MASSHIRE HAMPDEN COUNTY WORKFORCE BOARD INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MASSHIRE HAMPDEN COUNTY WORKFORCE BOARD INC (EIN 22-2489896)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202403189349307025
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T13:58:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042713795 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEYERS BROTHERS KALICKA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 330 WHITNEY AVE SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOLYOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01040 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222489896 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSHIRE HAMPDEN COUNTY WORKFORCE BOARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MASS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4137871547 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1441 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 011031406 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER FARKAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4137871547 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Form8822 B Attached | Yes (X) | Form8822BAttachedInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RUDY M D'AGOSTINO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00962620 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4135368510 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER FARKAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1441 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,607,976 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MASSHIREHCWB.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COORDINATE AND OVERSEE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 33 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,803,165 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,592,316 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,338 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,127 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,533 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,807,503 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,607,976 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,720,462 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,441,909 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,669,366 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,699,768 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $368,538 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $332,238 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,758,366 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,473,915 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $49,137 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $134,061 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,429,463 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,685,677 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,864,979 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,987,132 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,564,484 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,698,545 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MASSHIRE HAMPDEN COUNTY WORKFORCE BOARD, INC. PLANS, COORDINATES AND OVERSEES THE GROWTH AND EFFECTIVE USE OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES FOR QUALITY JOBS. THE BOARD PROVIDES LEADERSHIP IN CREATING STRATEGIC ALLIANCES WITH BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL WORKERS, ESPECIALLY FOR LOW INCOME ADULTS AND YOUTH, DISADVANTAGED MINORITIES AND NEWCOMERS, DISLOCATED WORKERS, INCUMBENT WORKERS, AND THEIR FAMILIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,718,335 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,274,540 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED JOB SEARCH AND PLACEMENT ASSISTANCE, INTENSIVE WORKFORCE PREPARATION, AND TRAINING SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE ADULTS AND DISLOCATED WORKERS UNDER THE WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT CONTRACT. PROVIDED SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME IN-SCHOOL AND OUT-OF-SCHOOL YOUTH. THE PROGRAM PROVIDED SERVICES TO 1,046 INDIVIDUALS IN FYE 6/30/24. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,490,155 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,403,196 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CAREER CENTER - PROVIDED UNIVERSAL ACCESS TO BASIC LABOR EXCHANGE SERVICES FOR JOB SEEKERS AND EMPLOYERS. IN FYE 6/30/24, 16,591 INDIVIDUALS USED THE CAREER CENTER'S SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,335,806 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,242,059 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FUNDED IMPLEMENTATION AND OVERSIGHT FOR YOUTH SUMMER JOBS. IN FYE 6/30/24, 926 YOUTHS RECEIVED SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,170,619 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,522,114 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | VARIOUS PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDING THE FUNDING OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING SERVICES, POST-EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, LITERACY SERVICES, AND SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,170,619 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $4,522,114 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,714,915 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIANA CARR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4137551363 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1441 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH WISE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA SAMRA | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EUGENE CASSIDY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CRAIG BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR/CLERK | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN COOK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL BAILEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLEVELAND BURTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MITCHELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE GALAT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FIORE GRASSETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SPIROS HATIRAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (END 12/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN MESSINA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY PLANTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (END 9/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY SULLIVAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KERMIT DUNKELBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN CUMMINGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINA GOLASH-KOS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NADIM KASHOUH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (END 12/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD DEMETRION | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACOB WAAH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE ROYAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (END 7/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL BUTTERFIELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KESHAWN DODDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN KASA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD O'KEEFE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDY ANDINO-WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE TIMMONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (START 12/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHY BUONO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID CRUISE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 4/19/24) | 37.50 | $152,242 | $0 | $23,895 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANA CARR | |||||||
