certain unrelated business income. ASC Topic 740-10, Income Taxes, clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and income recognized in the financial statements. This interpretation requires financial statement recognition of the impact of a tax position if a position is more likely than not of being sustained on audit, based on the technical merits of the position. Additionally, ASC Topic 740-10 provides guidance on measurement recognition, classification, accounting in interim periods and disclosure requirements for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative has determined that more than 85% of its gross income is derived from members and it meets the exemption status under Section 501(c)(12). |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | A net periodic benefit interest credit and certain nonutility expenses were included in Other Nonoperating Revenue on the audited Statements of Revenue and Expenses and Comprehensive Margin. These amounts were included in functional expenses on the Form 990. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | A net periodic benefit interest credit and certain nonutility expenses were included in Other Nonoperating Revenue on the audited Statements of Revenue and Expenses and Comprehensive Margin. These amounts were included in functional expenses on the Form 990. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Kentucky University Foundation | ||||||||
| 521 Lancaster Avenue | CPO 35A | Richmond | KY | 40475 | 611131682 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | General donation to Eastern Kentucky University Foundation Manchester Campus Endowed scholarship fund. |
| Kentucky Association for Economic Development Foundation | ||||||||
| 101 Burch Court | Frankfort | KY | 40601 | 743242650 | 501(c)(6) | $10,000 | Donation for Kentucky product development initiative. | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | East Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc. does not issue grants. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony S Campbell | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $1,198,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $361,247 | $0 | $87,935 | $0 | $26,899 | $0 | $1,674,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Don M Mosier | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, Chief Operating Officer | $643,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,776 | $0 | $30,254 | $0 | $26,398 | $0 | $874,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Craig A Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. VP, Power Production | $329,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,617 | $0 | $223,658 | $0 | $31,669 | $0 | $607,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael A McNalley | ||||||||||||||
| Former Officer (CFO, retired 1/2021) | $490,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $490,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David M Crews | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. VP, Power Supply | $347,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $87,541 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $22,241 | $0 | $490,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Denver York | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. VP, Power Delivery & System Operations | $290,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,472 | $0 | $126,366 | $0 | $24,734 | $0 | $462,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David S Samford | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $381,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,108 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $18,039 | $0 | $451,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas J Stachnik | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Finance & Treasurer | $282,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,547 | $0 | $62,913 | $0 | $32,131 | $0 | $389,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jerry B Purvis | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Environmental Affairs | $243,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,961 | $0 | $102,382 | $0 | $30,141 | $0 | $383,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Denise Foster Cronin | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Federal & RTO Regulatory Affairs | $264,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,054 | $0 | $57,025 | $0 | $21,835 | $0 | $361,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Clifton E Scott | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | $268,843 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $44,808 | $0 | $16,542 | $0 | $18,164 | $0 | $358,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann F Bridges | ||||||||||||||
| Former Officer (CFO, separated 12/2022) | $16,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $316,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2 | $0 | $333,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger R Cowden | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Corporate Counsel | $268,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,182 | $0 | $27,181 | $0 | $22,236 | $0 | $326,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bradford A Young | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Engineering & Construction | $247,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,532 | $0 | $25,220 | $0 | $28,681 | $0 | $314,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph T VonDerHaar | ||||||||||||||
| Plant Manager-Spurlock | $252,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,359 | $0 | $25,404 | $0 | $15,071 | $0 | $296,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David A Smart | ||||||||||||||