| VP & COMPTROLLER | 37.50 | $128,185 | $0 | $33,179 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER FARKAS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (START 3/18/24) | 37.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN TRUEMAN | |||||||
| VP WORKFORCE OPERATIONS | 37.50 | $125,086 | $0 | $39,406 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDDA JOHNSON | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF CC SERVICES | 37.50 | $100,977 | $0 | $15,903 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $506,490 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $112,383 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1441 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | PURCHASED SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $382,897 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $14,427,111 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $165,205 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,592,316 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,127 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,127 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PENSION REFUND | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,533 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,533 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,607,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,754,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,754,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,687,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,687,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $997,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPORT SERVICES | $52,423 | $52,423 | |
| DUES & PUBLICATIONS | $19,448 | $6,895 | $12,553 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $16,994 | $11,194 | $5,800 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $7,568 | $3,958 | $3,610 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,473,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,714,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $759,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $538,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $904,424 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,334 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,387,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,346,060 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,199 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,618 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,618 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,429,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,685,677 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,782 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,582,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,817,916 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,544 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,864,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,987,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,222,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,287,852 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,693 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,564,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,698,545 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,429,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,685,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $134,061 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,687,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,356,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,324,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,803,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,592,316 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,764,152 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,687,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,356,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,324,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,803,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,592,316 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,764,152 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $67,764,152 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,655 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $67,790,807 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99960 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,618 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT OF USE ASSET | Desc |
| Amt | $55,890 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $55,890 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,607,976 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,607,976 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,607,976 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,473,915 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,473,915 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,473,915 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS AGAINST THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AND BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCOUNTING RECOGNITION. MHHCWB'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR ALL YEARS ENDED AFTER JUNE 30, 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAYSTATE MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 759 CHESTNUT STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01199 | 042790311 | 501 C (3) | $122,968 | $0 | EDUCTION & TRAINING |
| CITY OF CHICOPEE | ||||||||
| 180 BROADWAY STREET | CHICOPEE | MA | 01020 | 046001385 | GOV'T ENTITY | $42,032 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| CITY OF HOLYOKE | ||||||||
| 536 DWIGHT STREET 17 | HOLYOKE | MA | 01040 | 046001393 | GOV'T ENTITY | $682,480 | $0 | SUMMER JOBS |
| COMMONWEALTH OF MASS | ||||||||
| 100 WASHINGTON ST | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | 046002284 | PUBLIC | $20,664 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| HOLYOKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 303 HOMESTEAD AVENUE | HOLYOKE | MA | 01040 | 042719849 | GOV'T ENTITY | $79,763 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| HOLYOKE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 57 SUFFOLK STREET | HOLYOKE | MA | 01040 | 046001393 | GOV'T ENTITY | $190,809 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| MASSHIRE BERKSHIRE | ||||||||