| Former Key Emp (General Counsel, retired 5/2022) | $189,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3 | $0 | $189,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | EKPC has a written employee travel and expense policy. Of all travel completed by listed persons in 2023, there were three first-class flights. The flights were for business purposes and accordingly, not included in employee taxable compensation. Listed person participating in the first class flights was a corporate officer. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The President and CEO's compensation is determined by the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors retains a consulting group to perform a comparability data assessment to benchmark the compensation of peer groups. There is a written employment contract. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | Line 4a - Ann F. Bridges received a severance payment of $250,000 which is included in other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). Line 4b - The Cooperative provides a 457(f) Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan to certain executives of the organization. The plan is considered a defined contribution plan whereby annual contributions are made based upon a percentage of base salary. Participants become 100% vested and the account balance paid out upon attaining age 62 or if separation occurs due to involuntary termination without cause, disability, or death. Separation for any other reason before age 62 will result in participants forfeiting their benefits. 457(f) payments made in 2023 include: Anthony S. Campbell, $140,400; Don M. Mosier, $149,946; and David M. Crews, $59,953. These amounts, which represent what would have been contributed to the plan if they had not attained age 62 in a previous year, are included in other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). The Cooperative also participates in a Deferred Compensation Pension Restoration Plan, which is intended to provide a supplemental benefit to highly compensated employees who would experience a reduction in their pension benefit from the NRECA Retirement and Security Plan due to Internal Revenue Code limitations. The President and CEO is the only named participant. The plan was closed to new participants, effective January 1, 2015. Anthony S. Campbell received a Pension Restoration Plan payment of $210,525 which is included in other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | East Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc., (EKPC) is a rural electric generation and transmission cooperative that provides wholesale electric power and related services to its 16 member rural electric distribution cooperatives. By virtue of their memberships, these member cooperatives own EKPC. Each member cooperative has a representative that serves on the Board of Directors of EKPC. Each member is also a tax-exempt organization. The members are Big Sandy RECC, Blue Grass Energy Cooperative, Clark Energy Cooperative, Cumberland Valley Electric, Farmers RECC, Fleming-Mason Energy, Grayson RECC, Inter-County Energy Cooperative, Jackson Energy Cooperative, Licking Valley RECC, Nolin RECC, Owen Electric Cooperative, Salt River Electric, Shelby Energy Cooperative, South Kentucky RECC and Taylor County RECC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The organization does have members who may elect one or more members of the governing body as explained on Form 990, Part VI, Line 6. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The dissolution of the Cooperative, the merger or consolidation with any other corporation, or the sale, lease, exchange, transfer or other disposition of all or substantially all of the Cooperative's assets must be approved by a majority of the total members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Per the Audit Committee Charter, the Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 to ensure compliance. A copy of the Form 990 is made available electronically to the full Board of Directors before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Directors, key management, managers and employees involved in the procurement process annually sign a Conflict of Interest Compliance Statement stating whether they have any actual or potential personal relationships or business interests with any vendor with which the Cooperative does business. These individuals also affirm that they have a continuing responsibility to amend their statement. All compliance statements are reviewed by Internal Audit and any stated conflicts or potential conflicts are researched with the results provided to the Audit Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The President and CEO's compensation is determined by the Board of Directors in executive session based upon the results of a comparability data assessment conducted by a consulting group retained by the Board. The Chairman of the Board provides documentation of any pay change to General Counsel. General Counsel retains this documentation, along with the comparability study on file. For other officers and key employees of the organization, each job description is ranked and assigned a salary grade. The midpoints for each salary grade are then determined using external benchmarking data. Minimums and maximums are calculated and the compensation model is updated annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization's annual report, including financial statements, is posted on its own website. The conflict of interest policy is made available to vendors. The governing documents, Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Board and Administrative Policies are available via the Intranet to employees and Directors, but not to the public. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | The compensation structure for Directors is based upon the results of a director compensation comparability study and the need to attract and retain directors with skills needed to govern a G&T utility. The structure recognizes and compensates directors for the considerable time and effort spent outside of meetings fulfilling their oversight and governance roles. A questionnaire was distributed to each current and former officer, key employee and highest compensated employee. The questionnaire included name, title, date, hours per week and signature of each individual and contained relevant Form 990 instructions and definitions. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 3 | Former Officer, Michael McNalley, retired from his CFO position in January 2021. He was hired on a consulting basis to serve as interim CFO and assist in recruiting and transitioning the new CFO to EKPC in 2023. His compensation for those services was $490,903. Former Key Employee, David Smart, retired from his General Counsel position in May 2022. He was hired on a consulting basis in 2023 to provide assistance in evaluating environmental regulations and developing a report for strategic planning purposes. His compensation for those services was $189,347. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other changes in net assets or fund balances of ($20,965,911) is comprised of the actuarial loss on the accumulated postretirement medical benefit obligation. |