| 160 NORTH STREET | PITTSFIELD | MA | 01201 | 046001408 | 501 C (3) | $39,770 | $0 | CAREER SERVICES |
| MASSHIRE FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE | ||||||||
| 6 ARCH ST 2ND FLOOR | GREENFIELD | MA | 01301 | 042750559 | 501 C (3) | $123,173 | $0 | CAREER SERVICES |
| MASSHIRE HOLYOKE | ||||||||
| 850 HIGH STREET | HOLYOKE | MA | 01040 | 043283306 | 501 C (3) | $2,644,786 | $0 | CAREER SERVICES |
| MASSHIRE SPRINGFIELD | ||||||||
| ONE FEDERAL STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01105 | 043580614 | 501 C (3) | $2,775,045 | $0 | CAREER SERVICES |
| NEFWC | ||||||||
| 11-13 HAMPDEN STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01103 | 060872959 | 501 C (3) | $2,059,351 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| NEW NORTH CITIZENS COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 2455 MAIN STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01107 | 237371934 | 501 C (3) | $489,042 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| PATHFINDER REGIONAL | ||||||||
| 240 SYKES ST | PALMER | MA | 01069 | 042443586 | PUBLIC | $54,307 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| RIVER EAST | ||||||||
| 1455 NORTH MAIN STREET | PALMER | MA | 01069 | 445105514 | GOV'T ENTITY | $113,257 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| SPRINGFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 1550 MAIN STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01103 | 046001415 | GOV'T ENTITY | $165,997 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| SQUARE ONE | ||||||||
| 1095 MAIN STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01103 | 042103855 | 501 C (3) | $363,968 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| STCC | ||||||||
| ONE ARMORY SQUARE | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01105 | 042444774 | GOV'T ENTITY | $16,008 | $0 | JOB TRAINING PROGRAMS |
| TECH FOUNDRY | ||||||||
| 1391 MAIN STREET 9TH FLOOR | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 011031466 | 464389001 | 501 C (3) | $12,039 | $0 | JOB TRAINING PROGRAMS |
| UMASS AMHERST | ||||||||
| 101 UNIVERSITY DR SUITE C-5 | AMHERST | MA | 01002 | 043167352 | PUBLIC | $5,440 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| VALLEY OPPORTUNITY COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 35 MT CARMEL AVENUE | CHICOPEE | MA | 01020 | 042692763 | 501 C (3) | $722,175 | $0 | EDUCATION & TRAINING |
| WESTFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 94 NORTH ELM STREET SUITE 101 | WESTFIELD | MA | 01085 | 046001356 | GOV'T ENTITY | $21,617 | $0 | SUMMER JOBS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 11 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR JOB TRAINING COURSES- PAID DIRECTLY TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION | 314 | $1,477,077 |
| INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR ON THE JOB TRAINING PAID DIRECTLY TO EMPLOYERS | 4 | $20,528 |
| CUSTOMIZED TRAINING PROGRAMS IN PARTNERSHIPS WITH AN EMPLOYER(S) FROM A SIMILAR INDUSTRY SECTOR INCLUDING APPRENTICESHIP | 47 | $190,241 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES RECEIVING MHHCWB'S GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED BY MHHCWB ON A REGULAR BASIS. WHILE RECIPIENTS REPORT FINANCIAL MATTERS TO MHHCWB ON AT LEAST A QUARTERLY BASIS, PROGRAM MATTERS ARE MONITORED MORE FREQUENTLY. IF RECIPIENTS ARE NOT MEETING PROGRAMMATIC REQUIREMENTS, FUNDS WILL BE DE-OBLIGATED AND AWARDED TO NEW RECIPIENTS FOLLOWING MHHCWB'S PROCUREMENT POLICIES. THE ELIGIBILITY OF INDIVIDUALS TO RECEIVE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TOWARDS EDUCATIONAL JOB TRAINING COURSES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CAREER CENTERS BASED ON NEED. THE PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CRUISE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 4/19/24) | $152,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,311 | $0 | $584 | $0 | $176,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN TRUEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP WORKFORCE OPERATIONS | $125,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,708 | $0 | $19,698 | $0 | $164,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA CARR | ||||||||||||||
| VP & COMPTROLLER | $128,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,957 | $0 | $13,222 | $0 | $161,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE ALL THE RIGHTS AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE RIGHT TO ELECT OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION OR TO AMEND ANY OF ITS ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | KERMIT DUNKELBERG & CHRISTINA ROYAL HAD A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. KERMIT DUNKELBERG & GEORGE TIMMONS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MASSHIRE HAMPDEN COUNTY WORKFORCE BOARD, INC. WAS ORGANIZED AS A CORPORATION WITH VOTING AND NONVOTING MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS WERE INITIALLY APPOINTED BY THE MAYOR OF THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, MA. THEREAFTER, PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, "THE MEMBERS ANNUALLY ELECT, AS DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION, EACH OF THE MEMBERS." |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SOME DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY OTHER PERSONS OUTSIDE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE MAYOR OF THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD COSIGNS ANY PROPOSALS TO THE STATE WHICH MASSHIRE OBTAINS ON THE CITY'S BEHALF. AS STATED EARLIER, THE MAYOR APPOINTED THE ORIGINAL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED INITIALLY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE. ONCE THE 990 IS ACCEPTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BOARD WILL BE PROVIDED VIA EMAIL WITH A LINK AS TO WHERE THEY CAN ACCESS A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ASKING THE BOARD BEFORE EVERY VOTE IF THERE IS A PERCEIVED OR REAL CONFLICT WITH THE PARTIES INVOLVED. IF YES, THE MEMBER ABSTAINS FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY IS AS FOLLOWS: THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED DURING APRIL & MAY 2024 BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND TWO OTHER COMMITTEE CHAIRS. THIS GROUP CONSIDERED THE SURVEY DATA OF OTHER CEOS OF SIMILAR SIZE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN ADDITION TO REVIEWING THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IN SETTING COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NOTICE WILL BE MADE ON MASSHIRE'S WEBSITE (WWW.MASSHIREHCWB.COM) OF THE AVAILABILITY OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT THE OFFICE BASED UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING; LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR ITS AUDIT SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |